Compare Stocks

4 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

ACA vs CAT vs MLM vs VMC

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
ACA
Arcosa, Inc.

Industrial - Infrastructure Operations

IndustrialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$6.10B
5Y Perf.+225.2%
CAT
Caterpillar Inc.

Agricultural - Machinery

IndustrialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$413.32B
5Y Perf.+639.5%
MLM
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.

Construction Materials

Basic MaterialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$33.69B
5Y Perf.+190.8%
VMC
Vulcan Materials Company

Construction Materials

Basic MaterialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$34.75B
5Y Perf.+147.3%

ACA vs CAT vs MLM vs VMC — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
ACA logoACA
CAT logoCAT
MLM logoMLM
VMC logoVMC
IndustryIndustrial - Infrastructure OperationsAgricultural - MachineryConstruction MaterialsConstruction Materials
Market Cap$6.10B$413.32B$33.69B$34.75B
Revenue (TTM)$2.82B$70.75B$6.55B$8.05B
Net Income (TTM)$223M$9.42B$2.53B$1.12B
Gross Margin22.8%32.5%29.6%27.6%
Operating Margin10.1%16.6%22.7%20.6%
Forward P/E29.1x36.2x29.1x29.1x
Total Debt$1.52B$43.33B$5.32B$5.41B
Cash & Equiv.$215M$9.98B$67M$183M

ACA vs CAT vs MLM vs VMCLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

ACA
CAT
MLM
VMC
StockMay 20May 26Return
Arcosa, Inc. (ACA)100325.2+225.2%
Caterpillar Inc. (CAT)100739.5+639.5%
Martin Marietta Mat… (MLM)100290.8+190.8%
Vulcan Materials Co… (VMC)100247.3+147.3%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: ACA vs CAT vs MLM vs VMC

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: VMC leads in 3 of 7 categories, making it the strongest pick for valuation and capital efficiency and capital preservation and lower volatility. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for profitability and margin quality and operational efficiency and capital deployment. ACA and CAT also each lead in at least one category. This set spans 2 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
ACA
Arcosa, Inc.
The Growth Play

ACA is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure.

  • Rev growth 12.2%, EPS growth 122.0%, 3Y rev CAGR 8.7%
  • 12.2% revenue growth vs MLM's 0.1%
Best for: growth exposure
CAT
Caterpillar Inc.
The Long-Run Compounder

CAT is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding and valuation efficiency.

  • 12.2% 10Y total return vs ACA's 5.1%
  • PEG 1.29 vs MLM's 2.84
  • +155.7% vs VMC's -0.5%
Best for: long-term compounding and valuation efficiency
MLM
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
The Defensive Pick

MLM is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if sleep-well-at-night is your priority.

  • Lower volatility, beta 0.90, Low D/E 53.0%, current ratio 3.57x
  • 38.7% margin vs ACA's 7.9%
  • 13.3% ROA vs ACA's 4.5%, ROIC 7.6% vs 6.4%
Best for: sleep-well-at-night
VMC
Vulcan Materials Company
The Income Pick

VMC carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and defensive.

  • Dividend streak 12 yrs, beta 0.86, yield 0.7%
  • Beta 0.86, yield 0.7%, current ratio 2.69x
  • Lower P/E (29.1x vs 29.1x), PEG 2.22 vs 2.84
  • Beta 0.86 vs CAT's 1.58, lower leverage
Best for: income & stability and defensive
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthACA logoACA12.2% revenue growth vs MLM's 0.1%
ValueVMC logoVMCLower P/E (29.1x vs 29.1x), PEG 2.22 vs 2.84
Quality / MarginsMLM logoMLM38.7% margin vs ACA's 7.9%
Stability / SafetyVMC logoVMCBeta 0.86 vs CAT's 1.58, lower leverage
DividendsVMC logoVMC0.7% yield, 12-year raise streak, vs ACA's 0.2%
Momentum (1Y)CAT logoCAT+155.7% vs VMC's -0.5%
Efficiency (ROA)MLM logoMLM13.3% ROA vs ACA's 4.5%, ROIC 7.6% vs 6.4%

