Revenue growth has stabilized in the low-single digits (4.8% in 2026Q2), while operating margin has expanded to 19.9% from 12.7% ten quarters prior, driven by SG&A leverage as a percentage of revenue which improved from 55.0% to 48.9%.
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Feb'25 | Jan'24 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Jan'20 | Jan'19 | Jan'18 | Jan'17 | Jan'16 | Jan'15 | Jan'14 | Jan'13 | Jan'12 | Jan'11 | Jan'10 | Jan'09 | Jan'08 | Jan'07 | Jan'06 | Jan'05 | Jan'04 | Jan'03 | Jan'02 | Jan'01 | Jan'00 | Jan'99 | Jan'98 | Jan'97 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 5.34B | 5.27B | 4.95B | 4.28B | 3.7B | 3.71B | 3.13B | 3.62B | 3.59B | 3.49B | 3.33B | 3.52B | 3.74B | 4.12B | 4.51B | 4.16B | 3.47B | 2.93B | 3.48B | 3.7B | 3.32B | 2.78B | 2.02B | 1.71B | 1.6B | 1.36B | 1.24B | 1.03B | 805.18M | 521.62M | 335.37M |
| Revenue Growth % | 4.73% | 6.42% | 15.6% | 15.76% | -0.4% | 18.79% | -13.74% | 0.92% | 2.79% | 4.99% | -5.45% | -6.02% | -9.06% | -8.73% | 8.48% | 19.87% | 18.44% | -15.94% | -5.83% | 11.5% | 19.16% | 37.77% | 18.35% | 7.02% | 16.92% | 10.28% | 20.06% | 28.03% | 54.36% | 55.53% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 1.98B | 2.03B | 1.77B | 1.59B | 1.59B | 1.4B | 1.23B | 1.47B | 1.43B | 1.41B | 1.3B | 1.36B | 1.43B | 1.54B | 1.69B | 1.61B | 1.25B | 1.05B | 1.15B | 1.21B | 1.11B | 933.29M | 680.03M | 624.64M | 940.01M | 806.82M | 697.5M | 552.75M | 452.88M | 320.54M | 211.61M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 38.53% | 35.85% | 37.08% | 43.09% | 37.73% | 39.49% | 40.63% | 39.84% | 40.34% | 39.02% | 38.68% | 38.21% | 37.44% | 37.56% | 38.67% | 36.07% | 35.68% | 33.09% | 32.75% | 33.43% | 33.52% | 33.64% | 36.58% | 58.91% | 59.11% | 56.36% | 53.62% | 56.25% | 61.45% | 63.1% |
| Gross Profit | 3.36B | 3.24B | 3.17B | 2.69B | 2.1B | 2.31B | 1.89B | 2.15B | 2.16B | 2.08B | 2.03B | 2.16B | 2.31B | 2.58B | 2.82B | 2.55B | 2.22B | 1.88B | 2.33B | 2.49B | 2.21B | 1.85B | 1.34B | 1.08B | 655.75M | 558.03M | 540.11M | 478.1M | 352.3M | 201.08M | 123.77M |
| Gross Margin % | 62.88% | 61.47% | 64.15% | 62.92% | 56.91% | 62.27% | 60.51% | 59.37% | 60.16% | 59.66% | 60.98% | 61.32% | 61.79% | 62.56% | 62.44% | 61.33% | 63.93% | 64.32% | 66.91% | 67.25% | 66.57% | 66.48% | 66.36% | 63.42% | 41.09% | 40.89% | 43.64% | 46.38% | 43.75% | 38.55% | 36.9% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 1.98% | 17.87% | 27.98% | -8.97% | 22.25% | -12.07% | -0.42% | 3.65% | 2.72% | -5.98% | -6.74% | -10.17% | -8.57% | 10.45% | 15.01% | 17.72% | -19.2% | -6.31% | 12.64% | 19.31% | 38.04% | 23.82% | 65.18% | 17.51% | 3.32% | 12.97% | 35.71% | 75.2% | 62.47% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 2.63B | 2.54B | 2.43B | 2.21B | 2.01B | 1.97B | 1.91B | 2.08B | 2.03B | 2.01B | 2.01B | 2.08B | 2.2B | 2.49B | 2.44B | 2.33B | 1.98B | 1.77B | 1.83B | 1.71B | 1.55B | 1.31B | 993.59M | 751.99M | 343.43M | 286.58M | 286.45M | 236.04M | 185.34M | 116.95M | 77.77M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 48.2% | 49.18% | 51.6% | 54.41% | 53.03% | 61.17% | 57.43% | 56.62% | 57.6% | 60.52% | 59.25% | 58.76% | 