Free cash flow generation is strong with a 15.9% margin in 2026Q2, but exhibits significant volatility, having swung to a negative $17.1M in 2026Q1, partly due to working capital swings like the $150.5M cash consumption in 2025Q1.
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Feb'25 | Jan'24 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Jan'20 | Jan'19 | Jan'18 | Jan'17 | Jan'16 | Jan'15 | Jan'14 | Jan'13 | Jan'12 | Jan'11 | Jan'10 | Jan'09 | Jan'08 | Jan'07 | Jan'06 | Jan'05 | Jan'04 | Jan'03 | Jan'02 | Jan'01 | Jan'00 | Jan'99 | Jan'98 | Jan'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 819.65M | 619.14M | 710.38M | 653.42M | -2.34M | 277.78M | 404.92M | 300.69M | 352.93M | 287.66M | 185.17M | 310.01M | 312.48M | 175.49M | 684.17M | 365.22M | 391.79M | 395.49M | 491.03M | 817.52M | 582.17M | 453.59M | 423.78M | 340.81M | 345.83M | 233.2M | 151.19M | 153.81M | 173.1M | 100.19M | 46.84M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 11.76% | 14.36% | 15.26% | -0.06% | 7.48% | 12.96% | 8.3% | 9.83% | 8.24% | 5.57% | 8.81% | 8.35% | 4.26% | 15.17% | 8.78% | 11.29% | 13.5% | 14.09% | 22.1% | 17.54% | 16.29% | 20.97% | 19.96% | 21.67% | 17.09% | 12.22% | 14.92% | 21.5% | 19.21% | 13.97% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 1376.46% | -12.84% | 8.72% | 27988.26% | -100.84% | -31.4% | 34.67% | -14.8% | 22.69% | 55.35% | -40.27% | -0.79% | 78.06% | -74.35% | 87.33% | -6.78% | -0.94% | -19.46% | -39.94% | 40.43% | 28.35% | 7.03% | 24.34% | -1.45% | 48.3% | 54.25% | -1.7% | -11.14% | 72.76% | 113.93% | - |
| Net Income | 535.98M | 515M | 574.02M | 335.41M | 10.38M | 270.07M | -108.95M | 44.96M | 78.81M | 10.53M | 7.72M | 38.56M | 51.82M | 54.63M | 237.01M | 143.93M | 155.71M | 254K | 272.25M | 475.7M | 422.19M | 333.99M | 216.38M | 204.83M | 194.75M | 168.67M | 158.13M | 149.6M | 102.06M | 48.32M | 24.67M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 164.6M | 155.02M | 153.77M | 141.1M | 132.24M | 144.03M | 166.28M | 173.63M | 178.03M | 194.55M | 195.41M | 213.68M | 226.42M | 235.24M | 224.25M | 232.96M | 229.15M | 238.75M | 225.33M | 146.3M | 111.67M | 91.68M | 73.02M | 66.6M | 56.92M | 41.16M | 30.73M | 27.72M | 20.95M | 16.34M | 11.76M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 30.74M | 39.05M | 38.67M | 40.12M | 29M | 29.3M | 18.68M | 14.01M | 21.75M | 22.11M | 22.12M | 28.36M | 23.03M | 53.52M | 52.92M | 51.09M | 40.6M | 36.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 26.82M | 41.38M | -12.28M | -4.74M | 11.5M | -31.92M | 23.99M | 9.15M | 5.95M | 37.48M | -7.87M | 7.47M | 1.68M | -41.26M | -22.01M | -46.33M | -28.88M | 2.15M | 14.01M | 1.34M | -11.64M | -2.1M | 3.94M | 7.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 49.98M | 34.04M | 31.72M | 27.47M | 15.88M | 22.47M | 89.29M | 28.66M | -3.72M | -298K | -12.79M | 672K | 14.44M | 55.67M | -29.12M | 55.67M | 9.32M | 90.09M | 44.61M | -42.11M | 93.16M | 79.34M | 78.24M | 71.83M | 56.23M | 3.94M | 4.34M | 5.21M | 11.59M | 6.22M | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | 5.8M | -165.34M | -75.52M | 114.06M | -201.34M | -156.17M | 215.63M | 30.28M | 72.11M | 23.29M | -20.14M | 21.2M | -4.91M | -182.3M | 220.66M | -87.18M | -13.94M | 22.67M | -124.06M | 150.1M | -33.2M | -49.32M | 52.2M | -7.74M | 18.86M | 19.44M | -42.02M | -28.73M | 38.5M | 29.31M | 10.4M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.51M |
