Free cash flow has swung from $521.8 million (36.8% margin) in 2025Q3 to -$128.0 million in 2027Q1, with working capital consuming $60.7 million and both dividends and buybacks curtailed to preserve liquidity.
Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. (CALM) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | May'26 | May'25 | May'24 | May'23 | May'22 | May'21 | May'20 | May'19 | May'18 | May'17 | May'16 | May'15 | May'14 | May'13 | May'12 | May'11 | May'10 | May'09 | May'08 | May'07 | May'06 | May'05 | May'04 | May'03 | May'02 | May'01 | May'00 | May'99 | May'98 | May'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 103.01M | 483.01M | 1.23B | 451.4M | 863.01M | 126.21M | 26.14M | 73.61M | 115.08M | 200.41M | -49.32M | 381.84M | 195.33M | 123.92M | 57.54M | 98.06M | 62.31M | 116.67M | 111.28M | 158.42M | 59.72M | 20.93M | 9.61M | 85.14M | 30.73M | 264K | 30.42M | -11.07M | 24.1M | 24.9M | 32.5M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 16.59% | 28.83% | 19.4% | 27.43% | 7.1% | 1.94% | 5.45% | 8.45% | 13.33% | -4.59% | 20.01% | 12.39% | 8.6% | 4.47% | 8.81% | 6.61% | 12.82% | 11.98% | 17.3% | 9.99% | 4.38% | 2.56% | 14.88% | 7.93% | 0.08% | 8.49% | -3.85% | 8.37% | 8.06% | 11.11% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -339.58% | -60.69% | 172.22% | -47.69% | 583.79% | 382.89% | -64.49% | -36.04% | -42.58% | 506.39% | -112.92% | 95.48% | 57.63% | 115.37% | -41.32% | 57.37% | -46.59% | 4.84% | -29.75% | 165.25% | 185.34% | 117.71% | -88.71% | 177.04% | 11540.53% | -99.13% | 374.92% | -145.92% | -3.21% | -23.38% | 28.46% |
| Net Income | 58.73M | 316.68M | 1.22B | 277.89M | 756.73M | 132.44M | 2.06M | 18.33M | 55.06M | 126.2M | -74.43M | 318.05M | 162.28M | 109.81M | 50.76M | 89.97M | 58.27M | 65.53M | 79.5M | 151.86M | 36.66M | -1.01M | -10.36M | 66.44M | 12.21M | -10.57M | 6.82M | -17.38M | 5.1M | 5.4M | 14.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 128.21M | 124.34M | 94.02M | 80.24M | 72.23M | 68.39M | 59.48M | 58.1M | 54.65M | 54.03M | 49.11M | 44.59M | 40.71M | 37.2M | 34.17M | 30.75M | 30.75M | 31.79M | 28.08M | 25.32M | 21.48M | 20.57M | 16.44M | 16.84M | 16.62M | 17.31M | 17.54M | 15.81M | 12.2M | 12M | 10.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.36M | 4.21M | 4.06M | 3.78M | 3.62M | 3.62M | 3.47M | 3.43M | 3.07M | 2.27M | 1.27M | 411K | -702K | -2.39M | -533K | -2.72M | 1.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 35.67M | 67.36M | 11.57M | -9.67M | 24.47M | 5.68M | 22.35M | 10.28M | 6.12M | -33.81M | 14.83M | 19.39M | 5.11M | 7.63M | -5.75M | 5.33M | 10.35M | 2.07M | 11.04M | 3.66M | 1.21M | 985K | -710K | 3.55M | 7.04M | 241K | 3.41M | -4.71M | -100K | 800K | 2.9M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 8.66M | 6.01M | 6.33M | -3.01M | -1.49M | -5.27M | 4.53M | 3.6M | -3.76M | -1.29M | 2.06M | -7.38M | -2.42M | -2.48M | -2.32M | -46.35M | -8.64M | -3.49M | -2.87M | -4.37M | 196K | 768K | -511K | -6.23M | -769K | 290K | 62K | -1.24M | -600K | 0 | -300K |
