Cash generation is highly erratic, as shown by the OCF-to-net income ratio swinging from -6.09x in Q2 2025 to 3.01x in Q2 2026, driven primarily by unpredictable deposit flows rather than stable operational cash conversion.
Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) cash flow statement — 22-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.75T | 2.47T | 918.59B | -244.15B | 601.77B | 126.29B | 351.9B | 160.04B | -24.57B | 11.05B | 0 | 6.37B | 0 | 1.99B | 4.46B | 3.88B | 4.58B | -515.44M | 1.29B | -316.21M | 2.86B | 1.09B | 1.42B |
| Operating CF Growth % | 258.78% | 168.9% | 476.24% | -140.57% | 376.51% | -64.11% | 119.88% | 751.33% | -322.38% | 73.41% | -100% | 219.77% | -100% | -55.35% | 15.05% | -15.23% | 987.63% | -140.08% | 506.72% | -111.07% | 161.02% | -22.97% | - |
| Net Income | 426.5B | 289.42B | 129.16B | 972.16M | 24.04B | 145.94B | 70.31B | 26.48B | 391.68B | 22.07B | 0 | 5.01B | 0 | 2.4B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.53B | 1.3B | 796.3M | 576.88M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 66.79B | 178.82B | 138.14B | 166.43B | 103.41B | 43.22B | 12.94B | 6.18B | 65.92B | 2.16B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -99.3T | 1.44T | 5.45T | 1.53T | 32.29B | -96.95B | 340.9B | 121.73B | -2.89T | 56.24B | 0 | 1.36B | 0 | -406.52M | 4.46B | 3.88B | 6.23B | -1.06B | -505.89M | -1.81B | 1.43B | 297.66M | 843.33M |
| Working Capital Changes | 233.4B | 566.51B | -4.79T | -1.94T | 442.03B | 34.07B | -72.27B | 5.65B | 2.4T | -69.43B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.66B | 545.68M | 1.79B | -30.92M | 125.19M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -956.22B | -3.38B | -175.87B | 232.96B | -164.99B | -42.03B | -10.81B | -5.64B | -1.97B | -2.94B | 0 | -983.48M | 0 | 0 | -206.47M | -1B | -206.41M | 1.15B | -45.09M | -249.23M | -3.59B | -3B | -3.87B |
| Purchase of Investments | -281.46B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -364.9M | 0 | -2.07M | 0 | 0 | -2.14B | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | -70.31B | 0 | 0 | 9.19B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 570.56K | 3M | 0 | 1.92B | 0 | 1.42B |
| Net Investment Activity | -351.77B | 0 | 0 | 9.19B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -364.9M | 570.56K | 934.82K | 0 | 1.92B | -2.14B | 1.42B |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | -8.53B | -24.54M | 0 | -216.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -489.69B | -3.24B | -42.82B | 280.87B | -89.24B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110.61B | -2.94B | 400.42M | -601.27M | 261.18M | 174.96M | 393.81M | -572.34M | 386.65M | 1.28B | 191.17M | -9.88M | -5.51B | -855.74M | -5.29B |
| Cash from Financing | -101.98B | 2.41B | 491.52B | -2.9T | 154.79B | -306.88B | 146.53B | -31.88B | 112.13B | 29.58B | 0 | -355.19M | 0 | 0 | -195.88M | -2.56B | -1.99B | 1.09B | -822.31M | 1.98B | 5.13B | 1.35B | 4.53B |
| Dividends Paid | -135.44B | -315.04B | -466.94B | -179.68M | -59.46B | 0 | -1.18M | -5.81B | -201.83B | -936.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -18.65K | -83.46K | -2.14B | -826.77M | -564.29M | -557M | -316.19M | -209.21M | -92.28M | -182.03M |
| Share Repurchases | -146.93K | -210.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.15M | -222.73B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -95.48M | 0 | -57.75M | -391.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.7B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 467.79M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -146.93K | -210.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.15M | -222.73B | 30.7B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -95.48M | 0 | -57.75M | -391.61M | 0 | 467.79M | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 2M | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | -1000K | 0 | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -279.89B | -478.1B | 1.08T | -2.91T | 220.62B | -297.96B | 164.91B | -25.26B | 421.46B | -3.37B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74.96M | 714.59M | -268.06M | -75.48K | 2.42B | 380.84M | -9.95M | 6.31B | 1.44B | 4.72B |
| Net Change in Cash | -3483.38T | -2.86T | -199.12B | -950.85B | 1.73T | -171.34B | 574.4B | 70.03B | 101.39B | 42.4B | 0 | 22.67B | 0 | 0 | 19.13B | 181.97M | 2.36B | 1.87B | 406.47M | 1.51B | 4.4B | -555.01M | 2.09B |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 197.58B | -736.58M | -1.44T | 1.98T | 393.37B | 52.77B | 85.78B | 0 | 16.58B | 2.46B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -75.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 92.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 4.96T | 2.86T | 3.01T | 2.34T | 603.73B | 2.41T | 200.66B | 412.94B | 3.68T | 39.82B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.11B | 25.42B | 21.44B | 13.4B | 10.15B | 8.1B | 3.64B | 4.16B | 2.02B |
