Cash conversion rebounded strongly, with operating cash flow of $1.0B in 2026Q2 (3.7x net income) and FCF margin of 9.7%, reversing two negative quarters in mid-2025.
Arrow Electronics, Inc. (ARW) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.64B | 64.05M | 1.13B | 705.45M | -33.08M | 418.98M | 1.36B | 858M | 272.69M | 124.56M | 359.67M | 660.01M | 673.3M | 450.69M | 675.03M | 120.88M | 220.77M | 849.86M | 619.8M | 850.74M | 120.84M | 402.55M | 187.51M | 291.56M | 667.87M | 1.68B | -336.45M | -33.5M | 43.6M | -14.2M | 306.8M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 0.21% | 4.05% | 2.13% | -0.09% | 1.22% | 4.74% | 2.97% | 0.92% | 0.46% | 1.51% | 2.83% | 2.96% | 2.11% | 3.31% | 0.57% | 1.18% | 5.79% | 3.7% | 5.32% | 0.89% | 3.61% | 1.76% | 3.36% | 9.04% | 16.57% | -2.6% | -0.36% | 0.52% | -0.18% | 4.7% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 205.03% | -94.33% | 60.24% | 2232.75% | -107.89% | -69.19% | 58.49% | 214.64% | 118.93% | -65.37% | -45.5% | -1.97% | 49.39% | -33.23% | 458.42% | -45.25% | -74.02% | 37.12% | -27.15% | 604.02% | -69.98% | 114.69% | -35.69% | -56.35% | -60.19% | 598.67% | -904.32% | -176.83% | 407.04% | -104.63% | 368.89% |
| Net Income | 811.61M | 569.69M | 393.51M | 909.36M | 1.44B | 1.11B | 586.46M | -200.17M | 721.57M | 407.38M | 524.79M | 500.49M | 498.39M | 399.88M | 506.72M | 599.32M | 479.63M | 123.5M | -613.63M | 407.79M | 388.33M | 253.61M | 207.5M | 25.7M | -610.48M | -73.83M | 357.93M | 124.2M | 145.8M | 163.7M | 202.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 174.48M | 137.75M | 162.99M | 181.12M | 187.38M | 195.12M | 189.06M | 189.79M | 186.38M | 153.6M | 159.19M | 155.75M | 156.05M | 131.14M | 115.35M | 103.48M | 77.35M | 67.03M | 69.29M | 90.25M | 70.98M | 58.02M | 65.67M | 73.91M | 78.78M | 132.16M | 99.48M | 78.6M | 55.1M | 47.1M | 39.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 20.1M | 27.88M | 34.63M | 41.57M | 42.93M | 36.12M | 35.29M | 41.07M | 46.24M | 39.12M | 39.83M | 47.27M | 41.93M | 36.92M | 34.55M | 39.23M | 34.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -19.28M | -36.18M | -99.87M | -93.98M | -13.05M | 24.75M | 29.71M | -50.29M | 1.24M | 38.41M | 28.74M | 5.83M | -25.74M | 273K | -5.41M | -11.38M | 5.42M | 19.31M | -88.21M | 8.66M | -9.43M | 21.92M | 44.73M | 12.19M | -7.93M | -21.62M | -30.35M | -11.3M | 19.7M | -9.8M | 10.3M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 28.99M | -113.12M | 10.88M | 3.72M | -1.2M | -7.91M | 7.48M | 741.57M | 30.96M | 112.31M | -3.9M | 1.85M | 47.97M | 54.53M | 11.81M | 17.67M | 19.62M | 111.28M | 1.1B | -3.86M | -46.63M | 16.57M | 41.25M | 72.39M | 651.31M | 174.5M | 6.64M | 30.9M | 10.5M | 71.6M | 17.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | 385.04M | -521.98M | 628.27M | -336.34M | -1.68B | -939.56M | 511.84M | 136.02M | -713.71M | -626.26M | -388.98M | -51.19M | -45.29M | -172.06M | 12.02M | -627.43M | -395.85M | 528.73M | 155.62M | 347.9M | -282.41M | 52.43M | -171.66M | 107.37M | 556.2M | 1.47B | -770.15M | -255.9M | -187.5M | -286.8M | 36.9M |
