Last 48 quarters of trend data · Basic Materials · Packaging
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 32.75 | — | 19.02 | 19.19 | 17.90 | 10.68 | 18.45 | 20.66 | — | 26.12 | 29.42 | 1.44 | 29.35 | 19.45 | 26.46 | 24.60 | 75.21 | 9.74 | — | 16.42 | 26.74 |
| — | — | +3.1% | -7.1% | — | -59.1% | -37.3% | +1335.6% | — | +34.3% | +11.2% | -94.1% | -61.0% | +99.6% | — | +49.8% | +181.2% | -76.6% | — | -53.5% | -21.9% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.16 | 0.88 | 1.04 | 1.10 | 1.06 | 1.02 | 1.17 | 1.20 | 1.41 | 1.68 | 1.57 | 1.85 | 1.57 | 1.28 | 1.52 | 1.46 | 1.15 | 1.00 | 1.30 | 1.96 | 2.13 |
| — | -13.5% | -11.1% | -8.3% | -24.9% | -39.4% | -25.4% | -35.5% | -10.1% | +31.3% | +3.7% | +27.2% | +36.7% | +28.7% | +16.4% | -25.5% | -46.0% | -52.2% | -32.4% | -13.0% | -14.7% | |
| P/B Ratio | 3.36 | 2.58 | 2.89 | 2.81 | 2.62 | 2.52 | 2.95 | 2.67 | 2.75 | 3.07 | 2.68 | 2.88 | 4.76 | 3.94 | 4.72 | 4.71 | 4.58 | 4.32 | 6.17 | 7.41 | 8.57 |
| — | +2.0% | -2.0% | +5.5% | -4.5% | -17.8% | +10.1% | -7.3% | -42.3% | -22.1% | -43.2% | -38.9% | +3.8% | -8.7% | -23.5% | -36.5% | -46.5% | -45.5% | -15.5% | -6.8% | -8.0% | |
| P/FCF | 29.15 | 115.48 | 8.93 | — | 3.41 | 13.38 | 16.50 | — | 10.36 | 10.51 | 32.06 | — | 8.76 | 7.26 | 12.43 | — | 34.25 | — | — | — | 21.82 |
| — | +762.8% | -45.9% | — | -67.0% | +27.3% | -48.5% | — | +18.3% | +44.8% | +158.0% | — | -74.4% | — | — | — | +57.0% | — | — | — | +84.3% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.29 | 62.95 | 8.64 | 11.53 | 10.05 | 9.34 | 17.01 | 10.83 | 16.88 | 11.47 | 12.79 | 20.14 | 11.58 | 15.59 | 17.40 | 14.38 | 15.22 | 17.54 | 18.69 | 18.33 | 20.76 |
| — | +574.2% | -49.2% | +6.5% | -40.5% | -18.6% | +33.0% | -46.2% | +45.8% | -26.4% | -26.5% | +40.0% | -23.9% | -11.1% | -6.9% | -21.5% | -26.7% | -11.8% | +14.2% | -13.0% | +13.7% | |
| EV / EBIT | 16.80 | — | 16.39 | 17.03 | 15.44 | 10.71 | 16.09 | 17.93 | 72.32 | 21.39 | 21.38 | 32.10 | 26.66 | 20.56 | 25.75 | 25.74 | 35.95 | 11.38 | — | 15.51 | 26.41 |
| — | — | +1.9% | -5.1% | -78.6% | -50.0% | -24.7% | -44.1% | +171.3% | +4.0% | -17.0% | +24.7% | -25.8% | +80.7% | — | +66.0% | +36.1% | -71.0% | — | -48.2% | -18.2% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 14.9% | -1.8% | 17.4% | 17.9% | 14.6% | 15.5% | 14.5% | 14.7% | 15.4% | 15.9% | 15.9% | 15.1% | 15.9% | 14.1% | 13.0% | 14.1% | 9.3% | 9.9% | 11.2% | 14.0% | 12.8% |
| — | -111.9% | +19.9% | +22.0% | -5.3% | -2.5% | -8.6% | -2.4% | -3.0% | +12.4% | +22.0% | +6.9% | +71.3% | +42.4% | +16.9% | +0.6% | -27.3% | -28.7% | -27.2% | -5.8% | -20.9% | |
| Operating Margin | 10.6% | -1.8% | 12.8% | 9.4% | 10.1% | 11.8% | 5.4% | 11.1% | 5.8% | 13.1% | 10.1% | 5.1% | 14.1% | 7.8% | 7.5% | 10.1% | 7.1% | 4.9% | 5.9% | 8.9% | 7.7% |
| — | -115.6% | +139.0% | -15.9% | +75.6% | -10.2% | -47.0% | +116.5% | -59.0% | +67.7% | +34.9% | -49.2% | +98.4% | +60.8% | +28.0% | +14.2% | -8.4% | -39.8% | -41.4% | +7.9% | -30.9% | |
| Net Margin | 6.9% | -2.2% | 5.5% | 5.7% | 5.9% | 9.5% | 6.4% | 5.8% | -1.1% | 6.4% | 5.3% | 128.8% | 5.4% | 6.6% | 5.7% | 5.9% | 1.6% | 10.2% | -4.2% | 11.9% | 8.0% |
| — | -123.6% | -13.4% | -1.4% | +634.7% | +48.8% | +20.3% | -95.5% | -120.7% | -2.9% | -6.7% | +2078.7% | +243.5% | -35.4% | +236.7% | -50.3% | -80.5% | +103.9% | -172.1% | +86.9% | +9.9% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.1% | -1.6% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 6.0% | 3.9% | 3.1% | -0.5% | 2.9% | 2.2% | 65.7% | 4.0% | 5.1% | 4.5% | 4.9% | 1.6% | 11.1% | -4.6% | 11.7% | 8.0% |