60.59% | 54.15% | 56.01% | 57.09% | 60.29% | 52.61% | 46.2% | 46.74% | 47% | 49.16% | 44.03% | 21.52% | 21% | 23.15% | 22.9% | 23.02% | 22.42% | 23.19% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 2.67B | 2.54B | 2.44B | 2.21B | 2.01B | 1.98B | 1.84B | 2.02B | 2.02B | 2.01B | 2.03B | 2.07B | 2.16B | 2.39B | 2.45B | 2.26B | 1.99B | 1.78B | 1.84B | 1.72B | 1.56B | 1.31B | 998.08M | 752.97M | 343.43M | 286.58M | 255.72M | 208.32M | 164.4M | 116.95M | 77.77M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 48.14% | 49.32% | 51.74% | 54.48% | 53.26% | 58.99% | 55.64% | 56.3% | 57.6% | 61.07% | 58.96% | 57.74% | 58.04% | 54.41% | 54.29% | 57.38% | 60.75% | 52.86% | 46.52% | 47.04% | 47.19% | 49.38% | 44.09% | 21.52% | 21% | 20.66% | 20.21% | 20.42% | 22.42% | 23.19% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | -2.18M | 3.16M | -6.63M | -5.87M | -2.67M | -8.33M | 67.88M | 64.99M | 11.47M | -154K | -18.28M | 10.17M | 38.18M | 105.14M | -11.93M | 71.49M | -10.06M | -13.53M | -8.78M | -11.7M | -9.98M | -5.53M | -4.49M | -979K | 0 | 0 | 30.73M | 27.72M | 20.95M | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | 729.69M | 699.14M | 740.82M | 484.67M | 92.65M | 343.08M | -20.47M | 70.07M | 127.37M | 72.05M | 15.19M | 72.84M | 113.52M | 80.82M | 374.23M | 221.38M | 237.18M | 117.91M | 498.26M | 778.91M | 658.09M | 542.74M | 347.63M | 331.18M | 312.31M | 271.46M | 253.65M | 242.06M | 166.96M | 84.13M | 45.99M |
| Operating Margin % | 13.66% | 13.28% | 14.97% | 11.32% | 2.51% | 9.24% | -0.65% | 1.93% | 3.55% | 2.06% | 0.46% | 2.07% | 3.03% | 1.96% | 8.3% | 5.32% | 6.84% | 4.03% | 14.3% | 21.05% | 19.83% | 19.49% | 17.2% | 19.39% | 19.57% | 19.89% | 20.5% | 23.48% | 20.74% | 16.13% | 13.71% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -5.63% | 52.85% | 423.13% | -73% | 1776.12% | -129.21% | -44.99% | 76.77% | 374.39% | -79.15% | -35.84% | 40.45% | -78.4% | 69.04% | -6.66% | 101.15% | -76.34% | -36.03% | 18.36% | 21.25% | 56.12% | 4.97% | 6.04% | 15.05% | 7.02% | 4.79% | 44.98% | 98.46% | 82.91% | - |
| EBITDA | 894.29M | 854.16M | 894.59M | 625.77M | 224.89M | 487.12M | 145.81M | 243.69M | 305.4M | 266.6M | 210.6M | 286.52M | 339.94M | 316.06M | 598.48M | 454.34M | 466.33M | 356.66M | 723.6M | 962.63M | 769.76M | 634.42M | 420.65M | 395.94M | 367.2M | 312.61M | 284.38M | 269.79M | 187.9M | 100.47M | 57.75M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 16.74% | 16.22% | 18.08% | 14.62% | 6.08% | 13.12% | 4.67% | 6.73% | 8.51% | 7.63% | 6.33% | 8.14% | 9.08% | 7.68% | 13.27% | 10.93% | 13.44% | 12.18% | 20.77% | 26.02% | 23.2% | 22.78% | 20.81% | 23.18% | 23.01% | 22.9% | 22.98% | 26.17% | 23.34% | 19.26% | 17.22% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -0.22% | -4.52% | 42.96% | 178.26% | -53.83% | 234.07% | -40.17% | -20.2% | 14.55% | 26.59% | -26.5% | -15.72% | 7.55% | -47.19% | 31.72% | -2.57% | 30.75% | -50.71% | -24.83% | 25.05% | 21.33% | 50.82% | 6.24% | 7.83% | 17.46% | 9.93% | 5.41% | 43.58% | 87.03% | 73.96% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 164.6M | 155.02M | 153.77M | 141.1M | 132.24M | 144.03M | 166.28M | 173.63M | 178.03M | 194.55M | 195.41M | 213.68M | 226.42M | 235.24M | 224.25M | 232.96M | 229.15M | 238.75M | 225.33M | 183.72M | 111.67M | 91.68M | 73.02M | 64.77M | 54.89M | 41.16M | 30.73M | 27.72M | 20.95M | 16.34M | 11.76M |