| Change in Receivables | -19.06B | -6.34B | -1.01B | 189.43M | -1.43B | -2.11B | -541.43M | 338.85M | -1.01B | -1.08B | -600.92M | -68.99M | -521.61M | -572.89M | -318.69M | -193.49M | -805.64M | 2.3M | 269.65M | -279.64M | -202.13M | -188.24M | -122.88M | -196.86M | 135.33M | 1.12B | -326.37M | -242.4M | -38.8M | -219.5M | 45.8M |
| Change in Inventory | -1.87B | -286.18M | 421.06M | 139.31M | -1.17B | -960.61M | 244.32M | 383.06M | -618.88M | -379.83M | -403.98M | -42.79M | -210.79M | -21.28M | -62.38M | 105.15M | -497.29M | 286.63M | 85.49M | 116.66M | -119.61M | 11.71M | -97.08M | 46.76M | 240.99M | 1.44B | -958.62M | -15.6M | -33.5M | -94.1M | -8.4M |
| Change in Payables | 21.3B | 6.11B | 1.09B | -457.38M | 945.82M | 1.77B | 760.88M | -521.58M | 936.42M | 816.6M | 582.16M | 33.4M | 628.7M | 446.81M | 406.87M | -465.6M | 799.14M | 304.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -143.01M | 23.6M | -94.44M | -72.32M | -57.71M | -60.12M | -138.79M | -173.58M | -462.96M | -188.76M | -241.45M | -664.03M | -244.84M | -487.1M | -409.14M | -646.51M | -682.37M | -290.7M | -492.69M | -665.48M | -238.66M | -32.8M | -196.44M | -261.55M | -79.75M | -107.13M | -1.39B | -543.3M | -129.6M | -410.8M | -55.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | -69.14M | 0 | -92.7M | -83.28M | -78.84M | -83.05M | -123.58M | -143.19M | -135.34M | -203.95M | -164.69M | -154.8M | -122.5M | -116.16M | -112.22M | -113.94M | -112.25M | -121.52M | -158.69M | -138.83M | -66.08M | -33.18M | 0 | -32.05M | -51.75M | -64.36M | -80.16M | -513.2M | -59M | -29.3M | -67.4M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.19% | 0.33% | 0.33% | 0.25% | 0.21% | 0.24% | 0.43% | 0.5% | 0.46% | 0.76% | 0.69% | 0.66% | 0.54% | 0.54% | 0.55% | 0.53% | 0.6% | 0.83% | 0.95% | 0.87% | 0.49% | 0.3% | - | 0.37% | 0.7% | 0.64% | 0.62% | 5.51% | 0.71% | 0.38% | 1.03% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | -34.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -13.09M | -299.55M | -3.63M | -64.75M | -514.73M | -162.88M | -367.94M | -281.92M | -532.57M | -587.09M | -170.06M | -333.49M | -526.62M | -176.24M | -179M | -58.49M | -231.29M | -111.88M | -27.27M | -1.22B | -429M | -67.5M | -364.5M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -198.73M | -101.25M | 22.46M | 237K | 21.13M | 22.93M | -15.21M | -17.3M | -28.08M | 18.82M | -12M | 3.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.97M | 881K | -512K | -23K | 3.65M | 20.78M | 20.13M | 1.02M | 83.87M | -15.51M | -86.18M | 398.9M | -3.1M | -17M | 12.1M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.42B | -206.14M | -956.83M | -666.22M | 109.78M | -463.3M | -1.23B | -906.37M | -36.83M | 256.75M | 162.2M | -89.12M | -434.89M | -26.57M | -257.68M | -13.92M | 270.88M | 113.65M | -111.09M | -82.23M | -132.73M | -88.44M | -300.63M | -96.69M | -484.3M | -1.07B | 1.74B | 479.1M | 131.4M | 422.1M | -202.