Revenue growth accelerated to 17.7% YoY in Q1 FY2027, with gross margin expanding 340 bps to 40.4% and operating margin reaching 15.3%, the highest in the reported period.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) annual income statement — 14-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Apr'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 2.42B | 2.25B | 1.91B | 1.67B | 1.66B | 1.49B | 893.49M | 845.58M | 776.85M | 677.95M | 629.82M | 569.02M | 402.68M | 345.87M | 233.2M |
| Revenue Growth % | 16.82% | 17.93% | 14.64% | 0.57% | 11.38% | 66.57% | 5.67% | 8.85% | 14.59% | 7.64% | 10.68% | 41.31% | 16.43% | 48.31% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 1.49B | 1.4B | 1.19B | 1.05B | 1.05B | 913.18M | 598.61M | 569.08M | 525.42M | 470.03M | 439.93M | 395.82M | 267.91M | 232.66M | 160.56M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 61.92% | 62.48% | 63.14% | 63.17% | 61.36% | 67% | 67.3% | 67.63% | 69.33% | 69.85% | 69.56% | 66.53% | 67.27% | 68.85% |
| Gross Profit | 933.37M | 858.36M | 717.04M | 614.42M | 610.57M | 575.07M | 294.88M | 276.49M | 251.43M | 207.91M | 189.89M | 173.2M | 134.78M | 113.2M | 72.65M |
| Gross Margin % | 38.57% | 38.08% | 37.52% | 36.86% | 36.83% | 38.64% | 33% | 32.7% | 32.37% | 30.67% | 30.15% | 30.44% | 33.47% | 32.73% | 31.15% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 19.71% | 16.7% | 0.63% | 6.17% | 95.02% | 6.65% | 9.97% | 20.93% | 9.49% | 9.63% | 28.51% | 19.06% | 55.83% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 600.59M | 559.21M | 477.69M | 416.16M | 378.79M | 316.74M | 208.55M | 202.82M | 187.11M | 161.66M | 152.07M | 142.08M | 99.34M | 92M | 62.61M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 24.81% | 25% | 24.96% | 22.85% | 21.28% | 23.34% | 23.99% | 24.09% | 23.85% | 24.14% | 24.97% | 24.67% | 26.6% | 26.85% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 600.59M | 559.21M | 477.69M | 416.21M | 378.79M | 316.74M | 208.55M | 202.82M | 187.11M | 161.66M | 152.07M | 142.08M | 99.34M | 92M | 62.61M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 24.81% | 25% | 24.97% | 22.85% | 21.28% | 23.34% | 23.99% | 24.09% | 23.85% | 24.14% | 24.97% | 24.67% | 26.6% | 26.85% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | -54K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5K | 0 | 0 | 891K | 51K | 39K | 21K |
| Operating Income | 332.78M | 299.14M | 239.35M | 198.21M | 231.79M | 258.34M | 86.33M | 73.67M | 64.32M | 46.26M | 37.82M | 30.23M | 35.44M | 20.54M | 8.9M |
| Operating Margin % | 13.75% | 13.27% | 12.52% | 11.89% | 13.98% | 17.36% | 9.66% | 8.71% | 8.28% | 6.82% | 6% | 5.31% | 8.8% | 5.94% | 3.82% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 24.98% | 20.75% | -14.48% | -10.28% | 199.26% | 17.18% | 14.53% | 39.06% | 22.31% | 25.08% | -14.68% | 72.56% | 130.74% | - |
| EBITDA | 420.81M | 377.8M | 301.83M | 247.8M | 267.67M | 285.62M | 144.78M | 95.05M | 83.22M | 63.38M | 54.53M | 44.25M | 44.64M | 28.66M | 14.49M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 17.39% | 16.76% | 15.79% | 14.86% | 16.15% | 19.19% | 16.2% | 11.24% | 10.71% | 9.35% | 8.66% | 7.78% | 11.09% | 8.29% | 6.21% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 21.56% | 25.17% | 21.81% | -7.42% | -6.28% | 97.28% | 52.32% | 14.21% | 31.3% | 16.24% | 23.23% | -0.88% | 55.74% | 97.85% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 88.04M | 78.65M | 62.48M | 49.59M | 35.88M | 27.28M | 58.45M | 21.38M | 18.9M | 17.13M | 16.71M | 14.02M | 9.21M | 8.13M | 5.59M |
