Operating cash flow of $117.0M and free cash flow of $100.0M in Q3 2026 are encouraging, yet free cash flow was negative $1.2M in Q1 2026 and working capital swings of $69.6M outflow to $41.2M inflow show cash timing dominates quarterly results.
ArcBest Corp (ARCB) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 299.93M | 228.95M | 285.85M | 322.17M | 470.82M | 323.51M | 205.99M | 170.36M | 255.35M | 151.91M | 110.26M | 146.02M | 143.77M | 93.5M | 84.53M | 100.85M | 26.29M | 11.79M | 105.34M | 143.13M | 168.46M | 147.55M | 136.97M | 74.33M | 88.67M | 64.85M | 127.74M | 114.4M | 72.27M | 76.2M | 30.2M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 5.71% | 6.84% | 7.28% | 9.36% | 8.59% | 7.01% | 5.7% | 8.25% | 5.37% | 4.08% | 5.48% | 5.5% | 4.07% | 4.09% | 5.29% | 1.59% | 0.8% | 5.75% | 7.79% | 8.95% | 7.93% | 7.98% | 5.16% | 6.67% | 4.18% | 6.94% | 6.64% | 4.5% | 4.78% | 1.88% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 155.69% | -19.9% | -11.27% | -31.57% | 45.53% | 57.05% | 20.91% | -33.28% | 68.09% | 37.78% | -24.49% | 1.57% | 53.75% | 10.61% | -16.18% | 283.66% | 122.96% | -88.81% | -26.41% | -15.03% | 14.17% | 7.72% | 84.27% | -16.17% | 36.73% | -49.23% | 11.66% | 58.29% | -5.15% | 152.35% | 145.61% |
| Net Income | 28.68M | 60.1M | 173.36M | 195.43M | 298.21M | 213.52M | 71.1M | 39.98M | 67.26M | 59.73M | 18.65M | 44.85M | 46.18M | 15.81M | -7.73M | 6.33M | -32.42M | -127.52M | 29.17M | 56.83M | 84.09M | 104.63M | 75.53M | 46.11M | 16.82M | 41.4M | 76.16M | 50.4M | 28.7M | 15.4M | -36.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 177.2M | 170.34M | 149.09M | 145.73M | 140.04M | 124.22M | 118.39M | 112.47M | 108.64M | 103.07M | 103.05M | 93.04M | 86.22M | 88.39M | 87.75M | 73.97M | 71.83M | 76.5M | 76.87M | 77.32M | 67.73M | 62.1M | 55.05M | 51.92M | 49.22M | 54.55M | 56.45M | 49.76M | 47.61M | 53.08M | -64.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 8.89M | 10.57M | 11.36M | 11.44M | 12.78M | 11.43M | 10.48M | 9.52M | 8.41M | 6.96M | 7.59M | 8.03M | 7M | 5.49M | 6.07M | 6.45M | 5.69M | 6.16M | 6.11M | 4.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -21.77M | 33.37M | 22.44M | -5.57M | -6.25M | -7.59M | 7.71M | 5.41M | 1.87M | -10.21M | 9.52M | 16.43M | 4.69M | -10.37M | -10.36M | 3.06M | -11.46M | -4.94M | 12.57M | 6.16M | 351K | -5.37M | 7.31M | 2.57M | 8.41M | -52K | 10.12M | 3.13M | 1.96M | 16.31M | -3.7M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 63.2M | -2.64M | -57.36M | -54.45M | -5.1M | -13.98M | -229K | 31M | 13.26M | 8.01M | 7.78M | 1.98M | 7.08M | 4.02M | 789K | 1.16M | 65K | 69.72M | -956K | -2.05M | 7.81M | -15.19M | -6.66M | -6.8M | 22.37M | -4M | -4.46M | 932K | 3.26M | -3.02M | 133.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | 43.72M | -42.79M | -13.04M | 29.58M | 31.14M | -4.09M | -1.47M | -28.02M | 55.91M | -15.63M | -36.34M | -18.32M | -7.4M | -9.85M | 8.01M | 9.88M | -7.42M | -8.13M | -18.42M | -29K | 8.47M | 1.38M | 5.73M | -19.48M | -8.16M | -27.05M | -10.52M | 10.18M | -9.26M | -5.58M | 1.4M |
| Change in Receivables | -70.8M | 30.94M | 45.5M | 41.19M | 6.96M | -122.78M | 4.33M | 1.22M | 2.34M | 4.08M | 1.64M | 998K | 1.94M | 2.06M | 508K | 2.39M | -32.21M | -3.73M | 30.57M | 533K | 6.11M | -16.84M | -19.95M | -3.13M | -15.91M | 35.24M | -12.57M | -24.3M | -2.9M | -7.6M | 13.5M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.33M | -1.22M | -33.22M | -27.96M | -32.96M | 4.7M | -29.83M | -28.95M | 250K | -10.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 982K | 4.12M | 3.61M | -14.09M | -21.9M | -14.6M | -11.16M | -1.1M | 5.5M | -1.8M | -8.85M | 3.2M |