| Change in Inventory | 1.99M | -22.06M | -106.87M | 35.04M | 18.5M | -123.22M | 33.31M | 2.27M | -23.82M | -18.3M | 24.45M | 21.25M | 62.85M | -103.3M | 253.65M | -184.78M | -74.69M | 62.72M | -40.52M | 87.66M | -61.94M | -146.31M | -34.45M | -27.4M | -35.34M | 12.12M | -45.73M | -31.27M | -10.06M | 1.02M | -4.55M |
| Change in Payables | -112.37M | -45.13M | 129.26M | 82.92M | -115.15M | 77.91M | 186.75M | 10.82M | 63.16M | 13.62M | -32.65M | 51.05M | -37.39M | -73.75M | -34.69M | 130.18M | 27.11M | 39.39M | -23.88M | 22.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -233.19M | -150.77M | -297.7M | -157.18M | -140.68M | -96.98M | -51.91M | -202.78M | -152.39M | -106.8M | -136.75M | -122.57M | -175.07M | -173.86M | -247.24M | -340.69M | -92.98M | -111.56M | -113.22M | -500.17M | -473.76M | -668.31M | 279.63M | -99.13M | -26.8M | -198.19M | -110.88M | -130.93M | -41.88M | -29.49M | -24.32M |
| Capital Expenditures | -253.19M | -240.77M | -182.9M | -157.8M | -164.57M | -96.98M | -101.91M | -202.78M | -152.39M | -107M | -140.84M | -143.2M | -174.62M | -163.92M | -339.86M | -318.6M | -160.94M | -175.47M | -367.6M | -403.35M | -403.48M | -256.42M | -185.06M | -99.13M | -92.98M | -126.52M | -153.48M | -83.82M | -41.88M | -29.49M | -24.32M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.74% | 4.57% | 3.7% | 3.69% | 4.45% | 2.61% | 3.26% | 5.6% | 4.24% | 3.06% | 4.23% | 4.07% | 4.66% | 3.98% | 7.53% | 7.66% | 4.64% | 5.99% | 10.55% | 10.9% | 12.16% | 9.21% | 9.16% | 5.8% | 5.83% | 9.27% | 12.4% | 8.13% | 5.2% | 5.65% | 7.25% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 615K | 23.89M | 0 | 50M | 0 | 0 | 203K | 4.1M | 20.63M | -450K | -9.94M | -9.34M | -24.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -15.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.95M | -454K | -3M | -1.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -534.49M | -495.39M | -534.88M | -111.2M | -155.33M | -446.9M | 69.72M | -147.87M | -131.69M | -74.81M | -83.79M | -106.88M | -181.45M | -40.83M | -380.07M | -265.33M | -145.33M | -136.05M | 30.47M | -282.75M | -77.14M | -73.33M | -411.76M | -91.76M | -42.97M | -4.93M | -50.64M | -38.54M | -10.31M | -29.99M | -21.44M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -223.33M | -77.97M | -7.86M | -46.97M | 116.75M | -20M | 0 | -15M | -25M | -6M | 161.25M | 135M | 0 | -59.12M | -21.46M | -51.94M | 80.25M | 13.54M | 0 | 5.16M | 20.4M | 4.14M | 4.05M | 0 | -43.93M | 0 | -50M | -29.2M | -112.63M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -486.95M | -451.22M | -300.01M | -29.48M | -140.24M | -377.29M | -15.17M | -63.54M | -68.67M | 0 | 0 | -50.03M | -285.04M | -115.81M | -321.67M | -196.6M | -76.16M | 0 | -50M | -287.92M | 12.88M | -26.28M | -385.73M | -95.9M | -42.69M | -11.07M | 0 | -50.86M | 14.7M | -929K | 118.18M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12.56M | -51.51M | -53.71M | -54.39M | -54.07M | -55.15M | -57.36M | -61.92M | -57.63M | -60.96M | -61.66M | -61.5M | -60.77M | -61.33M | -61.62M | -52.22M | -46.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -27M |
