Operating cash flow was negative in four of the last ten quarters and working capital absorbed up to $468.3M in 2025Q2, while buybacks of $361.8M in 2025Q4 exceeded that quarter's $150.5M operating cash flow, warranting scrutiny of capital allocation relative to cash generation.
AutoNation, Inc. (AN) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 310.9M | 111.9M | 314.7M | 724M | 1.67B | 1.63B | 1.21B | 769.2M | 511M | 540.1M | 516M | 507.2M | 485.1M | 484.1M | 316.6M | 376.4M | 251.8M | 369.3M | 684.1M | 207.2M | 302.7M | 579.6M | 562M | 481.3M | 619.1M | 540.1M | 204.4M | -227.7M | 395M | -719.2M | -305.6M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 0.4% | 1.18% | 2.69% | 6.18% | 6.3% | 5.92% | 3.61% | 2.39% | 2.51% | 2.39% | 2.43% | 2.54% | 2.76% | 2.02% | 2.72% | 2.02% | 3.43% | 4.84% | 1.17% | 1.59% | 3.01% | 2.89% | 2.48% | 3.18% | 2.7% | 0.99% | -1.13% | 2.45% | -11.75% | -12.92% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 211.95% | -64.44% | -56.53% | -56.6% | 2.48% | 34.79% | 56.99% | 50.53% | -5.39% | 4.67% | 1.74% | 4.56% | 0.21% | 52.91% | -15.89% | 49.48% | -31.82% | -46.02% | 230.16% | -31.55% | -47.77% | 3.13% | 16.77% | -22.26% | 14.63% | 164.24% | 189.77% | -157.65% | 154.92% | -135.34% | -181.34% |
| Net Income | 721.9M | 649.1M | 692.2M | 1.02B | 1.38B | 1.37B | 381.6M | 450M | 396M | 434.6M | 430.5M | 442.6M | 418.7M | 374.9M | 316.4M | 281.4M | 226.6M | 233.1M | -1.21B | 288.7M | 316.9M | 496.5M | 433.6M | 479.2M | 381.6M | 232.3M | 329.9M | 282.9M | 487.9M | 209.7M | 24.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 61.5M | 251.4M | 240.7M | 220.5M | 200.3M | 193.3M | 198.9M | 180.5M | 166.2M | 158.6M | 143.4M | 127.4M | 106.9M | 95.3M | 87.3M | 83.7M | 76.8M | 76.7M | 90.8M | 91.7M | 82.9M | 84.6M | 85.8M | 73.6M | 72.9M | 154.8M | 135.6M | 123.3M | 79.7M | 38.8M | 800.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 11M | 46.5M | 36.5M | 39.7M | 31.5M | 35M | 30.2M | 31.1M | 25.5M | 20.6M | 25.1M | 24M | 26.3M | 21.3M | 18.6M | 18.4M | 15.9M | 13.5M | 21M | 15.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -3.9M | 11.2M | -1.4M | 20.1M | 1.3M | -17.4M | -38.9M | 45.8M | 14.5M | -19M | 3.7M | 10M | 9.5M | 9.9M | 26.8M | 31.1M | 12.8M | 59.2M | -267.3M | 10.6M | 17.4M | 32.5M | 0 | 0 | 26.9M | -46.1M | 91.3M | -127.2M | 12.2M | 75.9M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -295.1M | 265.1M | 18.2M | 21.9M | 52.8M | -34.2M | 245M | -59.6M | -37.9M | -70.1M | -54.5M | -14.1M | -26.6M | -14.1M | -4.4M | -15.8M | 24.2M | -3.3M | 1.73B | 15.2M | 52.2M | -95.2M | 101.8M | 89M | 65.3M | 76.6M | -275.7M | -596M | 167.1M | -381.5M | -1.17B |
| Working Capital Changes | -157.4M | -1.11B | -671.5M | -599.3M | 4.8M | 78M | 390.8M | 121.4M | -53.3M | 15.4M | -32.2M | -82.7M | -49.7M | -3.2M | -128.1M | -22.4M | -104.5M | -9.9M | 326.7M | -214.3M | -166.7M | 61.2M | -59.2M | -160.5M | 72.4M | 122.5M | -76.7M | 89.3M | -351.9M | -662.1M | 43M |
