Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

ARX vs KNSL vs RYAN vs ACGL vs RNR

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
ARX
Accelerant Holdings

Insurance - Brokers

Financial ServicesNYSE • KY
Market Cap$1.45B
5Y Perf.-12.6%
KNSL
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.

Insurance - Property & Casualty

Financial ServicesNYSE • US
Market Cap$7.02B
5Y Perf.+69.7%
RYAN
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.

Insurance - Specialty

Financial ServicesNYSE • US
Market Cap$4.08B
5Y Perf.+6.8%
ACGL
Arch Capital Group Ltd.

Insurance - Diversified

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • BM
Market Cap$33.60B
5Y Perf.+141.8%
RNR
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.

Insurance - Reinsurance

Financial ServicesNYSE • BM
Market Cap$12.79B
5Y Perf.+94.1%

ARX vs KNSL vs RYAN vs ACGL vs RNR — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
ARX logoARX
KNSL logoKNSL
RYAN logoRYAN
ACGL logoACGL
RNR logoRNR
IndustryInsurance - BrokersInsurance - Property & CasualtyInsurance - SpecialtyInsurance - DiversifiedInsurance - Reinsurance
Market Cap$1.45B$7.02B$4.08B$33.60B$12.79B
Revenue (TTM)$796M$1.92B$3.16B$19.93B$11.49B
Net Income (TTM)$-1.43B$527M$132M$4.40B$3.09B
Gross Margin67.1%36.9%69.4%37.2%44.6%
Operating Margin-166.0%27.2%16.6%25.0%35.5%
Forward P/E19.8x14.7x15.3x10.1x7.4x
Total Debt$121M$224M$3.53B$2.73B$2.33B
Cash & Equiv.$1.80B$163M$158M$993M$1.73B

ARX vs KNSL vs RYAN vs ACGL vs RNRLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

ARX
KNSL
RYAN
ACGL
RNR
StockJul 21May 26Return
Kinsale Capital Gro… (KNSL)100169.7+69.7%
Ryan Specialty Hold… (RYAN)100106.8+6.8%
Arch Capital Group … (ACGL)100241.8+141.8%
RenaissanceRe Holdi… (RNR)100194.1+94.1%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: ARX vs KNSL vs RYAN vs ACGL vs RNR

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: KNSL leads in 3 of 7 categories (5-stock set), making it the strongest pick for profitability and margin quality and dividend income and shareholder returns. Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for growth and revenue expansion and capital preservation and lower volatility. RNR also leads in specific categories worth noting. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
ARX
Accelerant Holdings
The Insurance Play

ARX lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.

Best for: financial services exposure
KNSL
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.
The Insurance Pick

KNSL carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure and long-term compounding.

  • Rev growth 18.0%, EPS growth 21.8%, 3Y rev CAGR 30.7%
  • 15.8% 10Y total return vs ACGL's 315.5%
  • Combined ratio 0.7 vs ARX's 3.6 (lower = better underwriting)
  • 0.2% yield, 10-year raise streak, vs RYAN's 0.7%, (1 stock pays no dividend)
Best for: growth exposure and long-term compounding
RYAN
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.
The Insurance Pick

RYAN is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and sleep-well-at-night is your priority.

  • Dividend streak 0 yrs, beta 0.19, yield 0.7%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.19, current ratio 7.51x
  • Beta 0.19, yield 0.7%, current ratio 7.51x
  • 21.3% revenue growth vs ARX's -11.6%
Best for: income & stability and sleep-well-at-night
ACGL
Arch Capital Group Ltd.
The Insurance Play

Among these 5 stocks, ACGL doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.

Best for: financial services exposure
RNR
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.
The Insurance Pick

RNR ranks third and is worth considering specifically for valuation efficiency.

  • PEG 0.25 vs KNSL's 0.36
  • Lower P/E (7.4x vs 10.1x), PEG 0.25 vs 0.35
  • +20.0% vs RYAN's -53.5%
Best for: valuation efficiency
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthRYAN logoRYAN21.3% revenue growth vs ARX's -11.6%
ValueRNR logoRNRLower P/E (7.4x vs 10.1x), PEG 0.25 vs 0.35
Quality / MarginsKNSL logoKNSLCombined ratio 0.7 vs ARX's 3.6 (lower = better underwriting)
Stability / SafetyRYAN logoRYANBeta 0.19 vs ARX's 0.38
DividendsKNSL logoKNSL0.2% yield, 10-year raise streak, vs RYAN's 0.7%, (1 stock pays no dividend)
Momentum (1Y)RNR logoRNR+20.0% vs RYAN's -53.5%
Efficiency (ROA)KNSL logoKNSL9.1% ROA vs ARX's -18.8%

ARX vs KNSL vs RYAN vs ACGL vs RNR — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

ARXAccelerant Holdings
FY 2025
Underwriting Segment
100.0%$431M
KNSLKinsale Capital Group, Inc.

Segment breakdown not available.

