Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in AEIS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.6M | $1.73B | -28.5% | 12.165% | 0.03% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $799.3M | -7.6% | 5.637% | 0.04% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $639.1M | +1.3% | 4.507% | 0.01% |
| 4 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.6M | $581.4M | +19.0% | 4.101% | 0.12% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | 1.4M | $528.3M | -10.7% | 3.726% | 0.02% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.3M | $474.4M | -12.3% | 3.346% | 0.01% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.2M | $443.1M | -35.2% | 3.124% | 0.04% |
| 8 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.2M | $432.7M | +188.0% | 3.051% | 0.04% |
| 9 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.0M | $382.3M | -3.4% | 2.696% | 0.02% |
| 10 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 954K | $355.8M | -22.2% | 2.509% | 1.28% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 938K | $351.0M | -16.3% | 2.467% | 0.02% |
| 12 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 686K | $256.0M | +28.9% | 1.805% | 0.06% |
| 13 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 656K | $244.4M | +0.5% | 1.724% | 0.04% |
| 14 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 586K | $218.3M | +36498.3% | 1.540% | 0.10% |
| 15 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 525K | $195.8M | +42.3% | 1.381% | 0.01% |
| 16 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 509K | $189.8M | +31.4% | 1.339% | 0.03% |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 487K | $181.4M | — | 1.279% | 0.02% |
| 18 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 479K | $177.9M | +134.7% | 1.259% | 0.06% |
| 19 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 446K | $166.2M | +95.5% | 1.172% | 0.06% |
| 20 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 437K | $162.9M | -0.2% | 1.149% | 0.01% |
| 21 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 415K | $154.6M | -28.9% | 1.090% | 0.05% |
| 22 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 393K | $146.4M | +29.5% | 1.033% | 0.05% |
| 23 | MORGAN STANLEY | 391K | $145.6M | +23.4% | 1.027% | 0.01% |
| 24 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 376K | $140.2M | -7.4% | 0.989% | 0.04% |
| 25 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 363K | $135.4M | -22.7% | 0.955% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in AEIS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in AEIS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new AEIS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their AEIS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 678 | +16% | 107.02% | 9.50 pp | $14.60B | +12% |
| Q1 2026 | 582 | +26% | 116.52% | +1.80 pp | $12.99B | +56% |
| Q4 2025 | 462 | +17% | 114.72% | +1.32 pp | $8.30B | +26% |
| Q3 2025 | 395 | +7.6% | 113.40% | +1.93 pp | $6.61B | +30% |
| Q2 2025 | 367 | +7.0% | 111.47% | +2.52 pp | $5.08B | +45% |
| Q1 2025 | 343 | +8.5% | 108.95% | 5.81 pp | $3.51B | 22% |
| Q4 2024 | 316 | +1.9% | 114.76% | 85.23 pp | $4.48B | 62% |
| Q3 2024 | 310 | — | 199.99% | — | $11.78B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AEIS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. stands at 107.0%, held across 678 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of AEIS, with approximately 4,626,399 shares worth $1.73B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of AEIS, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for AEIS is 61 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
164 institutions opened new positions in AEIS during Q2 2026, while 72 fully exited. 368 added to existing positions and 130 trimmed.
AEIS institutional ownership fell by 9.50 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +96 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 43.6% of all reported 13F value in AEIS, and the top 25 account for 63.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.