Last 48 quarters of trend data · Financial Services · Regional Banks
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 7.75 | 9.29 | 8.68 | 9.75 | 7.43 | 7.77 | 5.82 | 6.54 | 6.35 | 5.64 | 5.45 | 5.29 | 4.87 | 4.24 | 5.41 | 4.26 | 4.76 | 4.41 | 5.27 | 12.56 | 7.69 |
| — | +19.7% | +49.1% | +49.2% | +17.0% | +37.7% | +6.8% | +23.6% | +30.4% | +33.0% | +0.9% | +24.2% | +2.2% | -3.9% | +2.7% | -66.1% | -38.0% | -58.7% | -50.7% | +6.3% | -22.3% | |
| P/S Ratio | 5.64 | 5.22 | — | 6.62 | 4.69 | 5.17 | 4.13 | 4.34 | 5.49 | 3.85 | 3.64 | 3.73 | 4.61 | 2.70 | 3.51 | 2.67 | 4.51 | 2.56 | 3.26 | 6.68 | 5.27 |
| — | +0.9% | — | +52.6% | -14.6% | +34.2% | +13.7% | +16.1% | +19.1% | +42.8% | +3.6% | +39.9% | +2.4% | +5.3% | +7.5% | -60.0% | -14.5% | -59.6% | -45.2% | -2.4% | -15.1% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.10 | 1.16 | 1.31 | 1.29 | 0.99 | 1.04 | 1.05 | 0.99 | 0.98 | 0.91 | 0.86 | 0.88 | 0.75 | 0.67 | 0.71 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.56 | 0.65 |
| — | +11.2% | +25.0% | +30.5% | +1.4% | +13.9% | +21.8% | +12.6% | +30.3% | +36.8% | +20.9% | +51.9% | +36.5% | +47.5% | +50.9% | +2.6% | -15.3% | -32.7% | -20.0% | -3.0% | +7.3% | |
| P/FCF | 4.45 | — | 10.87 | 2.57 | 7.56 | 6.20 | 0.43 | 1.72 | — | — | — | 1.55 | 9.20 | 3.04 | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.92 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | +2451.7% | +49.0% | — | — | — | +11.3% | — | — | — | +406.9% | +899.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.04 | 24.96 | 18.39 | 19.68 | 17.50 | 14.76 | 13.45 | 18.77 | 18.71 | 15.86 | 14.95 | 17.62 | 18.72 | 18.22 | 22.86 | 24.13 | 32.16 | 36.78 | 43.99 | 81.47 | 37.74 |
| — | +69.1% | +36.7% | +4.9% | -6.5% | -7.0% | -10.0% | +6.5% | -0.1% | -12.9% | -34.6% | -27.0% | -41.8% | -50.5% | -48.0% | -70.4% | -14.8% | +4.9% | +35.0% | +150.8% | +45.1% | |
| EV / EBIT | 16.26 | 8.15 | 18.39 | 20.24 | 17.50 | 15.04 | 13.67 | 19.14 | 19.08 | 16.13 | 15.20 | 17.90 | 19.05 | 18.54 | 23.32 | 24.61 | 32.88 | 37.77 | 45.21 | 86.28 | 39.13 |
| — | -45.8% | +34.5% | +5.7% | -8.3% | -6.8% | -10.0% | +6.9% | +0.1% | -13.0% | -34.8% | -27.2% | -42.1% | -50.9% | -48.4% | -71.5% | -16.0% | +3.0% | +30.1% | +144.8% | +40.8% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 93.5% | 89.5% | -531.5% | 94.3% | 93.9% | 92.2% | 94.4% | 93.3% | 100.0% | 95.4% | 91.1% | 95.8% | 79.7% | 91.0% | 91.8% | 89.3% | 82.4% | 89.6% | 97.7% | 104.7% | 99.4% |
| — | -2.9% | -662.9% | +1.1% | -6.1% | -3.4% | +3.7% | -2.6% | +25.5% | +4.9% | -0.8% | +7.3% | -3.3% | +1.5% | -6.1% | -14.7% | -17.2% | -7.8% | +3.3% | +4.7% | -1.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 66.8% | 63.7% | -392.0% | 67.9% | 63.1% | 66.4% | 71.3% | 66.4% | 86.4% | 68.3% | 66.8% | 70.6% | 94.7% | 63.7% | 64.6% | 62.4% | 95.0% | 58.0% | 62.4% | 52.6% | 65.6% |
| — | -4.1% | -649.9% | +2.3% | -27.0% | -2.8% | +6.7% | -6.0% | -8.7% | +7.2% | +3.4% | +13.1% | -0.4% | +9.9% | +3.6% | +18.8% | +44.8% | -1.0% | +13.3% | -9.9% | +5.5% | |