| Share Repurchases | -486.95M | -451.22M | -300.01M | -29.48M | -140.24M | -377.29M | -15.17M | -63.54M | -68.67M | 0 | 0 | -50.03M | -285.04M | -115.81M | -321.67M | -196.6M | -76.16M | 0 | -50M | -287.92M | 0 | -103.3M | -434.66M | -115.67M | -42.69M | -11.07M | 0 | -50.86M | -11.2M | -929K | 0 |
| Other Financing | -47.54M | -44.16M | -11.53M | -3.74M | -7.23M | -22.64M | -19.3M | -12.82M | -9.31M | -5.42M | -5.44M | 4.24M | -303K | 1.9M | -322.44M | 51.35M | 13.94M | -24.65M | 60.98M | 52.95M | -28.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -282K | 6.14M | -6.71M | 12.32M | 25M | 144K | 8K |
| Net Change in Cash | 55.55M | -13.19M | -129.29M | 382.12M | -306.8M | -289.79M | 431.89M | -53.56M | 47.87M | 128.37M | -41.39M | 67.87M | -79.41M | -43.39M | 60.01M | -242.86M | 156.4M | 157.99M | 404.08M | 36.09M | 31.27M | -288.05M | 294M | 91.01M | 223.37M | 30.08M | -10.33M | -15.66M | 120.9M | 40.72M | 1.07M |
| Free Cash Flow | 566.46M | 378.37M | 527.47M | 495.63M | -166.91M | 180.8M | 303.01M | 97.9M | 200.54M | 178.7M | 43.75M | 166.74M | 137.86M | 11.57M | 344.31M | 46.62M | 230.85M | 226.73M | 123.23M | 414.48M | 178.69M | 197.17M | 241.06M | 182.77M | 200.17M | 106.69M | -2.29M | 69.98M | 131.21M | 70.71M | 22.51M |
| FCF Margin % | 10.61% | 7.18% | 10.66% | 11.58% | -4.51% | 4.87% | 9.7% | 2.7% | 5.59% | 5.12% | 1.31% | 4.74% | 3.68% | 0.28% | 7.63% | 1.12% | 6.66% | 7.74% | 3.54% | 11.2% | 5.39% | 7.08% | 11.93% | 10.7% | 12.54% | 7.82% | -0.19% | 6.79% | 16.3% | 13.56% | 6.71% |
| FCF Growth % | 64.21% | -28.27% | 6.43% | 396.94% | -192.32% | -40.33% | 209.5% | -51.18% | 12.22% | 308.49% | -73.76% | 20.95% | 1091.6% | -96.64% | 638.53% | -79.81% | 1.82% | 83.98% | -70.27% | 131.95% | -9.37% | -18.21% | 31.89% | -8.69% | 87.62% | 4754.76% | -103.28% | -46.66% | 85.56% | 214.08% | - |
| FCF per Share | 12.86 | 7.81 | 9.96 | 9.40 | -3.19 | 2.89 | 4.84 | 1.49 | 2.90 | 2.57 | 0.64 | 2.40 | 1.89 | 0.15 | 4.14 | 0.52 | 2.57 | 2.56 | 1.38 | 4.53 | 1.94 | 2.16 | 2.53 | 1.84 | 1.99 | 1.04 | -0.02 | 0.69 | 1.23 | 0.69 | 0.23 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.06x | 1.22x | 1.25x | 1.99x | -0.83x | 1.06x | -3.55x | 7.64x | 4.73x | 40.55x | 46.81x | 8.71x | 6.03x | 3.21x | 2.89x | 2.54x | 2.52x | 1557.04x | 1.80x | 1.72x | 1.38x | 1.36x | 1.96x | 1.66x | 1.78x | 1.38x | 0.96x | 1.03x | 1.70x | 2.07x | 1.90x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 9.53M | 24.89M | 26.69M | 28.41M | 26.63M | 17.51M | 14.22M | 13.38M | 15.25M | 16.06M | 18.61M | 4.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 160.6M | 192.28M | 217.65M | 120.45M | 53.01M | 74.71M | 15.21M | 20.72M | 24.33M | 16.23M | 30.98M | 49.74M | 74.69M | 116.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ANF stock.
