Asset Management
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
GRAN vs RMR vs CBRE vs NMRK vs JLL
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Real Estate - Services
Real Estate - Services
Real Estate - Services
Real Estate - Services
GRAN vs RMR vs CBRE vs NMRK vs JLL — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Asset Management | Real Estate - Services | Real Estate - Services | Real Estate - Services | Real Estate - Services |
| Market Cap | $5M | $613M | $42.23B | $2.98B | $14.65B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $4M | $640M | $42.17B | $3.29B | $26.76B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $2M | $23M | $1.31B | $126M | $896M |
| Gross Margin | 76.5% | 79.0% | 35.0% | 98.6% | 89.4% |
| Operating Margin | 43.8% | 9.4% | 3.8% | 7.1% | 4.6% |
| Forward P/E | 6.4x | 26.2x | 18.8x | 8.4x | 13.9x |
| Total Debt | $161K | $204M | $9.99B | $2.00B | $3.36B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $2M | $62M | $1.86B | $349M | $599M |
GRAN vs RMR vs CBRE vs NMRK vs JLL — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) | 100 | 71.4 | -28.6% |
| CBRE Group, Inc. (CBRE) | 100 | 327.6 | +227.6% |
| Newmark Group, Inc. (NMRK) | 100 | 379.8 | +279.8% |
| Jones Lang LaSalle … (JLL) | 100 | 308.4 | +208.4% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: GRAN vs RMR vs CBRE vs NMRK vs JLL
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
GRAN carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for value and quality.
- Lower P/E (6.4x vs 13.9x)
- 37.3% margin vs CBRE's 3.1%
- 36.9% ROA vs NMRK's 2.4%, ROIC 74.3% vs 5.2%
RMR is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and sleep-well-at-night is your priority.
- Dividend streak 3 yrs, beta 0.70, yield 9.5%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.70, Low D/E 50.8%, current ratio 1.64x
- Beta 0.70, yield 9.5%, current ratio 1.64x
- Beta 0.70 vs NMRK's 1.58, lower leverage
CBRE is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding.
- 400.0% 10Y total return vs JLL's 192.1%
NMRK ranks third and is worth considering specifically for growth exposure and valuation efficiency.
- Rev growth 21.9%, EPS growth 100.0%, 3Y rev CAGR 7.2%
- PEG 0.71 vs CBRE's 1.61
- 21.9% FFO/revenue growth vs RMR's -22.0%
Among these 5 stocks, JLL doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 21.9% FFO/revenue growth vs RMR's -22.0% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (6.4x vs 13.9x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 37.3% margin vs CBRE's 3.1% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.70 vs NMRK's 1.58, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 9.5% yield, 3-year raise streak, vs GRAN's 7.5%, (2 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +42.2% vs GRAN's -77.6% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 36.9% ROA vs NMRK's 2.4%, ROIC 74.3% vs 5.2% |
GRAN vs RMR vs CBRE vs NMRK vs JLL — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
GRAN vs RMR vs CBRE vs NMRK vs JLL — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
GRAN leads in 3 of 6 categories
RMR leads 1 • CBRE leads 0 • NMRK leads 0 • JLL leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
GRAN leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
CBRE is the larger business by revenue, generating $42.2B annually — 9718.5x GRAN's $4M. GRAN is the more profitable business, keeping 37.3% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to CBRE's 3.1%. On growth, CBRE holds the edge at +18.1% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $4M | $640M | $42.2B | $3.3B | $26.8B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | $76M | $2.3B | $415M | $1.5B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | $23M | $1.3B | $126M | $896M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | $92M | $897M | $155M | $971M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +76.5% | +79.0% | +35.0% | +98.6% | +89.4% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +43.8% | +9.4% | +3.8% | +7.1% | +4.6% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +37.3% | +3.6% | +3.1% | +3.8% | +3.3% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +15.1% | +14.4% | +2.1% | +4.7% | +3.6% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -12.6% | +18.1% | +15.3% | +11.1% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -69.6% | -76.2% | +98.1% | +146.7% | +192.1% |
Valuation Metrics
GRAN leads this category, winning 3 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 6.4x trailing earnings, GRAN trades at a 83% valuation discount to CBRE's 37.4x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), JLL offers better value at 1.18x vs CBRE's 3.21x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $5M | $613M | $42.2B | $3.0B | $14.7B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $3M | $755M | $50.4B | $4.6B | $17.4B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 6.44x | 18.69x | 37.42x | 23.74x | 19.25x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 26.19x | 18.76x | 8.38x | 13.86x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | 3.21x | 2.02x | 1.18x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 1.56x | 14.16x | 24.45x | 11.15x | 12.21x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 1.19x | 0.88x | 1.04x | 0.89x | 0.56x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 4.89x | 0.80x | 4.50x | 2.34x | 2.00x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 7.86x | 8.51x | 35.40x | 20.87x | 14.97x |
Profitability & Efficiency
GRAN leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
GRAN delivers a 96.3% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $96 in annual profit, vs $6 for RMR. GRAN carries lower financial leverage with a 0.08x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to NMRK's 1.14x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), JLL scores 8/9 vs RMR's 4/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +96.3% | +5.6% | +14.3% | +7.8% | +12.1% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +36.9% | +3.4% | +4.5% | +2.4% | +5.1% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +74.3% | +6.7% | +6.2% | +5.2% | +8.9% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +107.9% | +7.2% | +7.7% | +6.6% | +8.9% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.08x | 0.51x | 1.04x | 1.14x | 0.44x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$2M | $142M | $8.1B | $1.7B | $2.8B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $2M | $62M | $1.9B | $349M | $599M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $160,708 | $204M | $10.0B | $2.0B | $3.4B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | 14.63x | 8.15x | 7.20x | 10.15x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
