Operating cash flow swung to $581.2M in Q3 FY2026 from -$35.9M in Q2, but cumulative net securities purchases of $7.1B over four quarters and $522M in capital returns suggest aggressive portfolio repositioning and shareholder payouts.
Franklin Resources, Inc. (BEN) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Sep'25 | Sep'24 | Sep'23 | Sep'22 | Sep'21 | Sep'20 | Sep'19 | Sep'18 | Sep'17 | Sep'16 | Sep'15 | Sep'14 | Sep'13 | Sep'12 | Sep'11 | Sep'10 | Sep'09 | Sep'08 | Sep'07 | Sep'06 | Sep'05 | Sep'04 | Sep'03 | Sep'02 | Sep'01 | Sep'00 | Sep'99 | Sep'98 | Sep'97 | Sep'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 269.5M | 1.07B | 971.3M | 1.09B | 1.96B | 1.25B | 1.08B | 268.5M | 2.23B | 1.14B | 1.73B | 2.25B | 2.14B | 2.04B | 1.07B | 1.62B | 1.65B | 641.4M | 1.41B | 1.67B | 1.28B | 849.99M | 929.66M | 536.41M | 735.2M | 553.19M | 701.71M | 584.47M | 693.66M | 428.53M | 359.58M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -205.72% | 9.76% | -10.82% | -44.33% | 57.11% | 14.96% | 303.46% | -87.96% | 96.38% | -34.28% | -23.28% | 5.33% | 5.03% | 90.93% | -34.26% | -1.77% | 157.4% | -54.49% | -15.8% | 30.97% | 50.34% | -8.57% | 73.31% | -27.04% | 32.9% | -21.17% | 20.06% | -15.74% | 61.87% | 19.17% | 21.29% |
| Net Income | 891.2M | 548.9M | 607.9M | 1.03B | 1.33B | 2.09B | 787.1M | 1.21B | 742.7M | 1.79B | 1.76B | 2.1B | 2.41B | 2.17B | 1.92B | 1.82B | 1.45B | 904.29M | 1.59B | 1.77B | 1.27B | 1.06B | 706.66M | 502.83M | 432.72M | 484.72M | 562.09M | 426.71M | 500.45M | 434.06M | 314.73M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 347M | 531.8M | 454.7M | 445.4M | 377.8M | 310.6M | 128.5M | 93.4M | 76.4M | 80.3M | 87.1M | 97.4M | 94.6M | 93.5M | 82.1M | 88.4M | 267.4M | 181.27M | 215.22M | 198.62M | 215.27M | 212.17M | 183.44M | 177.42M | 183.12M | 223.85M | 199.64M | 200.01M | 191.37M | 123.91M | 64.73M |
| Deferred Taxes | 85.5M | -47.2M | -124.6M | 41.5M | 98M | 3.7M | -7.1M | -1.3M | -50.6M | 8.8M | 9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.3M | -3.31M | -12.1M | 13.18M | 10.74M | 0 | 111.98M | -20.07M | 49.15M | -20.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -856.4M | 66.9M | -67M | -670.7M | -131.7M | -1.23B | -425.4M | -1.29B | 490.7M | -981.2M | 42M | 115.8M | -29M | -15.7M | 15.2M | 178.81M | -44.3M | 47.87M | -65.42M | -190.15M | -393.36M | -448.08M | -236.72M | -169.27M | -104.08M | -230.21M | -153.24M | -111.55M | -96.97M | -272.04M | -71.31M |
| Working Capital Changes | -639.6M | -249.1M | -145.8M | 64.7M | 71.2M | -102.4M | 477.9M | 148.5M | 852.7M | 114.4M | -299.6M | -205.9M | -467M | -326.2M | -1.06B | -551.6M | -93.2M | -589.66M | -420.22M | -197.92M | 76.43M | 48.34M | 227.13M | 46.33M | 223.44M | 74.83M | 93.22M | 69.3M | 98.81M | 142.6M | 51.43M |