| — | -127.3% | -0.7% | +19.3% | +825.6% | +108.6% | +77.6% | -95.3% | -112.7% | -44.1% | -51.6% | +1243.2% | +155.8% | -53.7% | +197.8% | -58.1% | -80.5% | +130.9% | -183.4% | +101.1% | +10.5% | |
| ROA | 4.9% | -0.5% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.7% | 1.2% | 1.0% | -0.2% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 18.8% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 1.9% | -0.8% | 2.2% | 1.5% |
| — | -127.1% | -4.2% | +4.0% | +692.7% | +64.9% | +42.3% | -94.7% | -122.1% | +3.0% | -5.3% | +2025.3% | +188.8% | -47.1% | +203.3% | -59.7% | -81.5% | +109.9% | -176.4% | +98.8% | +15.7% | |
| ROIC | 9.4% | -0.5% | 3.0% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 2.2% | 1.1% | 2.6% | 2.0% | 1.0% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 1.9% |
| — | -119.1% | +180.0% | -5.1% | +94.3% | -9.3% | -44.8% | +134.0% | -55.8% | +89.8% | +52.4% | -46.3% | +65.9% | +24.3% | -11.4% | -15.2% | -22.4% | -43.7% | -38.6% | +14.9% | -25.6% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.29 | 1.27 | 1.25 | 1.39 | 1.29 | 1.38 | 1.40 | 1.27 | 1.01 | 0.91 | 0.83 | 0.79 | 2.23 | 2.51 | 2.62 | 2.72 | 2.67 | 2.62 | 2.70 | 2.28 | 2.21 |
| — | -8.3% | -10.4% | +9.6% | +27.5% | +52.5% | +68.4% | +61.2% | -54.6% | -63.8% | -68.3% | -71.1% | -16.2% | -4.1% | -3.2% | +19.7% | +20.4% | +15.6% | +29.2% | -0.0% | -8.8% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.49 | 84.70 | 10.66 | 15.74 | 14.08 | 13.60 | 22.14 | 14.26 | 18.98 | 11.07 | 12.79 | 18.47 | 15.19 | 25.58 | 25.67 | 21.54 | 22.87 | 26.99 | 23.13 | 17.42 | 17.28 |
| — | +522.9% | -51.8% | +10.4% | -25.8% | +22.8% | +73.1% | -22.8% | +24.9% | -56.7% | -50.2% | -14.2% | -33.6% | -5.2% | +11.0% | +23.7% | +32.3% | +47.0% | +55.9% | -8.3% | +10.6% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.11 | 1.04 | 1.07 | 1.12 | 1.11 | 1.10 | 1.00 | 1.04 | 1.00 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 0.79 | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.78 | 0.94 | 1.00 | 0.97 | 0.88 |
| — | -5.6% | +7.1% | +7.5% | +11.5% | +1.0% | -15.1% | -14.2% | +26.5% | +35.9% | +49.9% | +58.9% | +0.8% | -14.2% | -21.6% | -21.5% | -10.7% | -2.7% | +17.8% | +14.4% | -16.6% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.75 | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.72 | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.93 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.50 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.61 | 0.58 |
| — | -11.0% | -0.7% | +2.5% | +7.7% | -12.4% | -24.4% | -24.9% | +28.1% | +48.7% | +77.5% | +103.3% | +14.7% | -5.1% | -19.6% | -25.2% | -18.0% | -16.4% | +3.7% | +7.8% | -23.0% | |
| Interest Coverage | 4.68 | -0.93 | 4.52 | 4.31 | 4.21 | 5.63 | 4.35 | 4.27 | 1.14 | 4.43 | 3.99 | 2.12 | 2.25 | 2.44 | 2.32 | 2.32 | 1.81 | 6.71 | -1.56 | 8.86 | 5.38 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BALL stock.
Ball Corporation's current P/E is 32.8x. The average P/E over the last 3 quarters is 18.7x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Ball Corporation's current operating margin is 10.6%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Ball Corporation's business trajectory between earnings reports.