Operating cash flow of $51.3M in 2026Q3 was about 2.67 times net income of $19.2M, a conversion ratio that may reflect timing effects given volatile quarterly OCF and $49.3M of securities purchases.
Alerus Financial Corporation (ALRS) cash flow statement — 14-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 114.04M | 67.53M | 28.96M | 28.98M | 102.97M | 149.83M | -22.25M | 19.25M | 53.55M | 47.89M | 33.99M | 24.36M | 21.37M | 57.87M | 0 |
| Operating CF Growth % | 462.56% | 133.18% | -0.08% | -71.85% | -31.28% | 773.34% | -215.61% | -64.06% | 11.82% | 40.9% | 39.53% | 13.98% | -63.07% | - | - |
| Net Income | 29.98M | 17.44M | 17.78M | 11.7M | 40.01M | 52.68M | 44.67M | 29.54M | 25.87M | 15M | 14.04M | 17.11M | 20.77M | 20.27M | 16.26M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 14.69M | 17.29M | 14.88M | 8.51M | 8.24M | 8.81M | 8.93M | 8.77M | 8.73M | 9.86M | 11.38M | 8.73M | 8.16M | 7.46M | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 1.31M | 5.89M | -3.98M | 893K | 913K | 2.79M | -4.43M | 337K | -20K | 9.74M | -3.04M | 581K | -1.73M | -974K | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 78.22M | 38.41M | 10.18M | 25.17M | 40.88M | 82.78M | -44.4M | -16.13M | 119K | 4.43M | 3.68M | 3.38M | -2.33M | 215K | -16.26M |
| Working Capital Changes | -13.27M | -14.2M | -11.55M | -16.23M | 11.02M | -319K | -28.94M | -5.02M | 17.01M | 7.92M | 6.47M | -6.47M | -4.88M | 29.66M | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -105.83M | 76.55M | -330.03M | -51.99M | -292.62M | -417.66M | -538.39M | -65.59M | -154.71M | -205.09M | -59.41M | -32.21M | -9.02M | -166.18M | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -491.51M | -382.14M | -110.11M | 0 | -95.6M | -789.96M | -414.72M | -123.23M | -29.56M | -38.23M | -82.49M | -27.49M | -18.39M | -67.65M | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 455.96M | 505.42M | 216.98M | 259.97M | 134.03M | 153.09M | 145.33M | 70.03M | 43.85M | 42.9M | 102.72M | 40.1M | 107.06M | 45.42M | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | -35.54M | 123.29M | 106.87M | 259.97M | 38.42M | -636.87M | -269.4M | -53.2M | 14.29M | 4.67M | 20.23M | 12.61M | 88.67M | -22.23M | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 8.61M | 0 | 101.51M | 0 | -9.28M | 10.38M | 0 | 0 | -45.44M | -4.31M | -10.84M | -1.88M | 0 |
| Other Investing | -69.24M | -35.83M | -433.15M | -308.79M | -430.77M | 220.92M | -255.9M | -19.88M | -165.25M | -206.49M | -32.51M | -36.6M | -84.75M | -138.25M | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -34.49M | -138.13M | 232.42M | 94.76M | 5.59M | 337.18M | 589.6M | 149.7M | 19.81M | 71.83M | -33.37M | 229.09M | -39.37M | 57.17M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -21.26M | -20.82M | -15.45M | -14.82M | -12.8M | -10.75M | -10.39M | -8.91M | -7.46M | -6.73M | -6.19M | -6.06M | -5.53M | -4.89M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -22.16M | -737K | -276K | -6.64M | -738K | -712K | -482K | -1.95M | -356K | -294K | -357K | -27K | 0 | -203K | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -22.16M | -737K | -276K | -6.64M | -738K | -712K | -482K | 60.86M | -356K | -294K | -357K | -27K | 0 | -203K | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 80K | -210K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 0 |
| Other Financing | -144.38M | -186.41M | 324.95M | 180.13M | -358.75M | 348.56M | 600.68M | 191.44M | -35.67M | 49.75M | 25.02M | 195.85M | -36.36M | 67.12M | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -26.29M | 5.95M | -68.65M | 71.65M | -184.07M | 69.35M | 28.96M | 103.36M | -81.35M | -85.37M | -58.79M | 220.63M | -27.02M | -51.13M | 0 |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 109.01M | 61.24M | 129.89M | 58.24M | 242.31M | 172.96M | 144.01M | 40.65M | 122M | 207.37M | 266.16M | 45.53M | 72.54M | 123.68M | 0 |
| Cash at End | 65.76M | 67.19M | 61.24M | 129.89M | 58.24M | 242.31M | 172.96M | 144.01M | 40.65M | 122M | 207.37M | 266.16M | 45.53M | 72.54M | 0 |
| Interest Paid | 50.81M | 110.36M | 110.02M | 72.64M | 15.1M | 4.54M | 12.64M | 18.43M | 12.31M | 8.03M | 7.26M | 3.38M | 3.39M | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 432K | 2.64M | 448K | 10.84M | 12.53M | 13.12M | 13.58M | 7.22M | 5.35M | 13.07M | 1.61M | 10.16M | 11.26M | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 112.99M | 58.83M | 16.59M | 25.71M | 101.18M | 148.13M | -26.06M | 16.35M | 49.8M | 44.94M | 32.3M | 20.45M | 19.27M | 54.05M | 0 |
| FCF Growth % | 102.96% | 254.62% | -35.48% | -74.59% | -31.7% | 668.34% | -259.44% | -67.17% | 10.8% | 39.12% | 57.95% | 6.13% | -64.35% | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ALRS stock.
