Last 48 quarters of trend data · Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 23.47 | 18.27 | 20.87 | 16.49 | 28.85 | 14.03 | 14.85 | 18.43 | 13.80 | 19.67 | 16.75 | 45.25 | 25.73 | 20.38 | 30.38 | 28.05 | 31.84 | 18.80 | 27.64 | 34.14 | 36.00 |
| — | +30.2% | +40.6% | -10.5% | +109.1% | -28.7% | -11.4% | -59.3% | -46.4% | -3.5% | -44.9% | +61.3% | -19.2% | +8.4% | +9.9% | -17.8% | -11.6% | -22.7% | +95.8% | -72.3% | +51.3% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.51 | 1.32 | 1.36 | 1.19 | 1.37 | 1.20 | 1.24 | 1.44 | 1.43 | 1.51 | 1.40 | 1.47 | 1.45 | 1.14 | 1.41 | 1.31 | 1.14 | 0.94 | 0.99 | 1.18 | 1.67 |
| — | +10.0% | +9.9% | -17.8% | -4.1% | -20.8% | -11.1% | -2.0% | -1.0% | +32.8% | -1.0% | +12.3% | +26.8% | +21.3% | +42.3% | +11.1% | -31.6% | -39.2% | -37.3% | -27.8% | +6.2% | |
| P/B Ratio | 3.31 | 2.59 | 2.86 | 2.41 | 2.90 | 2.66 | 2.80 | 3.43 | 3.84 | 4.10 | 4.15 | 4.29 | 4.23 | 3.62 | 4.32 | 4.16 | 3.76 | 3.53 | 3.57 | 3.89 | 4.93 |
| — | -2.4% | +2.0% | -29.7% | -24.5% | -35.1% | -32.5% | -20.0% | -9.4% | +13.2% | -3.9% | +2.9% | +12.5% | +2.5% | +21.2% | +6.9% | -23.6% | -22.0% | -23.1% | -21.1% | +8.1% | |
| P/FCF | 15.70 | 19.43 | 17.66 | 82.56 | 6.06 | 17.76 | 16.70 | — | 10.91 | 12.11 | 21.20 | 158.55 | 7.40 | 8.34 | 18.43 | — | 6.98 | 26.23 | — | — | 7.71 |
| — | +9.4% | +5.7% | — | -44.5% | +46.6% | -21.2% | — | +47.3% | +45.3% | +15.0% | — | +6.1% | -68.2% | — | — | -9.6% | +62.8% | — | — | +15.5% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.08 | 9.41 | 10.06 | 9.55 | 10.07 | 8.01 | 8.40 | 9.84 | 10.03 | 10.37 | 9.44 | 13.77 | 11.36 | 9.51 | 12.68 | 12.64 | 11.99 | 9.93 | 11.27 | 13.36 | 15.01 |
| — | +17.5% | +19.9% | -3.0% | +0.4% | -22.8% | -11.1% | -28.5% | -11.7% | +9.0% | -25.5% | +8.9% | -5.2% | -4.1% | +12.5% | -5.4% | -20.1% | -18.5% | +24.8% | -28.1% | +53.6% | |
| EV / EBIT | 13.79 | 14.03 | 14.30 | 14.83 | 14.64 | 10.99 | 12.07 | 14.21 | 14.02 | 13.97 | 12.52 | 23.03 | 16.62 | 14.09 | 20.05 | 19.88 | 22.88 | 16.37 | 21.14 | 25.93 | 27.57 |
| — | +27.7% | +18.5% | +4.3% | +4.4% | -21.3% | -3.6% | -38.3% | -15.6% | -0.9% | -37.6% | +15.9% | -27.4% | -13.9% | -5.2% | -23.3% | -17.0% | -16.3% | +72.5% | -42.7% | +53.7% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.6% | 33.1% | 34.5% | 31.1% | 31.5% | 33.0% | 33.2% | 32.4% | 34.1% | 35.0% | 34.0% | 33.2% | 32.6% | 32.3% | 30.1% | 29.8% | 30.0% | 29.2% | 28.2% | 28.7% | 29.2% |
| — | +0.3% | +4.1% | -4.0% | -7.7% | -5.7% | -2.6% | -2.2% | +4.4% | +8.3% | +13.0% | +11.4% | +8.7% | +10.5% | +6.8% | +3.7% | +2.7% | -7.3% | -15.0% | -19.5% | -20.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 14.9% | 12.6% | 12.4% | 11.6% | 12.9% | 16.0% | 15.5% | 14.8% | 14.3% | 14.6% | 15.2% | 9.4% | 12.4% | 12.5% | 10.7% | 9.7% | 8.9% | 10.0% | 8.4% | 7.4% | 8.3% |
| — | -21.3% | -19.8% | -21.4% | -9.4% | +9.4% | +2.0% | +58.5% | +14.8% | +17.4% | +42.3% | -3.9% | +40.0% | +24.9% | +27.1% | +32.4% | +6.6% | -13.0% | -50.4% | +48.6% | -45.2% | |
| Net Margin | 7.4% | 7.2% | 6.6% | 7.2% | 4.8% | 8.5% | 8.4% | 7.8% | 10.4% | 7.7% | 8.3% | 3.2% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 4.7% | 4.8% | 3.5% | 5.0% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 4.7% |
