Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -4.3x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -72.4%. (2012–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $382M | $243M | $80M | $3M | $47M | $177M | $194M | $308M | $112M | $60M | $8M |
| Enterprise Value | $368M | $230M | $-53852605 | $-4350684 | $54M | $156M | $175M | $305M | $117M | $58M | $5M |
| P/E Ratio → | -4.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.06 | — |
| P/S Ratio | 6467.26 | 4125.96 | 181.69 | 1.31 | 2.63 | 32.83 | 28.95 | 45.65 | 6.13 | 2.16 | 6.74 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.12 | 2.93 | 0.60 | 0.35 | — | 7.68 | 7.90 | 14.68 | 5.37 | 2.15 | 37.54 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.80 | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.79 | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3898.32 | -122.11 | -2.26 | 3.00 | 28.89 | 26.19 | 45.13 | 6.39 | 2.07 | 4.33 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.02 | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.14 | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.60 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 100.0% | 100.0% | 183.0% | 33.3% | 81.0% | 72.4% | 95.5% | 108.4% | 59.2% | 97.7% | -614.6% |
| Operating Margin | -123601.7% | -123601.7% | -15535.6% | -1421.6% | -207.4% | -1521.6% | — | -239.1% | -214.5% | 49.9% | -1394.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | -132642.4% | -132642.4% | -7965.8% | -1639.5% | -230.8% | -1563.1% | -947.9% | -238.1% | -218.5% | 42.7% | -1428.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -72.4% | -72.4% | -50.1% | -431.9% | -684.8% | -354.2% | -278.8% | -76.7% | -164.3% | 84.6% | -247.9% |
| ROA | -58.6% | -58.6% | -40.9% | -116.1% | -73.4% | -136.1% | -159.0% | -30.2% | -70.7% | 48.6% | -120.1% |
| ROIC | -159.3% | -159.3% | — | -4815.3% | — | -1562.7% | — | -56.1% | -115.6% | 91.3% | — |
| ROCE | -59.0% | -59.0% | -85.6% | -198.0% | -104.6% | -184.9% | — | -47.5% | -103.8% | 83.7% | -186.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.07 | — | 1.44 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.74 | — | 11.37 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.16 | -1.01 | -0.94 | — | -0.92 | -0.75 | -0.16 | 0.23 | -0.09 | -13.40 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -0.17 | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -0.20 | — |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | -6.86 | -8.98 | -34.36 | — | — | — | 578.36 | -34.64 |
Net cash position: cash ($16M) exceeds total debt ($2M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 8.14 | 8.14 | 19.96 | 1.82 | 0.74 | 3.11 | 1.71 | 1.46 | 0.84 | 0.96 | 1.31 |
| Quick Ratio | 8.14 | 8.14 | 19.96 | 1.82 | 0.74 | 3.11 | 1.71 | 1.46 | 0.79 | 0.93 | 1.31 |
| Cash Ratio | 7.60 | 7.60 | 19.33 | 1.61 | 0.60 | 2.74 | 1.24 | 0.92 | 0.41 | 0.22 | 1.19 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.54 | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.64 | 0.20 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | 171.70 | 39.24 | 100.00 | -26.55 | 6.73 | 1.66 | 749.00 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | 505.70 | 25.80 | 38.80 | 324.50 | 238.92 | 283.45 | 121.18 | 38.52 | 41.94 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19.8% | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.8% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $13M | $11M | $277727 | $39202 | $36191 | $25511 | $19849 | $12074 | $6512 | $3066 |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AVTX stock.
Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -4.3x. The historical average is 5.1x.
Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -72.4%. The historical average is -163.2%.
Based on historical data, Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. is trading at a P/E of -4.3x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. has 100.0% gross margin and -123601.7% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash runway and dilution
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Liquidity Rebuilt but Burn Persists
Avalo's current ratio surged to 19.31 in Q2 2026 from 7.66 in Q1, per SEC filings, yet quarterly operating losses exceed $30 million, implying a runway of under three years.
The dramatic improvement in liquidity, driven by a capital raise that boosted cash to $85.4 million, masks the underlying cash burn that remains elevated. With quarterly operating losses exceeding $30 million, the current ratio, while superficially strong, offers limited comfort as the company continues to consume cash at a pace that would exhaust reserves within roughly three years. Investors should monitor whether the newly secured capital is sufficient to fund the Phase 3 program without further dilutive financing.
Minimal Debt, Dilution Risk Dominates
Avalo's debt-to-equity ratio is effectively zero at 0.00, but the company's reliance on equity financing, with $28.1 million in stock-based compensation over ten quarters, suggests dilution is the primary leverage risk.
The absence of debt on the balance sheet, with total debt of only $242K, indicates that the company has not relied on traditional leverage. However, the true financial risk lies in the frequent equity issuances that dilute existing shareholders, as evidenced by the significant stock-based compensation and the massive capital raise in Q2 2026. This pattern suggests that while the balance sheet appears unlevered, the cost of capital is borne through ownership dilution rather than interest expense.
Asset-Light Model, Cash Burn Intensifies
Avalo's asset turnover is effectively zero, with minimal fixed assets, while free cash flow deteriorated from -$6.2M in Q1 2024 to -$18.1M in Q2 2026, as reported in financial statements.
The company's asset-light model, with property, plant, and equipment of only $288K, means that efficiency metrics like asset turnover provide little insight into operational performance. Instead, the critical efficiency measure is the cash burn rate relative to clinical milestones. The accelerating burn, which has cumulatively exceeded $136 million over ten quarters, indicates that the company is consuming capital at an increasing rate as it advances its pipeline, a trend that warrants close monitoring given the limited cash runway.
Returns Deeply Negative, No Compounding
ROIC has remained deeply negative, ranging from -11.6% in Q2 2026 to -47.2% in Q2 2025, reflecting a pre-revenue biotech that is not generating returns on invested capital.
The consistently negative returns on capital, with ROE also in negative territory, indicate that Avalo is not compounding value for shareholders. The drivers are primarily the lack of revenue and the escalating R&D expenses, which have nearly tripled from $8.2 million in Q4 2024 to $23.4 million in Q2 2026. This pattern is typical of clinical-stage biotechs, but the magnitude of the losses relative to the capital base suggests that any future returns are highly dependent on the success of the pipeline, particularly the Phase 3 program for abdakibart.
Valuation Reflects High Risk vs. Peers
Avalo's P/B of 3.16 is lower than peers like Immunovant (8.95) and Praxis (9.40), but its negative margins and cash burn suggest the market is pricing in a higher risk of failure.
Compared to clinical-stage peers, Avalo's valuation multiples appear more modest, yet this likely reflects the market's skepticism about the company's ability to execute without further dilution. The peer group, including Immunovant and Praxis, trades at higher price-to-book multiples, indicating that investors assign greater value to their pipelines. Avalo's lower multiple may be justified by its smaller cash position and the execution risks associated with transitioning to Phase 3, which requires substantial capital and operational expertise.
Misapplied Metric: Gross Margin
Gross margin is a mathematical artifact for Avalo, swinging from 100% to negative values due to negligible revenue, and should be disregarded in favor of cash burn analysis.
The gross margin metric is commonly misapplied to pre-revenue biotechs like Avalo, where it provides no insight into operational efficiency. With revenue of only $59,000 and no cost of goods sold, the gross margin is either 100% or undefined, making it meaningless. Instead, investors should focus on the cash burn rate and the sufficiency of the cash runway, as these are the true indicators of financial health. The company's negative operating margin of -123,601.7% underscores the irrelevance of margin analysis at this stage, and the focus should be on the rate of cash consumption relative to clinical milestones.