Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BHVN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.2M | $196.6M | +17.7% | 8.774% | 0.00% |
| 2 | MONTANOVA CAPITAL, LLC | 10.3M | $153.1M | 0.0% | 6.832% | 2.80% |
| 3 | STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | 9.9M | $147.9M | 0.0% | 6.603% | 0.12% |
| 4 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 8.6M | $127.9M | — | 5.702% | 0.05% |
| 5 | Woodline Partners LP | 7.7M | $114.0M | +2450.1% | 5.088% | 0.35% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.9M | $103.4M | +5.0% | 4.614% | 0.00% |
| 7 | INFINITUM ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.3M | $93.0M | 0.0% | 4.151% | 9.46% |
| 8 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 4.2M | $62.4M | +47.2% | 2.783% | 0.03% |
| 9 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.2M | $61.8M | +110.1% | 2.757% | 0.02% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.3M | $49.5M | +20.1% | 2.207% | 0.00% |
| 11 | FMR LLC | 3.0M | $44.1M | +25.7% | 1.969% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Royalty Pharma Sub-Manager, LLC | 2.9M | $43.7M | 0.0% | 1.950% | 9.03% |
| 13 | Cormorant Asset Management, LP | 2.6M | $38.8M | +48.3% | 1.734% | 1.99% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.6M | $38.4M | +2.8% | 1.716% | 0.00% |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 2.5M | $37.5M | +76.6% | 1.673% | 0.00% |
| 16 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $37.0M | +9.2% | 1.653% | 0.00% |
| 17 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.0M | $30.4M | +4.5% | 1.357% | 0.00% |
| 18 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 1.9M | $28.0M | -23.1% | 1.248% | 0.03% |
| 19 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 1.8M | $26.5M | -61.6% | 1.182% | 0.64% |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.7M | $26.0M | +133.9% | 1.159% | 0.01% |
| 21 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 1.7M | $25.6M | — | 1.143% | 0.23% |
| 22 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $22.2M | +17.2% | 0.989% | 0.00% |
| 23 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.5M | $22.0M | +94.6% | 0.982% | 0.00% |
| 24 | ARS Investment Partners, LLC | 1.4M | $20.4M | -0.3% | 0.913% | 0.89% |
| 25 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 1.2M | $18.2M | -20.7% | 0.813% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BHVN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BHVN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 295 | +6.9% | 95.73% | 0.57 pp | $2.11B | +77% |
| Q1 2026 | 276 | +1.1% | 96.30% | +0.84 pp | $1.19B | 14% |
| Q4 2025 | 273 | +3.4% | 95.46% | +7.65 pp | $1.39B | +4.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 264 | +7.8% | 87.81% | +3.73 pp | $1.33B | +12% |
| Q2 2025 | 245 | 3.2% | 84.08% | 9.88 pp | $1.19B | 43% |
| Q1 2025 | 253 | +0.8% | 93.96% | +3.88 pp | $2.08B | 37% |
| Q4 2024 | 251 | +1.6% | 90.08% | +1.22 pp | $3.28B | 18% |
| Q3 2024 | 247 | — | 88.86% | — | $4.01B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BHVN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Biohaven Ltd. stands at 95.7%, held across 295 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of BHVN, with approximately 13,210,585 shares worth $0.20B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BHVN, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BHVN is 47 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
47 institutions opened new positions in BHVN during Q2 2026, while 31 fully exited. 221 added to existing positions and 19 trimmed.
BHVN institutional ownership fell by 0.57 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +19 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.6% of all reported 13F value in BHVN, and the top 25 account for 74.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.