Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BSBR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banco Santander, S.A. | 520.2M | $2.73B | 0.0% | 6.948% | 16.99% |
| 2 | Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | 10.4M | $54.6M | +5.9% | 0.139% | 3.01% |
| 3 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 3.1M | $16.4M | -8.5% | 0.042% | 0.02% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.0M | $15.8M | -3.1% | 0.040% | 0.00% |
| 5 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 2.3M | $12.2M | +535.1% | 0.031% | 0.01% |
| 6 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.2M | $11.7M | +5.8% | 0.030% | 0.01% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.0M | $10.7M | +587.5% | 0.027% | 0.00% |
| 8 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.6M | $8.5M | +556.9% | 0.022% | 0.00% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.2M | $6.1M | +45.1% | 0.016% | 0.00% |
| 10 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.1M | $5.9M | +8.9% | 0.015% | 0.00% |
| 11 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 945K | $5.0M | +398.2% | 0.013% | 0.00% |
| 12 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 887K | $4.7M | +295.5% | 0.012% | 0.00% |
| 13 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 474K | $2.5M | +99816.0% | 0.006% | 0.00% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 471K | $2.5M | -0.3% | 0.006% | 0.00% |
| 15 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 415K | $2.2M | +54.3% | 0.006% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 385K | $2.0M | -47.7% | 0.005% | 0.00% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 366K | $1.9M | +64.8% | 0.005% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 357K | $1.9M | +84.3% | 0.005% | 0.00% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 330K | $1.7M | +26.6% | 0.004% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 328K | $1.7M | +11.4% | 0.004% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Invesco Ltd. | 283K | $1.5M | +4.5% | 0.004% | 0.00% |
| 22 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 275K | $1.4M | +3365.1% | 0.004% | 0.00% |
| 23 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 260K | $1.4M | 0.0% | 0.003% | 0.00% |
| 24 | BlackRock, Inc. | 259K | $1.4M | +13.7% | 0.003% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Jump Financial, LLC | 249K | $1.3M | -38.8% | 0.003% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BSBR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BSBR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new BSBR position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their BSBR position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | 2.2% | 7.41% | +0.09 pp | $2.91B | 10% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | +9.8% | 7.32% | +0.01 pp | $3.25B | 3.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | +9.3% | 7.31% | +0.14 pp | $3.35B | +12% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | +2.7% | 7.17% | +0.02 pp | $3.00B | 15% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | 2.7% | 7.15% | 0.02 pp | $3.52B | +39% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | +10% | 7.17% | +0.00 pp | $2.53B | +20% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | 12% | 7.17% | 0.01 pp | $2.10B | 25% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | — | 7.18% | — | $2.81B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BSBR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. stands at 7.4%, held across 88 reporting institutions.
Banco Santander, S.A. is the largest reported institutional holder of BSBR, with approximately 520,218,168 shares worth $2.73B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BSBR, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for BSBR is 56 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
17 institutions opened new positions in BSBR during Q2 2026, while 19 fully exited. 22 added to existing positions and 46 trimmed.
BSBR institutional ownership rose by 0.09 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 98.6% of all reported 13F value in BSBR, and the top 25 account for 99.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.