Biotechnology
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
YDESW vs VXRT vs NVAX vs OCGN
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Biotechnology
YDESW vs VXRT vs NVAX vs OCGN — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Biotechnology | Biotechnology | Biotechnology | Biotechnology |
| Market Cap | — | $167M | $1.58B | $498M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $510K | $256M | $596M | $4M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-1M | $37M | $-88M | $-68M |
| Gross Margin | 30.4% | 84.7% | 84.6% | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | -286.5% | 14.9% | -11.2% | -14.3% |
| Forward P/E | — | 9.9x | 3.8x | — |
| Total Debt | $23K | $9M | $249M | $33M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $3M | $54M | $241M | $19M |
YDESW vs VXRT vs NVAX vs OCGN — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaxart, Inc. (VXRT) | 100 | 25.7 | -74.3% |
| Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) | 100 | 20.9 | -79.1% |
| Ocugen, Inc. (OCGN) | 100 | 474.2 | +374.2% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: YDESW vs VXRT vs NVAX vs OCGN
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
YDESW is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding.
- -9.2% 10Y total return vs NVAX's -88.9%
VXRT carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and growth exposure.
- beta 0.57
- Rev growth 7.3%, EPS growth 150.0%, 3Y rev CAGR 12.0%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.57, Low D/E 10.2%, current ratio 1.57x
- Beta 0.57, current ratio 1.57x
NVAX is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if value is your priority.
- Better valuation composite
OCGN is the clearest fit if your priority is momentum.
- +110.0% vs YDESW's -9.2%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 7.3% revenue growth vs OCGN's 8.8% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 14.5% margin vs OCGN's -15.4% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.57 vs YDESW's 2.23 | |
| Dividends | Tie | None of these 4 stocks pay a meaningful dividend |
| Momentum (1Y) | +110.0% vs YDESW's -9.2% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 20.1% ROA vs OCGN's -123.4%, ROIC 27.1% vs -15.7% |
YDESW vs VXRT vs NVAX vs OCGN — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
YDESW vs VXRT vs NVAX vs OCGN — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
VXRT leads in 3 of 6 categories
OCGN leads 1 • YDESW leads 0 • NVAX leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
VXRT leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
NVAX is the larger business by revenue, generating $596M annually — 1168.5x YDESW's $510,360. VXRT is the more profitable business, keeping 14.5% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to OCGN's -15.4%. On growth, VXRT holds the edge at +87.9% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $510,360 | $256M | $596M | $4M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | $45M | -$47M | -$61M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | $37M | -$88M | -$68M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | $15M | -$97M | -$57M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +30.4% | +84.7% | +84.6% | +100.0% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -2.9% | +14.9% | -11.2% | -14.3% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -2.8% | +14.5% | -14.7% | -15.4% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -9.3% | +5.8% | -16.3% | -13.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +87.9% | -79.1% | -125.3% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +129.2% | -102.0% | -18.9% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — VXRT and NVAX and OCGN each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 3.8x trailing earnings, NVAX trades at a 62% valuation discount to VXRT's 9.9x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, NVAX's 2.7x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than VXRT's 4.6x.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | — | $167M | $1.6B | $498M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | — | $122M | $1.6B | $512M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | — | 9.86x | 3.79x | -6.39x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | — | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 4.58x | 2.69x | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 0.70x | 1.41x | 112.76x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 1.81x | — | — |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 22.06x | — | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
VXRT leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
VXRT delivers a 61.4% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $61 in annual profit, vs $-26 for OCGN. YDESW carries lower financial leverage with a 0.00x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to VXRT's 0.10x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), VXRT scores 7/9 vs OCGN's 2/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -42.7% | +61.4% | — | -26.3% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -39.3% | +20.1% | -7.4% | -123.4% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -63.3% | +27.1% | — | -15.7% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -44.1% | +20.7% | +100.4% | -154.7% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 2 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.00x | 0.10x | — | — |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$3M | -$45M | $8M | $15M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $3M | $54M | $241M | $19M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $22,555 | $9M | $249M | $33M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -1893.69x | 25.83x | -6.40x | -13.63x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