| EBIT | 337.14M | 302.12M | 241.61M | 199.61M | 231.76M | 258.37M | 86.69M | 73.62M | 64.33M | 46.26M | 37.82M | 30.23M | 35.49M | 20.57M | 8.92M |
| Net Interest Income | -1.64M | -1.53M | -1.5M | -2.24M | -5.88M | -5.78M | -9.44M | -13.31M | -16.33M | -15.08M | -14.7M | -12.92M | -13.29M | -11.59M | -7.42M |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 1.64M | 1.53M | 1.5M | 2.24M | 5.88M | 5.78M | 9.44M | 13.31M | 16.33M | 15.08M | 14.7M | 12.92M | 13.29M | 11.59M | 7.42M |
| Other Income/Expense | 2.73M | 1.44M | 765K | -842K | -5.91M | -5.75M | -9.08M | -13.36M | -16.33M | -15.08M | -14.7M | -12.92M | -13.24M | -12.23M | -8.53M |
| Pretax Income | 335.5M | 300.59M | 240.12M | 197.37M | 225.88M | 252.59M | 77.25M | 60.31M | 48M | 31.18M | 23.12M | 17.31M | 22.2M | 8.98M | 1.51M |
| Pretax Margin % | 13.87% | 13.34% | 12.56% | 11.84% | 13.63% | 16.97% | 8.65% | 7.13% | 6.18% | 4.6% | 3.67% | 3.04% | 5.51% | 2.6% | 0.65% |
| Income Tax | 82.64M | 74.71M | 59.17M | 50.38M | 55.33M | 60.14M | 17.86M | 12.36M | 8.97M | 2.3M | 8.92M | 7.44M | 8.47M | 3.32M | 826K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 24.63% | 24.85% | 24.64% | 25.52% | 24.49% | 23.81% | 23.12% | 20.5% | 18.7% | 7.38% | 38.59% | 43% | 38.14% | 36.98% | 54.85% |
| Net Income | 252.86M | 225.88M | 180.94M | 147M | 170.55M | 192.45M | 59.39M | 47.95M | 39.02M | 28.88M | 14.2M | 9.87M | 13.73M | 5.38M | 646K |
| Net Margin % | 10.45% | 10.02% | 9.47% | 8.82% | 10.29% | 12.93% | 6.65% | 5.67% | 5.02% | 4.26% | 2.25% | 1.73% | 3.41% | 1.55% | 0.28% |
| Net Income Growth % | 21.43% | 24.84% | 23.09% | -13.81% | -11.38% | 224.07% | 23.85% | 22.88% | 35.12% | 103.42% | 43.87% | -28.11% | 155.27% | 732.35% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 252.86M | 225.88M | 180.94M | 147M | 170.55M | 192.45M | 59.39M | 47.95M | 39.02M | 28.88M | 14.2M | 9.87M | 13.73M | 5.66M | 680K |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.09M | 3.8M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 8.31 | 7.35 | 5.88 | 4.80 | 5.62 | 6.33 | 2.01 | 1.64 | 1.35 | 1.05 | 0.53 | 0.37 | 0.54 | 0.23 | 0.03 |
| EPS Growth % | 22.19% | 25% | 22.5% | -14.59% | -11.22% | 214.93% | 22.56% | 21.48% | 28.57% | 98.11% | 43.24% | -31.48% | 134.78% | 788.03% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 7.40 | 5.93 | 4.87 | 5.72 | 6.51 | 2.05 | 1.68 | 1.39 | 1.08 | 0.54 | 0.38 | 0.56 | 0.23 | 0.03 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 30.41M | 30.73M | 30.77M | 30.61M | 30.37M | 30.39M | 29.48M | 29.22M | 28.81M | 27.53M | 26.94M | 26.95M | 22.89M | 24.93M | 24.93M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 30.24M | 30.5M | 30.52M | 30.17M | 29.8M | 29.56M | 28.93M | 28.58M | 28.09M | 26.74M | 26.46M | 26.17M | 22.13M | 24.93M | 24.93M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 300.89% | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BOOT stock.
