Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 28.4x · EV/EBITDA 23.9x · ROE 3.3%. (2012–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $850M | $579M | $410M | $451M | $441M | $512M | $477M | $345M | $271M | $286M | $238M |
| Enterprise Value | $1.2B | $952M | $666M | $700M | $826M | $333M | $371M | $269M | $382M | $253M | $90M |
| P/E Ratio → | 28.37 | 33.12 | 23.18 | 38.60 | 11.12 | 9.86 | 10.86 | 11.96 | 10.46 | 19.11 | 17.00 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.47 | 2.62 | 1.83 | 2.71 | 2.11 | 2.22 | 2.10 | 1.86 | 1.54 | 1.70 | 1.44 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.54 | 1.02 | 0.83 | 1.22 | 1.24 | 1.42 | 1.45 | 1.21 | 1.37 | 1.59 | 1.41 |
| P/FCF | 7.52 | 9.84 | 24.73 | 17.54 | 4.36 | 3.46 | — | 21.10 | 5.44 | 6.37 | 7.37 |
| P/OCF | 12.58 | 8.57 | 14.16 | 15.56 | 4.28 | 3.42 | — | 17.92 | 5.06 | 5.98 | 7.00 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.31 | 2.98 | 4.21 | 3.95 | 1.45 | 1.63 | 1.44 | 2.17 | 1.50 | 0.54 |
| EV / EBITDA | 23.91 | 23.87 | 17.51 | 28.73 | 13.66 | 4.27 | 5.50 | 5.63 | 9.15 | 5.98 | 2.77 |
| EV / EBIT | 54.13 | 42.14 | 28.76 | 44.15 | 15.82 | 4.82 | 6.34 | 6.90 | 11.57 | 7.79 | 4.26 |
| EV / FCF | — | 16.18 | 40.14 | 27.23 | 8.16 | 2.25 | — | 16.43 | 7.68 | 5.64 | 2.79 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 99.7% | 99.7% | 91.9% | 98.8% | 100.0% | 101.5% | 95.2% | 96.1% | 95.1% | 98.1% | 98.2% |
| Operating Margin | 10.2% | 10.2% | 10.4% | 9.5% | 25.0% | 30.0% | 25.7% | 20.9% | 18.8% | 19.3% | 12.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 7.9% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 7.0% | 19.2% | 22.9% | 19.6% | 15.9% | 14.7% | 8.9% | 8.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.3% | 3.3% | 4.1% | 3.2% | 11.2% | 15.3% | 14.5% | 12.2% | 13.7% | 8.6% | 8.0% |
| ROA | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| ROIC | 1.9% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 6.4% | 12.6% | 11.7% | 8.3% | 8.0% | 9.8% | 6.6% |
| ROCE | 0.8% | 0.8% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 12.4% | 16.9% | 15.6% | 12.3% | 12.7% | 13.9% | 8.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.64 | 1.03 | 1.24 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.77 | 0.49 | 0.35 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 11.05 | 11.05 | 8.33 | 15.55 | 7.33 | 0.81 | 0.99 | 1.42 | 3.65 | 2.10 | 1.83 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.66 | 0.52 | 0.67 | 1.08 | -0.50 | -0.32 | -0.27 | 0.57 | -0.18 | -0.88 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 9.36 | 9.36 | 6.72 | 10.22 | 6.37 | -2.30 | -1.58 | -1.60 | 2.67 | -0.78 | -4.54 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 6.35 | 15.42 | 9.68 | 3.80 | -1.21 | — | -4.67 | 2.24 | -0.74 | -4.58 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 3.29 | 12.43 | 4.77 | 2.07 | 2.65 | 4.08 | 3.02 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.28 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.28 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.11 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.4% | 3.6% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 2.6% |
| Payout Ratio | 119.4% | 119.4% | 86.9% | 126.7% | 32.0% | 20.4% | 23.3% | 30.2% | 28.8% | 44.9% | 43.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.5% | 3.0% | 4.3% | 2.6% | 9.0% | 10.1% | 9.2% | 8.4% | 9.6% | 5.2% | 5.9% |
| FCF Yield | 13.3% | 10.2% | 4.0% | 5.7% | 22.9% | 28.9% | — | 4.7% | 18.4% | 15.7% | 13.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 1.5% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.5% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 4.8% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $26M | $21M | $20M | $19M | $17M | $17M | $15M | $14M | $14M | $14M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ALRS stock.
Alerus Financial Corporation's current P/E ratio is 28.4x. The historical average is 16.8x. This places it at the 86th percentile of its historical range.