| EBIT | 759.8M | 723.15M | 780.75M | 514.65M | 97.25M | 346.93M | -17.02M | 70.07M | 139.16M | 78.13M | 19.6M | 77.19M | 166.94M | 209.04M | 381.64M | 289.41M | 237.18M | 126.11M | 498.26M | 778.91M | 658.09M | 542.74M | 347.63M | 331.18M | 312.31M | 271.46M | 253.65M | 242.06M | 166.96M | 84.13M | 45.99M |
| Net Interest Income | 25.25M | 21.63M | 27.86M | -372K | -25.63M | -34.11M | -28.27M | -10.91M | -11M | -16.89M | -18.67M | -18.25M | -14.37M | -7.55M | -7.29M | -3.58M | -3.36M | 1.6M | 11.38M | 18.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 27.36M | 24M | 39.93M | 29.98M | 4.6M | 3.85M | 3.45M | 12.17M | 11.79M | 6.08M | 4.41M | 4.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6M | 14.78M | 19.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 2.1M | 2.38M | 12.08M | 30.35M | 30.24M | 37.96M | 31.73M | 23.08M | 22.79M | 22.97M | 23.08M | 22.6M | 14.37M | 7.55M | 7.29M | 3.58M | 3.36M | 0 | 3.4M | 1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | 28.01M | 21.63M | 27.86M | -372K | -25.63M | -34.11M | -28.27M | -7.74M | -11M | -16.89M | -18.67M | -18.25M | -14.37M | -7.55M | -7.29M | -3.58M | -3.36M | 1.6M | 11.38M | 18.83M | 13.9M | 6.67M | 5.22M | 3.71M | 3.77M | 5.06M | 7.8M | 7.27M | 3.14M | -3.58M | -4.92M |
| Pretax Income | 757.7M | 720.77M | 768.68M | 484.3M | 67.02M | 308.97M | -48.74M | 62.33M | 116.37M | 55.16M | -3.48M | 54.59M | 99.15M | 73.28M | 366.94M | 217.81M | 233.82M | 119.51M | 509.64M | 797.74M | 671.99M | 549.41M | 352.85M | 334.89M | 316.08M | 276.52M | 261.45M | 249.33M | 170.1M | 80.54M | 41.07M |
| Pretax Margin % | 14.19% | 13.69% | 15.53% | 11.31% | 1.81% | 8.32% | -1.56% | 1.72% | 3.24% | 1.58% | -0.1% | 1.55% | 2.65% | 1.78% | 8.13% | 5.24% | 6.74% | 4.08% | 14.63% | 21.56% | 20.25% | 19.73% | 17.46% | 19.61% | 19.81% | 20.26% | 21.13% | 24.19% | 21.13% | 15.44% | 12.25% |
| Income Tax | 214.17M | 205.78M | 194.66M | 148.89M | 56.63M | 38.91M | 60.21M | 17.37M | 37.56M | 44.64M | -11.2M | 16.03M | 47.33M | 18.65M | 129.93M | 74.67M | 78.11M | 40.56M | 201.47M | 298.61M | 249.8M | 215.43M | 136.48M | 130.06M | 121.33M | 107.85M | 103.32M | 99.73M | 68.04M | 32.22M | 16.4M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 28.27% | 28.55% | 25.32% | 30.74% | 84.5% | 12.59% | -123.53% | 27.87% | 32.28% | 80.92% | 321.91% | 29.37% | 47.74% | 25.45% | 35.41% | 34.28% | 33.41% | 33.94% | 39.53% | 37.43% | 37.17% | 39.21% | 38.68% | 38.84% | 38.39% | 39% | 39.52% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 39.93% |
| Net Income | 535.98M | 506.92M | 566.22M | 328.12M | 2.82M | 263.01M | -114.02M | 39.36M | 74.54M | 7.09M | 3.96M | 35.58M | 51.82M | 54.63M | 237.01M | 143.93M | 155.71M | 254K | 272.25M | 475.7M | 422.19M | 333.98M | 216.38M | 204.83M | 194.75M | 168.67M | 158.13M | 149.6M | 102.06M | 48.32M | 24.67M |