| Change in Receivables | -276.8M | -1.07B | -903M | -408.1M | -129.2M | 114.9M | 70M | 56.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -127.4M | 0 | 0 | 303.4M | 78.4M | -30.4M | 0 | -10.8M | -10.1M | 18.2M | 74.9M | -86.9M | -79.5M | -400.4M | -125.5M | -94.5M |
| Change in Inventory | 88.3M | 14M | -398.5M | -950.1M | -175.5M | 800.4M | 703.6M | 296M | 0 | 39.3M | 259.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70.1M | 0 | 0 | 345.7M | 700K | 259.3M | 0 | 217.1M | -388.3M | -366.1M | 544.7M | -37.2M | -380.8M | 66.5M | -207.6M | -21.4M |
| Change in Payables | 63.5M | -4M | 521.1M | 821.5M | 392.2M | -1B | -531.6M | -258.2M | 0 | -63.9M | -202.2M | 525.7M | -19.7M | 400.9M | 0 | 19M | 364.4M | 0 | -68.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -652.8M | -687M | 12.3M | -569.9M | -479.3M | -460.3M | -73.7M | -115.8M | -295.3M | -227M | -493M | -509.4M | -376M | -257.8M | -297.8M | -206.2M | -200.2M | 14M | -75.1M | -90.5M | -308.6M | -41.8M | -330M | -73.6M | -245.2M | -43.5M | 28.5M | 825.6M | 298.7M | 417.9M | -531.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | -288M | -309.4M | -328.5M | -410.3M | -329M | -215.7M | -156M | -269.3M | -400.8M | -313.4M | -249.5M | -257.8M | -209.6M | -202.7M | -177.4M | -162.9M | -161.8M | -75.4M | -110.4M | -157.9M | -175.6M | -140.9M | -132.9M | -122.4M | -162.9M | -163.6M | -138.7M | -242.3M | -971.4M | -294.6M | -157.4M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.05% | 1.12% | 1.23% | 1.52% | 1.22% | 0.83% | 0.77% | 1.26% | 1.87% | 1.46% | 1.15% | 1.24% | 1.1% | 1.16% | 1.13% | 1.18% | 1.3% | 0.7% | 0.78% | 0.89% | 0.92% | 0.73% | 0.68% | 0.63% | 0.84% | 0.82% | 0.67% | 1.2% | 6.03% | 4.81% | 6.65% |
| Acquisitions | -110.7M | -443M | 156M | -240.3M | -136.4M | -384M | 8.6M | 110.9M | 106M | 27.8M | -260M | -277.6M | -163.8M | -77.8M | -134.8M | -59.3M | -60.1M | 65.7M | 17.4M | 48.4M | -142.7M | 39.1M | -195M | -48.8M | -166.5M | -92M | -313.3M | -914M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -254.1M | 65.4M | 88.8M | 79.3M | -3.7M | 35.5M | 18.3M | 42.6M | 49.5M | 58.6M | 16.5M | 26M | -3.1M | 22.7M | 14M | 16M | 20.4M | 18.6M | 6.9M | 9.9M | 2.8M | 70.5M | -6.9M | 45.1M | -75.7M | 366.6M | 389.6M | 1.95B | 1.37B | 610.2M | -416.2M |
| Cash from Financing | 358.5M | 557.5M | -300.6M | -172.5M | -1.15B | -1.68B | -606.7M | -660.3M | -237.4M | -307.4M | -35.6M | 900K | -102.9M | -226.8M | -35.7M | -178.7M | -130M | -319.9M | -532.3M | -136.4M | -188.1M | -403.1M | -300.5M | -415.7M | -327M | -453.1M | -386.5M | -1.09B | -49M | 85.8M | 823.8M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 968.6M | 1.38B | 179.8M | 734M | 580.5M | 613.2M | -273.1M | -625.3M | -150M | 102.4M | 469.6M | 196.7M | 337.7M | -185.9M | 505.3M | 313.3M | 352.8M | -41M | -462.8M | 395.3M | 