ACA vs CAT vs MLM vs VMC — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

ACAArcosa, Inc.
FY 2025
Construction Products
45.4%$1.3B
Engineered Structures
41.3%$1.2B
Transportation Products
13.3%$383M
CATCaterpillar Inc.
FY 2025
Reportable Subsegments
66.6%$74.0B
Construction Industries
22.6%$25.1B
Resource Industries
11.2%$12.5B
Financial Products
3.8%$4.2B
Other Segments
0.3%$327M
Power & Energy
-4.6%$-5,058,000,000
MLMMartin Marietta Materials, Inc.
FY 2025
Building Materials Business
100.0%$5.7B
VMCVulcan Materials Company
FY 2025
Aggregates
74.6%$6.3B
Asphalt
15.3%$1.3B
Concrete
10.0%$847M

ACA vs CAT vs MLM vs VMC — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLCATLAGGINGMLM

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

Evenly matched — CAT and MLM each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

CAT is the larger business by revenue, generating $70.8B annually — 25.1x ACA's $2.8B. MLM is the more profitable business, keeping 38.7% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to ACA's 7.9%. On growth, CAT holds the edge at +22.2% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricACA logoACAArcosa, Inc.CAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …
RevenueTrailing 12 months$2.8B$70.8B$6.6B$8.1B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$456M$14.0B$2.1B$2.4B
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$223M$9.4B$2.5B$1.1B
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$225M$11.4B$1.0B$1.1B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+22.8%+32.5%+29.6%+27.6%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+10.1%+16.6%+22.7%+20.6%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+7.9%+13.3%+38.7%+13.9%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+8.0%+16.2%+15.8%+13.9%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-9.5%+22.2%+0.7%+7.4%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-37.5%+30.2%+12.2%+29.9%
Evenly matched — CAT and MLM each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

ACA leads this category, winning 4 of 7 comparable metrics.

At 29.3x trailing earnings, ACA trades at a 38% valuation discount to CAT's 47.2x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), CAT offers better value at 1.68x vs MLM's 2.90x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.

MetricACA logoACAArcosa, Inc.CAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …
Market CapShares × price$6.1B$413.3B$33.7B$34.8B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$7.4B$446.7B$38.9B$40.0B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS29.28x47.18x29.72x32.98x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.29.15x36.22x29.09x29.06x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate2.06x1.68x2.90x2.52x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple13.15x33.16x18.04x17.16x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue2.11x6.12x5.15x4.38x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share2.32x19.54x3.37x4.13x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF34.73x40.23x34.45x30.61x
ACA leads this category, winning 4 of 7 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

CAT leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.

CAT delivers a 47.5% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $48 in annual profit, vs $9 for ACA. MLM carries lower financial leverage with a 0.53x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to CAT's 2.03x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), VMC scores 9/9 vs CAT's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricACA logoACAArcosa, Inc.CAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+8.6%+47.5%+25.1%+13.1%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+4.5%+10.0%+13.3%+6.6%
ROICReturn on invested capital+6.4%+15.9%+7.6%+8.8%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+7.8%+19.1%+8.7%+10.1%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–98579
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.58x2.03x0.53x0.63x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$1.3B$33.4B$5.3B$5.2B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$215M$10.0B$67M$183M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$1.5B$43.3B$5.3B$5.4B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense2.76x9.22x6.44x4.13x
CAT leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

CAT leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in CAT five years ago would be worth $37,356 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $14,322 for VMC. Over the past 12 months, CAT leads with a +155.7% total return vs VMC's -0.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CAT at 62.4% vs VMC's 11.7% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricACA logoACAArcosa, Inc.CAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+16.3%+48.9%-11.8%-8.3%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+40.8%+155.7%+1.6%-0.5%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+81.8%+328.4%+40.4%+39.4%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+100.9%+273.6%+52.4%+43.2%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+509.7%+1218.7%+212.3%+143.0%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+22.0%+62.4%+12.0%+11.7%
CAT leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — CAT and VMC each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

VMC is the less volatile stock with a 0.86 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than CAT's 1.58 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CAT currently trades 95.4% from its 52-week high vs MLM's 78.6% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricACA logoACAArcosa, Inc.CAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5001.42x1.58x0.90x0.86x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$135.58$931.35$710.97$331.09
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$81.91$336.24$532.80$252.35
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+91.6%+95.4%+78.6%+80.9%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10064.366.534.738.4
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded286K2.3M466K1.1M
Evenly matched — CAT and VMC each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

VMC leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst consensus: ACA as "Buy", CAT as "Buy", MLM as "Buy", VMC as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 24.8% upside for MLM (target: $697) vs -2.4% for CAT (target: $867). For income investors, VMC offers the higher dividend yield at 0.74% vs ACA's 0.16%.

