Revenue grew 4.7% YoY in Q2 2026 to $402.6M, but NOI margin swung dramatically from 74.9% in Q3 2025 to 2.7% in Q1 2026, indicating potential expense classification issues.
Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. (APLE) annual income statement — 18-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 |
|---|
| Revenue | 1.47B | 1.41B | 1.43B | 1.34B | 1.24B | 933.87M | 601.88M | 1.27B | 1.27B | 1.24B | 1.04B | 898.31M | 803.9M | 387.99M | 365.59M | 320.5M | 160.13M | 85.21M | 11.5M |
| Revenue Growth % | 3.25% | -1.33% | 6.52% | 8.51% | 32.61% | 55.16% | -52.48% | -0.31% | 2.58% | 18.98% | 15.89% | 11.75% | 107.19% | 6.13% | 14.07% | 100.14% | 87.94% | 640.92% | - |
| Property Operating Expenses | 1.13B | 1.32B | 922.25M | 860.03M | 783.39M | 614.16M | 480.52M | 685.83M | 696.1M | 800.8M | 671.38M | 563.1M | 519.38M | 208.22M | 227.72M | 176.89M | 107.56M | 50.58M | 5.3M |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 334.81M | 90.08M | 509.21M | 483.77M | 455.03M | 319.71M | 121.36M | 580.77M | 574.45M | 437.82M | 369.64M | 335.21M | 284.52M | 179.77M | 137.87M | 143.61M | 52.57M | 34.63M | 6.2M |
| NOI Margin % | 22.85% | 6.38% | 35.57% | 36% | 36.74% | 34.24% | 20.16% | 45.85% | 45.21% | 35.35% | 35.51% | 37.32% | 35.39% | 46.33% | 37.71% | 44.81% | 32.83% | 40.64% | 53.91% |
| Operating Expenses | 72.03M | -160.33M | 216.46M | 236.29M | 248.55M | 232.67M | 223.4M | 229.45M | 207.78M | 202.84M | 165.19M | 147M | 134.03M | 61M | 61.98M | 83.81M | 34.86M | 25.85M | 6.4M |
| G&A Expenses | 57.72M | 0 | 42.54M | 47.4M | 42.46M | 41.04M | 29.37M | 150.2M | 130.13M | 127.22M | 99.69M | 90.56M | 85.47M | 40.32M | 40.49M | 35.4M | 6.47M | 11.75M | 4.2M |
| EBITDA | 460.35M | 443.04M | 483.36M | 430.72M | 388.18M | 271.51M | 97.75M | 427.03M | 441.34M | 390.89M | 333.43M | 263.48M | 145.44M | 137.57M | 128.18M | 105.41M | 47.94M | 24.72M | 2.08M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 31.42% | 31.37% | 33.77% | 32.05% | 31.34% | 29.07% | 16.24% | 33.71% | 34.74% | 31.56% | 32.03% | 29.33% | 18.09% | 35.46% | 35.06% | 32.89% | 29.94% | 29.01% | 18.06% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 197.56M | 192.63M | 190.6M | 183.24M | 181.7M | 184.47M | 199.79M | 193.24M | 183.48M | 176.5M | 148.16M | 127.45M | 113.11M | 54.83M | 52.75M | 49.81M | 30.75M | 15.94M | 2.28M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 13.48% | 13.64% | 13.32% | 13.64% | 14.67% | 19.75% | 33.19% | 15.26% | 14.44% | 14.25% | 14.23% | 14.19% | 14.07% | 14.13% | 14.43% | 15.54% | 19.2% | 18.7% | 19.8% |
| Operating Income | 262.78M | 250.41M | 292.76M | 247.48M | 206.48M | 87.04M | -102.04M | 233.79M | 257.86M | 214.39M | 185.26M | 136.03M | 32.33M | 82.74M | 75.43M | 55.59M | 17.19M | 8.78M | -200K |
| Operating Margin % | 17.94% | 17.73% | 20.45% | 18.42% | 16.67% | 9.32% | -16.95% | 18.46% | 20.29% | 17.31% | 17.8% | 15.14% | 4.02% | 21.33% | 20.63% | 17.35% | 10.73% | 10.31% | -1.74% |
| Interest Expense | 3M | 89.5M | 77.75M | 68.86M | 59.73M | 67.75M | 70.83M | 61.19M | 51.19M | 47.34M | 40.03M | 33.13M | 23.52M | 8.45M | 6.75M | 4.37M | 931K | 1.02M | 375K |
| Interest Coverage | - | 2.97x | 3.77x | 3.59x | 3.46x | 1.28x | -1.44x | 3.82x | 5.10x | 5.44x | 5.64x | 5.68x | 1.37x | 10.87x | 11.36x | 13.93x | 19.02x | 8.63x | -0.52x |
| Non-Operating Income | 13.49M | -15.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.55M | -2.98M | -26.99M | -40.61M | -52.18M | -133.26M | -9.04M | -1.17M | -5.28M | -19.38M | 0 | -6K |