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -1.28B | -47.77M | -696M | 30.4M | 1.14B | 376.52M | -715.88M | -518.93M | 198.83M | 433.76M | 361.68M | 259.2M | -157.54M | 293.03M | -15.21M | 128.5M | 434.56M | 113.63M | 115K | -60.91M | -198.58M | -170.62M | -641.06M | -102.13M | -492.71M | -1.35B | 1.71B | 515.8M | 192.3M | 392.5M | -158M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -144.24M | -158.22M | -265.14M | -770.2M | -1.05B | -911.55M | -483.74M | -404.2M | -243.31M | -174.24M | -216.45M | -356.43M | -304.76M | -362.79M | -260.87M | -197.04M | -173.65M | -2.48M | -115.76M | -29.01M | 59.19M | 82.18M | 340.43M | 5.44M | 8.41M | 21.97M | 27.67M | 1.2M | -42.6M | -130.8M | -36.7M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -37.9M | -18.2M | -17.5M | -8M |
| Share Repurchases | -159.96M | -161.67M | -265.14M | -770.2M | -1.05B | -911.55M | -483.74M | -404.2M | -243.31M | -174.24M | -216.45M | -356.43M | -304.76M | -362.79M | -260.87M | -197.04M | -173.65M | -2.48M | -115.76M | -84.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -321K | -100K | -50.1M | -151M | -49M |
| Other Financing | -153K | -148K | 4.31M | 73.58M | 17.2M | 71.72M | -27.48M | 16.76M | 7.64M | -2.77M | 16.96M | 8.11M | 27.42M | 43.19M | 18.4M | 54.62M | 9.98M | 2.5M | 4.55M | 7.69M | 6.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 251.74M | 0 | 0 | -100K | 177.9M | 100K |
| Net Change in Cash | 2.71M | 117.66M | -29.25M | 41.14M | -45.28M | -151.42M | 73.51M | -209.22M | -220.76M | 195.76M | 261.23M | -127.27M | 9.75M | -19.08M | 12.8M | -529.43M | -210.69M | 685.74M | 3.54M | 110M | -242.93M | 275.37M | -307.11M | -81.69M | 137.23M | 501.31M | 10.66M | -114M | 41.4M | -23.7M | 42.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.57B | -37.2M | 1.04B | 622.16M | -111.91M | 335.93M | 1.24B | 707.19M | 117.35M | -79.39M | 194.98M | 505.21M | 550.8M | 334.53M | 562.81M | 6.94M | 108.52M | 728.34M | 461.11M | 711.91M | 54.76M | 369.37M | 187.51M | 259.51M | 616.13M | 1.61B | -416.61M | -546.7M | -15.4M | -43.5M | 239.4M |
| FCF Margin % | 4.36% | -0.12% | 3.72% | 1.88% | -0.3% | 0.97% | 4.31% | 2.45% | 0.4% | -0.3% | 0.82% | 2.17% | 2.42% | 1.57% | 2.76% | 0.03% | 0.58% | 4.96% | 2.75% | 4.45% | 0.4% | 3.31% | 1.76% | 2.99% | 8.34% | 15.93% | -3.21% | -5.87% | -0.18% | -0.56% | 3.66% |
| FCF Growth % | 234.72% | -103.59% | 66.79% | 655.94% | -133.31% | -72.81% | 74.71% | 502.61% | 247.82% | -140.72% | -61.41% | -8.28% | 64.65% | -40.56% | 8007.3% | -93.6% | -85.1% | 57.95% | -35.23% | 1200.01% | -85.17% | 96.99% | -27.75% | -57.88% | -61.81% | 487.27% | 23.8% | -3450% | 64.6% | -118.17% | 253.07% |
| FCF per Share | 30.21 | -0.71 | 19.29 | 10.91 | -1.71 | 4.58 | 15.71 | 8.46 | 1.33 | -0.88 | 2.12 | 5.28 | 5.51 | 3.23 | 5.07 | 0.06 | 0.91 | 6.04 | 3.80 | 5.72 | 0.44 | 2.98 | 1.51 | 2.57 | 6.10 | 16.83 | -4.14 | -5.28 | -0.16 | -0.44 | 2.34 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.93x | 0.11x | 2.88x | 0.78x | -0.02x | 0.38x | 2.33x | -4.20x | 0.38x | 0.31x | 0.69x | 1.33x | 1.35x | 1.13x | 1.33x | 0.20x | 0.46x | 6.88x | 2.06x | 2.09x | 0.31x | 1.59x | 0.90x | 11.34x | -1.09x | -22.73x | -0.94x | -0.27x | 0.30x | -0.09x | 1.51x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ARW stock.
