Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BKE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.9M | $208.9M | +5.1% | 9.608% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $107.8M | +4.7% | 4.957% | 0.00% |
| 3 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.4M | $60.0M | +9.6% | 2.762% | 0.03% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.4M | $58.5M | +6.8% | 2.692% | 0.00% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $58.3M | +2.1% | 2.683% | 0.00% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.4M | $57.6M | +1.8% | 2.651% | 0.01% |
| 7 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.3M | $53.4M | +7.4% | 2.456% | 0.01% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.2M | $52.5M | +3.3% | 2.415% | 0.00% |
| 9 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.1M | $48.1M | -2.4% | 2.212% | 0.07% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.0M | $43.7M | +9.9% | 2.008% | 0.00% |
| 11 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 861K | $36.3M | -22.6% | 1.672% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 651K | $27.5M | +1.1% | 1.263% | 0.00% |
| 13 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 605K | $25.5M | -0.0% | 1.174% | 0.01% |
| 14 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 509K | $21.5M | -18.8% | 0.988% | 0.02% |
| 15 | Impala Asset Management LLC | 412K | $17.4M | -1.8% | 0.800% | 9.86% |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 362K | $15.3M | +164.6% | 0.702% | 0.01% |
| 17 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 349K | $14.7M | +74.3% | 0.678% | 0.01% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 327K | $13.8M | +7.3% | 0.635% | 0.00% |
| 19 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 294K | $12.4M | -1.1% | 0.571% | 0.02% |
| 20 | Summit Street Capital Management, LLC | 272K | $11.5M | -6.8% | 0.528% | 1.61% |
| 21 | Nuveen, LLC | 262K | $11.1M | -9.8% | 0.509% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 244K | $10.3M | +52.4% | 0.473% | 0.01% |
| 23 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 238K | $10.1M | -24.8% | 0.463% | 0.00% |
| 24 | SPROTT INC. | 235K | $9.9M | +6.8% | 0.456% | 0.31% |
| 25 | UBS Group AG | 226K | $9.5M | -65.3% | 0.439% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BKE — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BKE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 294 | 7.8% | 60.93% | 0.79 pp | $1.29B | 17% |
| Q1 2026 | 319 | +1.9% | 61.72% | +0.48 pp | $1.55B | 4.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 313 | +4.3% | 61.24% | +1.98 pp | $1.63B | 6.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 300 | +8.3% | 59.26% | 0.56 pp | $1.73B | +31% |
| Q2 2025 | 277 | +0.0% | 59.82% | +2.31 pp | $1.32B | +25% |
| Q1 2025 | 277 | +6.5% | 57.51% | 1.74 pp | $1.05B | 28% |
| Q4 2024 | 260 | +0.4% | 59.25% | +0.86 pp | $1.47B | +17% |
| Q3 2024 | 259 | — | 58.39% | — | $1.26B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BKE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of The Buckle, Inc. stands at 60.9%, held across 294 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of BKE, with approximately 4,949,960 shares worth $0.21B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BKE, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BKE is 48 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
29 institutions opened new positions in BKE during Q2 2026, while 52 fully exited. 52 added to existing positions and 206 trimmed.
BKE institutional ownership fell by 0.79 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -25 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 57.9% of all reported 13F value in BKE, and the top 25 account for 77.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.