Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ASH held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.7M | $376.4M | +33.0% | 12.474% | 0.01% |
| 2 | Standard Investments LLC | 4.5M | $298.2M | +72.4% | 9.881% | 15.44% |
| 3 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 3.6M | $238.3M | +107.6% | 7.897% | 0.05% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.5M | $163.8M | -0.4% | 5.429% | 0.03% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $162.3M | +12.2% | 5.378% | 0.01% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $135.9M | +0.5% | 4.505% | 0.00% |
| 7 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.0M | $134.3M | -27.6% | 4.450% | 0.04% |
| 8 | FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 2.0M | $131.8M | +4.6% | 4.367% | 1.23% |
| 9 | Ancora Advisors LLC | 1.9M | $128.2M | +648370.7% | 4.248% | 2.47% |
| 10 | COOPERMAN LEON G | 1.9M | $124.9M | +11.5% | 4.138% | 3.52% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.9M | $124.6M | +22.8% | 4.131% | 0.00% |
| 12 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $116.8M | -9.3% | 3.982% | 0.04% |
| 13 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | 1.6M | $105.5M | -8.6% | 3.495% | 0.84% |
| 14 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 1.4M | $92.8M | -0.4% | 3.077% | 0.05% |
| 15 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $82.4M | +47.2% | 2.729% | 0.00% |
| 16 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 919K | $60.6M | -19.4% | 2.007% | 0.03% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 760K | $50.1M | +56.6% | 1.660% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 614K | $40.4M | β | 1.340% | 0.04% |
| 19 | Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 542K | $35.7M | 0.0% | 1.184% | 1.18% |
| 20 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 540K | $35.6M | +27.0% | 1.180% | 0.00% |
| 21 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 533K | $35.1M | +2.8% | 1.163% | 0.05% |
| 22 | ATLANTIC INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 509K | $33.5M | β | 1.111% | 17.47% |
| 23 | Newport Trust Company, LLC | 441K | $29.1M | -1.9% | 0.963% | 0.07% |
| 24 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 398K | $26.3M | -10.6% | 0.870% | 0.00% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 379K | $25.0M | +17.8% | 0.828% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in ASH β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ASH during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 359 | +3.8% | 115.39% | 48.57 pp | $3.38B | 19% |
| Q1 2026 | 346 | +4.8% | 163.96% | +55.58 pp | $4.18B | +50% |
| Q4 2025 | 330 | 3.8% | 108.38% | +15.75 pp | $2.79B | +40% |
| Q3 2025 | 343 | +0.9% | 92.63% | 3.52 pp | $2.00B | 17% |
| Q2 2025 | 340 | 6.3% | 96.15% | +2.73 pp | $2.41B | 2.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 363 | +3.1% | 93.42% | 3.96 pp | $2.47B | 20% |
| Q4 2024 | 352 | 2.8% | 97.38% | +1.48 pp | $3.11B | 17% |
| Q3 2024 | 362 | β | 95.90% | β | $3.74B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ASH stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Ashland Inc. stands at 115.4%, held across 359 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ASH, with approximately 5,712,189 shares worth $0.38B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ASH, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for ASH is 40 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
62 institutions opened new positions in ASH during Q2 2026, while 53 fully exited. 219 added to existing positions and 67 trimmed.
ASH institutional ownership fell by 48.57 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +13 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.1% of all reported 13F value in ASH, and the top 25 account for 82.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.