Alerus Financial Corporation (ALRS) generated $67.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Alerus Financial Corporation (ALRS) generated $58.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Alerus Financial Corporation (ALRS) spent $10.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Alerus Financial Corporation (ALRS) returned $20.8M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $0.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Securities portfolio reinvestment volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Tracks Earnings Volatility
Based on ALRS's reported figures, operating cash flow of $51.3M in 2026Q3 against net income of $19.2M produced a 2.67x ratio, while 2024Q4 turned negative, suggesting organic capital generation remains uneven across quarters.
The swing from a $33.1M net loss in 2025Q4 to a strong 2026Q3 rebound indicates that quarterly earnings, rather than a stable underlying run rate, drive much of the reported cash generation. Operating cash flow appears heavily influenced by trading asset and loan origination timing, which limits its reliability as a clean measure of retained capital. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q3 cash conversion reflects durable earnings or a timing effect that may reverse in subsequent periods.
Securities Reinvestment Outpaces Maturities Recently
As reported in financial statements, ALRS deployed $49.3M into investment purchases in 2026Q3 against $14.7M of sale proceeds, a pattern that may indicate active portfolio repositioning rather than passive runoff.
Purchases have run ahead of sales across the three most recent quarters, while the 2025Q4 period showed the reverse, with $400.2M in sale proceeds against $377.9M in purchases. This alternating pattern suggests management has been managing the portfolio's size and duration in response to rate conditions rather than maintaining a steady allocation. The implications for duration risk and AOCI sensitivity warrant further investigation, as the reported figures do not disclose the portfolio's duration profile directly.
Dividend Payments Steady Against Thin Returns
Based on ALRS's reported figures, dividends paid held near $5.1M to $5.6M per quarter across recent periods, while buybacks were modest at $6.5M to $8.3M in 2026, against a reported ROE of only 3.3%.
A dividend run rate of roughly $20M to $22M annually is sizable relative to the earnings base implied by a 3.3% ROE, which may limit internal capital accumulation. Buybacks in early 2026 were comparatively meaningful, which may indicate management views shares as undervalued or is redeploying excess capital. Sustainability should be judged against whether quarterly earnings recover to levels that comfortably cover the dividend without drawing on capital.
Credit Costs Normalize After 2024 Spike
According to recent SEC filings, ALRS recorded a $12.0M loss provision in 2024Q4 that fell to $2.2M in 2026Q3, with the 2026Q1 period showing a net release of $4.9M.
The reported figures show a pronounced reserve build in late 2024 followed by a sustained normalization, which suggests credit conditions have been benign in recent quarters. The release in 2026Q1 may indicate reserve adequacy improved faster than loss experience required, a pattern that deserves scrutiny rather than acceptance at face value. Continued monitoring of charge-offs relative to provisions is warranted given the Upper Midwest agricultural and commercial exposure noted in the company's footprint.
Earnings Beat Masks Cash Flow Noise
Based on ALRS's reported figures, the 2026Q3 operating cash flow of $51.3M is roughly 2.7 times net income, a conversion ratio that may reflect timing effects rather than a durable improvement in cash earnings.
Because the 2026Q3 cash flow strength follows a loss-making 2025Q4 and sits alongside a trailing revenue decline of 1.4%, a single quarter's conversion ratio is a weak basis for judging underlying capital generation. Large swings in trading assets and loan originations can inflate or depress operating cash flow independent of profitability. Investors should examine whether the reversal in provisioning and the securities sale activity are contributing to the latest quarter's figures before treating the cash flow profile as sustainable.