Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ARCT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 3.3M | $22.2M | 0.0% | 11.623% | 0.03% |
| 2 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 2.9M | $19.5M | +4.8% | 10.209% | 0.13% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.6M | $17.6M | +0.0% | 9.197% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 2.0M | $13.2M | -14.2% | 6.907% | 0.01% |
| 5 | Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | 2.0M | $13.1M | -14.3% | 6.897% | 0.17% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $7.5M | +0.7% | 3.923% | 0.00% |
| 7 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.1M | $7.3M | +0.9% | 3.839% | 0.01% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 952K | $6.4M | -2.7% | 3.348% | 0.00% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 694K | $4.7M | +5.0% | 2.441% | 0.00% |
| 10 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 675K | $4.5M | +318.5% | 2.375% | 0.00% |
| 11 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 648K | $4.4M | +225.8% | 2.278% | 0.02% |
| 12 | STATE STREET CORP | 570K | $3.8M | +4.7% | 2.004% | 0.00% |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 491K | $3.3M | +7.1% | 1.726% | 0.00% |
| 14 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 392K | $2.6M | +55.7% | 1.380% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Empire Life Investments Inc. | 366K | $2.5M | -4.5% | 1.288% | 0.14% |
| 16 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 337K | $2.3M | -29.6% | 1.186% | 0.00% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 310K | $2.1M | +56.0% | 1.090% | 0.00% |
| 18 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 262K | $1.8M | +34.4% | 0.921% | 0.00% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 232K | $1.6M | +7.0% | 0.815% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 232K | $1.6M | +262.7% | 0.815% | 0.00% |
| 21 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 221K | $1.5M | -23.3% | 0.779% | 0.00% |
| 22 | HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | 219K | $1.5M | -14.3% | 0.772% | 0.07% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 205K | $1.4M | -6.9% | 0.720% | 0.00% |
| 24 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 196K | $1.3M | -1.1% | 0.689% | 0.00% |
| 25 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 174K | $1.2M | +2.5% | 0.612% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ARCT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ARCT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 134 | +8.1% | 86.79% | +0.89 pp | $164M | 11% |
| Q1 2026 | 124 | +2.5% | 85.90% | +1.83 pp | $184M | +29% |
| Q4 2025 | 121 | 14% | 84.07% | 22.53 pp | $143M | 73% |
| Q3 2025 | 140 | 2.1% | 106.60% | +14.94 pp | $522M | +64% |
| Q2 2025 | 143 | +0.0% | 91.66% | 7.32 pp | $318M | +14% |
| Q1 2025 | 143 | 0.7% | 98.98% | +0.04 pp | $280M | 38% |
| Q4 2024 | 144 | 12% | 98.94% | 35.54 pp | $450M | 47% |
| Q3 2024 | 163 | — | 134.48% | — | $845M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ARCT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. stands at 86.8%, held across 134 reporting institutions.
FEDERATED HERMES, INC. is the largest reported institutional holder of ARCT, with approximately 3,303,640 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ARCT, including ARK Investment Management LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for ARCT is 74 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
18 institutions opened new positions in ARCT during Q2 2026, while 7 fully exited. 35 added to existing positions and 79 trimmed.
ARCT institutional ownership rose by 0.89 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 70.6% of all reported 13F value in ARCT, and the top 25 account for 90.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.