Evenly matched — RMR and CBRE and NMRK each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in CBRE five years ago would be worth $17,073 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $2,239 for GRAN. Over the past 12 months, RMR leads with a +42.2% total return vs GRAN's -77.6%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors NMRK at 45.1% vs GRAN's -39.3% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -77.7% | +33.2% | -10.1% | -4.7% | -6.0% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -77.6% | +42.2% | +8.6% | +36.4% | +31.3% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -77.6% | +15.9% | +97.1% | +205.6% | +130.3% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -77.6% | -8.4% | +70.7% | +30.3% | +59.4% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -77.6% | +40.3% | +400.0% | +25.2% | +192.1% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -39.3% | +5.0% | +25.4% | +45.1% | +32.1% |
Risk & Volatility
RMR leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
RMR is the less volatile stock with a 0.70 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than NMRK's 1.58 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. RMR currently trades 94.3% from its 52-week high vs GRAN's 15.4% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.09x | 0.70x | 1.11x | 1.58x | 1.26x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $6.70 | $20.42 | $174.27 | $19.84 | $363.06 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.80 | $14.26 | $118.81 | $10.20 | $211.86 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +15.4% | +94.3% | +82.7% | +81.4% | +87.0% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 44.2 | 67.8 | 53.6 | 57.0 | 48.1 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 18K | 156K | 1.8M | 1.6M | 402K |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — RMR and JLL each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: RMR as "Hold", CBRE as "Buy", NMRK as "Buy", JLL as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 66.2% upside for RMR (target: $32) vs 21.2% for JLL (target: $383). For income investors, RMR offers the higher dividend yield at 9.47% vs NMRK's 0.53%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Hold | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $32.00 | $180.50 | $21.00 | $382.75 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 14 | 20 | 12 | 12 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +7.5% | +9.5% | — | +0.5% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $0.08 | $1.82 | — | $0.09 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +0.1% | +2.3% | +4.3% | +1.4% |
GRAN leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). RMR leads in 1 (Risk & Volatility). 2 tied.
GRAN vs RMR vs CBRE vs NMRK vs JLL: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is GRAN or RMR or CBRE or NMRK or JLL a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Newmark Group, Inc.
(NMRK) is the stronger pick with 21. 9% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -22. 0% for The RMR Group Inc. (RMR). Grande Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares (GRAN) offers the better valuation at 6. 4x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate CBRE Group, Inc. (CBRE) a "Buy" — based on 20 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — GRAN or RMR or CBRE or NMRK or JLL?
On trailing P/E, Grande Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares (GRAN) is the cheapest at 6.
4x versus CBRE Group, Inc. at 37. 4x. On forward P/E, Newmark Group, Inc. is actually cheaper at 8. 4x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Newmark Group, Inc. wins at 0. 71x versus CBRE Group, Inc. 's 1. 61x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — GRAN or RMR or CBRE or NMRK or JLL?
Over the past 5 years, CBRE Group, Inc.
(CBRE) delivered a total return of +70. 7%, compared to -77. 6% for Grande Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares (GRAN). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: CBRE returned +400. 0% versus GRAN's -77. 6%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — GRAN or RMR or CBRE or NMRK or JLL?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), The RMR Group Inc.
(RMR) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 70β versus Newmark Group, Inc. 's 1. 58β — meaning NMRK is approximately 126% more volatile than RMR relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Grande Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares (GRAN) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 8% versus 114% for Newmark Group, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — GRAN or RMR or CBRE or NMRK or JLL?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Newmark Group, Inc.
(NMRK) is pulling ahead at 21. 9% versus -22. 0% for The RMR Group Inc. (RMR). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Newmark Group, Inc. grew EPS 100. 0% year-over-year, compared to -25. 4% for The RMR Group Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, CBRE leads at 9. 6% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — GRAN or RMR or CBRE or NMRK or JLL?
Grande Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares (GRAN) is the more profitable company, earning 37.
3% net margin versus 2. 5% for The RMR Group Inc. — meaning it keeps 37. 3% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: GRAN leads at 43. 8% versus 3. 2% for CBRE. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — JLL leads at 99. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is GRAN or RMR or CBRE or NMRK or JLL more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Newmark Group, Inc. (NMRK) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 71x versus CBRE Group, Inc. 's 1. 61x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Newmark Group, Inc. (NMRK) trades at 8. 4x forward P/E versus 26. 2x for The RMR Group Inc. — 17. 8x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for RMR: 66. 2% to $32. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — GRAN or RMR or CBRE or NMRK or JLL?
In this comparison, RMR (9.
5% yield), GRAN (7. 5% yield), NMRK (0. 5% yield) pay a dividend. CBRE, JLL do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is GRAN or RMR or CBRE or NMRK or JLL better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, The RMR Group Inc.
(RMR) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 70), 9. 5% yield). Both have compounded well over 10 years (RMR: +40. 3%, JLL: +192. 1%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between GRAN and RMR and CBRE and NMRK and JLL?
These companies operate in different sectors (GRAN (Financial Services) and RMR (Real Estate) and CBRE (Real Estate) and NMRK (Real Estate) and JLL (Real Estate)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: GRAN is a small-cap deep-value stock; RMR is a small-cap income-oriented stock; CBRE is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; NMRK is a small-cap high-growth stock; JLL is a mid-cap quality compounder stock. GRAN, RMR, NMRK pay a dividend while CBRE, JLL do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.