Compare Stocks

2 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

FER vs CAT

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
FER
Ferrovial SE

Engineering & Construction

IndustrialsNASDAQ • NL
Market Cap$48.20B
5Y Perf.+148.7%
CAT
Caterpillar Inc.

Agricultural - Machinery

IndustrialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$413.32B
5Y Perf.+639.5%

FER vs CAT — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
FER logoFER
CAT logoCAT
IndustryEngineering & ConstructionAgricultural - Machinery
Market Cap$48.20B$413.32B
Revenue (TTM)$9.35B$70.75B
Net Income (TTM)$3.37B$9.42B
Gross Margin87.0%32.5%
Operating Margin34.9%16.6%
Forward P/E67.4x36.2x
Total Debt$10.73B$43.33B
Cash & Equiv.$4.24B$9.98B

FER vs CATLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

FER
CAT
StockMay 20May 26Return
Ferrovial SE (FER)100248.7+148.7%
Caterpillar Inc. (CAT)100739.5+639.5%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: FER vs CAT

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: FER leads in 4 of 7 categories, making it the strongest pick for growth and revenue expansion and profitability and margin quality. Caterpillar Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for valuation and capital efficiency and dividend income and shareholder returns. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
FER
Ferrovial SE
The Growth Play

FER carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night.

  • Rev growth 5.2%, EPS growth -72.3%, 3Y rev CAGR 8.4%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.95, current ratio 1.13x
  • 5.2% revenue growth vs CAT's 4.3%
Best for: growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night
CAT
Caterpillar Inc.
The Income Pick

CAT is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and long-term compounding.

  • Dividend streak 8 yrs, beta 1.58, yield 0.7%
  • 12.2% 10Y total return vs FER's 244.3%
  • Beta 1.58, yield 0.7%, current ratio 1.44x
Best for: income & stability and long-term compounding
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthFER logoFER5.2% revenue growth vs CAT's 4.3%
ValueCAT logoCATLower P/E (36.2x vs 67.4x)
Quality / MarginsFER logoFER36.0% margin vs CAT's 13.3%
Stability / SafetyFER logoFERBeta 0.95 vs CAT's 1.58, lower leverage
DividendsCAT logoCAT0.7% yield, 8-year raise streak, vs FER's 0.4%
Momentum (1Y)CAT logoCAT+155.7% vs FER's +35.7%
Efficiency (ROA)FER logoFER12.1% ROA vs CAT's 10.0%, ROIC 6.1% vs 15.9%

FER vs CAT — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

FERFerrovial SE

Segment breakdown not available.

CATCaterpillar Inc.
FY 2025
Reportable Subsegments
66.6%$74.0B
Construction Industries
22.6%$25.1B
Resource Industries
11.2%$12.5B
Financial Products
3.8%$4.2B
Other Segments
0.3%$327M
Power & Energy
-4.6%$-5,058,000,000

FER vs CAT — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLFERLAGGINGCAT

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

FER leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

CAT is the larger business by revenue, generating $70.8B annually — 7.6x FER's $9.3B. FER is the more profitable business, keeping 36.0% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to CAT's 13.3%. On growth, CAT holds the edge at +22.2% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SECAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.
RevenueTrailing 12 months$9.3B$70.8B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$3.6B$14.0B
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$3.4B$9.4B
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$925M$11.4B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+87.0%+32.5%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+34.9%+16.6%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+36.0%+13.3%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+9.9%+16.2%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-6.4%+22.2%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+32.1%+30.2%
FER leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

FER leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

At 46.7x trailing earnings, FER trades at a 1% valuation discount to CAT's 47.2x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, FER's 28.7x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than CAT's 33.2x.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SECAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.
Market CapShares × price$48.2B$413.3B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$55.8B$446.7B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS46.70x47.18x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.67.35x36.22x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate1.68x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple28.72x33.16x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue4.30x6.12x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share5.40x19.54x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF23.80x40.23x
FER leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

FER leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

CAT delivers a 47.5% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $48 in annual profit, vs $43 for FER. FER carries lower financial leverage with a 1.40x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to CAT's 2.03x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), FER scores 7/9 vs CAT's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SECAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+42.7%+47.5%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+12.1%+10.0%
ROICReturn on invested capital+6.1%+15.9%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+5.4%+19.1%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–975
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage1.40x2.03x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$6.5B$33.4B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$4.2B$10.0B
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$10.7B$43.3B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense3.81x9.22x
FER leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