| Net Margin % | 10.04% | 9.63% | 11.44% | 7.67% | 0.08% | 7.08% | -3.65% | 1.09% | 2.08% | 0.2% | 0.12% | 1.01% | 1.38% | 1.33% | 5.25% | 3.46% | 4.49% | 0.01% | 7.81% | 12.86% | 12.72% | 11.99% | 10.71% | 11.99% | 12.2% | 12.36% | 12.78% | 14.51% | 12.68% | 9.26% | 7.36% |
| Net Income Growth % | -0.93% | -10.47% | 72.56% | 11552.1% | -98.93% | 330.67% | -389.7% | -47.2% | 950.76% | 79.32% | -88.88% | -31.35% | -5.14% | -76.95% | 64.67% | -7.56% | 61202.76% | -99.91% | -42.77% | 12.67% | 26.41% | 54.35% | 5.64% | 5.17% | 15.46% | 6.66% | 5.7% | 46.58% | 111.21% | 95.84% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 543.53M | 515M | 574.02M | 335.41M | 10.38M | 270.07M | -108.95M | 44.96M | 78.81M | 10.53M | 7.72M | 38.56M | 51.82M | 54.63M | 237.01M | 143.14M | 155.71M | 78.95M | 308.17M | 499.13M | 422.19M | 333.98M | 216.38M | 204.83M | 194.75M | 168.67M | 158.13M | 149.6M | 102.06M | 48.32M | 24.67M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 796K | 0 | -78.7M | -35.91M | -23.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 15.14M | 16.52M | 15.7M | 14.83M | 11.73M | 11.23M | 12.68M | 12.37M | 9.72M | 10.09M | 8.6M | 4.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 12.17 | 10.46 | 10.69 | 6.22 | 0.05 | 4.20 | -1.82 | 0.60 | 1.08 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.51 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 2.85 | 1.61 | 1.73 | 0.00 | 3.05 | 5.20 | 4.59 | 3.66 | 2.28 | 2.06 | 1.98 | 1.65 | 1.55 | 1.39 | 0.96 | 0.47 | 0.27 |
| EPS Growth % | 10.5% | -2.15% | 71.86% | 12340% | -98.81% | 330.77% | -403.33% | -44.44% | 980% | 66.67% | -88.24% | -28.17% | 2.9% | -75.79% | 77.02% | -6.94% | - | -99.9% | -41.35% | 13.29% | 25.41% | 60.53% | 10.68% | 4.04% | 20% | 6.45% | 11.51% | 44.79% | 104.26% | 74.07% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 10.71 | 11.14 | 6.53 | 0.06 | 4.41 | -1.82 | 0.61 | 1.11 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.52 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 2.89 | 1.66 | 1.77 | 0.00 | 3.14 | 5.45 | 4.79 | 3.83 | 2.33 | 2.12 | 1.98 | 1.70 | 1.58 | 1.45 | 0.99 | 0.48 | 0.27 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 44.05M | 48.48M | 52.97M | 52.73M | 52.33M | 62.64M | 62.55M | 65.78M | 69.14M | 69.4M | 68.28M | 69.42M | 72.94M | 78.67M | 83.17M | 89.54M | 89.85M | 88.61M | 89.29M | 91.52M | 92.01M | 91.22M | 95.11M | 99.58M | 100.63M | 102.52M | 99.08M | 102.03M | 106.31M | 102.81M | 99.47M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 43.77M | 47.32M | 50.84M | 50.25M | 50.31M | 59.6M | 62.55M | 64.43M | 67.35M | 68.39M | 67.88M | 68.88M | 71.78M | 77.16M | 81.94M | 86.85M | 88.06M | 87.87M | 86.82M | 87.25M | 88.05M | 87.16M | 92.87M | 96.62M | 98.17M | 99.1M | 99.08M | 102.03M | 103.09M | 101.73M | 99.47M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 130.88% | 72.06% | 766.73% | 1366.68% | 155.01% | 110.69% | 113.35% | 24.32% | 42.35% | 39.6% | 24212.6% | 22.32% | 12.89% | 14.6% | 15.63% | 21.46% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 109.43% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ANF stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF) reported total revenue of $5.27B. This represents a 1470.3% increase compared to $335.4M in 1996.