| Working Capital Changes | -128.25M | -31.4M | -103.19M | 101.6M | 6.86M | -79.09M | -66.06M | -20.32M | -612K | 51.83M | -44.33M | 4.11M | -12.62M | -29.51M | -19.74M | 19.06M | -26.03M | 21.3M | -1.73M | -19.71M | 191K | -378K | 4.75M | 4.54M | -4.37M | -7M | 2.59M | -3.54M | 7.5M | 6.7M | 4.5M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 139.75M | -105M | -27.57M | 58.13M | -93.9M | -33.49M | -17.68M | 16.01M | -28.38M | -37.22M | 21.16M | -18.96M | -2.28M | -21.67M | 0 | 0 | 13.11M | -3.58M | 0 | 0 | 3.24M | 4.83M | 0 | 0 | -7.39M | 2.3M | -3.82M | 1.9M | -300K | 1.7M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | -34.98M | -12.22M | 28.8M | -21.1M | -36.15M | -31.16M | -9.7M | -2.29M | -7.95M | 2.39M | -8.54M | -143K | 8.91M | -6.38M | -7.14M | -16.11M | 5.31M | -2.91M | -14.56M | 47K | 2.14M | 3.62M | -756K | -4.9M | 1.01M | -3.21M | 1.42M | 6M | 3.7M | 1.2M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | -8.34M | 65.31M | 9.35M | -2.85M | 54.78M | -1.41M | 17.68M | -14.34M | 28.38M | -9.49M | -8.51M | 6.49M | -8.14M | 8.31M | 21.89M | 12.28M | 2.89M | 0 | 6.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 13.25M | -507.14M | -579.52M | -412.59M | -375.11M | -117.02M | -44.19M | -61.37M | -47.82M | -163.85M | 56.13M | -212.55M | -141.63M | -99.38M | -88.34M | -27.05M | -30.61M | -61.55M | -122.49M | -31.34M | -49.27M | -22.87M | -23.66M | -44.03M | -11.81M | -14.38M | -12.96M | -59.97M | -26.8M | -18.1M | -20.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | -132.53M | -151.22M | -161.25M | -147.12M | -136.57M | -72.4M | -95.07M | -124.18M | -67.99M | -19.67M | -66.66M | -76.13M | -82.26M | -59.19M | -26.29M | -26.84M | -20.74M | -20.79M | -26.11M | -31.69M | -23.47M | -12.37M | -11.98M | -10.67M | -12.55M | -15.55M | -14.06M | -27.92M | -28.1M | -18.6M | -16.2M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 5.24% | 5.19% | 3.78% | 6.32% | 4.34% | 4.07% | 7.05% | 9.19% | 4.99% | 1.31% | 6.2% | 3.99% | 5.22% | 4.11% | 2.04% | 2.41% | 2.2% | 2.28% | 2.81% | 3.46% | 3.92% | 2.59% | 3.19% | 1.86% | 3.24% | 4.77% | 3.92% | 9.73% | 9.76% | 6.02% | 5.54% |
| Acquisitions | -202.11M | -452.24M | -112.31M | -54.11M | -1.67M | -47.82M | 3.39M | -44.65M | -22.16M | -4.1M | -105.72M | -33.96M | -8.16M | -11.55M | -74.91M | 0 | 1.91M | -508K | -91.22M | -12.05M | -12.05M | -23.76M | 879K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -35.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 142K | 0 | 0 | 3.27M | 2.08M | 8.74M | 6.66M | 10.42M | 9.48M | 7.54M | 6.67M | 8.29M | 4.52M | 5.82M | 6.47M | 39.42M | 8.42M | 6.95M | 128K | 15.05M | 754K | 2.88M | 1.36M | 3M | 734K | 1.18M | 1.1M | 3.53M | 1.3M | 500K | -4.4M |
| Cash from Financing | -253.62M | -362.75M | -386.72M | -93.76M | -254.16M | -7.46M | -2.72M | -3.36M | -46.45M | -5.7M | -18.3M | -148.91M | -59.55M | -35M | -41.34M | -31.56M | -73.48M | -22.55M | -16.76M | -47.26M | -8.72M | -4.99M | -17.25M | -10.57M | -17.7M | 5.86M | -10.88M | 41.38M | -2.2M | 10.6M | 7.9M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -2.48M | -214K | -224K | -215K | -205K | -1.7M | -3.75M | -4.85M | -16.51M | -25.29M | -10.23M | -10.74M | -11.2M | -11.94M | -46.51M | -3.82M | 18.08M | -28.23M | -1.7M | -3.92M | -7.04M | -18.21M | -17.7M | 7.02M | -8.9M | -4.56M | 1.8M | 11.1M | -4M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -136.16M | -131.12M | -53.95M | -1.69M | -1.64M | -1.13M | -871K | -910K | -985K | -1.13M | -1.72M | -1.76M | 531K | 279K | 380K | 318K | 143K | 0 | 427K | 626K | 262K | 103K | -9.03M | 8.38M | 0 | -571K | -1.37M | 46.55M | -3.5M | -200K | 10.2M |
| Dividends Paid | -117.46M | -231.62M | -330.29M | -91.86M | -252.29M | -6.12M | -1.65M | 0 | -41.71M | 0 | 0 | -120.94M | -48.91M | -24.53M | -30.52M | -19.94M | -24.88M | -19.04M | -35.27M | -19.65M | -1.17M | -1.17M | -1.18M | -746K | 0 | -591K | -607K | -611K | -600K | -300K | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -136.16M | -131.12M | -53.95M | -1.69M | -1.64M | -1.13M | -871K | -910K | -985K | -1.13M | -1.72M | -1.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.34M | 0 | 0 | -571K | -1.37M | -1.24M | -3.5M | -300K | -400K |
