Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BKV held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DME Capital Management, LP | 3.1M | $84.7M | +14.8% | 2.830% | 2.17% |
| 2 | Yaupon Capital Management LP | 2.8M | $75.8M | +35.7% | 2.531% | 1.49% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.7M | $74.2M | +30.4% | 2.481% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Boston Partners | 2.6M | $69.8M | +15.6% | 2.333% | 0.06% |
| 5 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.0M | $53.6M | -11.9% | 1.791% | 0.00% |
| 6 | FMR LLC | 1.8M | $50.5M | +100119.2% | 1.686% | 0.00% |
| 7 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.8M | $49.3M | +254.4% | 1.646% | 0.00% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.8M | $48.2M | +28.2% | 1.612% | 0.00% |
| 9 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $46.0M | +14.5% | 1.538% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Merewether Investment Management, LP | 1.7M | $45.8M | +1.6% | 1.530% | 0.86% |
| 11 | Zimmer Partners, LP | 1.7M | $45.8M | -14.0% | 1.530% | 1.05% |
| 12 | Covalis Capital LLP | 1.4M | $38.7M | +134.1% | 1.293% | 2.18% |
| 13 | Aventail Capital Group, LP | 1.3M | $36.8M | +80.2% | 1.229% | 2.11% |
| 14 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.3M | $35.7M | +99.6% | 1.194% | 0.01% |
| 15 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $32.7M | +3.6% | 1.092% | 0.10% |
| 16 | TOMS Capital Investment Management LP | 1.0M | $27.4M | — | 0.914% | 0.59% |
| 17 | HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | 906K | $24.8M | +5.9% | 0.828% | 1.36% |
| 18 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 873K | $23.9M | +17.5% | 0.798% | 0.00% |
| 19 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 705K | $19.3M | +123.8% | 0.644% | 0.01% |
| 20 | Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | 680K | $18.6M | +110.5% | 0.622% | 0.05% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 591K | $16.2M | -29.4% | 0.540% | 0.00% |
| 22 | GeoSphere Capital Management, LLC | 582K | $15.9M | +7.4% | 0.532% | 5.20% |
| 23 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 558K | $15.3M | +2.4% | 0.510% | 0.00% |
| 24 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 557K | $15.2M | +28.6% | 0.509% | 0.01% |
| 25 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 544K | $14.9M | +5.1% | 0.497% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BKV — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BKV during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new BKV position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their BKV position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 162 | 2.4% | 42.41% | +6.15 pp | $1.20B | +12% |
| Q1 2026 | 166 | +9.9% | 36.26% | +3.13 pp | $1.07B | +30% |
| Q4 2025 | 151 | +45% | 33.13% | +14.53 pp | $823M | +117% |
| Q3 2025 | 104 | 8.8% | 18.60% | 0.36 pp | $379M | +0.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 114 | +27% | 18.96% | +0.48 pp | $375M | +16% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | +22% | 18.48% | 1.68 pp | $324M | 17% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | +32% | 20.16% | 0.20 pp | $392M | +32% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | — | 20.36% | — | $297M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BKV stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of BKV Corporation stands at 42.4%, held across 162 reporting institutions.
DME Capital Management, LP is the largest reported institutional holder of BKV, with approximately 3,095,173 shares worth $0.08B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BKV, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BKV is 55 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
38 institutions opened new positions in BKV during Q2 2026, while 40 fully exited. 70 added to existing positions and 50 trimmed.
BKV institutional ownership rose by 6.15 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.0% of all reported 13F value in BKV, and the top 25 account for 81.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.