OCGN leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in YDESW five years ago would be worth $9,083 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $753 for NVAX. Over the past 12 months, OCGN leads with a +110.0% total return vs YDESW's -9.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors OCGN at 29.6% vs VXRT's -13.1% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -50.0% | +91.7% | +34.9% | +6.5% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -9.2% | +70.4% | +51.7% | +110.0% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -9.2% | -34.3% | +13.8% | +117.5% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -9.2% | -89.4% | -92.5% | -82.9% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -9.2% | -95.8% | -88.9% | -98.6% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -3.2% | -13.1% | +4.4% | +29.6% |
Risk & Volatility
VXRT leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
VXRT is the less volatile stock with a 0.57 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than YDESW's 2.23 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. VXRT currently trades 82.1% from its 52-week high vs YDESW's 17.4% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 2.23x | 0.57x | 2.22x | 1.47x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $2.85 | $0.84 | $11.97 | $2.73 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.32 | $0.26 | $5.87 | $0.64 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +17.4% | +82.1% | +80.4% | +53.9% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 48.2 | 37.5 | 60.4 | 38.0 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 10K | 207K | 4.2M | 9.4M |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: VXRT as "Buy", NVAX as "Buy", OCGN as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 240.1% upside for OCGN (target: $5) vs 87.1% for NVAX (target: $18).
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $2.00 | $18.00 | $5.00 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 3 | 23 | 5 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | 1 | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | — | 0.0% | +0.3% | 0.0% |
VXRT leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). OCGN leads in 1 (Total Returns). 1 tied.
YDESW vs VXRT vs NVAX vs OCGN: Key Questions Answered
9 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is YDESW or VXRT or NVAX or OCGN a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Vaxart, Inc.
(VXRT) is the stronger pick with 726. 7% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 8. 8% for Ocugen, Inc. (OCGN). Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) offers the better valuation at 3. 8x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Vaxart, Inc. (VXRT) a "Buy" — based on 3 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — YDESW or VXRT or NVAX or OCGN?
On trailing P/E, Novavax, Inc.
(NVAX) is the cheapest at 3. 8x versus Vaxart, Inc. at 9. 9x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — YDESW or VXRT or NVAX or OCGN?
Over the past 5 years, YD Bio Limited Warrants (YDESW) delivered a total return of -9.
2%, compared to -92. 5% for Novavax, Inc. (NVAX). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: YDESW returned -9. 2% versus OCGN's -98. 6%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — YDESW or VXRT or NVAX or OCGN?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Vaxart, Inc.
(VXRT) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 57β versus YD Bio Limited Warrants's 2. 23β — meaning YDESW is approximately 291% more volatile than VXRT relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, YD Bio Limited Warrants (YDESW) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 0% versus 10% for Vaxart, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — YDESW or VXRT or NVAX or OCGN?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Vaxart, Inc.
(VXRT) is pulling ahead at 726. 7% versus 8. 8% for Ocugen, Inc. (OCGN). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Novavax, Inc. grew EPS 306. 5% year-over-year, compared to -15. 0% for Ocugen, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, VXRT leads at 1204% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — YDESW or VXRT or NVAX or OCGN?
Novavax, Inc.
(NVAX) is the more profitable company, earning 39. 2% net margin versus -1537. 4% for Ocugen, Inc. — meaning it keeps 39. 2% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: NVAX leads at 50. 1% versus -1425. 7% for OCGN. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — VXRT leads at 100. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Which pays a better dividend — YDESW or VXRT or NVAX or OCGN?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
08Is YDESW or VXRT or NVAX or OCGN better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Vaxart, Inc.
(VXRT) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 57)). Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) carries a higher beta of 2. 22 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (VXRT: -95. 8%, NVAX: -88. 9%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
09What are the main differences between YDESW and VXRT and NVAX and OCGN?
Both stocks operate in the Healthcare sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: YDESW is a small-cap high-growth stock; VXRT is a small-cap high-growth stock; NVAX is a small-cap high-growth stock; OCGN is a small-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.