| Other Financing | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3K | 5K | -755K | 0 | 279K | -73K | -918K | -940K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.23M | 308K | 0 | 0 | -6.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | 1.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | -138.4M | -386.88M | 262.51M | -54.95M | 233.74M | 1.73M | -20.78M | 8.88M | 20.82M | 30.87M | -11.48M | 20.38M | -5.85M | -10.46M | -72.14M | 39.45M | -41.77M | 32.57M | -27.98M | 79.83M | 1.74M | -6.93M | -31.29M | 30.54M | 1.21M | -8.25M | 6.59M | -29.66M | -4.9M | 10.6M | 7.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | -29.52M | 331.79M | 1.07B | 304.28M | 726.44M | 53.81M | -68.93M | -50.57M | 47.1M | 180.74M | -115.97M | 305.71M | 113.07M | 64.73M | 31.25M | 71.21M | 41.57M | 95.88M | 85.17M | 126.73M | 36.25M | 8.56M | -2.36M | 74.47M | 18.18M | -15.29M | 16.36M | -38.99M | -4M | 6.3M | 16.3M |
| FCF Margin % | -1.17% | 11.4% | 25.05% | 13.08% | 23.09% | 3.03% | -5.11% | -3.74% | 3.46% | 12.03% | -10.79% | 16.02% | 7.17% | 4.49% | 2.43% | 6.4% | 4.41% | 10.53% | 9.17% | 13.84% | 6.06% | 1.79% | -0.63% | 13.01% | 4.69% | -4.69% | 4.57% | -13.58% | -1.39% | 2.04% | 5.57% |
| FCF Growth % | -102.42% | -68.92% | 250.84% | -58.11% | 1250.01% | 178.06% | -36.31% | -207.37% | -73.94% | 255.85% | -137.94% | 170.38% | 74.67% | 107.16% | -56.12% | 71.32% | -56.65% | 12.58% | -32.79% | 249.58% | 323.55% | 462.21% | -103.17% | 309.49% | 218.95% | -193.43% | 141.97% | -874.7% | -163.49% | -61.35% | -1.21% |
| FCF per Share | -0.63 | 6.94 | 21.83 | 6.23 | 14.88 | 1.10 | -1.42 | -1.04 | 0.97 | 3.73 | -2.40 | 6.32 | 2.33 | 1.34 | 0.65 | 1.49 | 0.87 | 2.01 | 1.79 | 2.67 | 0.77 | 0.18 | -0.05 | 1.53 | 0.38 | -0.33 | 0.34 | -0.80 | -0.08 | 0.12 | 0.19 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.50x | 1.53x | 1.01x | 1.62x | 1.14x | 0.95x | 12.69x | 4.00x | 2.12x | 1.59x | 0.66x | 1.21x | 1.21x | 1.13x | 1.14x | 1.09x | 1.02x | 1.72x | 1.40x | 1.04x | 1.63x | -20.66x | -0.93x | 1.28x | 2.52x | -0.02x | 4.46x | 0.64x | 4.73x | 4.61x | 2.20x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 561K | 379K | 508K | 498K | 644K | 0 | 0 | 1.07M | 2.31M | 3.15M | 3.54M | 4.41M | 6.45M | 6.88M | 6.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 426.17M | 35.1M | 258.25M | 1.75M | 995K | 32K | 36.31M | 0 | 0 | 166.84M | 75.53M | 41.63M | 42.67M | 27.07M | 28.93M | 14.38M | 42.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CALM stock.
Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. (CALM) generated $483.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. (CALM) generated $331.8M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. (CALM) spent $151.2M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. (CALM) returned $231.6M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $131.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital drain amid negative free cash flow
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Deteriorates as Losses Deepen
According to reported quarterly figures, Cal-Maine's OCF-to-net-income ratio has swung wildly from 2.05x in 2026Q3 to 1.73x in 2027Q1, but both figures now reflect deeply negative operating cash flow of -$101.4 million against a -$58.6 million net loss, suggesting conversion dynamics have inverted into cash destruction.
