Leisure
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
MYCC vs VAC vs HGV vs TNL vs ABNB
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Gambling, Resorts & Casinos
Gambling, Resorts & Casinos
Travel Services
Travel Services
MYCC vs VAC vs HGV vs TNL vs ABNB — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Leisure | Gambling, Resorts & Casinos | Gambling, Resorts & Casinos | Travel Services | Travel Services |
| Market Cap | — | $2.48B | $3.67B | $3.94B | $81.22B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $1.10B | $4.64B | $5.18B | $4.05B | $12.65B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-426K | $-342M | $199M | $237M | $2.52B |
| Gross Margin | 90.7% | 50.3% | 56.8% | 43.2% | 82.9% |
| Operating Margin | 7.4% | 10.8% | 12.1% | 15.3% | 20.5% |
| Forward P/E | 308.7x | 9.8x | 9.2x | 8.5x | 27.3x |
| Total Debt | $1.09B | $5.75B | $7.35B | $4.91B | $2.07B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $85M | $733M | $571M | $253M | $6.56B |
MYCC vs VAC vs HGV vs TNL vs ABNB — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Dec 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marriott Vacations … (VAC) | 100 | 52.8 | -47.2% |
| Hilton Grand Vacati… (HGV) | 100 | 144.0 | +44.0% |
| Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) | 100 | 140.6 | +40.6% |
| Airbnb, Inc. (ABNB) | 100 | 92.3 | -7.7% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: MYCC vs VAC vs HGV vs TNL vs ABNB
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
MYCC lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
VAC ranks third and is worth considering specifically for income & stability and defensive.
- Dividend streak 4 yrs, beta 1.83, yield 4.4%
- Beta 1.83, yield 4.4%, current ratio 17.74x
- 4.4% yield, 4-year raise streak, vs TNL's 3.5%, (3 stocks pay no dividend)
Among these 5 stocks, HGV doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
TNL carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for long-term compounding.
- 153.9% 10Y total return vs HGV's 74.6%
- Lower P/E (8.5x vs 27.3x)
- Beta 1.29 vs VAC's 1.83
- +29.8% vs ABNB's +0.9%
ABNB is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night is your priority.
- Rev growth 10.3%, EPS growth -1.9%, 3Y rev CAGR 13.4%
- Lower volatility, beta 1.31, Low D/E 25.2%, current ratio 1.38x
- 10.3% revenue growth vs VAC's 1.3%
- 19.9% margin vs VAC's -7.4%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 10.3% revenue growth vs VAC's 1.3% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (8.5x vs 27.3x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 19.9% margin vs VAC's -7.4% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.29 vs VAC's 1.83 | |
| Dividends | 4.4% yield, 4-year raise streak, vs TNL's 3.5%, (3 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +29.8% vs ABNB's +0.9% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 10.2% ROA vs VAC's -3.5%, ROIC 50.6% vs 5.7% |
MYCC vs VAC vs HGV vs TNL vs ABNB — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
MYCC vs VAC vs HGV vs TNL vs ABNB — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
ABNB leads in 2 of 6 categories
TNL leads 1 • VAC leads 1 • MYCC leads 0 • HGV leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
ABNB leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
ABNB is the larger business by revenue, generating $12.6B annually — 11.5x MYCC's $1.1B. ABNB is the more profitable business, keeping 19.9% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to VAC's -7.4%. On growth, ABNB holds the edge at +17.9% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $1.1B | $4.6B | $5.2B | $4.0B | $12.6B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $196M | $591M | $905M | $744M | $2.6B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$426,000 | -$342M | $199M | $237M | $2.5B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $36M | -$23M | $328M | $737M | $4.5B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +90.7% | +50.3% | +56.8% | +43.2% | +82.9% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +7.4% | +10.8% | +12.1% | +15.3% | +20.5% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -0.0% | -7.4% | +3.8% | +5.9% | +19.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +3.2% | -0.5% | +6.3% | +18.2% | +36.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +2.7% | +4.8% | +11.9% | +2.9% | +17.9% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -88.0% | -56.6% | +5.4% | +14.0% | +4.0% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — VAC and TNL each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 18.3x trailing earnings, TNL trades at a 94% valuation discount to MYCC's 308.7x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, TNL's 10.2x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than ABNB's 30.2x.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | — | $2.5B | $3.7B | $3.9B | $81.2B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | — | $7.5B | $10.4B | $8.6B | $76.7B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 308.66x | -8.20x | 50.72x | 18.34x | 33.62x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 9.84x | 9.16x | 8.52x | 27.27x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 10.68x | 12.53x | 10.22x | 30.16x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 0.49x | 0.73x | 0.98x | 6.64x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 7.76x | 1.27x | 2.87x | — | 10.29x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | 15.95x | 7.53x | 17.48x |
Profitability & Efficiency
ABNB leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
ABNB delivers a 31.2% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $31 in annual profit, vs $-15 for VAC. ABNB carries lower financial leverage with a 0.25x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to MYCC's 7.63x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), HGV scores 7/9 vs VAC's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -0.3% | -15.3% | +13.3% | — | +31.2% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -0.0% | -3.5% | +1.7% | +3.5% | +10.2% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +6.0% | +5.7% | +5.0% | +13.0% | +50.6% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +5.1% | +6.1% | +5.5% | +12.6% | +26.3% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 7.63x | 2.89x | 5.10x | — | 0.25x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $1.0B | $5.0B | $6.8B | $4.7B | -$4.5B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $85M | $733M | $571M | $253M | $6.6B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $1.1B | $5.8B | $7.3B | $4.9B | $2.1B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 1.10x | -1.31x | 1.34x | 1.56x | — |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