| — | -15.2% | -20.8% | -8.5% | -54.5% | +11.6% | +0.8% | +147.6% | +85.5% | +39.1% | +75.9% | -33.3% | +59.8% | +9.2% | +32.0% | +34.4% | -24.6% | -20.6% | -68.2% | +147.3% | -27.9% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.4% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 4.7% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 7.0% | 5.4% | 6.2% | 2.3% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 3.7% | 3.9% | 3.1% | 4.6% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 3.5% |
| — | -23.5% | -28.1% | -23.7% | -63.7% | -11.5% | -21.1% | +110.1% | +64.1% | +24.2% | +68.9% | -41.0% | +38.1% | -6.9% | +17.0% | +39.7% | -12.0% | +1.4% | -63.3% | +166.2% | -27.7% | |
| ROA | 5.1% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.7% |
| — | -13.1% | -18.7% | -12.1% | -57.9% | +3.8% | -7.8% | +136.5% | +81.3% | +33.0% | +79.1% | -34.2% | +63.1% | +13.1% | +38.1% | +49.5% | -14.7% | -5.2% | -64.6% | +170.8% | -25.0% | |
| ROIC | 11.4% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.5% |
| — | -18.3% | -16.9% | -24.1% | -16.7% | -0.8% | -10.3% | +45.8% | +10.2% | +16.3% | +53.8% | -2.1% | +44.8% | +29.6% | +30.3% | +41.8% | +16.8% | -4.4% | -51.9% | +45.5% | -48.5% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.42 | 1.12 | 1.19 | 1.28 | 1.42 | 1.46 | 1.48 | 1.61 | 1.80 | 1.81 | 1.98 | 1.93 | 2.06 | 2.15 | 2.11 | 2.26 | 2.54 | 2.83 | 2.74 | 2.68 | 2.51 |
| — | -23.2% | -19.2% | -20.8% | -21.3% | -19.0% | -25.5% | -16.6% | -12.4% | -15.9% | -6.1% | -14.5% | -19.1% | -24.0% | -23.0% | -15.9% | +1.3% | +9.4% | +9.4% | -3.6% | -7.2% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.20 | 12.17 | 12.63 | 14.18 | 14.13 | 12.15 | 12.37 | 13.30 | 13.54 | 13.35 | 13.22 | 18.13 | 15.85 | 15.14 | 17.49 | 18.70 | 20.77 | 18.84 | 20.83 | 23.26 | 21.85 |
| — | +0.2% | +2.0% | +6.6% | +4.4% | -9.0% | -6.4% | -26.7% | -14.6% | -11.8% | -24.4% | -3.1% | -23.7% | -19.6% | -16.0% | -19.6% | -5.0% | +0.0% | +45.6% | -23.3% | +31.1% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.06 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 2.10 | 2.06 | 2.20 | 2.12 | 2.12 | 2.01 | 2.00 | 2.26 | 2.07 | 1.98 | 2.05 | 2.02 | 2.05 | 1.94 | 1.98 | 1.93 | 1.87 | 1.93 |
| — | -30.4% | -27.8% | -1.1% | +2.2% | +10.2% | -5.9% | +2.4% | +1.8% | -2.7% | +11.6% | +1.1% | +1.6% | +3.7% | +4.7% | +9.6% | +0.8% | +0.4% | -22.9% | -23.0% | -22.1% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.50 | 1.11 | 1.12 | 1.53 | 1.50 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.47 | 1.42 | 1.70 | 1.51 | 1.46 | 1.50 | 1.45 | 1.43 | 1.35 | 1.36 | 1.33 | 1.30 | 1.43 |
| — | -30.4% | -27.0% | -0.2% | +2.4% | +11.9% | -9.8% | +1.4% | +0.8% | -5.2% | +17.5% | +5.7% | +8.3% | +10.0% | +8.5% | +9.5% | -5.8% | -5.3% | -33.3% | -32.8% | -28.7% | |
| Interest Coverage | 3.83 | 4.46 | 4.62 | 3.76 | 3.59 | 4.16 | 3.92 | 3.63 | 3.96 | 3.63 | 4.12 | 2.09 | 2.84 | 2.87 | 2.35 | 2.58 | 2.48 | 3.43 | 2.88 | 2.59 | 2.87 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AXTA stock.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.'s current P/E is 23.5x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 21.1x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.'s current operating margin is 14.9%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.