When Cal-Maine was generating peak earnings in 2025Q3 and 2025Q4, operating cash flow exceeded net income by 12-19%, reflecting strong non-cash add-backs such as depreciation that averaged $23-30 million per quarter. However, as gross margin collapsed to 0.1% in 2027Q1, the company's operating cash flow has turned materially more negative than its net income, a deterioration that suggests working capital outflows are now amplifying the earnings shortfall rather than cushioning it. This inversion between the income statement loss and cash burn indicates that the cash conversion picture is no longer a reliable reflection of core operating performance and warrants closer attention to the underlying working capital mechanics.
Free Cash Flow Collapses From Peak to Contraction
Based on Cal-Maine's reported results, free cash flow has plunged from $521.8 million in 2025Q3 at a 36.8% margin to -$128.0 million in 2027Q1 at a -23.7% margin, representing a total swing of nearly $650 million in quarterly FCF across the peak-to-trough cycle.
The FCF trajectory closely tracks the unwinding of HPAI-driven pricing, with sequential quarterly declines beginning in 2026Q1 when FCF fell to $233.3 million and continuing through each subsequent period to the current negative reading. Notably, capex has remained relatively disciplined throughout the downturn, ranging between $26.6 million and $46.8 million per quarter, which means the FCF deterioration is being driven almost entirely by operating cash flow compression rather than capital intensity. This suggests that unless egg prices stabilize above the company's full cost of production, the negative FCF trajectory may persist even if capital spending remains contained.
Working Capital Consumes Cash Across the Cycle
As reported in Cal-Maine's quarterly cash flow statements, working capital changes have been a persistent cash drag, consuming $120.2 million in 2025Q2, $39.1 million in 2026Q2, and $60.7 million in 2027Q1, indicating that inventory build-up and receivable expansion are structurally absorbing operating cash generation.
The pattern suggests that Cal-Maine's working capital cycle operates counter-cyclically: during price declines, unsold inventory at depreciating values and slower collections from retail customers create a compounding cash drain that is independent of the income statement loss. The $60.7 million outflow in 2027Q1 is particularly concerning because it coincides with gross margin at 0.1%, meaning inventory may be carrying values above what current market pricing can support. Investors should monitor whether management can unwind this working capital build as pricing stabilizes, or whether the outflow will persist as a structural cash consumption in a lower-price environment.
Shareholder Returns Retreat as Cash Preserved
According to Cal-Maine's disclosed cash flow data, dividends paid have collapsed from $169.5 million in 2025Q4 to zero in 2027Q1, while share repurchases have similarly fallen from a peak of $74.8 million in 2026Q2 to $5.1 million, reflecting the company's variable dividend policy that shuts off returns when cumulative losses accumulate.
The acquisition program has remained active even as shareholder distributions faded, with $275.3 million deployed in 2026Q1 and a further $153.4 million in 2026Q4, suggesting management has prioritized consolidating regional producers even while operating cash flow was already declining sharply. Combined with continued capex spending on cage-free conversion, this deployment profile implies that Cal-Maine is absorbing significant capital outflows from both inorganic growth and compliance-driven investment at a time when the core business is generating negative free cash flow. The variable dividend policy has effectively preserved balance sheet capacity during the downturn, but the aggressive acquisition pace during 2026Q4, when OCF was just $6.1 million, suggests that either the balance sheet carried sufficient reserves or financing was used, both of which warrant further investigation.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures Full Maintenance Burden
Based on EDBL's reported figures, Cal-Maine's D&A has grown steadily from $21.1 million to $34.0 million per quarter while SBC has remained near zero, suggesting that the cash flow statement may understate the true maintenance capital requirements of the flock and facilities, particularly as accelerated depreciation on legacy cage-free assets depresses GAAP earnings without a corresponding cash outflow.
The near-absence of stock-based compensation is unusual for a public company and eliminates a common non-cash add-back that typically inflates operating cash flow relative to net income, meaning the OCF figures presented here are arguably cleaner than peers'. However, this also means that when OCF turns negative, as it has in 2027Q1, there is very little non-cash cushion to buffer the reported loss, making the -$101.4 million OCF reading a more honest representation of the cash reality than it might appear for companies with heavy SBC. Additionally, the interest income earned on the company's large cash position may be masking underlying operating losses on a cash basis, since that income flows through operating cash flow but reflects balance sheet strength rather than egg production economics. The combination of growing D&A, minimal non-cash cushions, and potential interest income subsidy suggests that the true cash cost of maintaining Cal-Maine's production capacity may be higher than the reported operating cash flow figures alone convey.