Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in AME held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 19.5M | $4.73B | +3.8% | 8.522% | 0.07% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 15.0M | $3.62B | +0.4% | 6.535% | 0.08% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 10.3M | $2.50B | +2.6% | 4.512% | 0.04% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.0M | $2.41B | +1.0% | 4.342% | 0.11% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.1M | $1.48B | +0.3% | 2.680% | 0.08% |
| 6 | NORGES BANK | 4.3M | $1.04B | — | 1.877% | 0.10% |
| 7 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 4.4M | $1.04B | -6.1% | 1.907% | 0.06% |
| 8 | FMR LLC | 4.3M | $1.03B | -1.8% | 1.866% | 0.04% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.7M | $906.3M | -3.2% | 1.634% | 0.05% |
| 10 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 3.0M | $724.4M | +7.0% | 1.306% | 0.12% |
| 11 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.9M | $706.4M | -6.7% | 1.274% | 0.06% |
| 12 | FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE | 2.7M | $662.4M | -20.8% | 1.194% | 2.99% |
| 13 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.6M | $624.7M | +3.1% | 1.127% | 0.10% |
| 14 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt | 2.3M | $564.9M | +79.6% | 1.019% | 0.43% |
| 15 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.3M | $561.7M | -1.2% | 1.013% | 0.07% |
| 16 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.1M | $510.6M | +1.7% | 0.921% | 0.09% |
| 17 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $501.6M | +28.1% | 0.904% | 0.76% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.0M | $474.8M | +16.5% | 0.856% | 0.04% |
| 19 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 1.7M | $401.7M | -6.6% | 0.724% | 0.20% |
| 20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.6M | $391.8M | -1.7% | 0.707% | 0.03% |
| 21 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 1.6M | $380.5M | -3.6% | 0.686% | 0.07% |
| 22 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 1.5M | $367.1M | +4.8% | 0.662% | 0.05% |
| 23 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.5M | $367.0M | +5.5% | 0.662% | 0.34% |
| 24 | Man Group plc | 1.5M | $356.5M | +29.3% | 0.643% | 0.57% |
| 25 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 1.5M | $352.8M | -22.2% | 0.636% | 2.67% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in AME — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in AME during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,205 | +4.5% | 90.00% | +2.14 pp | $46.58B | +16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,153 | +3.9% | 87.86% | 1.47 pp | $40.24B | +3.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,110 | +10% | 89.33% | +3.22 pp | $39.08B | +15% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,008 | +1.7% | 86.11% | 2.25 pp | $34.12B | +2.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 991 | +2.0% | 88.36% | +1.90 pp | $33.38B | +7.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 972 | +1.8% | 86.46% | 0.24 pp | $31.04B | 5.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 955 | +7.9% | 86.70% | +1.89 pp | $32.90B | +7.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 885 | — | 84.81% | — | $30.65B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AME stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of AMETEK, Inc. stands at 90.0%, held across 1,205 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of AME, with approximately 19,533,471 shares worth $4.73B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of AME.
Our composite Smart Money Score for AME is 55 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
111 institutions opened new positions in AME during Q2 2026, while 67 fully exited. 922 added to existing positions and 139 trimmed.
AME institutional ownership rose by 2.14 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +52 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 41.8% of all reported 13F value in AME, and the top 25 account for 57.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.