MetricACA logoACAArcosa, Inc.CAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuyBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$140.00$867.33$697.40$327.00
# AnalystsCovering analysts8534036
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+0.2%+0.7%+0.6%+0.7%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises181112
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$0.20$5.86$3.26$1.97
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%+1.3%+1.3%+1.3%
VMC leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Key Takeaway

CAT leads in 2 of 6 categories (Profitability & Efficiency, Total Returns). ACA leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 2 tied.

Best OverallCaterpillar Inc. (CAT)Leads 2 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

ACA vs CAT vs MLM vs VMC: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Arcosa, Inc.

(ACA) is the stronger pick with 12. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 0. 1% for Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM). Arcosa, Inc. (ACA) offers the better valuation at 29. 3x trailing P/E (29. 1x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Arcosa, Inc. (ACA) a "Buy" — based on 8 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC?

On trailing P/E, Arcosa, Inc.

(ACA) is the cheapest at 29. 3x versus Caterpillar Inc. at 47. 2x. On forward P/E, Vulcan Materials Company is actually cheaper at 29. 1x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Caterpillar Inc. wins at 1. 29x versus Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. 's 2. 84x — a reasonable growth-adjusted valuation.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC?

Over the past 5 years, Caterpillar Inc.

(CAT) delivered a total return of +273. 6%, compared to +43. 2% for Vulcan Materials Company (VMC). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: CAT returned +1219% versus VMC's +143. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

86β versus Caterpillar Inc. 's 1. 58β — meaning CAT is approximately 84% more volatile than VMC relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 53% versus 2% for Caterpillar Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Arcosa, Inc.

(ACA) is pulling ahead at 12. 2% versus 0. 1% for Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Arcosa, Inc. grew EPS 122. 0% year-over-year, compared to -42. 0% for Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, ACA leads at 8. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC?

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.

(MLM) is the more profitable company, earning 17. 4% net margin versus 7. 2% for Arcosa, Inc. — meaning it keeps 17. 4% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: MLM leads at 23. 3% versus 11. 8% for ACA. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — CAT leads at 32. 3%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC more undervalued right now?

The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.

By this metric, Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 1. 29x versus Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. 's 2. 84x. A PEG below 1. 5 suggests fair-to-attractive pricing relative to expected growth. On forward earnings alone, Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) trades at 29. 1x forward P/E versus 36. 2x for Caterpillar Inc. — 7. 2x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for MLM: 24. 8% to $697. 40.

08

Which pays a better dividend — ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC?

All stocks in this comparison pay dividends.

Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) offers the highest yield at 0. 7%, versus 0. 2% for Arcosa, Inc. (ACA).

09

Is ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Caterpillar Inc.

(CAT) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (0. 7% yield, +1219% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (CAT: +1219%, ACA: +509. 7%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between ACA and CAT and MLM and VMC?

These companies operate in different sectors (ACA (Industrials) and CAT (Industrials) and MLM (Basic Materials) and VMC (Basic Materials)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

CAT, MLM, VMC pay a dividend while ACA does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

ACA

Quality Business

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CAT

High-Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 11%
  • Net Margin > 7%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

MLM

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Basic Materials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 23%
  • Dividend Yield > 0.5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

VMC

Stable Dividend Mega-Cap

  • Sector: Basic Materials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Net Margin > 8%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform ACA and CAT and MLM and VMC on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(ACA: -9.5% · CAT: 22.2%)
Net Margin>
%
(ACA: 7.9% · CAT: 13.3%)
P/E Ratio<
x
(ACA: 29.3x · CAT: 47.2x)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.