Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in AN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.4M | $438.7M | -3.3% | 7.057% | 0.01% |
| 2 | Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 1.5M | $283.2M | -1.5% | 4.555% | 6.17% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.5M | $280.0M | +1.9% | 4.503% | 0.05% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $262.2M | -3.1% | 4.218% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $253.2M | -2.9% | 4.073% | 0.01% |
| 6 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $215.9M | +41.0% | 3.472% | 0.08% |
| 7 | First Nebraska Trust Co | 4K | $204.7M | — | 0.012% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 995K | $184.8M | +31.8% | 2.973% | 0.01% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 869K | $161.4M | -2.0% | 2.596% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 722K | $134.2M | -18.9% | 2.158% | 0.35% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 518K | $96.3M | +6.5% | 1.549% | 0.01% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 481K | $89.4M | -3.9% | 1.437% | 0.00% |
| 13 | FMR LLC | 462K | $85.8M | +19.0% | 1.380% | 0.00% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 449K | $83.4M | -2.1% | 1.342% | 0.01% |
| 15 | LYRICAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 360K | $67.0M | -4.1% | 1.077% | 0.85% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 341K | $63.3M | -1.1% | 1.019% | 0.01% |
| 17 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 317K | $58.9M | -0.1% | 0.947% | 0.53% |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 308K | $57.2M | — | 0.920% | 0.01% |
| 19 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 307K | $57.0M | +51.0% | 0.917% | 0.03% |
| 20 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 293K | $54.4M | -23.7% | 0.875% | 0.02% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 244K | $45.4M | -2.7% | 0.731% | 0.01% |
| 22 | GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 233K | $43.4M | +1.7% | 0.697% | 0.28% |
| 23 | Simcoe Capital Management, LLC | 226K | $42.0M | -23.3% | 0.676% | 7.65% |
| 24 | HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 213K | $39.6M | -5.4% | 0.636% | 0.45% |
| 25 | Nuveen, LLC | 204K | $38.0M | +1.5% | 0.611% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in AN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in AN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new AN position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their AN position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 512 | 0.4% | 72.69% | +0.40 pp | $4.54B | +0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 514 | 0.6% | 72.29% | 15.14 pp | $4.54B | 11% |
| Q4 2025 | 517 | +2.2% | 87.43% | +11.26 pp | $5.12B | 4.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 506 | +3.7% | 76.17% | 2.80 pp | $5.36B | +7.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 488 | +6.6% | 78.97% | +3.28 pp | $5.00B | +28% |
| Q1 2025 | 458 | +6.5% | 75.69% | 4.57 pp | $3.90B | 10% |
| Q4 2024 | 430 | +0.7% | 80.26% | +5.50 pp | $4.35B | +2.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 427 | — | 74.76% | — | $4.24B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of AutoNation, Inc. stands at 72.7%, held across 512 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of AN, with approximately 2,361,210 shares worth $0.44B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of AN.
Our composite Smart Money Score for AN is 38 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
53 institutions opened new positions in AN during Q2 2026, while 63 fully exited. 121 added to existing positions and 317 trimmed.
AN institutional ownership rose by 0.40 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.2% of all reported 13F value in AN, and the top 25 account for 73.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.