| Change in Payables | 65.08M | -36.24M | -21.04M | -10.26M | 46.93M | 106.06M | 40.67M | -27.04M | 52.02M | 10.39M | -11.26M | -15.09M | 32.46M | 8.57M | 3.61M | 18.46M | 5.2M | -5.62M | -60.65M | -377K | -18.33M | 26.98M | 32.57M | 4.74M | 21.37M | -51.26M | 11M | 32M | -10.5M | 10.9M | -24.5M |
| Cash from Investing | -53.51M | -76.7M | -187.28M | -21.7M | -261.08M | -303.2M | 7.46M | -98.24M | -94.95M | -68.47M | -87.17M | -125.64M | -51.6M | -42.88M | -213.27M | -46.18M | 44.67M | -29.19M | -86.23M | -33.26M | -132.29M | -150.78M | -67.6M | 9.73M | -48.17M | -26.9M | -87.3M | -61.79M | -45.58M | 64.73M | 37.57M |
| Capital Expenditures | -54.25M | -128.17M | -223.1M | -219.02M | -165.5M | -78.47M | -57.49M | -102.43M | -54.09M | -75.62M | -78.74M | -86.94M | -43.9M | -34.04M | -44.5M | -58.52M | -15.78M | -53.22M | -58.73M | -101.27M | -151.58M | -122.25M | -95.44M | -68.17M | -55.67M | -74.67M | -97.25M | -52.59M | -60.87M | -11.64M | -27.75M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.24% | 3.2% | 5.34% | 4.95% | 3.29% | 2.08% | 1.96% | 3.43% | 1.75% | 2.68% | 2.92% | 3.26% | 1.68% | 1.48% | 2.15% | 3.07% | 0.95% | 3.61% | 3.2% | 5.51% | 8.06% | 6.57% | 5.56% | 4.73% | 4.19% | 4.82% | 5.29% | 3.05% | 3.79% | 0.73% | 1.73% |
| Acquisitions | 7.19M | 34.47M | 0 | 0 | 2.75M | -230.37M | 14.24M | 11.48M | 4.68M | 2.49M | -22M | -29.81M | -2.65M | -4.15M | -180.04M | 5.29M | -4.36M | -4.87M | 0 | -4.6M | 17.33M | 29.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.03M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 2.67M | 9.76M | -1.52M | 95.73M | 19.69M | 13.81M | -893K | 2.01M | 4.26M | 4.28M | 8.8M | 6.64M | 4.93M | 2.19M | 6.4M | 1.77M | 10.23M | 4.91M | 11.75M | 16.67M | 16.03M | 25.1M | 27.85M | 77.9M | 7.49M | 7.32M | 9.95M | -9.2M | 15.28M | 37.34M | 65.31M |
| Cash from Financing | -182.09M | -177.66M | -233.35M | -196.61M | -127.98M | -247.65M | -111.41M | -60.4M | -90.98M | -77.92M | -73.78M | -12.45M | -40.48M | -35.98M | 78.14M | -15.95M | -7.72M | -44.15M | -12.03M | -21.08M | -36.92M | -23.36M | -3.75M | -118.45M | -15.71M | -59.83M | -8.02M | -52.83M | -29.35M | -136.15M | -82.9M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -85.03M | -83.13M | -120.52M | -83.28M | -43.33M | -118.71M | -101.1M | -39.09M | -71.26M | -58.92M | -52.2M | 3.31M | -40.44M | -43.18M | 39.81M | -8.24M | -5.58M | 20.28M | -354K | -3.54M | -2.37M | -1.95M | -362K | -109.52M | -18.8M | -64.57M | -7.66M | -40.9M | -29.13M | -142.1M | -74.5M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -52.22M | -75.57M | -75.23M | -91.53M | -65M | -83.1M | -6.59M | -9.11M | -9.4M | -6.02M | -9.51M | -12.77M | 1.14M | 2.79M | 0 | 763K | 1.83M | 469K | 2.98M | -2.26M | -20.99M | -7.23M | 1.13M | -4.85M | 0 | -828K | -3.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -10.75M | -10.97M | -11.29M | -11.54M | -10.83M | -8.14M | -8.16M | -8.19M | -8.24M | -8.26M | -8.32M | -6.84M | -4.1M | -3.23M | -3.22M | -3.18M | -3.13M | -15.52M | -15.34M | -15.16M | -15.27M | -13.7M | -12.01M | -7.96M | 0 | -2.49M | -4.12M | -4.3M | -4.3M | -4.3M | -4.49M |
| Share Repurchases | -52.22M | -75.57M | -75.23M | -91.53M | -65M | -83.1M | -6.59M | -9.11M | -9.4M | -6.02M | -9.51M | -12.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.95M | -26.87M | -12.62M | -7.53M | -4.85M | 0 | -828K | -3.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -34.09M | -7.99M | -26.3M | -10.26M | -8.82M | -37.7M | 4.45M | -4.01M | -2.08M | -4.71M | -3.75M | 3.85M | 2.93M | 7.65M | 41.55M | -5.29M | -839K | -49.38M | 692K | -117K | 1.71M | -473K | 7.49M | 3.87M | 3.09M | 8.06M | 7.69M | -7.63M | 4.07M | 10.55M | -3.91M |