RYANRyan Specialty Holdings, Inc.
FY 2025
Wholesale Brokerage
53.4%$1.6B
Underwriting Management
34.2%$1.0B
Binding Authorities
12.4%$370M
ACGLArch Capital Group Ltd.
FY 2025
Reinsurance Segment
47.6%$8.1B
Insurance Segment
45.5%$7.8B
Mortgage Segment
6.9%$1.2B
RNRRenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.
FY 2025
Casualty and Specialty Segment
59.9%$5.9B
Property Segment
40.1%$4.0B

ARX vs KNSL vs RYAN vs ACGL vs RNR — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLRNRLAGGINGACGL

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

RYAN leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

ACGL is the larger business by revenue, generating $19.9B annually — 25.0x ARX's $796M. KNSL is the more profitable business, keeping 27.5% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to ARX's -179.0%. On growth, RYAN holds the edge at +15.2% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricARX logoARXAccelerant Holdin…KNSL logoKNSLKinsale Capital G…RYAN logoRYANRyan Specialty Ho…ACGL logoACGLArch Capital Grou…RNR logoRNRRenaissanceRe Hol…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$796M$1.9B$3.2B$19.9B$11.5B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$1.3B$533M$743M$5.2B$4.1B
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$1.4B$527M$132M$4.4B$3.1B
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$445M$1.0B$555M$6.1B$4.2B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+67.1%+36.9%+69.4%+37.2%+44.6%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-166.0%+27.2%+16.6%+25.0%+35.5%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-179.0%+27.5%+4.2%+22.1%+26.9%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+55.9%+52.9%+17.6%+30.7%+36.7%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-15.0%+10.2%+15.2%+7.3%-36.4%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-100.0%-100.0%+2.4%+39.0%+100.9%
RYAN leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

RNR leads this category, winning 5 of 7 comparable metrics.

At 5.2x trailing earnings, RNR trades at a 92% valuation discount to RYAN's 67.0x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), RNR offers better value at 0.18x vs KNSL's 0.34x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.

MetricARX logoARXAccelerant Holdin…KNSL logoKNSLKinsale Capital G…RYAN logoRYANRyan Specialty Ho…ACGL logoACGLArch Capital Grou…RNR logoRNRRenaissanceRe Hol…
Market CapShares × price$1.4B$7.0B$4.1B$33.6B$12.8B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash-$231M$7.1B$7.5B$35.3B$13.4B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-1.80x14.00x67.04x8.12x5.23x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.19.82x14.66x15.32x10.10x7.38x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate0.34x0.28x0.18x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple11.06x8.17x6.83x3.33x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue2.80x3.75x1.34x1.69x1.00x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share3.53x3.60x7.00x1.47x0.69x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF3.25x7.09x7.09x5.48x3.46x
RNR leads this category, winning 5 of 7 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

KNSL leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

KNSL delivers a 28.0% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $28 in annual profit, vs $-2 for ARX. ACGL carries lower financial leverage with a 0.11x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to RYAN's 2.82x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), RNR scores 8/9 vs ARX's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricARX logoARXAccelerant Holdin…KNSL logoKNSLKinsale Capital G…RYAN logoRYANRyan Specialty Ho…ACGL logoACGLArch Capital Grou…RNR logoRNRRenaissanceRe Hol…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-2.5%+28.0%+10.8%+19.0%+16.6%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-18.8%+9.1%+1.3%+5.9%+5.7%
ROICReturn on invested capital+26.6%+10.8%+15.4%+16.0%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-18.4%+14.2%+6.4%+11.6%+10.7%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–957678
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.17x0.11x2.82x0.11x0.12x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$1.7B$61M$3.4B$1.7B$598M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$1.8B$163M$158M$993M$1.7B
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$121M$224M$3.5B$2.7B$2.3B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense0.05x47.02x2.29x34.86x33.28x
KNSL leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

RNR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in ACGL five years ago would be worth $25,380 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $5,091 for ARX. Over the past 12 months, RNR leads with a +20.0% total return vs RYAN's -53.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors RNR at 13.0% vs ARX's -20.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricARX logoARXAccelerant Holdin…KNSL logoKNSLKinsale Capital G…RYAN logoRYANRyan Specialty Ho…ACGL logoACGLArch Capital Grou…RNR logoRNRRenaissanceRe Hol…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-13.6%-22.7%-37.2%+0.5%+9.0%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-49.1%-33.5%-53.5%-0.3%+20.0%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-49.1%-7.4%-24.6%+29.1%+44.1%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-49.1%+98.7%+19.7%+153.8%+96.3%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-49.1%+1576.0%+19.7%+315.5%+173.7%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-20.2%-2.5%-9.0%+8.9%+13.0%
RNR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

