Free cash flow reached $12.9M in 2027Q1 (34.7% FCF margin), though it leaned on an $11.4M working-capital source while ten-quarter capex of roughly $9.2M ran well below $32.3M of depreciation, indicating cash flow may flatter underlying durability.
American Outdoor Brands, Inc. (AOUT) cash flow statement — 8-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Apr'26 | Apr'25 | Apr'24 | Apr'23 | Apr'22 | Apr'21 | Apr'20 | Apr'19 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 21.04M | 6.32M | 1.36M | 24.49M | 30.62M | -18.06M | 32.91M | 8.45M | 3.81M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 3.31% | 0.61% | 12.18% | 16.01% | -7.29% | 11.89% | 5.05% | 2.15% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 919.99% | 364.68% | -94.45% | -20.01% | 269.57% | -154.86% | 289.61% | 121.53% | - |
| Net Income | -3.91M | -9.21M | -77K | -12.25M | -12.02M | -64.88M | 18.41M | -96.2M | -9.52M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 11.78M | 12.44M | 13.28M | 16.1M | 16.51M | 16.97M | 19.83M | 23.91M | 24.99M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 3.16M | 3.07M | 3.5M | 4.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.27M |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.68M | -3.1M | -12.5M | -2.82M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 3.42M | 3.07M | 41K | 15K | 4.04M | 70.74M | 2.56M | 101.74M | 10.48M |
| Working Capital Changes | 6.59M | -3.06M | -15.38M | 16.55M | 22.09M | -47.56M | -4.78M | -8.5M | -21.6M |
| Change in Receivables | -3.73M | 10.47M | -13.63M | 1.11M | 2.04M | 8.59M | -7.12M | -8.76M | 135K |
| Change in Inventory | 22.08M | 9.43M | -11.4M | 6.42M | 21.95M | -41.43M | -14.3M | 942K | -18.36M |
| Change in Payables | -7.08M | -1.62M | 834K | 2.87M | -1.31M | -4.52M | 7.63M | 12K | -1.47M |
| Cash from Investing | -2.59M | -2.46M | -3.9M | -5.98M | -4.83M | -33.59M | -4.18M | -1.86M | -4.52M |
| Capital Expenditures | -1.48M | -2.46M | -3.9M | -6.11M | -4.86M | -6.59M | -4.18M | -1.86M | -2.75M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.75% | 1.29% | 1.75% | 3.04% | 2.54% | 2.66% | 1.51% | 1.11% | 1.55% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -27M | 0 | 0 | -1.77M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -1.11M | 0 | 0 | 131K | 30K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -2.95M | -5.84M | -3.74M | -10.77M | -23.36M | 10.36M | 31.84M | -6.51M | 873K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -258K | -258K | 0 | -5M | -20.17M | 25.17M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.98M | -4.5M | -3.21M | -5.34M | -2.88M | -14.15M | 386K | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -2.6M | -5.13M | -3.84M | -6.01M | -3.53M | -15.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -711K | -1.07M | -524K | -423K | -315K | -656K | 31.45M | -6.51M | 873K |
| Net Change in Cash | 15.5M | -1.99M | -6.28M | 7.75M | 2.43M | -41.28M | 60.57M | 72K | 162K |
| Free Cash Flow | 20.92M | 4.27M | -2.54M | 18.38M | 25.85M | -24.54M | 29.29M | 6.58M | 1.06M |
| FCF Margin % | 10.56% | 2.24% | -1.14% | 9.14% | 13.52% | -9.91% | 10.58% | 3.93% | 0.6% |
| FCF Growth % | 735.01% | 268.27% | -113.8% | -28.88% | 205.33% | -183.79% | 344.82% | 520.55% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.67 | 0.34 | -0.20 | 1.42 | 1.93 | -1.76 | 2.06 | 0.47 | 0.08 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -5.35x | -0.69x | -17.65x | -2.00x | -2.55x | 0.28x | 1.79x | -0.09x | -0.40x |
| Interest Paid | 74K | 354K | 291K | 0 | 0 | 125K | 111K | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 96K | 108K | 100K | 0 | 0 | 3.82M | 7.95M | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AOUT stock.
American Outdoor Brands, Inc. (AOUT) generated $6.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
American Outdoor Brands, Inc. (AOUT) generated $4.3M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
American Outdoor Brands, Inc. (AOUT) spent $2.5M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, American Outdoor Brands, Inc. (AOUT) spent $5.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working-capital-dependent cash generation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Non-Cash Charges Bridge Earnings Gap
AOUT generated $35.4M of cumulative operating cash flow against combined net losses of roughly $16.1M over the ten quarters through 2027Q1, a wide positive gap that appears to rest largely on non-cash add-backs rather than profitability, per the company's quarterly statements of cash flows.
