Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BAND held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.5M | $156.0M | -16.7% | 7.656% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 2.3M | $145.3M | β | 7.135% | 1.05% |
| 3 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $87.9M | β | 4.316% | 0.51% |
| 4 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.3M | $83.0M | +274.7% | 4.074% | 0.04% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $81.3M | +7.5% | 3.992% | 0.00% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 941K | $59.6M | +30.1% | 2.924% | 0.00% |
| 7 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 938K | $59.4M | -39.5% | 2.915% | 0.01% |
| 8 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 912K | $57.7M | +138.9% | 2.834% | 0.01% |
| 9 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 825K | $52.2M | +67.0% | 2.563% | 0.04% |
| 10 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 820K | $51.9M | +624.6% | 2.548% | 0.00% |
| 11 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 794K | $50.3M | +15.3% | 2.468% | 0.02% |
| 12 | CYPRESS POINT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LP | 776K | $49.1M | -51.0% | 2.410% | 8.90% |
| 13 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 768K | $48.6M | +10.7% | 2.385% | 0.00% |
| 14 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 660K | $41.7M | +21.3% | 2.049% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Nuveen, LLC | 649K | $41.1M | +85.8% | 2.016% | 0.01% |
| 16 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 644K | $40.8M | -0.1% | 2.001% | 0.06% |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 611K | $38.7M | +186.4% | 1.900% | 0.00% |
| 18 | FMR LLC | 544K | $34.4M | +3.8% | 1.691% | 0.00% |
| 19 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 536K | $34.0M | -7.4% | 1.667% | 0.01% |
| 20 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 490K | $31.0M | +98.6% | 1.522% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 487K | $30.8M | +4.1% | 1.512% | 0.06% |
| 22 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 413K | $26.1M | β | 1.282% | 0.98% |
| 23 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 381K | $24.1M | -14.1% | 1.184% | 0.01% |
| 24 | G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | 367K | $23.2M | β | 1.140% | 4.23% |
| 25 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 346K | $21.9M | -5.1% | 1.076% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in BAND β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BAND during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 242 | +55% | 97.88% | +17.28 pp | $1.93B | +377% |
| Q1 2026 | 156 | +2.0% | 80.60% | +4.88 pp | $404M | +24% |
| Q4 2025 | 153 | 1.3% | 75.72% | +4.50 pp | $327M | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 155 | 3.1% | 71.22% | 2.73 pp | $327M | +2.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 160 | +1.9% | 73.95% | +1.94 pp | $321M | +30% |
| Q1 2025 | 157 | +1.3% | 72.01% | 1.19 pp | $247M | 21% |
| Q4 2024 | 155 | +5.4% | 73.20% | +5.11 pp | $311M | +1.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 147 | β | 68.09% | β | $306M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BAND stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Bandwidth Inc. stands at 97.9%, held across 242 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of BAND, with approximately 2,463,857 shares worth $0.16B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BAND, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BAND is 85 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
108 institutions opened new positions in BAND during Q2 2026, while 21 fully exited. 120 added to existing positions and 13 trimmed.
BAND institutional ownership rose by 17.28 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +86 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 43.3% of all reported 13F value in BAND, and the top 25 account for 71.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.