RNR leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

RNR is the less volatile stock with a -0.05 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than ARX's 0.38 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. RNR currently trades 93.1% from its 52-week high vs ARX's 43.3% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricARX logoARXAccelerant Holdin…KNSL logoKNSLKinsale Capital G…RYAN logoRYANRyan Specialty Ho…ACGL logoACGLArch Capital Grou…RNR logoRNRRenaissanceRe Hol…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.38x0.25x0.19x-0.01x-0.05x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$31.18$512.76$72.50$103.39$318.20
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$9.18$293.78$29.28$82.45$231.17
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+43.3%+59.1%+43.5%+91.2%+93.1%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10050.527.739.443.438.7
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded1.2M261K2.2M1.9M300K
RNR leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Evenly matched — KNSL and RYAN each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst consensus: ARX as "Buy", KNSL as "Hold", RYAN as "Buy", ACGL as "Buy", RNR as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 42.8% upside for KNSL (target: $433) vs 4.6% for RNR (target: $310). For income investors, RYAN offers the higher dividend yield at 0.71% vs KNSL's 0.22%.

MetricARX logoARXAccelerant Holdin…KNSL logoKNSLKinsale Capital G…RYAN logoRYANRyan Specialty Ho…ACGL logoACGLArch Capital Grou…RNR logoRNRRenaissanceRe Hol…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyHoldBuyBuyHold
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$16.60$433.00$41.56$104.00$309.89
# AnalystsCovering analysts913193428
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+0.2%+0.7%+0.0%+0.6%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises10001
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$0.68$0.22$0.02$1.67
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap+12.1%+1.3%+0.1%+5.6%+12.5%
Evenly matched — KNSL and RYAN each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Key Takeaway

RNR leads in 3 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics, Total Returns). RYAN leads in 1 (Income & Cash Flow). 1 tied.

Best OverallRenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

ARX vs KNSL vs RYAN vs ACGL vs RNR: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is ARX or KNSL or RYAN or ACGL or RNR a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.

(RYAN) is the stronger pick with 21. 3% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -11. 6% for Accelerant Holdings (ARX). RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) offers the better valuation at 5. 2x trailing P/E (7. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Accelerant Holdings (ARX) a "Buy" — based on 9 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — ARX or KNSL or RYAN or ACGL or RNR?

On trailing P/E, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.

(RNR) is the cheapest at 5. 2x versus Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. at 67. 0x. On forward P/E, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. is actually cheaper at 7. 4x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. wins at 0. 25x versus Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. 's 0. 36x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — ARX or KNSL or RYAN or ACGL or RNR?

Over the past 5 years, Arch Capital Group Ltd.

(ACGL) delivered a total return of +153. 8%, compared to -49. 1% for Accelerant Holdings (ARX). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: KNSL returned +1576% versus ARX's -49. 1%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — ARX or KNSL or RYAN or ACGL or RNR?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.

(RNR) is the lower-risk stock at -0. 05β versus Accelerant Holdings's 0. 38β — meaning ARX is approximately -849% more volatile than RNR relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Arch Capital Group Ltd. (ACGL) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 11% versus 3% for Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — ARX or KNSL or RYAN or ACGL or RNR?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.

(RYAN) is pulling ahead at 21. 3% versus -11. 6% for Accelerant Holdings (ARX). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. grew EPS 60. 8% year-over-year, compared to -54. 5% for Accelerant Holdings. Over a 3-year CAGR, RNR leads at 36. 2% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — ARX or KNSL or RYAN or ACGL or RNR?

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.

(KNSL) is the more profitable company, earning 26. 9% net margin versus -275. 8% for Accelerant Holdings — meaning it keeps 26. 9% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: KNSL leads at 33. 8% versus -255. 8% for ARX. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — RYAN leads at 90. 6%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is ARX or KNSL or RYAN or ACGL or RNR more undervalued right now?

The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.

By this metric, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 25x versus Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. 's 0. 36x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) trades at 7. 4x forward P/E versus 19. 8x for Accelerant Holdings — 12. 4x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for KNSL: 42. 8% to $433. 00.

08

Which pays a better dividend — ARX or KNSL or RYAN or ACGL or RNR?

In this comparison, RYAN (0.

7% yield), RNR (0. 6% yield), KNSL (0. 2% yield) pay a dividend. ARX, ACGL do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is ARX or KNSL or RYAN or ACGL or RNR better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.

(KNSL) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 25), +1576% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (KNSL: +1576%, ARX: -49. 1%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between ARX and KNSL and RYAN and ACGL and RNR?

Both stocks operate in the Financial Services sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

In terms of investment character: ARX is a small-cap quality compounder stock; KNSL is a small-cap high-growth stock; RYAN is a small-cap high-growth stock; ACGL is a mid-cap deep-value stock; RNR is a mid-cap deep-value stock. RYAN, RNR pay a dividend while ARX, KNSL, ACGL do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

ARX

Quality Business

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Gross Margin > 40%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

KNSL

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Net Margin > 16%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

RYAN

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 7%
  • Gross Margin > 41%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

ACGL

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Net Margin > 13%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

RNR

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 16%
  • Dividend Yield > 0.5%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform ARX and KNSL and RYAN and ACGL and RNR on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(ARX: -15.0% · KNSL: 10.2%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.