| Net Margin | 66.8% | 63.7% | -392.0% | 67.9% | 63.1% | 66.4% | 71.3% | 66.4% | 86.4% | 68.3% | 66.8% | 70.6% | 94.7% | 63.7% | 64.6% | 62.4% | 95.0% | 58.0% | 62.4% | 52.6% | 65.6% |
| — | -4.1% | -649.7% | +2.3% | -27.0% | -2.8% | +6.7% | -6.0% | -8.7% | +7.2% | +3.4% | +13.1% | -0.4% | +9.9% | +3.6% | +18.8% | +44.8% | -1.0% | +13.3% | -9.9% | +5.5% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 15.0% | 3.6% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 4.0% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.1% | 2.0% |
| — | -0.8% | -16.7% | -12.8% | -13.4% | -12.8% | +15.0% | -9.0% | -0.8% | +3.0% | +20.2% | +23.0% | +33.9% | +53.8% | +46.5% | +206.5% | +46.3% | +68.8% | +67.0% | -9.8% | +31.2% | |
| ROA | 1.8% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| — | -6.5% | -7.8% | -0.3% | +0.1% | -8.0% | +10.3% | -10.8% | -0.6% | +5.0% | +21.4% | +20.0% | +33.5% | +53.6% | +44.4% | +195.8% | +24.8% | +28.3% | +23.2% | -33.4% | +7.0% | |
| ROIC | 2.9% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| — | -14.3% | -4.8% | +7.7% | +9.8% | +1.3% | +21.4% | -2.0% | +12.4% | +23.2% | +39.5% | +36.1% | +51.9% | +73.7% | +53.5% | +186.6% | +8.3% | -1.2% | -2.5% | -45.4% | -2.9% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 2.49 | 3.49 | 2.53 | 2.55 | 2.49 | 2.16 | 2.82 | 3.27 | 3.43 | 3.00 | 3.05 | 3.48 | 3.89 | 3.67 | 3.97 | 3.94 | 4.43 | 4.42 | 4.47 | 3.91 | 3.78 |
| — | +61.5% | -10.4% | -22.0% | -27.4% | -28.1% | -7.6% | -6.2% | -11.8% | -18.2% | -23.0% | -11.6% | -12.2% | -16.9% | -11.2% | +0.9% | +17.1% | +95.2% | +111.9% | +100.0% | +97.7% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 18.42 | 96.32 | 66.82 | 75.08 | 74.63 | 63.46 | 61.22 | 84.96 | 87.32 | 73.00 | 75.73 | 82.82 | 99.11 | 91.59 | 118.29 | 114.60 | 149.23 | 167.93 | 192.24 | 333.44 | 180.24 |
| — | +51.8% | +9.2% | -11.6% | -14.5% | -13.1% | -19.2% | +2.6% | -11.9% | -20.3% | -36.0% | -27.7% | -33.6% | -45.5% | -38.5% | -65.6% | -17.2% | +20.6% | +33.0% | +128.9% | +52.7% | |
| Current Ratio | 14.75 | 0.47 | 6.86 | 0.27 | 14.75 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.25 |
| — | +76.6% | +2418.8% | -4.5% | +4889.6% | -5.6% | -16.0% | -9.9% | -10.7% | -2.3% | +8.1% | +24.8% | +45.5% | +59.2% | +86.7% | +80.4% | -9.9% | +9.2% | -23.5% | -38.0% | -98.3% | |
| Quick Ratio | 14.75 | 0.47 | 6.86 | 0.27 | 14.75 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.25 |
| — | +76.6% | +2418.8% | -4.5% | +4889.6% | -5.6% | -16.0% | -9.9% | -10.7% | -2.3% | +8.1% | +24.8% | +45.5% | +59.2% | +86.7% | +80.4% | -9.9% | +9.2% | -23.5% | -38.0% | -98.3% | |
| Interest Coverage | 0.46 | 1.47 | 0.28 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.51 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.51 | 0.73 | 0.58 | 1.41 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BLX stock.
Bladex, Inc.'s current P/E is 7.7x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 8.8x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Bladex, Inc.'s current operating margin is 66.8%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Bladex, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.