Alerus Financial Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 23.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 9.5x.
Alerus Financial Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 3.3%. The historical average is 10.1%.
Based on historical data, Alerus Financial Corporation is trading at a P/E of 28.4x. This is at the 86th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Alerus Financial Corporation's current dividend yield is 2.40% with a payout ratio of 119.4%.
Alerus Financial Corporation has 99.7% gross margin and 10.2% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Alerus Financial Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 11.0x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin ROE and capital cushion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings-Based Multiples Diverge Sharply
Based on ALRS's reported figures, the trailing P/E of 49.72 compares with a forward P/E of 10.89 and a P/B of 1.54, a gap that suggests the market is pricing recent earnings recovery rather than the depressed trailing base.
The gap between trailing and forward P/E largely reflects the 2025Q4 loss that sharply depressed trailing earnings, so the trailing multiple is not a reliable anchor. The P/B of 1.54 against a reported ROE of only 3.3% implies the market is paying a premium to book for returns that sit well below typical regional bank cost of equity, which warrants investor scrutiny of whether earnings can sustain higher returns. Valuation should be read against tangible book value per share of $18.43 and whether the Q3 beat proves durable.
Thin ROE Driven by Low Leverage and ROA
As reported in financial statements, ALRS's ROE of 3.3% reflects an ROA of only 0.4% offset by an equity-to-assets ratio of about 0.11, meaning leverage is not inflating the return on equity.
The DuPont decomposition indicates that the weak ROE stems from a thin asset return rather than excessive balance sheet leverage, as the low equity multiplier of roughly nine times assets to equity is modest for a bank. With NIM near 0.9% and a fee share of 42.4%, the fee-based engine is carrying a meaningful portion of revenue, yet the efficiency ratio of 66.4% leaves little operating spread. Improvement would require either NIM expansion or sustained cost discipline, and investors should monitor whether ROE can move toward the peer range of roughly 9% to 15%.
Narrow Margin Offset by Cost Control
Based on ALRS's reported figures, NIM has held between 0.6% and 0.9% while the efficiency ratio improved from 83.2% in 2024Q3 to 66.4% in 2026Q3, indicating operating leverage gains outweighed a thin spread.
A NIM near 0.9% appears thin relative to regional peers and leaves limited cushion against funding cost pressure, suggesting the net interest franchise is not the primary earnings driver. The efficiency improvement suggests management has contained cost growth as revenue recovered, which may indicate operating leverage is the principal source of recent profitability gains. Sustainability depends on whether cost discipline holds as the Phoenix expansion adds overhead.
Thin Equity Cushion Against Asset Growth
According to recent SEC filings, ALRS's equity of roughly $577M against about $5.4B in assets implies an equity-to-assets ratio near 0.11, a level that appears to leave limited loss absorption capacity versus peers.
Regulatory capital ratios such as CET1 are not supplied in the data, so the equity-to-assets proxy is the primary available indicator and cannot confirm regulatory headroom. The step-up in assets largely tied to the Metro Phoenix acquisition has grown the balance sheet faster than retained equity, which may constrain capacity for capital return. Investors should obtain CET1 and tangible equity ratios before concluding on the capacity for buybacks or dividend growth.
Lagging Peers on Returns and Growth
Based on ALRS's reported figures, ROE of 3.3% trails peers such as NBTB at 11.3% and FFIN at 15.1%, while ALRS's P/B of 1.54 sits within the peer range of 1.42 to 2.28.
The return gap is structural rather than purely cyclical, since ALRS's thin NIM and modest ROA are persistent across recent quarters and not solely a reflection of the 2025Q4 loss. The market appears to price ALRS near the lower-middle of the peer P/B range, consistent with lower expected returns. Closing the gap would require demonstrable ROE improvement rather than multiple re-rating alone.
Forward P/E Flatters a Fragile Base
Based on ALRS's reported figures, the forward P/E of 10.89 may appear attractive, yet the Q3 beat sits against a trailing revenue decline of 1.4% and an ROE of only 3.3%, which may indicate earnings gains are driven by cost or mix rather than durable growth.
The most commonly misapplied metric here is the forward P/E, which assumes the Q3 EPS run-rate persists despite negative trailing revenue growth and the volatile 2025Q4 loss. Book value multiples understate the risk if the fee franchise, which carries mortgage and fiduciary cyclicality, weakens. Investors should monitor tangible book value growth and ROTCE rather than relying on forward earnings alone, as these better capture whether returns on the expanded asset base are being earned.