For fiscal year 2026, Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) reported total revenue of $2.25B. This represents a 866.5% increase compared to $233.2M in 2013.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) is profitable, generating $225.9M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2026 with a net profit margin of 10.0%.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) reported an operating income of $299.1M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 13.3%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT) generated $858.4M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 38.1%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Western fashion trend normalization
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Accelerating Growth Amidst Expansion
Revenue growth accelerated to 17.7% year-over-year in Q1 FY2027, up from 10.3% in Q1 FY2025, driven by new store openings and robust same-store sales, as reported in the latest quarterly filing.
The sequential acceleration from 10.3% to 17.7% over two years indicates that the company's expansion into non-traditional markets is gaining traction, with new stores performing above expectations. This growth appears durable given the company's stated goal of reaching 900+ stores, suggesting ample white space remains. However, investors should monitor whether the recent beat is partly due to the still-elevated western fashion cycle, which may normalize.
Gross Margin Expansion on Private Brands
Gross margin improved to 40.4% in Q1 FY2027 from 37.0% in Q1 FY2025, a 340 basis point expansion, likely driven by increased private brand penetration, as per the income statement data.
The consistent upward trend in gross margin, from 35.9% in Q4 FY2024 to 40.4% in Q1 FY2027, suggests that the company's focus on higher-margin proprietary brands is paying off. This structural improvement provides a buffer against potential input cost inflation in leather and cotton. However, the sustainability of this margin expansion depends on the company's ability to maintain the mix shift toward private labels without losing sales to third-party brands like Ariat.
Operating Leverage Driving Profitability
Operating margin expanded to 15.3% in Q1 FY2027 from 11.9% in Q1 FY2025, as SG&A grew only 18% versus revenue growth of 17.7%, indicating positive operating leverage, based on reported figures.
The fact that operating income grew faster than revenue (from $50.2M to $90.5M, an 80% increase) while SG&A grew at a slower pace suggests that the company is efficiently scaling its overhead. This is particularly notable given the costs associated with new store openings and the recent leadership transition. The operating leverage appears sustainable if same-store sales remain positive and new stores continue to ramp up quickly.
High-Quality Earnings with Low SBC
Net income growth of 31.6% year-over-year in Q1 FY2027 was driven by operational performance, with stock-based compensation only $4.5M, representing less than 2% of revenue, as disclosed in the financial statements.
The low level of stock-based compensation relative to revenue (less than 1% in most quarters) indicates that reported EPS is not significantly inflated by non-cash charges. The tax rate appears stable, and there are no obvious non-operating items distorting net income. This suggests that the earnings beat in Q1 FY2027 is of high quality and reflects underlying business strength.
COGS and SG&A Efficiency
COGS as a percentage of revenue declined to 59.6% in Q1 FY2027 from 63.0% in Q1 FY2025, while SG&A as a percentage of revenue fell to 25.2% from 25.2%, indicating cost discipline, per the income statement.
The reduction in COGS ratio is a key driver of gross margin expansion, likely due to a favorable product mix and supply chain efficiencies. SG&A has remained relatively stable as a percentage of revenue, which is impressive given the costs associated with new store openings and the leadership transition. This suggests management is effectively controlling overhead while investing in growth.
Q1 FY2027 Marks Operational Inflection
Q1 FY2027 saw a significant inflection with EPS of $2.29, up 31.6% year-over-year, and operating margin of 15.3%, the highest in the reported period, indicating a step-change in profitability, as per the latest quarterly results.
This quarter stands out as the strongest in the provided data, with revenue, gross margin, and operating margin all reaching multi-year highs. The beat against estimates suggests that the company's strategies, including private brand expansion and new store productivity, are yielding results. The maintained guidance despite the beat implies management's confidence in the sustainability of this performance, though investors should watch for any signs of deceleration in the coming quarters.
Fashion Cycle Normalization Risk
Despite strong results, the risk of western fashion trend normalization remains, as same-store sales growth may decelerate once the 'Yellowstone' effect fades, potentially pressuring margins and growth, based on industry analysis.
Short-sellers might argue that the current growth is partly driven by a temporary fashion cycle, and as consumer interest wanes, same-store sales could slow, leading to lower operating leverage. Additionally, the company's aggressive expansion into new markets may face higher customer acquisition costs and lower initial productivity, which could weigh on margins. The recent leadership transition also introduces execution risk, as the new CEO may not replicate the previous management's success. These factors warrant close monitoring of quarterly same-store sales and margin trends.