Software - Infrastructure
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
TGHL vs LWAY vs SMPL vs VITL vs BYND
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Packaged Foods
Packaged Foods
Agricultural Farm Products
Packaged Foods
TGHL vs LWAY vs SMPL vs VITL vs BYND — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Software - Infrastructure | Packaged Foods | Packaged Foods | Agricultural Farm Products | Packaged Foods |
| Market Cap | $5M | $386M | $1.13B | $387M | $368M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $237K | $212M | $1.45B | $784M | $265M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-2M | $14M | $91M | $48M | $244M |
| Gross Margin | 29.7% | 27.4% | 34.0% | 35.2% | 3.5% |
| Operating Margin | -9.7% | 7.6% | 14.4% | 8.2% | -82.4% |
| Forward P/E | — | 22.6x | 6.8x | 12.0x | — |
| Total Debt | $6M | $360K | $304M | $53M | $508M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $546K | $6M | $98M | $49M | $208M |
TGHL vs LWAY vs SMPL vs VITL vs BYND — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Jul 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lifeway Foods, Inc. (LWAY) | 100 | 877.5 | +777.5% |
| The Simply Good Foo… (SMPL) | 100 | 47.2 | -52.8% |
| Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) | 100 | 24.5 | -75.5% |
| Beyond Meat, Inc. (BYND) | 100 | 0.6 | -99.4% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: TGHL vs LWAY vs SMPL vs VITL vs BYND
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
TGHL has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in income & stability.
- beta 0.06
- 84.4% revenue growth vs BYND's -15.6%
- Beta 0.06 vs BYND's 1.82
LWAY ranks third and is worth considering specifically for long-term compounding.
- 166.7% 10Y total return vs SMPL's -5.5%
- +3.9% vs TGHL's -89.6%
SMPL is the clearest fit if your priority is valuation efficiency and defensive.
- PEG 0.29 vs LWAY's 0.68
- Beta 0.34, current ratio 3.64x
- Better valuation composite
VITL is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night.
- Rev growth 25.3%, EPS growth 22.0%, 3Y rev CAGR 28.0%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.33, Low D/E 15.2%, current ratio 2.16x
BYND is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if quality and efficiency is your priority.
- 92.2% margin vs TGHL's -9.9%
- 39.3% ROA vs TGHL's -68.9%, ROIC -44.4% vs -68.3%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 84.4% revenue growth vs BYND's -15.6% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 92.2% margin vs TGHL's -9.9% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.06 vs BYND's 1.82 | |
| Dividends | Tie | None of these 5 stocks pay a meaningful dividend |
| Momentum (1Y) | +3.9% vs TGHL's -89.6% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 39.3% ROA vs TGHL's -68.9%, ROIC -44.4% vs -68.3% |
TGHL vs LWAY vs SMPL vs VITL vs BYND — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
TGHL vs LWAY vs SMPL vs VITL vs BYND — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
LWAY leads in 2 of 6 categories
VITL leads 1 • TGHL leads 0 • SMPL leads 0 • BYND leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
Evenly matched — LWAY and SMPL each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
SMPL is the larger business by revenue, generating $1.4B annually — 6117.1x TGHL's $237,014. BYND is the more profitable business, keeping 92.2% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to TGHL's -9.9%. On growth, LWAY holds the edge at +18.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $237,014 | $212M | $1.4B | $784M | $265M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | $20M | $231M | $78M | -$187M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | $14M | $91M | $48M | $244M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | $0 | $174M | -$90M | -$134M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +29.7% | +27.4% | +34.0% | +35.2% | +3.5% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -9.7% | +7.6% | +14.4% | +8.2% | -82.4% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -9.9% | +6.5% | +6.3% | +6.1% | +92.2% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -14.0% | -7.8% | +12.0% | -11.4% | -50.6% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +18.0% | -0.3% | +15.4% | -15.3% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +15.8% | -31.6% | -108.1% | +90.9% |
Valuation Metrics
VITL leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 6.0x trailing earnings, VITL trades at a 79% valuation discount to LWAY's 28.5x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), VITL offers better value at 0.15x vs LWAY's 0.85x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $5M | $386M | $1.1B | $387M | $368M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $9M | $381M | $1.3B | $392M | $668M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -4.79x | 28.49x | 11.12x | 6.01x | -0.43x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 22.64x | 6.84x | 11.98x | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 0.85x | 0.47x | 0.15x | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 18.91x | 5.52x | 3.81x | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 28.02x | 1.82x | 0.78x | 0.51x | 1.34x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 4.59x | 0.64x | 1.13x | — |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | 7.16x | — | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
LWAY leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
LWAY delivers a 17.2% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $17 in annual profit, vs $5 for SMPL. LWAY carries lower financial leverage with a 0.00x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to SMPL's 0.17x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), TGHL scores 5/9 vs VITL's 2/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | — | +17.2% | +5.2% | +14.5% | — |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -68.9% | +13.6% | +3.7% | +10.0% | +39.3% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -68.3% | +17.8% | +8.1% | +26.9% | -44.4% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | — | +19.7% | +9.4% | +26.1% | -40.3% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 0.00x | 0.17x | 0.15x | — |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $5M | -$5M | $206M | $5M | $300M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $546,288 | $6M | $98M | $49M | $208M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $6M | $360,000 | $304M | $53M | $508M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -14.49x | 256.99x | 6.77x | 38.52x | -11.47x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
LWAY leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in LWAY five years ago would be worth $51,026 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $76 for BYND. Over the past 12 months, LWAY leads with a +3.9% total return vs TGHL's -89.6%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors LWAY at 61.0% vs BYND's -57.7% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +0.4% | +11.2% | -42.0% | -71.0% | -9.8% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -89.6% | +3.9% | -68.5% | -75.0% | -65.6% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -89.6% | +317.4% | -71.3% | -40.5% | -92.4% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -89.6% | +410.3% | -65.2% | -55.6% | -99.2% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -89.6% | +166.7% | -5.5% | -75.5% | -98.8% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -53.0% | +61.0% | -34.1% | -15.9% | -57.7% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — TGHL and LWAY each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
TGHL is the less volatile stock with a 0.06 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than BYND's 1.82 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. LWAY currently trades 74.2% from its 52-week high vs TGHL's 8.3% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.06x | 0.73x | 0.34x | 0.33x | 1.82x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $4.25 | $34.20 | $36.92 | $53.13 | $7.69 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.27 | $17.31 | $10.21 | $8.32 | $0.50 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +8.3% | +74.2% | +30.7% | +16.3% | +10.3% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 52.8 | 47.6 | 32.0 | 26.5 | 47.3 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 29K | 63K | 2.8M | 3.2M | 58.4M |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: LWAY as "Buy", SMPL as "Buy", VITL as "Buy", BYND as "Sell". Consensus price targets imply 5505.2% upside for BYND (target: $45) vs 38.0% for LWAY (target: $35).
