Oil & Gas Energy
Compare Stocks
2 / 10Stock Comparison
EXEEZ vs XOM
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Oil & Gas Integrated
EXEEZ vs XOM — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||
|---|---|---|
| Industry | Oil & Gas Energy | Oil & Gas Integrated |
| Market Cap | — | $647.40B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $14.15B | $323.90B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $3.23B | $28.84B |
| Gross Margin | 63.1% | 21.7% |
| Operating Margin | 30.2% | 10.5% |
| Forward P/E | 12.6x | 15.1x |
| Total Debt | $0.00 | $43.54B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $616M | $10.68B |
EXEEZ vs XOM — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Sep 24 | Feb 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expand Energy Corpo… (EXEEZ) | 100 | 148.8 | +48.8% |
| Exxon Mobil Corpora… (XOM) | 100 | 120.6 | +20.6% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: EXEEZ vs XOM
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
EXEEZ carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and growth exposure.
- Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 0.12, yield 100.0%
- Rev growth 184.9%, EPS growth 266.4%, 3Y rev CAGR -5.0%
- Beta 0.12, yield 100.0%, current ratio 1.01x
XOM is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night.
- 108.8% 10Y total return vs EXEEZ's 65.1%
- Lower volatility, beta -0.20, Low D/E 16.3%, current ratio 1.15x
- +44.5% vs EXEEZ's -10.4%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 184.9% revenue growth vs XOM's -4.5% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (12.6x vs 15.1x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 22.8% margin vs XOM's 8.9% | |
| Dividends | 100.0% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs XOM's 2.6% | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +44.5% vs EXEEZ's -10.4% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 11.4% ROA vs XOM's 6.4%, ROIC 9.1% vs 8.6% |
EXEEZ vs XOM — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
EXEEZ vs XOM — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
EXEEZ leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
XOM is the larger business by revenue, generating $323.9B annually — 22.9x EXEEZ's $14.2B. EXEEZ is the more profitable business, keeping 22.8% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to XOM's 8.9%. On growth, EXEEZ holds the edge at +37.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $14.2B | $323.9B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $7.3B | $59.9B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $3.2B | $28.8B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $3.0B | $23.6B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +63.1% | +21.7% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +30.2% | +10.5% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +22.8% | +8.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +21.2% | +7.3% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +37.0% | -1.3% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +4.8% | -11.0% |
Valuation Metrics
EXEEZ leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 12.6x trailing earnings, EXEEZ trades at a 45% valuation discount to XOM's 22.8x P/E.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | — | $647.4B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | — | $680.3B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 12.59x | 22.80x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 15.14x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 11.35x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 2.00x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 0.00x | 2.47x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 27.42x |
Profitability & Efficiency
EXEEZ leads this category, winning 7 of 8 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
EXEEZ delivers a 17.4% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $17 in annual profit, vs $11 for XOM. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), EXEEZ scores 7/9 vs XOM's 3/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +17.4% | +10.7% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +11.4% | +6.4% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +9.1% | +8.6% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +9.9% | +8.9% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 3 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 0.16x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$616M | $32.9B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $616M | $10.7B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $0 | $43.5B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 24.66x | 69.44x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
XOM leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in XOM five years ago would be worth $28,075 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $16,513 for EXEEZ. Over the past 12 months, XOM leads with a +44.5% total return vs EXEEZ's -10.4%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors EXEEZ at 18.2% vs XOM's 16.1% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -5.7% | +25.4% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -10.4% | +44.5% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +65.1% | +56.5% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +65.1% | +180.7% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +65.1% | +108.8% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +18.2% | +16.1% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — EXEEZ and XOM each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
XOM is the less volatile stock with a -0.20 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than EXEEZ's 0.12 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.12x | -0.20x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $107.96 | $176.41 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $94.69 | $101.19 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +88.3% | +86.6% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 28.8 | 49.8 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 0 | 17.7M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — EXEEZ and XOM each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
For income investors, EXEEZ offers the higher dividend yield at 100.00% vs XOM's 2.62%.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Hold |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $161.08 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 55 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +100.0% | +2.6% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 1 | 26 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $3.18 | $4.00 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | — | +3.1% |
EXEEZ leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). XOM leads in 1 (Total Returns). 2 tied.
EXEEZ vs XOM: Frequently Asked Questions
9 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is EXEEZ or XOM a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) is the stronger pick with 184.
9% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -4. 5% for Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM). Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) offers the better valuation at 12. 6x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) a "Hold" — based on 55 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — EXEEZ or XOM?
On trailing P/E, Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) is the cheapest at 12.
6x versus Exxon Mobil Corporation at 22. 8x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — EXEEZ or XOM?
Over the past 5 years, Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) delivered a total return of +180.
7%, compared to +65. 1% for Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: XOM returned +108. 8% versus EXEEZ's +65. 1%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — EXEEZ or XOM?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) is the lower-risk stock at -0.
20β versus Expand Energy Corporation's 0. 12β — meaning EXEEZ is approximately -161% more volatile than XOM relative to the S&P 500.
05Which is growing faster — EXEEZ or XOM?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) is pulling ahead at 184.
9% versus -4. 5% for Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Expand Energy Corporation grew EPS 266. 4% year-over-year, compared to -14. 5% for Exxon Mobil Corporation. Over a 3-year CAGR, EXEEZ leads at -5. 0% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — EXEEZ or XOM?
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) is the more profitable company, earning 15.
0% net margin versus 8. 9% for Exxon Mobil Corporation — meaning it keeps 15. 0% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: EXEEZ leads at 20. 4% versus 10. 5% for XOM. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — EXEEZ leads at 80. 4%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Which pays a better dividend — EXEEZ or XOM?
All stocks in this comparison pay dividends.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) offers the highest yield at 100. 0%, versus 2. 6% for Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM).
08Is EXEEZ or XOM better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β -0.
20), 2. 6% yield, +108. 8% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (XOM: +108. 8%, EXEEZ: +65. 1%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
09What are the main differences between EXEEZ and XOM?
Both stocks operate in the Energy sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: EXEEZ is a small-cap high-growth stock; XOM is a large-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform both.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.