1.11B | -278.1M | -13.8M | 170.4M | -4M | -205.3M | -251M | 41.2M | 54.8M | -475.2M | 385.7M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -993.1M | -790.9M | -460M | -874.4M | -1.7B | -2.32B | -367.2M | -44.7M | -100M | -434.9M | -512.2M | -237.3M | -487.7M | -67.3M | -575.6M | -579.8M | -524.4M | -136.1M | -58.8M | -644.2M | -1.3B | -124.3M | -142.6M | -457.1M | -311.2M | -256.8M | -188.9M | -1.16B | -136M | 552.7M | 550.9M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -993.2M | -791.6M | -460M | -874.4M | -1.7B | -2.32B | -367.2M | -44.7M | -100M | -434.9M | -512.2M | -237.3M | -487.7M | -67.3M | -575.6M | -579.8M | -524.4M | -136.1M | -58.8M | -644.2M | -1.38B | -237.1M | -236.8M | -575.2M | -389.9M | -256.8M | -188.9M | -1.16B | -136M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 383M | -35.8M | -20.4M | -32.1M | -35M | 28.5M | 33.6M | 9.7M | 12.6M | 25.1M | 7M | 41.5M | 47.1M | 26.4M | 34.6M | 87.8M | 41.6M | -142.8M | -10.7M | 112.5M | 9.8M | -700K | -144.1M | -129M | -11.8M | 9M | 53.4M | 29M | 32.2M | 8.3M | -112.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | 16.6M | -17.6M | 26.4M | -18.4M | 34.8M | -509.1M | 527.2M | -6.9M | -21.7M | 5.7M | -12.6M | -1.3M | 6.2M | -500K | -16.9M | -8.5M | -78.4M | 63.4M | 76.8M | -19.7M | -194M | 134.6M | -68.5M | -8M | 46.9M | 43.5M | -153.6M | -489.9M | 644.7M | -215.5M | -357.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | 22.9M | -197.5M | -13.8M | 313.7M | 1.34B | 1.41B | 1.05B | 499.9M | 110.2M | 226.7M | 266.5M | 249.4M | 275.5M | 281.4M | 139.2M | 213.5M | 90M | 293.9M | 573.7M | 47.5M | 127.1M | 438.7M | 429.1M | 358.9M | 456.2M | 376.5M | 65.7M | -470M | -576.4M | -1.01B | -463M |
| FCF Margin % | 0.08% | -0.71% | -0.05% | 1.16% | 4.96% | 5.46% | 5.16% | 2.34% | 0.51% | 1.05% | 1.23% | 1.2% | 1.44% | 1.61% | 0.89% | 1.54% | 0.72% | 2.73% | 4.06% | 0.27% | 0.67% | 2.28% | 2.21% | 1.85% | 2.34% | 1.88% | 0.32% | -2.34% | -3.58% | -16.56% | -19.57% |
| FCF Growth % | 112.85% | -1331.16% | -104.4% | -76.57% | -5.16% | 34.27% | 110.36% | 353.63% | -51.39% | -14.93% | 6.86% | -9.47% | -2.1% | 102.16% | -34.8% | 137.22% | -69.38% | -48.77% | 1107.79% | -62.63% | -71.03% | 2.24% | 19.56% | -21.33% | 21.17% | 473.06% | 113.98% | 18.46% | 43.14% | -118.96% | 61% |
| FCF per Share | 0.69 | -5.18 | -0.34 | 6.99 | 23.62 | 18.83 | 11.86 | 5.52 | 1.21 | 2.31 | 2.57 | 2.19 | 2.32 | 2.28 | 1.11 | 1.45 | 0.57 | 1.67 | 3.23 | 0.24 | 0.55 | 1.64 | 1.57 | 1.25 | 1.42 | 1.12 | 0.18 | -1.09 | -1.22 | -2.35 | -1.38 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.03x | 0.17x | 0.45x | 0.71x | 1.21x | 1.19x | 3.16x | 1.71x | 1.29x | 1.24x | 1.20x | 1.15x | 1.16x | 1.29x | 1.00x | 1.34x | 1.11x | 1.87x | -0.55x | 0.74x | 0.96x | 1.17x | 1.30x | 1.00x | 1.62x | 2.33x | 0.62x | -0.80x | 0.79x | -1.64x | 45.61x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AN stock.