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | Buy | Sell |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $35.00 | $18.33 | $24.89 | $44.55 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 6 | 24 | 16 | 21 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 2 | — | — | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | +4.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
LWAY leads in 2 of 6 categories (Profitability & Efficiency, Total Returns). VITL leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 2 tied.
TGHL vs LWAY vs SMPL vs VITL vs BYND: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is TGHL or LWAY or SMPL or VITL or BYND a better buy right now?
For growth investors, The GrowHub Limited Class A Ordinary Shares (TGHL) is the stronger pick with 84.
4% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -15. 6% for Beyond Meat, Inc. (BYND). Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) offers the better valuation at 6. 0x trailing P/E (12. 0x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Lifeway Foods, Inc. (LWAY) a "Buy" — based on 6 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — TGHL or LWAY or SMPL or VITL or BYND?
On trailing P/E, Vital Farms, Inc.
(VITL) is the cheapest at 6. 0x versus Lifeway Foods, Inc. at 28. 5x. On forward P/E, The Simply Good Foods Company is actually cheaper at 6. 8x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: The Simply Good Foods Company wins at 0. 29x versus Lifeway Foods, Inc. 's 0. 68x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — TGHL or LWAY or SMPL or VITL or BYND?
Over the past 5 years, Lifeway Foods, Inc.
(LWAY) delivered a total return of +410. 3%, compared to -99. 2% for Beyond Meat, Inc. (BYND). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: LWAY returned +166. 7% versus BYND's -98. 8%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — TGHL or LWAY or SMPL or VITL or BYND?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), The GrowHub Limited Class A Ordinary Shares (TGHL) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
06β versus Beyond Meat, Inc. 's 1. 82β — meaning BYND is approximately 3127% more volatile than TGHL relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Lifeway Foods, Inc. (LWAY) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 0% versus 17% for The Simply Good Foods Company — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — TGHL or LWAY or SMPL or VITL or BYND?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), The GrowHub Limited Class A Ordinary Shares (TGHL) is pulling ahead at 84.
4% versus -15. 6% for Beyond Meat, Inc. (BYND). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Lifeway Foods, Inc. grew EPS 50. 8% year-over-year, compared to -33. 0% for The GrowHub Limited Class A Ordinary Shares. Over a 3-year CAGR, VITL leads at 28. 0% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — TGHL or LWAY or SMPL or VITL or BYND?
Beyond Meat, Inc.
(BYND) is the more profitable company, earning 79. 8% net margin versus -995. 0% for The GrowHub Limited Class A Ordinary Shares — meaning it keeps 79. 8% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: SMPL leads at 15. 1% versus -974. 7% for TGHL. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — VITL leads at 37. 6%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is TGHL or LWAY or SMPL or VITL or BYND more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 29x versus Lifeway Foods, Inc. 's 0. 68x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) trades at 6. 8x forward P/E versus 22. 6x for Lifeway Foods, Inc. — 15. 8x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for BYND: 5505. 2% to $44. 55.
08Which pays a better dividend — TGHL or LWAY or SMPL or VITL or BYND?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
09Is TGHL or LWAY or SMPL or VITL or BYND better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, The GrowHub Limited Class A Ordinary Shares (TGHL) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
06)). Beyond Meat, Inc. (BYND) carries a higher beta of 1. 82 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (TGHL: -89. 6%, BYND: -98. 8%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between TGHL and LWAY and SMPL and VITL and BYND?
These companies operate in different sectors (TGHL (Technology) and LWAY (Consumer Defensive) and SMPL (Consumer Defensive) and VITL (Consumer Defensive) and BYND (Consumer Defensive)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: TGHL is a small-cap high-growth stock; LWAY is a small-cap quality compounder stock; SMPL is a small-cap deep-value stock; VITL is a small-cap high-growth stock; BYND is a small-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.