| Cash at End | 4.67T | 0 | 2.86T | 1.38T | 2.34T | 1.88T | 775.06B | 302.88B | 5.84T | 82.22B | 0 | 22.67B | 0 | 0 | 46.24B | 26.19B | 23.8B | 20.53B | 11.48B | 9.61B | 8.04B | 3.6B | 4.1B |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 2.36T | 4.49T | 1.59T | 732.31B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.64T | 1.56B | 794.07B | -142.3B | 1.54T | 229.96B | 341.09B | 154.4B | 3.29T | -26.5B | 0 | 5.84B | 0 | 1.82B | 4.07B | 3.45B | 4.35B | 8.26B | 3.75B | -555.56M | 2.86B | 1.09B | 1.42B |
| FCF Growth % | 239.12% | -99.8% | 658.02% | -109.26% | 568.16% | -32.58% | 120.91% | -95.31% | 12528.37% | -553.98% | -100% | 220.57% | -100% | -55.31% | 18.09% | -20.64% | -47.38% | 120.19% | 775.4% | -119.46% | 161.02% | -22.97% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BMA stock.
Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) generated $2.47T in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) generated $1.56B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) spent $138.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) returned $315.04B to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $210.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Operational cash flow volatility
Earnings Retention Masked by Volatility
Despite a 3.01x OCF-to-net income ratio in Q2 2026, the bank's cash generation is highly erratic, swinging from a negative OCF of $907.9B in Q2 2025 to a positive $624.6B in Q1 2026, according to recent SEC filings.
The volatile relationship between net income and operating cash flow suggests that reported earnings are heavily influenced by non-cash items like IAS 29 adjustments and sovereign debt revaluations, obscuring the bank's true organic capital generation capacity. While the bank's low debt-to-equity ratio supports its regulatory capital position, the inability to produce consistent, positive OCF relative to net income raises questions about the sustainability of its internal capital funding for growth.
Selective Liquidity Deployment
The bank made its first significant investment purchases in over two years, spending $281.5B on securities in Q2 2026, as reported in its cash flow statements, indicating a shift from passive liquidity management.
After seven consecutive quarters with zero or negligible investment purchases, the Q2 2026 activity suggests a strategic reallocation of excess liquidity, possibly in search of yield as the central bank policy evolves. The simultaneous $70.3B in sales, however, indicates this is a portfolio rebalancing rather than a one-way bet on duration, which appears prudent given the persistent inflationary uncertainty.
Deposit Mobility Drives Operating Swings
The stark reversal in operating cash flow from deeply negative in H1 2025 to strongly positive in H1 2026 is primarily driven by the flows of customer deposits, the bank's core funding source.
For a regional bank like BMA, large swings in operating cash flow are often a direct reflection of the inflow and outflow of its low-cost public sector and retail deposits, rather than traditional operating profitability. The pattern suggests periods of strong deposit gathering, likely from provincial government payrolls, followed by outflows, which is a key feature of its business model. This volatility makes the OCF line a less reliable indicator of core operational health than net interest income.
The Cash Flow Statement's Hidden Realities
The reported cash and equivalents balance of $3.58 trillion ARS is significantly constrained by mandatory reserve requirements, limiting its true deployable liquidity for commercial growth or crisis absorption.
The cash flow statement does not differentiate between required and free cash, potentially overstating the bank's liquidity flexibility. Furthermore, the institution's heavy reliance on government securities means that AOCI (Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income) impairments from rate changes are not captured in operating cash flows, posing a significant but hidden risk to economic value. The recent integration of Banco Itaú's operations also likely creates off-balance-sheet items related to ongoing integration costs and unfunded commitments that are invisible in this statement.