Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 28.8x · EV/EBITDA 8.3x · ROE 55.5%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.5B | $4.9B | $4.2B | $4.1B | $2.6B | $3.3B | $3.7B | $4.6B | $3.3B | $4.0B | $2.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $7.2B | $7.6B | $7.0B | $6.8B | $5.3B | $5.9B | $5.9B | $6.3B | $4.5B | $4.6B | $2.3B |
| P/E Ratio → | 28.76 | 24.84 | 25.56 | 47.03 | 15.04 | 31.22 | 160.00 | 159.09 | — | 245.94 | 60.66 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.82 | 0.93 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.57 | 0.78 | 0.99 | 1.26 | 0.94 | 1.19 | 0.69 |
| P/B Ratio | 11.40 | 12.07 | 13.30 | 7.93 | 4.50 | 13.00 | 18.06 | 22.32 | 18.33 | 11.07 | 5.88 |
| P/FCF | 12.32 | 11.26 | 20.42 | 8.25 | 8.64 | 10.59 | 18.36 | 22.74 | 15.74 | 51.22 | 37.74 |
| P/OCF | 7.10 | 7.68 | 9.76 | 5.87 | 5.35 | 6.87 | 11.51 | 12.57 | 9.04 | 15.76 | 12.46 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.44 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.17 | 1.40 | 1.59 | 1.70 | 1.29 | 1.37 | 0.78 |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.32 | 8.61 | 9.40 | 9.74 | 8.77 | 9.86 | 13.96 | 14.82 | 10.30 | 10.93 | 8.51 |
| EV / EBIT | 12.23 | 12.64 | 13.98 | 15.53 | 14.58 | 16.86 | 32.47 | 29.91 | 41.22 | 21.35 | 16.14 |
| EV / FCF | — | 17.36 | 34.47 | 13.66 | 17.90 | 18.90 | 29.45 | 30.67 | 21.54 | 59.24 | 42.44 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 25.8% | 25.8% | 25.3% | 24.0% | 23.7% | 23.0% | 22.0% | 23.1% | 22.5% | 22.1% | 19.7% |
| Operating Margin | 11.2% | 11.2% | 9.0% | 8.7% | 8.0% | 8.4% | 5.8% | 6.4% | 7.9% | 8.2% | 4.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 3.8% | 2.5% | 0.4% | 0.8% | -1.0% | 0.5% | 1.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 55.5% | 55.5% | 39.1% | 16.1% | 41.5% | 46.2% | 7.8% | 15.0% | -12.4% | 4.7% | 10.1% |
| ROA | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 0.4% | 0.8% | -1.1% | 0.7% | 1.8% |
| ROIC | 14.2% | 14.2% | 10.6% | 9.7% | 8.8% | 10.2% | 7.6% | 11.0% | 17.4% | 25.7% | 18.4% |
| ROCE | 11.9% | 11.9% | 9.7% | 9.1% | 8.2% | 8.9% | 6.5% | 8.9% | 11.1% | 15.1% | 11.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 12.10 | 12.10 | 13.61 | 7.45 | 6.54 | 13.01 | 13.98 | 9.29 | 8.66 | 3.44 | 1.25 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 5.60 | 5.60 | 5.70 | 5.53 | 6.14 | 5.53 | 6.73 | 4.57 | 3.56 | 2.94 | 1.61 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 6.53 | 9.14 | 5.19 | 4.83 | 10.20 | 10.91 | 7.79 | 6.74 | 1.73 | 0.73 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.03 | 3.03 | 3.83 | 3.85 | 4.54 | 4.33 | 5.26 | 3.83 | 2.77 | 1.48 | 0.94 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 6.10 | 14.04 | 5.40 | 9.27 | 8.31 | 11.09 | 7.93 | 5.79 | 8.02 | 4.70 |
| Interest Coverage | 2.44 | 2.44 | 2.13 | 2.16 | 2.63 | 3.10 | 1.78 | 2.24 | 1.64 | 6.37 | 7.13 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.51 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 1.43 | 1.55 | 1.40 | 1.36 | 1.23 | 1.39 | 1.90 | 1.12 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.51 | 1.51 | 1.51 | 1.43 | 1.55 | 1.40 | 1.36 | 1.23 | 1.38 | 1.89 | 1.10 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.03 | 1.03 | 0.73 | 0.61 | 0.58 | 0.50 | 0.46 | 0.31 | 0.51 | 0.93 | 0.24 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.72 | 0.76 | 0.74 | 0.71 | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.98 | 1.08 | 1.09 | 1.51 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | 154.04 | — | — | — | — | — | 466.09 | 543.38 | 222.46 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 55.58 | 54.65 | 59.63 | 71.50 | 62.59 | 69.48 | 65.53 | 63.77 | 71.27 | 62.55 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.9% |
| Payout Ratio | 21.2% | 21.2% | 25.7% | 45.2% | 22.0% | 35.4% | 188.1% | 103.1% | — | 165.9% | 57.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.5% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 2.1% | 6.6% | 3.2% | 0.6% | 0.6% | — | 0.4% | 1.6% |
| FCF Yield | 8.1% | 8.9% | 4.9% | 12.1% | 11.6% | 9.4% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 6.4% | 2.0% | 2.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 4.6% | 4.3% | 4.9% | 4.1% | 2.0% | 6.1% | 1.4% | 0.2% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 5.5% | 5.1% | 5.9% | 5.1% | 3.5% | 7.2% | 2.2% | 0.8% | 3.8% | 0.7% | 0.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $42M | $45M | $47M | $48M | $50M | $51M | $51M | $51M | $51M | $51M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BCO stock.
