Waste Management
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
YDDL vs IDCC vs CSCO vs QCOM
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Software - Application
Communication Equipment
Semiconductors
YDDL vs IDCC vs CSCO vs QCOM — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Waste Management | Software - Application | Communication Equipment | Semiconductors |
| Market Cap | $186M | $6.95B | $393.19B | $221.67B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $53M | $829M | $59.05B | $44.49B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $6M | $366M | $11.08B | $9.92B |
| Gross Margin | 19.8% | 83.4% | 64.4% | 54.8% |
| Operating Margin | 15.1% | 49.6% | 23.0% | 25.5% |
| Forward P/E | 21.1x | 37.4x | 23.9x | 19.6x |
| Total Debt | $785K | $506M | $29.64B | $16.37B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $2M | $739M | $9.47B | $7.84B |
YDDL vs IDCC vs CSCO vs QCOM — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC) | 100 | 490.8 | +390.8% |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. (CSCO) | 100 | 207.6 | +107.6% |
| QUALCOMM Incorporat… (QCOM) | 100 | 260.0 | +160.0% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: YDDL vs IDCC vs CSCO vs QCOM
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
YDDL has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in growth exposure.
- Rev growth 29.5%, EPS growth 20.0%
- 29.5% revenue growth vs IDCC's -4.0%
- 21.6% ROA vs CSCO's 9.0%, ROIC 34.2% vs 13.0%
IDCC is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night is your priority.
- 421.2% 10Y total return vs QCOM's 362.5%
- Lower volatility, beta 1.11, Low D/E 45.9%, current ratio 1.84x
- PEG 0.72 vs QCOM's 9.40
- Better valuation composite
CSCO is the clearest fit if your priority is stability and momentum.
- Beta 0.90 vs QCOM's 1.64, lower leverage
- +63.7% vs YDDL's -22.3%
QCOM is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and defensive.
- Dividend streak 23 yrs, beta 1.64, yield 1.6%
- Beta 1.64, yield 1.6%, current ratio 2.82x
- 1.6% yield, 23-year raise streak, vs IDCC's 0.7%, (1 stock pays no dividend)
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 29.5% revenue growth vs IDCC's -4.0% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 44.2% margin vs YDDL's 12.1% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.90 vs QCOM's 1.64, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 1.6% yield, 23-year raise streak, vs IDCC's 0.7%, (1 stock pays no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +63.7% vs YDDL's -22.3% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 21.6% ROA vs CSCO's 9.0%, ROIC 34.2% vs 13.0% |
YDDL vs IDCC vs CSCO vs QCOM — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
YDDL vs IDCC vs CSCO vs QCOM — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
IDCC leads in 3 of 6 categories
YDDL leads 1 • QCOM leads 1 • CSCO leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
IDCC leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
CSCO is the larger business by revenue, generating $59.1B annually — 1104.6x YDDL's $53M. IDCC is the more profitable business, keeping 44.2% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to YDDL's 12.1%. On growth, CSCO holds the edge at +9.7% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $53M | $829M | $59.1B | $44.5B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | $489M | $16.1B | $12.8B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | $366M | $11.1B | $9.9B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | $580M | $12.8B | $12.5B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +19.8% | +83.4% | +64.4% | +54.8% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +15.1% | +49.6% | +23.0% | +25.5% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +12.1% | +44.2% | +18.8% | +22.3% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +3.7% | +70.0% | +21.8% | +28.1% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -2.4% | +9.7% | -3.5% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -38.0% | +29.5% | +173.0% |
Valuation Metrics
IDCC leads this category, winning 5 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 22.9x trailing earnings, IDCC trades at a 46% valuation discount to QCOM's 42.0x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), IDCC offers better value at 0.44x vs QCOM's 20.18x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $186M | $6.9B | $393.2B | $221.7B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $185M | $6.7B | $413.4B | $230.2B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 35.08x | 22.87x | 38.94x | 41.98x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 21.05x | 37.44x | 23.89x | 19.56x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 0.44x | — | 20.18x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 20.05x | 12.49x | 28.27x | 16.49x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 3.47x | 8.33x | 6.94x | 5.01x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 11.06x | 8.45x | 8.47x | 10.96x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 92.91x | 13.14x | 29.59x | 17.29x |
Profitability & Efficiency
YDDL leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
QCOM delivers a 40.2% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $40 in annual profit, vs $23 for CSCO. YDDL carries lower financial leverage with a 0.04x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to QCOM's 0.77x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), CSCO scores 8/9 vs QCOM's 6/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +36.2% | +33.4% | +23.2% | +40.2% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +21.6% | +17.7% | +9.0% | +18.4% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +34.2% | +40.9% | +13.0% | +29.1% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +44.4% | +38.1% | +13.7% | +28.9% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 6 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.04x | 0.46x | 0.63x | 0.77x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$1M | -$233M | $20.2B | $8.5B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $2M | $739M | $9.5B | $7.8B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $785,070 | $506M | $29.6B | $16.4B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 16141.22x | 11.48x | 9.64x | 17.60x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