| Cash from Investing | -3.29B | -2.34B | -2.42B | -3.61B | -3.33B | -2.62B | -4.06B | -1.28B | -290.4M | 52M | 192.2M | 248.9M | 390.6M | 232.9M | 873.4M | 435.9M | -32.7M | 289.94M | -1.1B | -306.17M | 36.52M | -257.56M | 841.41M | -259.79M | -216.7M | -752.38M | -435.84M | 27.29M | -478.48M | -593.44M | 74.61M |
| Purchase of Investments | -10B | -7.79B | -7.54B | -5.17B | -4.92B | -4.81B | -2.01B | -980M | -456.6M | -522.9M | -712.7M | -736.1M | -1.04B | -1.26B | -853.2M | -1.56B | -759.7M | -2.08B | -2.26B | -1.07B | -774.09M | -1.34B | -2.45B | -2.61B | -1.78B | -1.05B | -660.99M | -756.69M | -518.36M | -137.14M | -131.7M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 2.89B | 5.69B | 5.66B | 2.44B | 3.01B | 2.22B | 1.92B | 431.8M | 359.5M | 713M | 1B | 1.05B | 1.25B | 1.53B | 1.41B | 2.06B | 784.4M | 2.41B | 1.23B | 939.46M | 864.48M | 1.41B | 3.5B | 2.42B | 1.49B | 650.36M | 400.55M | 940.67M | 114.59M | 127.2M | 166.6M |
| Net Investment Activity | -7.11B | -2.1B | -1.89B | -2.73B | -1.9B | -2.59B | -96.2M | -548.2M | -97.1M | 190.1M | 289.8M | 317.7M | 216.2M | 270M | 554.7M | 505.8M | 24.7M | 334.59M | -1.03B | -127.77M | 90.39M | 71.19M | 1.06B | -192M | -281.68M | -401.13M | -260.44M | 183.98M | -403.77M | -9.94M | 34.9M |
| Acquisitions | -78.6M | 0 | 175.1M | -500.5M | -1.35B | -9M | -3.82B | -493.5M | -86.8M | -14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 800K | 0 | -111.1M | 0 | 533K | 6.72M | -92.31M | -3.79M | -37K | -68.25M | 0 | -51.78M | -99.06M | 0 | 0 | -64.33M | -550.74M | 0 |
| Other Investing | 3.94B | -90.5M | -534.9M | -232M | 19.9M | 63M | -40.6M | 0 | 0 | -49.2M | 0 | 0 | 227.5M | 24.3M | 397.1M | 172.9M | 0 | -533K | 0 | 8.06M | 18.98M | -253.79M | -119.98M | -15.14M | 169.83M | -144.87M | -66.96M | -21.52M | 151.81M | 50.22M | 104.13M |
| Cash from Financing | 2.86B | 452.4M | 1.42B | 2.11B | 1.58B | 2.03B | 734.4M | 339.9M | -3.76B | -956M | -1.8B | -1.61B | -1.2B | -2.02B | -1.08B | -968.2M | -594.9M | -340.61M | -1.3B | -1.45B | -853.44M | -357.46M | 92.42M | -203.53M | -135.71M | 49.4M | -339.11M | -348.56M | -101.89M | 105.46M | -193.71M |
| Dividends Paid | -687.7M | -683.7M | -656.4M | -607.3M | -583.1M | -559.7M | -533.2M | -518.6M | -2.12B | -441.2M | -408.7M | -666.4M | -290.4M | -882.7M | -663M | -216.3M | -883.5M | -192.78M | -179.03M | -142.75M | -117.73M | -598.66M | -82.01M | -75.44M | -71.78M | -63.47M | -57.95M | -54.28M | -49.27M | -40.39M | -34.65M |
| Share Repurchases | -454.4M | -240.3M | -274.4M | -256.3M | -180.8M | -208.2M | -218.2M | -754.5M | -1.42B | -765.3M | -1.31B | -1.06B | -622.2M | -491M | -797.4M | -954.17M | -675.75M | -376.91M | -1.54B | -1.29B | -985.91M | -170.13M | -67.59M | -575.68M | -124.93M | -172.11M | -250.04M | -64.33M | -42.59M | -19.14M | -53.41M |
| Stock Issued | -84.1M | 24.1M | 26.1M | 198.1M | 25.1M | 22.3M | 20.6M | 23.3M | 24.8M | 24.9M | 24.1M | 25.5M | 32.6M | 41.3M | 49.1M | 49.59M | 41.76M | 24.36M | 13.32M | 66.13M | 98.3M | 130.65M | 128.92M | 45.44M | 17.05M | 2.16M | 1.14M | 1.46M | 2.89M | 1.88M | 1.22M |
