Software - Infrastructure
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
FOUR vs PAYO vs FLYW vs PYPL vs V
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Software - Infrastructure
Information Technology Services
Financial - Credit Services
Financial - Credit Services
FOUR vs PAYO vs FLYW vs PYPL vs V — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Software - Infrastructure | Software - Infrastructure | Information Technology Services | Financial - Credit Services | Financial - Credit Services |
| Market Cap | $2.91B | $1.54B | $1.92B | $39.16B | $624.94B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $3.33B | $1.07B | $188.60B | $33.17B | $40.00B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $86M | $72M | $12.54B | $5.06B | $22.24B |
| Gross Margin | 35.2% | 81.3% | 0.2% | 46.6% | 80.4% |
| Operating Margin | 11.3% | 11.9% | 5.7% | 18.3% | 60.0% |
| Forward P/E | 6.6x | 17.5x | 36.5x | 8.4x | 24.8x |
| Total Debt | $4.62B | $72M | $0.00 | $9.99B | $25.17B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $964M | $416M | $330M | $8.05B | $20.15B |
FOUR vs PAYO vs FLYW vs PYPL vs V — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 21 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shift4 Payments, In… (FOUR) | 100 | 45.1 | -54.9% |
| Payoneer Global Inc. (PAYO) | 100 | 46.0 | -54.0% |
| Flywire Corporation (FLYW) | 100 | 46.8 | -53.2% |
| PayPal Holdings, In… (PYPL) | 100 | 17.1 | -82.9% |
| Visa Inc. (V) | 100 | 143.3 | +43.3% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: FOUR vs PAYO vs FLYW vs PYPL vs V
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
FOUR is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if defensive is your priority.
- Beta 1.42, yield 0.8%, current ratio 1.66x
- Lower P/E (6.6x vs 24.8x)
- 0.8% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs V's 0.7%, (2 stocks pay no dividend)
PAYO lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
FLYW ranks third and is worth considering specifically for growth exposure.
- Rev growth 26.6%, EPS growth 391.1%, 3Y rev CAGR 29.1%
- 26.6% revenue growth vs PYPL's 4.3%
- +41.7% vs FOUR's -52.8%
PYPL is the clearest fit if your priority is sleep-well-at-night and valuation efficiency.
- Lower volatility, beta 1.34, Low D/E 49.3%, current ratio 1.29x
- PEG 0.94 vs V's 1.56
V carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and long-term compounding.
- Dividend streak 15 yrs, beta 0.64, yield 0.7%
- 337.8% 10Y total return vs FOUR's 25.3%
- 50.1% margin vs FOUR's 2.6%
- Beta 0.64 vs PAYO's 1.58
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 26.6% revenue growth vs PYPL's 4.3% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (6.6x vs 24.8x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 50.1% margin vs FOUR's 2.6% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.64 vs PAYO's 1.58 | |
| Dividends | 0.8% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs V's 0.7%, (2 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +41.7% vs FOUR's -52.8% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 22.7% ROA vs PAYO's 0.9%, ROIC 29.2% vs 30.7% |
FOUR vs PAYO vs FLYW vs PYPL vs V — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
FOUR vs PAYO vs FLYW vs PYPL vs V — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
V leads in 3 of 6 categories
FOUR leads 1 • PAYO leads 0 • FLYW leads 0 • PYPL leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
V leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
FLYW is the larger business by revenue, generating $188.6B annually — 176.6x PAYO's $1.1B. V is the more profitable business, keeping 50.1% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to FOUR's 2.6%. On growth, FLYW holds the edge at +1408.6% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $3.3B | $1.1B | $188.6B | $33.2B | $40.0B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $629M | $210M | $10.8B | $6.7B | $27.6B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $86M | $72M | $12.5B | $5.1B | $22.2B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $687M | $215M | -$15.8B | $5.5B | $21.2B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +35.2% | +81.3% | +0.2% | +46.6% | +80.4% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +11.3% | +11.9% | +5.7% | +18.3% | +60.0% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +2.6% | +6.8% | +6.6% | +15.8% | +50.1% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +20.6% | +20.2% | -8.4% | +16.8% | +53.9% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -100.0% | +6.1% | +1408.6% | — | — |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -105.0% | +11.6% | +4.0% | -6.2% | +35.3% |
Valuation Metrics
FOUR leads this category, winning 4 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 8.2x trailing earnings, PYPL trades at a 94% valuation discount to FLYW's 146.0x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), PYPL offers better value at 0.93x vs V's 2.02x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $2.9B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $39.2B | $624.9B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $6.6B | $1.2B | $1.6B | $41.1B | $630.0B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 38.92x | 24.21x | 146.00x | 8.21x | 31.94x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 6.61x | 17.51x | 36.46x | 8.36x | 24.78x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | 0.93x | 2.02x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 8.38x | 6.29x | 42.46x | 5.85x | 24.98x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 0.70x | 1.46x | 3.08x | 1.18x | 15.62x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 1.91x | 2.46x | 2.46x | 2.12x | 16.89x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 5.83x | 7.45x | 19.39x | 7.04x | 28.96x |
Profitability & Efficiency
V leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
V delivers a 58.9% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $59 in annual profit, vs $4 for FOUR. PAYO carries lower financial leverage with a 0.10x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to FOUR's 2.36x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), PYPL scores 8/9 vs V's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +4.4% | +10.0% | +5.9% | +25.1% | +58.9% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +1.0% | +0.9% | +4.3% | +6.3% | +22.7% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +6.3% | +30.7% | +2.1% | +15.0% | +29.2% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +6.3% | +14.9% | +1.3% | +18.1% | +36.2% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 2.36x | 0.10x | — | 0.49x | 0.66x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $3.7B | -$343M | -$330M | $1.9B | $5.0B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $964M | $416M | $330M | $8.0B | $20.2B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $4.6B | $72M | $0 | $10.0B | $25.2B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 3.40x | 23.10x | 1.84x | 19.28x | 26.72x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
V leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in V five years ago would be worth $14,830 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $1,828 for PYPL. Over the past 12 months, FLYW leads with a +41.7% total return vs FOUR's -52.8%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors V at 12.6% vs FLYW's -19.9% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -32.9% | -15.4% | +15.5% | -23.4% | -5.6% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -52.8% | -35.2% | +41.7% | -37.6% | -9.4% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -34.7% | +0.2% | -48.5% | -28.2% | +42.9% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -50.9% | -53.5% | -54.2% | -81.7% | +48.3% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +25.3% | -52.5% | -54.2% | +13.7% | +337.8% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -13.2% | +0.1% | -19.9% | -10.5% | +12.6% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — FLYW and V each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
V is the less volatile stock with a 0.64 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than PAYO's 1.58 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. FLYW currently trades 89.0% from its 52-week high vs FOUR's 38.7% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.42x | 1.58x | 1.50x | 1.34x | 0.64x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $108.50 | $7.67 | $18.05 | $79.50 | $375.51 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $39.61 | $4.08 | $9.97 | $38.46 | $293.89 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +38.7% | +60.0% | +89.0% | +55.8% | +86.7% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 44.3 | 44.8 | 63.6 | 37.4 | 54.8 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 1.8M | 3.5M | 1.8M | 14.4M | 6.8M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — FOUR and V each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: FOUR as "Buy", PAYO as "Buy", FLYW as "Buy", PYPL as "Hold", V as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 73.9% upside for PAYO (target: $8) vs 11.5% for V (target: $363). For income investors, FOUR offers the higher dividend yield at 0.80% vs PYPL's 0.30%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Buy | Hold | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $70.64 | $8.00 | $18.75 | $51.14 | $363.36 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 29 | 10 | 19 | 70 | 61 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +0.8% | — | — | +0.3% | +0.7% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 1 | — | — | 1 | 15 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $0.34 | — | — | $0.13 | $2.36 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +16.7% | +11.4% | +4.1% | +15.5% | +2.1% |
V leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). FOUR leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 2 tied.
FOUR vs PAYO vs FLYW vs PYPL vs V: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is FOUR or PAYO or FLYW or PYPL or V a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Flywire Corporation (FLYW) is the stronger pick with 26.
6% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 4. 3% for PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL). PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) offers the better valuation at 8. 2x trailing P/E (8. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) a "Buy" — based on 29 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — FOUR or PAYO or FLYW or PYPL or V?
On trailing P/E, PayPal Holdings, Inc.
(PYPL) is the cheapest at 8. 2x versus Flywire Corporation at 146. 0x. On forward P/E, Shift4 Payments, Inc. is actually cheaper at 6. 6x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: PayPal Holdings, Inc. wins at 0. 94x versus Visa Inc. 's 1. 56x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — FOUR or PAYO or FLYW or PYPL or V?
Over the past 5 years, Visa Inc.
(V) delivered a total return of +48. 3%, compared to -81. 7% for PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: V returned +337. 8% versus FLYW's -54. 2%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — FOUR or PAYO or FLYW or PYPL or V?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Visa Inc.
(V) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 64β versus Payoneer Global Inc. 's 1. 58β — meaning PAYO is approximately 145% more volatile than V relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Payoneer Global Inc. (PAYO) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 10% versus 2% for Shift4 Payments, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — FOUR or PAYO or FLYW or PYPL or V?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Flywire Corporation (FLYW) is pulling ahead at 26.
6% versus 4. 3% for PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Flywire Corporation grew EPS 391. 1% year-over-year, compared to -64. 4% for Shift4 Payments, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, FLYW leads at 29. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — FOUR or PAYO or FLYW or PYPL or V?
Visa Inc.
(V) is the more profitable company, earning 50. 1% net margin versus 2. 2% for Flywire Corporation — meaning it keeps 50. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: V leads at 60. 0% versus 1. 8% for FLYW. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — V leads at 80. 4%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is FOUR or PAYO or FLYW or PYPL or V more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 94x versus Visa Inc. 's 1. 56x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) trades at 6. 6x forward P/E versus 36. 5x for Flywire Corporation — 29. 8x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for PAYO: 73. 9% to $8. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — FOUR or PAYO or FLYW or PYPL or V?
In this comparison, FOUR (0.
8% yield), V (0. 7% yield), PYPL (0. 3% yield) pay a dividend. PAYO, FLYW do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is FOUR or PAYO or FLYW or PYPL or V better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Visa Inc.
(V) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 64), 0. 7% yield, +337. 8% 10Y return). Payoneer Global Inc. (PAYO) carries a higher beta of 1. 58 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (V: +337. 8%, PAYO: -52. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between FOUR and PAYO and FLYW and PYPL and V?
These companies operate in different sectors (FOUR (Technology) and PAYO (Technology) and FLYW (Technology) and PYPL (Financial Services) and V (Financial Services)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: FOUR is a small-cap high-growth stock; PAYO is a small-cap quality compounder stock; FLYW is a small-cap high-growth stock; PYPL is a mid-cap deep-value stock; V is a large-cap quality compounder stock. FOUR, V pay a dividend while PAYO, FLYW, PYPL do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.