The roughly $51.6M spread between cumulative net income and operating cash flow is substantially explained by $32.3M of depreciation and amortization and $8.3M of stock-based compensation, both non-cash, alongside a net $7.7M working capital source over the period. That mechanical reconciliation matters: because AOUT's losses include large non-cash charges, a positive OCF-to-net-income ratio carries little signal about underlying earnings quality, and investors should read the 2027Q1 OCF of $13.0M against a $1.5M net loss as arithmetic rather than evidence of a turnaround in accrual economics.
FCF Swings Mask Recovery Trend
AOUT's free cash flow swung from negative $13.0M in 2026Q2 to positive $12.9M in 2027Q1, with reported FCF margins ranging between -22.7% and 34.7% across ten quarters, a volatility band as disclosed in the company's filings that dwarfs the modest underlying earnings profile.
The last three quarters produced a combined $33.9M of free cash flow at margins of 19.9%, 20.7% and 34.7%, but three of the seven preceding quarters were cash-negative, so the recent run appears more consistent with a favorable seasonal swing than with a durable step-change in cash economics. With FCF exceeding cumulative net income by roughly $48M over the period, the trajectory suggests cash generation is being decoupled from operating performance, warranting scrutiny of how much of the improvement reverses in the working capital build quarters.
Reinvestment Runs Below Depreciation
Capital expenditure of $494K in 2027Q1 equaled just 1.3% of revenue and about one-fifth of that quarter's $2.4M depreciation charge, while cumulative ten-quarter capex of roughly $9.2M compares with $32.3M of depreciation and amortization recognized, based on the reported cash flow data.
Capex intensity has stayed between 0.8% and 3.1% of revenue across all ten quarters, which flatters free cash flow but implies the asset base is being consumed faster than it is replaced, a gap of approximately $23M that may reflect a genuinely asset-light model or deferred maintenance, the distinction the data does not resolve. Because gross margin has swung by 12 points over the same span, investors should monitor whether capital spending steps up to support the higher-margin accessory mix rather than assuming today's reinvestment rate is sustainable.
Inventory Cycles Dictate Cash Rhythm
Working capital swung from a $19.7M use of cash in 2026Q2 to an $11.4M source in 2027Q1, accounting for the bulk of that quarter's $13.0M operating cash flow, according to the company's reported statements of cash flows.
The pattern reads as broadly seasonal, with large inventory builds concentrated in the second quarter of each fiscal year and releases in the third and fourth, meaning roughly four-fifths of 2027Q1's operating cash flow came from unwinding prior builds rather than from period earnings. Since these movements should largely mean-reverse, the recent string of positive quarters appears poised to be followed by another build phase, and analysts should treat the cumulative $7.7M net working capital contribution as a modest true-up rather than a structural source of funds.
Modest Buybacks Amid Earnings Deficits
AOUT repurchased approximately $9.3M of stock across nine of the last ten quarters while paying no dividends, an allocation that stands out against cumulative net losses of about $16.1M, based on financing activity disclosed in the company's quarterly filings.
Buybacks were concentrated in 2026Q1 at $2.5M, the company's weakest quarter on record, and fell to zero in 2027Q1, which may suggest capital returns are being flexed with cash availability rather than run under a fixed program. With no dividends and only a de minimis $131K acquisition in 2024Q4, deployment has been almost entirely shareholder repurchase, and investors should weigh whether returning cash is preferable to shoring up a balance sheet whose operating cash flow depends on seasonal inventory liquidation.
Reported Cash Flow May Flatter Durability
Stock-based compensation of roughly $8.3M was added back over the ten quarters while depreciation exceeded reinvestment by about $23M, meaning reported operating and free cash flow may overstate the cash genuinely available to sustain the asset base, per the company's reported filings.
The non-cash add-backs are legitimate accounting treatment, but because they represent real dilution and real consumption of long-lived assets, the $32M of cumulative free cash flow should not be read as fully discretionary cash, particularly as the underlying business remained loss-making. Additionally, the timing alignment of inventory releases with reported cash generation means quarterly FCF prints may say more about where in the seasonal cycle a period sits than about improving operations, a distinction that warrants further investigation against inventory and receivable balances not itemized in the data provided.