| Net Stock Activity | -538.5M | -216.2M | -248.3M | -58.2M | -155.7M | -185.9M | -197.6M | -731.2M | -1.4B | -740.4M | -1.28B | -1.03B | -589.6M | -449.7M | -748.3M | -904.58M | -633.99M | -352.55M | -1.53B | -1.22B | -887.62M | -39.48M | 61.33M | -530.25M | -107.88M | -169.96M | -248.9M | -62.88M | -39.7M | -17.26M | -52.19M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 4M | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K |
| Other Financing | 2.05B | 523.2M | 136.5M | 637.3M | 185.2M | 709.6M | 408.9M | 1.13B | 138.1M | 867.2M | -14.3M | 103.2M | -135.3M | 58.2M | 13.3M | 492.98M | 71.09M | 190.26M | 793.32M | 56.13M | 200.61M | 39.58M | 113.97M | -98.25M | 16.02M | 67.3M | -3.37M | -29.57M | -10.62M | -124.5M | -38.16M |
| Net Change in Cash | -196.1M | -835M | 6.5M | -380.1M | 135.3M | 657.4M | -2.22B | -704M | -1.84B | 266.4M | 115.2M | 772.1M | 1.27B | 271.7M | 852.8M | 1.07B | 1.02B | 576.9M | -1.06B | -28.95M | 460.98M | 234.97M | 1.86B | 73.09M | 384.4M | -149.8M | -73.24M | 263.2M | 113.3M | -59.45M | 240.49M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -37.5M | -10.8M | 43.3M | 34.3M | -77.2M | -2.2M | 27.4M | -37M | -16.7M | 35M | -4M | -116.6M | -60.4M | 21.2M | -1.9M | -14.6M | -4.2M | -13.83M | -69.78M | 52.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 3.57B | 4.41B | 4.4B | 4.78B | 4.65B | 3.99B | 6.21B | 6.91B | 8.75B | 8.48B | 8.37B | 7.6B | 6.32B | 6.05B | 5.2B | 4.12B | 3.1B | 2.53B | 3.58B | 3.61B | 3.15B | 2.92B | 1.05B | 980.6M | 596.21M | 746M | 819.24M | 556.04M | 442.74M | 502.19M | 261.7M |
| Cash at End | 3.76B | 3.57B | 4.41B | 4.4B | 4.78B | 4.65B | 3.99B | 6.21B | 6.91B | 8.75B | 8.48B | 8.37B | 7.6B | 6.32B | 6.05B | 5.2B | 4.12B | 3.1B | 2.53B | 3.58B | 3.61B | 3.15B | 2.92B | 1.05B | 980.6M | 596.21M | 746M | 819.24M | 556.04M | 442.74M | 502.19M |
| Interest Paid | 615.9M | 859.8M | 807.6M | 501.1M | 281.5M | 219.4M | 84.5M | 29.7M | 41.2M | 53.5M | 75.7M | 77.6M | 83.8M | 102M | 93.3M | 92M | 7.1M | 9.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 204.1M | 465.4M | 435.7M | 233.2M | 467.5M | 498M | 359.4M | 520.8M | 523.5M | 712.2M | 758.6M | 925M | 979.3M | 825.9M | 819.8M | 761.9M | 533.3M | 395.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 223.3M | 911.6M | 794.2M | 940.4M | 1.87B | 1.17B | 979.6M | 34.8M | 2.12B | 1.06B | 1.63B | 2.18B | 2.08B | 1.97B | 987.8M | 1.49B | 1.59B | 596.75M | 1.34B | 1.58B | 1.21B | 775.06M | 903.73M | 483.76M | 735.2M | 445.86M | 593.28M | 449.3M | 531.48M | 345.56M | 295.16M |
| FCF Growth % | -84.62% | 14.78% | -15.55% | -49.61% | 60.05% | 19.04% | 2714.94% | -98.36% | 100.21% | -34.94% | -25.33% | 4.71% | 5.64% | 99.79% | -33.71% | -6.49% | 167.05% | -55.43% | -15.22% | 30.66% | 55.97% | -14.24% | 86.81% | -34.2% | 64.89% | -24.85% | 32.05% | -15.46% | 53.8% | 17.07% | 15.26% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BEN stock.
