Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CALM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.9M | $557.1M | -0.5% | 14.741% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.8M | $229.0M | +3.3% | 6.059% | 0.01% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.7M | $220.9M | +8.9% | 5.846% | 0.04% |
| 4 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.5M | $203.1M | +25.5% | 5.372% | 0.09% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.9M | $152.7M | +0.6% | 4.040% | 0.00% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.8M | $143.7M | +4.2% | 3.801% | 0.00% |
| 7 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 1.7M | $133.4M | +20.9% | 3.528% | 1.48% |
| 8 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.6M | $126.4M | -11.8% | 3.345% | 0.17% |
| 9 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.3M | $102.6M | -17.9% | 2.716% | 0.06% |
| 10 | Boston Partners | 1.3M | $102.0M | +4.3% | 2.699% | 0.09% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $98.3M | +6.8% | 2.601% | 0.01% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.1M | $86.4M | -3.8% | 2.286% | 0.00% |
| 13 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 926K | $74.6M | -3.5% | 1.974% | 0.01% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 759K | $61.1M | -7.1% | 1.617% | 0.01% |
| 15 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 744K | $59.9M | +5.5% | 1.585% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 719K | $57.9M | +3.0% | 1.532% | 0.01% |
| 17 | Corient Private Wealth LP | 641K | $51.6M | -1.4% | 1.365% | 0.02% |
| 18 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 531K | $42.8M | +12.3% | 1.132% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 396K | $31.9M | — | 0.845% | 0.01% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 360K | $29.0M | +20.7% | 0.768% | 0.00% |
| 21 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 350K | $28.2M | +30.6% | 0.746% | 0.02% |
| 22 | HENNESSY ADVISORS INC | 347K | $27.9M | 0.0% | 0.739% | 0.89% |
| 23 | SPROTT INC. | 343K | $27.6M | +7.9% | 0.731% | 0.88% |
| 24 | CITIGROUP INC | 337K | $27.1M | +2459.3% | 0.718% | 0.01% |
| 25 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 319K | $25.7M | +2.6% | 0.681% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CALM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CALM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CALM position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CALM position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 462 | 0.2% | 96.83% | +1.19 pp | $3.51B | +2.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 463 | +0.9% | 95.64% | +2.23 pp | $3.43B | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 459 | +1.1% | 93.41% | 1.48 pp | $3.44B | 15% |
| Q3 2025 | 454 | +3.7% | 94.89% | 2.28 pp | $4.05B | 7.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 438 | +6.8% | 97.17% | +4.65 pp | $4.40B | +16% |
| Q1 2025 | 410 | +3.0% | 92.52% | +8.80 pp | $3.80B | 3.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 398 | +15% | 83.72% | +1.97 pp | $3.92B | +39% |
| Q3 2024 | 345 | — | 81.75% | — | $2.81B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CALM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. stands at 96.8%, held across 462 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CALM, with approximately 6,915,828 shares worth $0.56B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CALM, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CALM is 61 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
66 institutions opened new positions in CALM during Q2 2026, while 70 fully exited. 252 added to existing positions and 127 trimmed.
CALM institutional ownership rose by 1.19 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.1% of all reported 13F value in CALM, and the top 25 account for 76.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.