Arrow Electronics, Inc. (ARW) generated $64.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Arrow Electronics, Inc. (ARW) reported negative free cash flow of $37.2M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Arrow Electronics, Inc. (ARW) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Arrow Electronics, Inc. (ARW) spent $161.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cyclical demand and margin pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Rebounds Sharply
ARW's operating cash flow surged to $1.0B in 2026Q2, a 3.7x multiple of net income, reversing two consecutive quarters of negative OCF, according to reported quarterly data.
The OCF/NI ratio of 3.73 in 2026Q2, up from -1.10 in 2025Q2, indicates a dramatic improvement in cash conversion, likely driven by working capital releases as revenue accelerates. However, the volatility in this ratio—swinging from negative to above 4.0—suggests that earnings quality is heavily influenced by timing of inventory and receivables, not just operational profitability. Investors should monitor whether this conversion strength persists as growth normalizes.
Free Cash Flow Inflects Upward
FCF turned positive at $964.9M in 2026Q2, a 9.7% margin, after two negative quarters in mid-2025, reflecting a strong cyclical recovery, as per the cash flow statement.
The FCF trajectory shows a clear V-shaped recovery, with 2026Q2 FCF exceeding the cumulative FCF of the prior four quarters combined. This suggests that ARW is not only recovering but also generating cash at a rate that outpaces its net income, likely due to efficient working capital management during the upswing. The sustainability of this margin, however, depends on whether the company can maintain inventory turnover and collection efficiency as revenue growth continues.
Capital Intensity Remains Minimal
CapEx averaged just 0.4% of revenue over the last year, with 2026Q2 at 0.5%, indicating a low capital intensity typical of distribution, based on reported figures.
ARW's capital expenditures are negligible relative to its $10B quarterly revenue, underscoring its asset-light distribution model. This low capex requirement means that almost all operating cash flow converts to free cash flow, which is a key strength. However, the slight uptick in capex in 2026Q2 could signal early investments in automation or logistics, but the absolute level remains immaterial to cash generation.
Working Capital Drives Cash Volatility
Working capital changes swung from -$408.1M in 2025Q3 to +$389.1M in 2026Q2, a $797M swing, highlighting the cyclicality of ARW's cash flow, as per quarterly data.
The extreme volatility in working capital changes—negative in three of the last five quarters—indicates that ARW's cash flow is highly sensitive to inventory and receivables management. The positive contributions in 2026Q1 and Q2 suggest that the company is successfully reducing working capital as demand recovers, but this also implies that future cash flow could be pressured if inventory builds ahead of sales. The pattern aligns with the cyclical trough in 2025Q3, where working capital absorbed cash, and the subsequent recovery.
Buybacks Persist Despite Cash Swing
ARW repurchased $75.1M of shares in 2026Q2, continuing a steady buyback program, while paying no dividends, as disclosed in the cash flow statement.
Despite the negative cash flow quarters in 2025, ARW maintained consistent share repurchases, averaging around $50M per quarter, which suggests a commitment to returning capital to shareholders. The absence of dividends indicates a preference for buybacks, which may be more flexible during cyclical downturns. However, the sustainability of this deployment depends on the durability of the current cash flow recovery, as buybacks during cash-poor periods could strain liquidity.
Cumulative Cash Outpaces Earnings
Over the last five quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $2.0B exceeds cumulative net income of $1.3B, indicating strong cash generation relative to accrual earnings, based on reported data.
The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of approximately 1.5 over the past five quarters suggests that ARW's earnings are backed by real cash, with the excess likely driven by working capital releases and non-cash charges like D&A. This divergence is positive, but it also reflects the cyclicality of the business, as cash flow can outpace earnings during recovery phases. Investors should watch whether this gap narrows as growth stabilizes, which would indicate a return to more normal conversion levels.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The cash flow statement obscures the impact of stock-based compensation and potential working capital reversals, which could pressure future cash generation, as per reported figures.
While SBC is modest, it is a non-cash expense that inflates operating cash flow relative to net income, and its exclusion from cash flow from operations may overstate the sustainability of cash generation. Additionally, the massive working capital swings suggest that the recent positive contributions may be temporary, as inventory and receivables could build again if demand slows. Investors should monitor whether the company can maintain its cash conversion without relying on one-time working capital releases, as the cyclical nature of the distribution industry could lead to renewed cash outflows.