Franklin Resources, Inc. (BEN) generated $1.07B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Franklin Resources, Inc. (BEN) generated $911.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Franklin Resources, Inc. (BEN) spent $154.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Franklin Resources, Inc. (BEN) returned $683.7M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $240.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Fee compression and integration risks
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Volatile
Franklin's operating cash flow swung from $581.2M in Q3 FY2026 to negative $35.9M in Q2, reflecting earnings volatility and high loan loss provisions, as per recent financial statements.
The wide quarterly swings in OCF relative to net income (OCF/NI ranged from 3.39 to -1.00) suggest that non-cash items and working capital changes are significant, potentially masking the true cash generation capacity. The elevated loan loss provisions of $1.1B in Q3 FY2026, up from $408M in Q1, may indicate deteriorating credit quality that could pressure future capital retention. Investors should monitor whether these provisions are adequately covered by operating cash flow, as the firm's ability to organically build capital appears strained.
Securities Portfolio Churn
Investment purchases outpaced sales by $1.6B in Q3 FY2026, with cumulative net purchases of $7.1B over the last four quarters, indicating active portfolio repositioning, as reported in cash flow statements.
The consistent pattern of purchasing more investment securities than selling suggests a deliberate strategy to deploy excess liquidity or shift asset mix, possibly toward higher-yielding instruments. However, the negative sale figures in Q2 FY2026 (-$1.7B) may indicate realized losses or redemptions, which could signal stress in the portfolio. The scale of these flows relative to net income implies that investment activity is a primary use of cash, potentially limiting funds available for other purposes.
Loan Growth Drives Cash Needs
Loan loss provisions surged to $1.1B in Q3 FY2026, up from $408M in Q1, while operating cash flow turned negative in two of the last four quarters, according to quarterly data.
The sharp increase in loan loss provisions suggests that credit quality is deteriorating, which may be a leading indicator of future charge-offs and cash outflows. Despite the firm's asset management focus, these provisions are substantial and appear to be consuming a significant portion of operating cash flow. If loan growth continues to require such provisioning, it could strain the firm's liquidity and capital position, especially given the already compressed operating margin of 6.9%.
Dividends and Buybacks Persist
Franklin paid $176.2M in dividends and repurchased $345.8M of stock in Q3 FY2026, totaling $522M in capital returns, despite negative operating cash flow in the prior quarter, as per filings.
The firm's commitment to returning capital to shareholders appears unwavering, with dividends increasing slightly over the period and buybacks fluctuating but remaining positive. However, the sustainability of these distributions is questionable given the volatile operating cash flow and the need to fund investment purchases. The dividend payout ratio, based on net income, is over 100% in some quarters, suggesting that dividends may be funded by debt or asset sales rather than organic cash generation. This warrants close monitoring as it may indicate a strain on the balance sheet.
Deposit Flows Not Visible
Cash flow data does not separately disclose deposit inflows or outflows, but the firm's negative net interest income of $23.5M in Q3 FY2026 suggests funding costs are a drag, as per income statement.
The absence of explicit deposit flow data in the cash flow statement limits direct analysis, but the persistent negative NII indicates that the cost of funding exceeds interest earned on assets. This could be due to a high proportion of non-interest-bearing deposits or a low-yielding asset portfolio. The firm's ability to manage deposit betas and rate sensitivity will be crucial in a rising rate environment, as higher funding costs could further compress margins.
Cash Flow Hides Credit Risk
Loan loss provisions of $1.1B in Q3 FY2026 are not reflected in operating cash flow, potentially overstating cash generation, as per the latest quarterly cash flow statement.
The cash flow statement does not directly show the impact of credit losses, as provisions are non-cash adjustments. However, the magnitude of these provisions suggests that actual charge-offs may be imminent, which would reduce future cash flows. Additionally, the firm's significant investment in securities and loans may expose it to mark-to-market losses that are not captured in operating cash flow. Investors should look beyond the cash flow statement to assess the true credit risk and potential cash outflows from loan losses.