The Brink's Company's current P/E ratio is 28.8x. The historical average is 37.2x. This places it at the 60th percentile of its historical range.
The Brink's Company's current EV/EBITDA is 8.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 7.8x.
The Brink's Company's return on equity (ROE) is 55.5%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 16.2%.
Based on historical data, The Brink's Company is trading at a P/E of 28.8x. This is at the 60th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
The Brink's Company's current dividend yield is 0.91% with a payout ratio of 21.2%.
The Brink's Company has 25.8% gross margin and 11.2% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
The Brink's Company's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 5.6x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage amid earnings compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount Multiples Mask Earnings Fragility
According to the supplied valuation data, BCO trades at 23.46x trailing P/E but 12.29x forward P/E and 8.19x EV/EBITDA, against Cintas at 29.30x EV/EBITDA, implying the market expects an earnings rebound that recent quarters do not yet confirm.
The gap between trailing and forward P/E suggests consensus assumes a meaningful recovery from the 2026Q3 EPS shortfall, which the reported $0.35 diluted EPS does not yet support. The PEG of 0.39 looks attractive only if that growth materializes, and the 11.40x price-to-book multiple reflects a thin equity base of roughly $299M rather than durable franchise value. Investors should monitor whether forward estimates are revised as operating income continues to lag revenue.
Elevated Leverage Constrains Earnings Cushion
Debt-to-equity has eased to 10.82 in 2026Q3 from a 13.61 peak in 2024Q4, yet remains far above the 0.53 to 1.10 range of Cintas and Allegion, while interest coverage fell to 1.61 from 2.96 in 2025Q4, based on reported figures.
Interest coverage at 1.61x leaves limited headroom, and with net margin compressed to 1.1%, a further operating income decline would absorb a larger share of thin earnings. The reduction in leverage appears driven more by equity rebuilding than debt repayment, which may indicate the balance sheet is improving from a low base rather than becoming conservatively financed. Investors should monitor refinancing terms and interest expense trends.
Returns Compressing as Equity Rebuilds
ROIC has held in a 2.4% to 4.5% band across ten quarters, with 3.3% in 2026Q3 far below the 26.7% reported by Cintas, suggesting BCO's goodwill-heavy capital base generates weak incremental returns, according to the supplied data.
ROE swung from 16.9% in 2025Q4 to 3.5% in 2026Q3, but this volatility largely reflects a shrinking earnings base against a rebuilt equity figure rather than a structural shift in capital efficiency. With roughly $1.5B of goodwill within a $7.1B asset base, returns on invested capital appear structurally diluted by acquisition-related capital. The spread between ROIC and a typical cost of capital is likely thin, which may indicate growth through M&A has not yet translated into compounding value.
Operating Margin Decline Outpaces Revenue
Operating margin fell to 9.5% in 2026Q3 from 13.1% in 2025Q4, while gross margin held near 24.3%, based on reported figures, indicating cost pressure is emerging below the gross profit line.
The 3.6-point operating margin compression on broadly stable revenue points to rising operating costs or integration drag rather than pricing weakness, consistent with the labor- and fleet-intensive model. Net margin of 1.1% versus a 9.5% operating margin implies a large gap from interest and other below-the-line items, which warrants scrutiny of the drivers. Operating margin is likely the more reliable measure of earning power here given the non-recurring items flagged in the reporting.
Adequate Liquidity Sensitive to Working Capital
The current ratio of 1.55 in 2026Q3 sits within a 1.46 to 1.62 range across ten quarters, and cash rebounded to $1.6B from $1.2B mid-cycle, according to reported financial statements.
A current ratio near 1.5 indicates short-term coverage, but the cash position has been volatile and partly reflects working capital inflows of $200M to $270M in some quarters that may not recur. Quick and current ratios are identical because inventory is negligible for this model, so liquidity depends on receivables collection and payables timing rather than inventory conversion. Under stress, the position would likely depend on sustained cash generation that recent free cash flow margins do not consistently provide.
Bullish Reading Relies on Timing Effects
The most commonly misapplied ratio for BCO is the trailing-to-forward P/E discount, which may overstate value if the forward EPS range of $2.45 to $2.80 reflects timing rather than durable recovery, based on the supplied data.
Forward P/E is often read as cheap for an industrial services company, but for BCO the gap depends on consensus estimates that recent EPS misses have not validated. A more appropriate lens is EV/EBITDA adjusted for restructuring and acquisition costs, combined with free cash flow yield, since reported earnings have diverged materially from operating cash flow. Investors should treat the discount as conditional on earnings stabilization rather than as evidence of mispricing.