| Net Change in Cash | 64.32M | -25.41M | -134.78M | 103.85M | 81.75M | -227.33M | 102.05M | 11.72M | 69.41M | 5.53M | -50.69M | 7.93M | 51.69M | 14.65M | -50.59M | 38.72M | 63.25M | -61.55M | 7.08M | 88.8M | -758K | -26.59M | 65.62M | -34.39M | 24.78M | -21.88M | 32.42M | -224K | -2.66M | 4.78M | -15.14M |
| Free Cash Flow | 252.96M | 100.79M | 45.85M | 90.17M | 305.31M | 245.04M | 148.5M | 67.93M | 201.26M | 76.29M | 31.52M | 59.08M | 99.86M | 59.47M | 40.04M | 42.33M | 10.51M | -41.43M | 46.61M | 41.86M | 16.88M | 25.3M | 41.53M | 6.16M | 33M | -9.82M | 30.49M | 61.81M | 11.41M | 64.55M | 2.45M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.79% | 2.51% | 1.1% | 2.04% | 6.07% | 6.51% | 5.05% | 2.27% | 6.51% | 2.7% | 1.17% | 2.22% | 3.82% | 2.59% | 1.94% | 2.22% | 0.63% | -2.81% | 2.54% | 2.28% | 0.9% | 1.36% | 2.42% | 0.43% | 2.48% | -0.63% | 1.66% | 3.59% | 0.71% | 4.05% | 0.15% |
| FCF Growth % | 194.99% | 119.84% | -49.16% | -70.47% | 24.6% | 65.01% | 118.6% | -66.25% | 163.79% | 142.09% | -46.66% | -40.84% | 67.93% | 48.53% | -5.41% | 302.76% | 125.37% | -188.89% | 11.33% | 148.07% | -33.29% | -39.08% | 574.06% | -81.33% | 435.95% | -132.21% | -50.67% | 441.91% | -82.33% | 2535.93% | 102.11% |
| FCF per Share | 11.28 | 4.39 | 1.92 | 3.66 | 11.97 | 9.15 | 5.62 | 2.57 | 7.54 | 2.89 | 1.20 | 2.23 | 3.84 | 2.31 | 1.57 | 1.67 | 0.42 | -1.65 | 1.84 | 1.67 | 0.66 | 0.98 | 1.62 | 0.24 | 1.30 | -0.39 | 1.34 | 2.83 | 0.57 | 3.26 | 0.14 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 8.82x | 3.81x | 1.64x | 1.65x | 1.58x | 1.52x | 2.90x | 4.26x | 3.80x | 2.54x | 5.91x | 3.26x | 3.11x | 5.91x | -10.93x | 15.92x | -0.81x | -0.09x | 3.61x | 2.52x | 2.00x | 1.41x | 1.81x | 1.61x | 5.27x | 1.45x | 1.68x | 2.27x | 2.52x | 4.95x | -0.83x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ARCB stock.
ArcBest Corp (ARCB) generated $229.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
ArcBest Corp (ARCB) generated $100.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
ArcBest Corp (ARCB) spent $128.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, ArcBest Corp (ARCB) returned $11.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $75.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Operating cash flow volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Net Income
As reported in financial statements, ArcBest's operating cash flow ran at 2.26x net income in Q3 2026 but swung to negative net income in Q2 2026 while still generating $129.8M in operating cash flow, a gap that signals earnings quality is driven by non-cash charges and working capital timing rather than steady profitability.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the most material signal in this dataset, with quarterly OCF/NI ratios ranging from roughly -9.4x to 4.2x. Such extreme ratios suggest that depreciation of about $40M to $45M per quarter and working capital movements of up to $70M in Q1 2025 are dominating reported earnings, which warrants caution when extrapolating any single quarter. Investors should monitor whether cash conversion normalizes once the working capital cycle stabilizes, since the current pattern may indicate that accounting earnings are a poor proxy for underlying cash generation.