IDCC leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in IDCC five years ago would be worth $41,177 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $7,768 for YDDL. Over the past 12 months, CSCO leads with a +63.7% total return vs YDDL's -22.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors IDCC at 49.3% vs YDDL's -8.1% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -23.3% | -16.9% | +31.7% | +22.1% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -22.3% | +25.3% | +63.7% | +40.6% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -22.3% | +233.0% | +122.9% | +112.8% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -22.3% | +311.8% | +107.6% | +81.6% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -22.3% | +421.2% | +326.0% | +362.5% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -8.1% | +49.3% | +30.6% | +28.6% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — YDDL and CSCO each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
YDDL is the less volatile stock with a -1.50 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than QCOM's 1.64 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CSCO currently trades 99.4% from its 52-week high vs YDDL's 25.9% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | -1.50x | 1.11x | 0.90x | 1.64x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $16.23 | $412.60 | $99.93 | $247.90 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $3.61 | $205.78 | $60.85 | $121.99 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +25.9% | +65.4% | +99.4% | +84.8% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 35.9 | 29.2 | 75.3 | 88.4 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 293K | 398K | 19.2M | 16.8M |
Analyst Outlook
QCOM leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: IDCC as "Buy", CSCO as "Buy", QCOM as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 57.5% upside for IDCC (target: $425) vs -11.8% for QCOM (target: $186). For income investors, QCOM offers the higher dividend yield at 1.64% vs IDCC's 0.65%.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | Hold |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $425.00 | $99.00 | $185.56 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 16 | 73 | 69 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +0.7% | +1.6% | +1.6% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 4 | 15 | 23 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $1.76 | $1.61 | $3.44 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +1.5% | +1.8% | +4.0% |
IDCC leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). YDDL leads in 1 (Profitability & Efficiency). 1 tied.
YDDL vs IDCC vs CSCO vs QCOM: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is YDDL or IDCC or CSCO or QCOM a better buy right now?
For growth investors, One and one Green Technologies.
Inc (YDDL) is the stronger pick with 29. 5% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -4. 0% for InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC). InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC) offers the better valuation at 22. 9x trailing P/E (37. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC) a "Buy" — based on 16 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — YDDL or IDCC or CSCO or QCOM?
On trailing P/E, InterDigital, Inc.
(IDCC) is the cheapest at 22. 9x versus QUALCOMM Incorporated at 42. 0x. On forward P/E, QUALCOMM Incorporated is actually cheaper at 19. 6x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: InterDigital, Inc. wins at 0. 72x versus QUALCOMM Incorporated's 9. 40x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — YDDL or IDCC or CSCO or QCOM?
Over the past 5 years, InterDigital, Inc.
(IDCC) delivered a total return of +311. 8%, compared to -22. 3% for One and one Green Technologies. Inc (YDDL). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: IDCC returned +421. 2% versus YDDL's -22. 3%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — YDDL or IDCC or CSCO or QCOM?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), One and one Green Technologies.
Inc (YDDL) is the lower-risk stock at -1. 50β versus QUALCOMM Incorporated's 1. 64β — meaning QCOM is approximately -209% more volatile than YDDL relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, One and one Green Technologies. Inc (YDDL) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 4% versus 77% for QUALCOMM Incorporated — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — YDDL or IDCC or CSCO or QCOM?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), One and one Green Technologies.
Inc (YDDL) is pulling ahead at 29. 5% versus -4. 0% for InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: One and one Green Technologies. Inc grew EPS 20. 0% year-over-year, compared to -44. 2% for QUALCOMM Incorporated. Over a 3-year CAGR, IDCC leads at 22. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — YDDL or IDCC or CSCO or QCOM?
InterDigital, Inc.
(IDCC) is the more profitable company, earning 48. 8% net margin versus 12. 1% for One and one Green Technologies. Inc — meaning it keeps 48. 8% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: IDCC leads at 55. 3% versus 15. 1% for YDDL. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — IDCC leads at 80. 3%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is YDDL or IDCC or CSCO or QCOM more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 72x versus QUALCOMM Incorporated's 9. 40x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, QUALCOMM Incorporated (QCOM) trades at 19. 6x forward P/E versus 37. 4x for InterDigital, Inc. — 17. 9x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for IDCC: 57. 5% to $425. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — YDDL or IDCC or CSCO or QCOM?
In this comparison, QCOM (1.
6% yield), CSCO (1. 6% yield), IDCC (0. 7% yield) pay a dividend. YDDL does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is YDDL or IDCC or CSCO or QCOM better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, One and one Green Technologies.
Inc (YDDL) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β -1. 50)). QUALCOMM Incorporated (QCOM) carries a higher beta of 1. 64 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (YDDL: -22. 3%, QCOM: +362. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between YDDL and IDCC and CSCO and QCOM?
These companies operate in different sectors (YDDL (Industrials) and IDCC (Technology) and CSCO (Technology) and QCOM (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: YDDL is a small-cap high-growth stock; IDCC is a small-cap quality compounder stock; CSCO is a large-cap quality compounder stock; QCOM is a large-cap quality compounder stock. IDCC, CSCO, QCOM pay a dividend while YDDL does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.