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF) is profitable, generating $506.9M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 9.6%.
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF) reported an operating income of $699.1M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 13.3%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF) generated $3.24B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 61.5%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cyclicality in discretionary spend
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Resilient Top-Line with Accelerating Profitability
ANF's revenue growth has moderated from double-digit rates in early 2024 to a stable 1.5%-5.4% range, yet earnings per share growth has surged to 43.3% in the latest quarter, indicating a powerful shift from top-line expansion to bottom-line execution.
The deceleration in revenue growth from over 20% in early 2024 to low-single digits in 2025-2026 suggests a maturation of the initial brand repositioning gains. However, the dramatic acceleration in EPS growth, which swung from -7.5% to +43.3% sequentially, implies that recent profitability gains are driven by significant margin expansion and operational efficiencies rather than volume. This marks a transition to a more mature, cash-generative phase of the turnaround, though it raises the question of whether such earnings momentum can be sustained without renewed sales acceleration.
Gross Margin Peak Signals a Structural Shift
As reported in recent financial statements, ANF's gross margin surged to a cyclical peak of 71.1% in 2026Q2, a significant expansion from the 60% range and a stark contrast to peers like AEO at 33%, suggesting a successful move toward full-price selling and a premium brand positioning.
The dramatic expansion in gross margin, particularly the 12.1 percentage point jump from 2026Q1 to 2026Q2, appears to reflect a profound change in inventory management and pricing power, moving the company away from promotional reliance. This level is now closer to the luxury-adjacent Ralph Lauren (69.9%) than to traditional mall peers, validating the 'demographic pivot' thesis. Investors must monitor whether this margin level is sustainable if consumer demand softens, as a return to promotional activity could rapidly compress margins back toward historical norms.
Operational Leverage Amplifies Earnings
Operating income grew 92.7% year-over-year in 2026Q2, vastly outpacing the 4.8% revenue growth, demonstrating powerful operating leverage as the company scales profitability on a relatively stable cost base.
The massive divergence between revenue and operating income growth highlights the effective scaling of SG&A expenses, which grew only modestly despite sales increases. With operating margin expanding to 19.9% from 17.1% a year prior, the company is proving it can convert incremental revenue to profit at an exceptional rate, likely due to the fixed-cost leverage from its optimized store fleet and digital infrastructure. This trend is a key positive for investors, but it also means that any future revenue contraction could have a magnified negative impact on profitability.
Earnings Quality Masked by Volatility
EPS has exhibited extreme volatility, from -25.7% growth in 2025Q1 to +127.3% in 2024Q2, which complicates trend analysis and suggests the influence of non-operational items or significant changes in tax rates across periods.
The erratic EPS growth pattern, despite more stable revenue trends, points to potential fluctuations in non-operating items, tax provisions, or one-time charges that distort the underlying earnings trajectory. The complete absence of stock-based compensation expense in recent quarters, after being present earlier, further complicates the quality assessment. Analysts should carefully parse non-operating income/expense and effective tax rate movements in each period to isolate the sustainable, core earnings power of the business.
Disciplined SG&A Amid Margin Expansion
Based on reported figures, ANF's SG&A as a percentage of revenue has improved from 55.0% in 2024Q1 to 48.9% in 2026Q2, reflecting successful cost containment and operational efficiency gains that have directly fueled operating margin expansion.
The steady reduction in the SG&A ratio, even as the company invests in digital and store optimization, indicates strong expense discipline and the successful leverage of its fixed cost structure. This trend is the primary driver of operating margin improvement, complementing the gross margin gains. The sustainability of this cost control will be key; any strategic shift toward aggressive marketing or store expansion could reverse this favorable trajectory and pressure profitability.
Margin Elevation Creates Downside Risk
The record 71.1% gross margin in 2026Q2, while impressive, appears potentially unsustainable and exposes the stock to severe multiple compression if cyclical pressures force a reversion to historical, more promotional levels.
A bearish case would argue that the current margin profile is cyclical, benefiting from a unique period of low promotional activity and favorable input costs, rather than a permanent structural improvement. A return to a normalized gross margin in the low-60% range, combined with a potential deceleration in revenue growth, could cause earnings to fall sharply from elevated expectations. This risk is amplified by the stock's high valuation, which likely prices in the continuation of near-peak profitability.