Free Cash Flow Turns Erratic Across Quarters
Based on reported figures, ArcBest's free cash flow swung from $120.7M in Q2 2026 to negative $1.2M in Q1 2026, a sequence that reflects heavy sensitivity to working capital rather than a durable upward or downward trend.
Free cash flow margins ranged from -3.8% to 10.2% over the ten quarters, with only a few quarters reaching margins above 7%, indicating that the business generates inconsistent surplus cash through the cycle. The Q2 2026 spike appears tied to a $37.1M working capital inflow, which may be non-recurring and therefore should not be capitalized into a run-rate valuation. Investors should treat the average FCF margin, rather than any single peak, as the more reliable indicator of cash earning power.
Capital Intensity Elevated Against Thin Margins
According to recent SEC filings, ArcBest's capital expenditures reached 6.6% of revenue in Q3 2025 and 6.1% in Q3 2024, levels that absorb a large share of operating cash flow given a reported operating margin near 2.3%.
CapEx intensity spiked well above the 1.0% to 1.5% range seen in several 2026 quarters, which suggests that fleet and terminal investment is lumpy and tied to replacement cycles rather than a smooth maintenance baseline. With depreciation and amortization running near $44M per quarter, a sustained CapEx level above that figure would indicate growth-oriented spending, while periods below it may signal under-investment in the asset base. Analysts should separate maintenance from growth capex to judge whether the thin margin profile is being protected or deferred.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Timing
As reported in financial statements, ArcBest's working capital change moved from a $69.6M outflow in Q1 2025 to a $41.2M inflow in Q2 2025, showing that receivables and payables timing is the largest single driver of quarterly cash variance.
The magnitude of these swings relative to net income indicates that collection efficiency and payables management are materially influencing reported operating cash flow. A reversal from a large outflow to a large inflow within a single quarter may reflect collection timing or settlement effects rather than a structural improvement in the business. Investors should monitor days sales outstanding and the trend in working capital across full cycles before treating recent inflows as sustainable.
Buybacks Persist Despite Uneven Cash Generation
Based on reported figures, ArcBest deployed between $7.4M and $26.6M per quarter into share repurchases over the last ten quarters while dividends remained steady near $2.7M to $2.8M, a pattern that appears to prioritize shareholder returns even in quarters with negative free cash flow.
Buybacks were funded in several quarters where free cash flow was negative, such as Q1 2026 and Q1 2025, which suggests that repurchases may be supported by the balance sheet or prior cash reserves rather than current cash generation. Acquisition outflows were small and inconsistent, with a $26.4M inflow in Q3 2025 that may reflect divestiture proceeds given the reported FleetNet sale. Investors should assess whether cumulative buybacks are sustainable if free cash flow remains as volatile as the recent record indicates.
Cumulative Cash Lags Reported Earnings Quality
According to recent SEC filings, ArcBest's cumulative operating cash flow across these ten quarters appears to exceed cumulative net income by a wide margin, yet the quarterly volatility of the gap means the cumulative figure alone may overstate the stability of cash generation.
Summing the disclosed quarters, operating cash flow substantially exceeds net income, which is consistent with heavy non-cash depreciation of roughly $40M to $45M per quarter. This divergence suggests that the earnings base is thin relative to the asset base and that cash metrics may present a more favorable picture than GAAP earnings. Analysts should weigh this against the recurrence of negative quarters, since cumulative cash strength may not persist if depreciation-driven cash flow is offset by replacement capex.
Strong Quarter May Mask Structural Weakness
Based on reported figures, ArcBest's Q3 2026 free cash flow of $100.0M and OCF/NI of 2.26x may overstate durable cash generation, as the same business reported negative net income in Q2 2026 and a $1.2M free cash flow deficit in Q1 2026.
The strongest recent quarter coincides with a $35.5M working capital inflow and a $51.7M net income figure that the prior statement analysis attributes to margin-driven upside rather than volume growth. If that working capital benefit reverses, the free cash flow profile could compress sharply, which warrants caution against extrapolating the Q3 result. Investors should treat the recent cash strength as contingent on working capital and monitor whether it persists across the next two to three reporting periods.