| Pretax Income | 185.86M | 176.32M | 215.01M | 178.62M | 146.75M | 19.3M | -172.88M | 172.6M | 206.67M | 183.34M | 145.08M | 118.19M | 8.8M | 83.34M | 69.85M | 51.22M | -2.6M | 2.81M | 2.2M |
| Pretax Margin % | 12.69% | 12.48% | 15.02% | 13.29% | 11.85% | 2.07% | -28.72% | 13.63% | 16.27% | 14.8% | 13.94% | 13.16% | 1.09% | 21.48% | 19.11% | 15.98% | -1.63% | 3.3% | 19.13% |
| Income Tax | 996K | 959K | 947K | 1.14M | 1.94M | 468K | 332K | 679K | 587K | 847K | 431K | 898K | 1.97M | 1.42M | 1.17M | 1.07M | 1.45M | -8.07M | 2.77M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0.54% | 0.54% | 0.44% | 0.64% | 1.32% | 2.43% | -0.19% | 0.39% | 0.28% | 0.46% | 0.3% | 0.76% | 22.37% | 1.71% | 1.67% | 2.09% | -55.7% | -286.95% | 126.14% |
| Net Income | 184.86M | 175.36M | 214.06M | 177.49M | 144.81M | 18.83M | -173.21M | 171.92M | 206.09M | 182.49M | 144.65M | 117.29M | 6.83M | 115.22M | 75.48M | 69.99M | 16.26M | 16.85M | 2.2M |
| Net Margin % | 12.62% | 12.42% | 14.95% | 13.21% | 11.69% | 2.02% | -28.78% | 13.57% | 16.22% | 14.73% | 13.9% | 13.06% | 0.85% | 29.7% | 20.65% | 21.84% | 10.15% | 19.78% | 19.13% |
| Net Income Growth % | 5.3% | -18.08% | 20.61% | 22.57% | 669.09% | 110.87% | -200.75% | -16.58% | 12.93% | 26.16% | 23.33% | 1616.49% | -94.07% | 52.66% | 7.84% | 330.51% | -3.54% | 666.09% | - |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 382.43M | 367.99M | 404.67M | 360.73M | 326.5M | 203.3M | 26.58M | 365.16M | 389.57M | 358.99M | 292.81M | 244.74M | 119.94M | 170.05M | 128.22M | 119.8M | 47.01M | 32.79M | 4.48M |
| FFO Margin % | 26.1% | 26.05% | 28.27% | 26.84% | 26.36% | 21.77% | 4.42% | 28.83% | 30.66% | 28.98% | 28.13% | 27.24% | 14.92% | 43.83% | 35.07% | 37.38% | 29.35% | 38.48% | 38.93% |
| FFO Growth % | 14.08% | -9.06% | 12.18% | 10.48% | 60.6% | 664.89% | -92.72% | -6.27% | 8.52% | 22.6% | 19.64% | 104.04% | -29.46% | 32.62% | 7.03% | 154.87% | 43.35% | 632.41% | - |
| FFO per Share | 1.62 | 1.55 | 1.68 | 1.57 | 1.43 | 0.90 | 0.12 | 1.63 | 1.70 | 1.61 | 1.53 | 1.36 | 0.64 | 1.86 | 1.40 | 1.31 | 0.62 | 0.99 | 0.56 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 56.19% | 62.1% | 60.23% | 66.06% | 42.72% | 3.34% | 253.5% | 73.58% | 70.82% | 74.63% | 78.23% | 93.62% | 194.6% | 89.14% | 227.02% | 133.89% | 251.3% | 174.84% | 0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 0.78 | 0.74 | 0.89 | 0.77 | 0.63 | 0.08 | -0.77 | 0.77 | 0.90 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.04 | 1.26 | 0.83 | 0.77 | 0.21 | 0.52 | 0.01 |
| EPS Growth % | 8.22% | -16.85% | 15.58% | 22.22% | 657.21% | 110.81% | -200% | -14.44% | 9.76% | 7.89% | 16.92% | 1675.96% | -97.1% | 51.81% | 7.79% | 266.67% | -59.62% | - | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 0.74 | 0.89 | 0.77 | 0.63 | 0.08 | -0.77 | 0.77 | 0.90 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.04 | 1.26 | 0.83 | 0.77 | 0.21 | 0.52 | 0.01 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 236.17M | 237.79M | 241.26M | 229.33M | 228.95M | 226.36M | 223.54M | 223.91M | 229.66M | 223.53M | 190.86M | 180.26M | 186.91M | 91.39M | 91.31M | 91.44M | 75.9M | 33.02M | 7.93M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying APLE stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. (APLE) reported total revenue of $1.41B. This represents a 12181.6% increase compared to $11.5M in 2008.
Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. (APLE) is profitable, generating $175.4M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 12.4%.
Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. (APLE) reported an operating income of $250.4M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 17.7%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. (APLE) generated $90.1M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 6.4%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Revenue contraction despite RevPAR growth
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Contraction Amid RevPAR Gains
APLE's revenue declined 1.3% YoY in 2025Q3 despite CEO-cited RevPAR growth over 5%, suggesting portfolio mix shifts or dispositions may be masking operational strength.
The reported revenue decline of 1.3% in 2025Q3, despite management's commentary of comparable hotels RevPAR growth exceeding 5%, indicates a divergence that likely stems from asset sales or portfolio repositioning. This suggests that organic growth may be stronger than top-line figures imply, but investors should monitor whether the contraction is a deliberate strategy or a sign of demand softness in certain markets. The sequential improvement from -2.0% in 2025Q4 to +4.7% in 2026Q2 hints at a potential inflection, yet the overall trend remains uneven.
NOI Margin Volatility Raises Questions
NOI margin swung from 74.9% in 2025Q3 to 2.7% in 2026Q1, a dramatic fluctuation that appears inconsistent with stable hotel operations and warrants forensic review of expense classifications.
The extreme volatility in NOI margin—from 74.9% to 2.7% within two quarters—is atypical for a hotel REIT and suggests that reported NOI may be subject to significant non-recurring items or timing differences in expense recognition. While the 2026Q2 margin of 43.5% is more normalized, the earlier anomalies could indicate that property-level profitability is less predictable than headline numbers suggest. Analysts should scrutinize the components of hotel operating expenses, particularly labor and insurance, to assess whether the underlying margin trend is stable or deteriorating.
FFO Growth Diverges from Net Income
FFO per share grew 4.5% in 2026Q2 to $0.49, while net income per share jumped 133% to $0.28, a divergence that highlights the impact of non-cash items and potential one-time gains.
The substantial beat in Q2 2026 EPS ($0.28 vs. $0.11 consensus) appears to be driven by factors beyond core operations, as FFO growth of 4.5% is more modest. The gap between FFO and net income suggests that depreciation and other non-cash charges are behaving differently than usual, possibly due to asset impairments or gains on dispositions. Investors should assess the sustainability of FFO growth, which is the more reliable earnings metric, and whether the EPS beat reflects recurring operational leverage or non-recurring items.
Depreciation Distortions Mask Cash Flow
With AFFO at $102.5M in 2026Q2 versus net income of $67.1M, the $35.4M gap underscores how depreciation charges understate cash-generative capacity, but FF&E reserve adequacy remains a key monitor.
The consistent gap between AFFO and net income—averaging roughly 50% of net income over the past year—highlights the significant non-cash depreciation charges typical of hotel REITs. However, the FF&E reserve, which is critical for maintaining brand standards, is not explicitly disclosed; if underfunded, reported AFFO may overstate distributable cash. The low dividend yield (1.4% in 2026Q2) suggests the market is pricing in conservative payout expectations, but investors should verify that maintenance capex is adequately reserved to avoid a future CapEx cliff.
Same-Store Strength Contradicts Top-Line
CEO commentary cites comparable hotels RevPAR growth exceeding 5% in Q2 2026, yet total revenue grew only 4.7%, implying that non-comparable assets are dragging overall performance.
The strong comparable RevPAR growth, as cited by management, suggests that the core portfolio is performing well, driven by broad-based improvements in business and leisure travel. However, the slower total revenue growth indicates that disposed or non-comparable hotels are having a negative impact, possibly due to asset recycling strategies. This divergence implies that organic momentum is healthier than the aggregate figures suggest, but it also raises questions about the quality of the remaining portfolio and whether management is selling assets at the right time.
Earnings Quality Under Scrutiny
The 6.4% gross margin versus 17.7% operating margin is a structural anomaly that may indicate aggressive capitalization of property-level expenses, potentially inflating operating income and FFO.
The persistent discrepancy between gross margin (6.4%) and operating margin (17.7%) is unusual for a hotel REIT and suggests that a significant portion of hotel-level operating expenses may be capitalized or classified differently, possibly under property, plant, and equipment or as capital improvements. This could artificially boost operating income and FFO, masking true property-level profitability. Investors should examine the treatment of repairs and maintenance, as well as tenant improvements, to ensure that reported earnings are not being flattered by aggressive accounting. The recent EPS beat, while encouraging, may be partly attributable to such accounting choices rather than pure operational outperformance.