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF) generated $619.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF) generated $378.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF) spent $240.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF) spent $451.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cyclicality in discretionary spend
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Robust Cash Conversion Drives Quality Earnings
Operating cash flow has consistently exceeded net income, with the OCF/NI ratio reaching 1.46 in 2026Q2, according to the reported financials, demonstrating strong cash conversion quality and validating the high reported profitability.
The persistent ability to generate operating cash well above net income suggests strong underlying earnings quality, with accruals working in the company's favor. This pattern indicates that reported profits are not being eroded by non-cash charges or poor working capital management. The recent spike to a 1.46 ratio, in particular, highlights the cash-generative nature of the current high-margin sales mix.
FCF Trajectory Turns Volatile After Strong Start
Free cash flow swung to a loss of $17.1 million in 2026Q1, based on reported cash flow data, after five consecutive positive quarters, highlighting a sharp volatility in the company's cash generation trajectory despite strong operational performance.
The quarterly FCF pattern is highly seasonal, with the fourth quarter consistently generating the majority of annual free cash flow. However, the negative FCF result in 2026Q1, despite positive net income, indicates that strong earnings do not always translate directly to near-term cash generation. Investors should monitor this volatility, as it suggests the business requires careful cash management across its seasonal cycles.
Capital Intensity Rises with Growth Investments
Capital expenditures as a percentage of revenue increased to 5.4% in 2026Q2 from 3.8% in early 2024, based on the provided financial data, indicating a deliberate shift toward higher investment, likely in store optimization and digital infrastructure.
The rising CapEx intensity, even as margins expand, suggests the company is reinvesting in its growth strategy rather than harvesting cash. This investment level appears necessary to support the brand's pivot and omni-channel capabilities. The sustainability of this higher CapEx rate warrants monitoring, as it directly impacts the free cash flow conversion of the expanding operating profits.
Working Capital Swings Create Cash Flow Noise
Working capital provided a massive $46.5 million cash inflow in 2025Q4 but consumed $150.5 million in 2025Q1, as reported in the cash flow statements, demonstrating how volatile inventory and receivable cycles can significantly obscure the underlying cash generation trend.
The extreme swings in working capital, from significant cash sources to substantial uses, are a classic feature of the seasonal apparel retail model. The large cash generation in Q4 quarters appears linked to collecting receivables and reducing inventory post-holiday, while Q1 cash consumption reflects rebuilding inventory for spring collections. This pattern makes single-quarter operating cash flow a noisy signal and requires analysis over a full annual cycle.
Aggressive Buybacks Signal Confidence in Cash Flow
The company has deployed over $1 billion toward share repurchases in the last six quarters, according to cash flow data, prioritizing shareholder returns over debt reduction and indicating strong management confidence in the sustainability of its cash generation.
With no dividends paid and negligible acquisition activity, the capital deployment is overwhelmingly focused on repurchasing shares. This strategy aligns with the fortress balance sheet and suggests management views the stock as an attractive use of excess cash. The accelerating pace of buybacks, from $17 million in 2024Q2 to $181 million in 2026Q2, underscores a commitment to returning capital as operational cash flow proves robust.
Cash Flow Masked by Store Optimization Accounting
The reported cash flow may obscure the true cost of the company's aggressive store closure program, as D&A of over $40 million quarterly, based on financial statements, likely includes significant depreciation on assets being written off, potentially inflating operating cash flow from continuing operations.
A deep analysis of the cash flow statement should adjust for the cash impact of store impairments and lease terminations, which can create non-cash charges that benefit operating cash flow in one period but represent real economic costs. The large D&A figures relative to CapEx suggest the company is depreciating a legacy asset base while investing in a smaller, more efficient fleet. This transition period can make the quality of operating cash flow difficult to assess without careful reconciliation of non-cash items.