Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ARDX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 23.5M | $119.9M | +11.1% | 9.515% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 16.2M | $82.6M | +770.7% | 6.559% | 0.76% |
| 3 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 14.3M | $72.8M | -20.9% | 5.778% | 0.03% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 13.4M | $68.1M | -1.8% | 5.407% | 0.00% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.5M | $53.4M | +1.0% | 4.239% | 0.00% |
| 6 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 9.5M | $48.7M | +16.9% | 3.865% | 0.07% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.0M | $40.9M | +20.5% | 3.249% | 0.00% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.4M | $32.7M | +6.6% | 2.591% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 5.3M | $27.0M | — | 2.146% | 0.01% |
| 10 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 5.2M | $26.6M | +21.9% | 2.109% | 0.02% |
| 11 | Nuveen, LLC | 4.0M | $20.4M | -23.6% | 1.618% | 0.00% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.7M | $18.8M | +14.6% | 1.492% | 0.00% |
| 13 | AIGH Capital Management LLC | 3.2M | $16.3M | — | 1.295% | 1.03% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.4M | $12.2M | +39.8% | 0.967% | 0.00% |
| 15 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.3M | $11.8M | -5.1% | 0.938% | 0.00% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.3M | $11.6M | +10.1% | 0.923% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 2.2M | $11.4M | -2.5% | 0.907% | 0.56% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.2M | $11.3M | +4.6% | 0.895% | 0.00% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.2M | $11.0M | -7.4% | 0.876% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 2.1M | $10.7M | -14.2% | 0.846% | 0.01% |
| 21 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 1.8M | $9.8M | -5.0% | 0.715% | 0.00% |
| 22 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.8M | $8.9M | +4.6% | 0.710% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Eversept Partners, LP | 1.7M | $8.6M | -24.7% | 0.679% | 0.44% |
| 24 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.6M | $8.3M | +26.4% | 0.656% | 0.00% |
| 25 | J. Goldman & Co LP | 1.6M | $8.1M | -47.3% | 0.639% | 0.21% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ARDX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ARDX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 251 | +5.9% | 72.30% | +2.67 pp | $906M | 10% |
| Q1 2026 | 237 | +5.8% | 69.63% | +0.42 pp | $1.01B | +3.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 224 | +3.2% | 69.21% | +1.02 pp | $970M | +1.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 217 | +7.4% | 68.19% | 2.54 pp | $960M | +48% |
| Q2 2025 | 202 | 5.2% | 70.73% | +4.71 pp | $647M | 14% |
| Q1 2025 | 213 | +2.4% | 66.02% | +2.23 pp | $754M | +0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 208 | +6.1% | 63.79% | +4.16 pp | $751M | 20% |
| Q3 2024 | 196 | — | 59.63% | — | $937M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ARDX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Ardelyx, Inc. stands at 72.3%, held across 251 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ARDX, with approximately 23,504,630 shares worth $0.12B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ARDX, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ARDX is 73 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
41 institutions opened new positions in ARDX during Q2 2026, while 31 fully exited. 36 added to existing positions and 164 trimmed.
ARDX institutional ownership rose by 2.67 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +14 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 63.2% of all reported 13F value in ARDX, and the top 25 account for 83.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.