CAT leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in CAT five years ago would be worth $37,356 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $23,431 for FER. Over the past 12 months, CAT leads with a +155.7% total return vs FER's +35.7%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CAT at 62.4% vs FER's 32.7% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SECAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+3.6%+48.9%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+35.7%+155.7%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+133.5%+328.4%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+134.3%+273.6%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+244.3%+1218.7%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+32.7%+62.4%
CAT leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — FER and CAT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

FER is the less volatile stock with a 0.95 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than CAT's 1.58 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CAT currently trades 95.4% from its 52-week high vs FER's 89.4% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SECAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.95x1.58x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$74.79$931.35
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$49.56$336.24
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+89.4%+95.4%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10046.266.5
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded1.3M2.3M
Evenly matched — FER and CAT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

CAT leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Wall Street rates FER as "Buy" and CAT as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 6.0% upside for FER (target: $71) vs -2.4% for CAT (target: $867). For income investors, CAT offers the higher dividend yield at 0.66% vs FER's 0.38%.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SECAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$70.93$867.33
# AnalystsCovering analysts253
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+0.4%+0.7%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises18
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$0.22$5.86
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap+1.2%+1.3%
CAT leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Key Takeaway

FER leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). CAT leads in 2 (Total Returns, Analyst Outlook). 1 tied.

Best OverallFerrovial SE (FER)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

FER vs CAT: Frequently Asked Questions

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is FER or CAT a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Ferrovial SE (FER) is the stronger pick with 5.

2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 4. 3% for Caterpillar Inc. (CAT). Ferrovial SE (FER) offers the better valuation at 46. 7x trailing P/E (67. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Ferrovial SE (FER) a "Buy" — based on 2 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — FER or CAT?

On trailing P/E, Ferrovial SE (FER) is the cheapest at 46.

7x versus Caterpillar Inc. at 47. 2x. On forward P/E, Caterpillar Inc. is actually cheaper at 36. 2x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — FER or CAT?

Over the past 5 years, Caterpillar Inc.

(CAT) delivered a total return of +273. 6%, compared to +134. 3% for Ferrovial SE (FER). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: CAT returned +1219% versus FER's +244. 3%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — FER or CAT?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Ferrovial SE (FER) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

95β versus Caterpillar Inc. 's 1. 58β — meaning CAT is approximately 66% more volatile than FER relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Ferrovial SE (FER) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 140% versus 2% for Caterpillar Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — FER or CAT?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Ferrovial SE (FER) is pulling ahead at 5.

2% versus 4. 3% for Caterpillar Inc. (CAT). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Caterpillar Inc. grew EPS -14. 6% year-over-year, compared to -72. 3% for Ferrovial SE. Over a 3-year CAGR, FER leads at 8. 4% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — FER or CAT?

Caterpillar Inc.

(CAT) is the more profitable company, earning 13. 1% net margin versus 9. 2% for Ferrovial SE — meaning it keeps 13. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: CAT leads at 16. 6% versus 12. 2% for FER. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — FER leads at 88. 3%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is FER or CAT more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, Caterpillar Inc.

(CAT) trades at 36. 2x forward P/E versus 67. 4x for Ferrovial SE — 31. 1x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for FER: 6. 0% to $70. 93.

08

Which pays a better dividend — FER or CAT?

All stocks in this comparison pay dividends.

Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) offers the highest yield at 0. 7%, versus 0. 4% for Ferrovial SE (FER).

09

Is FER or CAT better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Caterpillar Inc.

(CAT) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (0. 7% yield, +1219% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (CAT: +1219%, FER: +244. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between FER and CAT?

Both stocks operate in the Industrials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

CAT pays a dividend while FER does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform both.

Stocks Like

FER

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 21%
  • Dividend Yield > 0.5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CAT

High-Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 11%
  • Net Margin > 7%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform FER and CAT on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(FER: -6.4% · CAT: 22.2%)
Net Margin>
%
(FER: 36.0% · CAT: 13.3%)
P/E Ratio<
x
(FER: 46.7x · CAT: 47.2x)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.