Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in AMH held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 45.7M | $1.53B | +2.7% | 12.721% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 28.1M | $941.4M | -2.1% | 7.819% | 0.04% |
| 3 | NORGES BANK | 22.1M | $740.2M | β | 6.148% | 0.07% |
| 4 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 20.7M | $693.6M | +9.3% | 5.761% | 0.34% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 15.6M | $523.7M | -3.7% | 4.350% | 0.01% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 14.5M | $487.3M | -0.6% | 4.048% | 0.01% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 9.6M | $323.1M | +3.8% | 2.684% | 0.01% |
| 8 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.8M | $260.3M | +61.5% | 2.162% | 0.09% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 7.5M | $251.5M | -0.7% | 2.089% | 0.01% |
| 10 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 6.1M | $205.2M | +72.7% | 1.705% | 0.09% |
| 11 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 5.5M | $187.3M | -17.2% | 1.530% | 0.01% |
| 12 | DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | 5.3M | $177.0M | +15.4% | 1.470% | 0.84% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 5.3M | $176.7M | +3.5% | 1.467% | 0.02% |
| 14 | Nuveen, LLC | 5.1M | $171.3M | +35.4% | 1.423% | 0.04% |
| 15 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 4.9M | $163.4M | +43.8% | 1.357% | 0.02% |
| 16 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.8M | $162.5M | -1.3% | 1.349% | 0.03% |
| 17 | CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.4M | $147.2M | -26.4% | 1.222% | 1.26% |
| 18 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 4.0M | $132.8M | -1.2% | 1.103% | 0.04% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.9M | $130.6M | -6.1% | 1.085% | 0.01% |
| 20 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.8M | $126.2M | -4.5% | 1.048% | 0.01% |
| 21 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.7M | $122.8M | +33.7% | 1.020% | 0.04% |
| 22 | LASALLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SECURITIES LLC | 3.6M | $120.8M | -0.8% | 1.003% | 4.30% |
| 23 | CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC | 3.5M | $118.5M | +8.7% | 0.984% | 1.65% |
| 24 | CI INVESTMENTS INC. | 2.9M | $98.7M | -0.5% | 0.819% | 0.32% |
| 25 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.6M | $88.4M | -5.3% | 0.734% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in AMH β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in AMH during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 482 | +5.2% | 90.73% | +6.38 pp | $10.59B | +29% |
| Q1 2026 | 458 | 2.6% | 84.35% | 5.59 pp | $8.22B | 21% |
| Q4 2025 | 470 | +1.3% | 89.94% | +7.23 pp | $10.37B | +13% |
| Q3 2025 | 464 | +0.7% | 82.71% | 7.27 pp | $9.20B | 17% |
| Q2 2025 | 461 | +6.5% | 89.98% | +6.97 pp | $11.09B | +6.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 433 | 0.5% | 83.01% | 4.84 pp | $10.42B | 5.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 435 | +0.5% | 87.85% | +7.89 pp | $10.97B | +9.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 433 | β | 79.96% | β | $10.04B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2026 | CORRIGAN JACK E | Buy | 1K | $23.40 | $31K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AMH stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of American Homes 4 Rent stands at 90.7%, held across 482 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of AMH, with approximately 45,690,102 shares worth $1.53B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of AMH, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for AMH is 61 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
80 institutions opened new positions in AMH during Q2 2026, while 60 fully exited. 327 added to existing positions and 61 trimmed.
AMH institutional ownership rose by 6.38 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +24 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.2% of all reported 13F value in AMH, and the top 25 account for 76.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.