AutoNation, Inc. (AN) generated $111.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
AutoNation, Inc. (AN) reported negative free cash flow of $197.5M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
AutoNation, Inc. (AN) spent $309.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, AutoNation, Inc. (AN) spent $791.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital volatility and leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Undermined by Working Capital Swings
According to reported quarterly cash flow statements, AutoNation's operating cash flow has run negative in four of the last ten quarters despite positive net income in every period, a pattern that places the reliability of reported earnings under scrutiny.
Net income remained positive across all ten quarters, yet operating cash flow turned negative in 2024Q3, 2024Q2, 2025Q2, and 2026Q2, producing OCF/NI ratios as low as -2.06 in 2025Q2. This pattern suggests that accrual-based earnings are being absorbed by inventory and receivables build rather than converting into cash. Investors should monitor whether the gap reflects timing effects from floorplan-financed inventory or a more persistent deterioration in earnings quality.
Inventory Build Drives Recurring Cash Absorption
Reported working capital changes consumed between $102.5M and $468.3M in most quarters, with the largest outflow in 2025Q2, indicating that inventory and receivables management is the dominant driver of cash volatility at AutoNation.
Working capital outflows exceeded $250M in six of the ten quarters, and the one large inflow in 2026Q3 of $420.0M appears to reverse prior accumulation rather than reflect structural improvement. Such swings suggest the business carries significant seasonal or cyclical inventory exposure, which becomes more costly as floorplan interest rates remain elevated. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q3 inflow persists into subsequent quarters.
Free Cash Flow Oscillates Around Breakeven
Based on AutoNation's reported figures, free cash flow margins ranged from -3.7% to 1.9% over the period, with only three of ten quarters generating positive FCF, underscoring limited durable cash generation.
Free cash flow was positive in only three quarters, peaking at $133.6M in 2026Q3 before reverting to a $140.7M deficit in 2026Q2. Because capital expenditures remained stable near 1.0% of revenue, the FCF volatility is driven almost entirely by working capital rather than capital intensity. This indicates that the underlying cash earnings power is modest relative to the reported profitability.
Buybacks Persist Despite Thin Free Cash Flow
As reported in cash flow statements, AutoNation repurchased shares in most quarters despite negative free cash flow, with buybacks of $361.8M in 2025Q4 exceeding that quarter's operating cash flow of $150.5M.
The company paid no dividends across the period and directed capital primarily toward repurchases, which were funded in several quarters by cash from acquisitions divestitures or balance sheet resources rather than organic free cash flow. This suggests capital returns are being prioritized over balance sheet flexibility at a time of elevated leverage. Investors should monitor whether repurchase pace moderates if free cash flow remains negative.
Adjusted Cash Picture May Differ From Headline Figures
Stock-based compensation and depreciation add-backs of roughly $60M per quarter in the D&A line may flatter operating cash flow, and the true cash conversion profile warrants closer examination of underlying drivers.
Depreciation and amortization of approximately $61M to $64M per quarter is a consistent non-cash add-back, while stock-based compensation has been volatile and in several quarters negative, which may distort the reconciliation between reported earnings and operating cash. The data does not disclose the components of working capital changes in detail, so the extent to which financing-related inventory timing contributes to the outflows cannot be determined from the supplied figures. Analysts should treat the reported cash flow as a starting point requiring further disclosure review.