TNL leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in TNL five years ago would be worth $11,859 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $5,289 for VAC. Over the past 12 months, TNL leads with a +29.8% total return vs ABNB's +0.9%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors TNL at 25.1% vs VAC's -12.8% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | — | +24.4% | -0.8% | -11.6% | +1.9% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | — | +8.1% | +9.7% | +29.8% | +0.9% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | — | -33.8% | +10.4% | +95.7% | +28.7% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | — | -47.1% | +7.6% | +18.6% | -3.4% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +34.6% | +57.6% | +74.6% | +153.9% | -6.4% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | — | -12.8% | +3.3% | +25.1% | +8.8% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — TNL and ABNB each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
TNL is the less volatile stock with a 1.29 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than VAC's 1.83 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. ABNB currently trades 92.0% from its 52-week high vs TNL's 77.9% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | — | 1.83x | 1.69x | 1.29x | 1.31x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | — | $86.33 | $52.08 | $81.00 | $147.25 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | — | $44.58 | $36.79 | $46.75 | $110.81 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | — | +83.9% | +86.7% | +77.9% | +92.0% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 65.7 | 56.2 | 50.4 | 39.2 | 48.8 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | — | 512K | 726K | 761K | 3.5M |
Analyst Outlook
VAC leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: VAC as "Buy", HGV as "Hold", TNL as "Buy", ABNB as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 34.6% upside for TNL (target: $85) vs 11.7% for HGV (target: $50). For income investors, VAC offers the higher dividend yield at 4.35% vs TNL's 3.53%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Hold | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $85.00 | $50.40 | $84.89 | $152.17 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 18 | 16 | 15 | 45 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +4.4% | — | +3.5% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 4 | 1 | 4 | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $3.15 | — | $2.23 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | — | +2.5% | +16.4% | +7.6% | +4.7% |
ABNB leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). TNL leads in 1 (Total Returns). 2 tied.
MYCC vs VAC vs HGV vs TNL vs ABNB: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is MYCC or VAC or HGV or TNL or ABNB a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Airbnb, Inc.
(ABNB) is the stronger pick with 10. 3% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 1. 3% for Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (VAC). Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) offers the better valuation at 18. 3x trailing P/E (8. 5x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (VAC) a "Buy" — based on 18 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — MYCC or VAC or HGV or TNL or ABNB?
On trailing P/E, Travel + Leisure Co.
(TNL) is the cheapest at 18. 3x versus ClubCorp Holdings, Inc. at 308. 7x. On forward P/E, Travel + Leisure Co. is actually cheaper at 8. 5x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — MYCC or VAC or HGV or TNL or ABNB?
Over the past 5 years, Travel + Leisure Co.
(TNL) delivered a total return of +18. 6%, compared to -47. 1% for Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (VAC). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: TNL returned +153. 9% versus ABNB's -6. 4%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — MYCC or VAC or HGV or TNL or ABNB?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Travel + Leisure Co.
(TNL) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 29β versus Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation's 1. 83β — meaning VAC is approximately 42% more volatile than TNL relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Airbnb, Inc. (ABNB) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 25% versus 8% for ClubCorp Holdings, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — MYCC or VAC or HGV or TNL or ABNB?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Airbnb, Inc.
(ABNB) is pulling ahead at 10. 3% versus 1. 3% for Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (VAC). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: ClubCorp Holdings, Inc. grew EPS 136. 9% year-over-year, compared to -257. 4% for Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation. Over a 3-year CAGR, ABNB leads at 13. 4% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — MYCC or VAC or HGV or TNL or ABNB?
Airbnb, Inc.
(ABNB) is the more profitable company, earning 20. 5% net margin versus -6. 1% for Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation — meaning it keeps 20. 5% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: ABNB leads at 20. 8% versus 8. 4% for MYCC. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — MYCC leads at 90. 8%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is MYCC or VAC or HGV or TNL or ABNB more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, Travel + Leisure Co.
(TNL) trades at 8. 5x forward P/E versus 27. 3x for Airbnb, Inc. — 18. 7x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for TNL: 34. 6% to $84. 89.
08Which pays a better dividend — MYCC or VAC or HGV or TNL or ABNB?
In this comparison, VAC (4.
4% yield), TNL (3. 5% yield) pay a dividend. MYCC, HGV, ABNB do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is MYCC or VAC or HGV or TNL or ABNB better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Travel + Leisure Co.
(TNL) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1. 29), 3. 5% yield, +153. 9% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (TNL: +153. 9%, MYCC: +34. 6%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between MYCC and VAC and HGV and TNL and ABNB?
Both stocks operate in the Consumer Cyclical sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: MYCC is a small-cap quality compounder stock; VAC is a small-cap income-oriented stock; HGV is a small-cap quality compounder stock; TNL is a small-cap income-oriented stock; ABNB is a mid-cap quality compounder stock. VAC, TNL pay a dividend while MYCC, HGV, ABNB do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.