Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 36.5x · EV/EBITDA 26.0x · ROE N/A. (1997–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $38.7B | $38.8B | $39.4B | $50.0B | $58.9B | $90.6B | $67.7B | $59.4B | $45.1B | $42.5B | $29.6B |
| Enterprise Value | $68.0B | $68.1B | $68.9B | $78.7B | $86.7B | $117.3B | $92.8B | $83.2B | $61.5B | $58.4B | $41.2B |
| P/E Ratio → | 36.47 | 87.13 | — | 33.29 | 35.14 | 82.51 | 67.74 | 79.41 | 88.32 | 138.76 | 91.34 |
| P/S Ratio | 9.48 | 9.11 | 6.00 | 7.16 | 8.43 | 14.29 | 11.58 | 10.31 | 8.40 | 10.00 | 7.54 |
| P/B Ratio | — | — | — | 7.83 | 7.90 | 10.97 | 7.15 | 5.66 | 3.90 | 3.45 | 3.91 |
| P/FCF | 20.57 | 13.51 | 22.89 | 29.37 | 37.54 | 60.48 | 47.28 | 92.70 | 59.24 | 52.13 | 32.56 |
| P/OCF | 12.67 | 12.70 | 13.38 | 15.99 | 20.45 | 33.22 | 22.15 | 22.02 | 18.02 | 20.81 | 16.60 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 15.97 | 10.49 | 11.27 | 12.41 | 18.50 | 15.90 | 14.43 | 11.45 | 13.72 | 10.50 |
| EV / EBITDA | 25.96 | 24.61 | — | 19.09 | 20.98 | 32.18 | 26.75 | 26.56 | 21.13 | 26.44 | 20.01 |
| EV / EBIT | 32.72 | 32.79 | — | 33.50 | 36.66 | 64.78 | 53.30 | 53.89 | 48.76 | 60.69 | 47.44 |
| EV / FCF | — | 23.70 | 40.03 | 46.24 | 55.28 | 78.31 | 64.88 | 129.72 | 80.80 | 71.54 | 45.34 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.1% | 66.1% | 71.9% | 71.6% | 70.4% | 68.6% | 66.3% | 65.5% | 65.7% | 63.7% | 63.2% |
| Operating Margin | 48.7% | 48.7% | -44.7% | 33.9% | 34.7% | 31.6% | 31.9% | 27.1% | 25.8% | 22.7% | 24.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | 10.4% | 10.4% | -59.4% | 21.5% | 24.0% | 17.3% | 18.1% | 14.9% | 11.6% | 8.6% | 9.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | -124.9% | 21.7% | 21.3% | 12.4% | 10.6% | 7.8% | 5.2% | 3.7% | 4.9% |
| ROA | 1.4% | 1.4% | -11.0% | 3.9% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 1.6% |
| ROIC | 5.5% | 5.5% | -6.8% | 5.1% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.1% | 3.7% |
| ROCE | 7.2% | 7.2% | -8.8% | 6.6% | 6.6% | 5.4% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 4.4% | 3.7% | 4.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | — | 4.52 | 3.75 | 3.27 | 2.69 | 2.28 | 1.44 | 1.31 | 1.61 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 10.68 | 10.68 | — | 6.99 | 6.77 | 7.41 | 7.32 | 7.64 | 5.73 | 7.32 | 5.91 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | — | — | 4.50 | 3.73 | 3.24 | 2.66 | 2.26 | 1.42 | 1.28 | 1.54 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 10.58 | 10.58 | — | 6.96 | 6.73 | 7.33 | 7.26 | 7.58 | 5.64 | 7.18 | 5.64 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 10.19 | 17.14 | 16.87 | 17.73 | 17.84 | 17.60 | 37.03 | 21.56 | 19.42 | 12.77 |
| Interest Coverage | 2.17 | 2.17 | -3.31 | 2.86 | 3.51 | 2.87 | — | 2.26 | 1.96 | 1.63 | 1.69 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.62 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 1.38 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.62 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 1.38 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.59 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.17 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 5.4% | 5.4% | 6.9% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 4.3% |
| Payout Ratio | 468.5% | 468.5% | — | 181.3% | 155.3% | 216.5% | 199.3% | 222.3% | 286.5% | 412.3% | 359.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.7% | 1.1% | — | 3.0% | 2.8% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 1.1% |
| FCF Yield | 4.9% | 7.4% | 4.4% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 5.4% | 5.4% | 7.0% | 5.5% | 4.5% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 4.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $437M | $434M | $434M | $434M | $434M | $425M | $418M | $415M | $383M | $341M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 29 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CCI stock.
Crown Castle Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 36.5x. The historical average is 76.5x. This places it at the 21th percentile of its historical range.
Crown Castle Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 26.0x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 21.3x.
Based on historical data, Crown Castle Inc. is trading at a P/E of 36.5x. This is at the 21th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Crown Castle Inc.'s current dividend yield is 5.37% with a payout ratio of 468.5%.
Crown Castle Inc. has 66.1% gross margin and 48.7% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Crown Castle Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 10.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Refinancing risk and dividend coverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Valuation on Distorted Multiples
Crown Castle trades at an EV/EBITDA of 24.16 versus 18.95 for American Tower and 18.67 for SBA Communications, while its negative P/FFO readings reflect the fiber impairment rather than operating performance, and per SEC filings, the 5.5% headline yield offers no valuation cushion.
The 24.16x EV/EBITDA premium of roughly five turns over both AMT and SBAC appears difficult to attribute to superior earnings quality, particularly when reported revenue has contracted to about $1.0B from $1.6B pre-divestiture. Negative P/FFO prints across the last five quarters (-8.04 in 2026Q3) are arithmetic artifacts of impairment-distorted FFO, so investors should anchor instead on an implied cap rate using the restored tower-only NOI run-rate. If the market is applying a pre-divestiture cash flow multiple to a substantially smaller asset base, the valuation may already discount a recovery that the -5.5% FFO growth rate does not yet evidence.
Margin Recovery Without Per-Share Growth
As reported in Crown Castle's quarterly statements, NOI margin rebounded to 73.8% in 2026Q3 from a 42.1% divestiture-affected trough, yet FFO per share growth of -5.5% suggests the leaner tower base has not yet translated into expanding per-share earnings power.
The restoration of NOI margin to the 73-74% range seen through 2025 is consistent with shedding lower-margin fiber and small cell operations, implying the remaining macro towers carry structurally better incremental economics. However, FFO per share of $1.09 in 2026Q3 sits below the $1.12 of 2025Q3 despite the higher margin, which may indicate that share count, retained leverage, or interest burden is absorbing the margin gain. Investors should test whether same-store tenant billings growth, rather than the divestiture itself, is now the source of any NOI improvement.
Payout Ratio Leaves No Buffer
Crown Castle's FFO payout ratio climbed to 97.6% in 2026Q3 from 94.3% a year earlier, and based on reported figures, quarterly AFFO of roughly $0.93 per share trails the dividend, implying retained cash flow is negative after distributions.
A payout ratio approaching 100% of FFO, paired with an AFFO payout exceeding 100% in 2026Q1 (146.4% on FFO) and again on an AFFO basis, suggests distributions have been sustained by capital sources beyond recurring operations rather than by cushion within them. The improvement from the 146.4% peak appears partly attributable to the reduced quarterly dividend rather than stronger AFFO generation, so the safety margin should be judged against the new, lower distribution, not the historical one. With AFFO per share of $0.93 versus $1.02 in 2025Q3, investors should monitor whether the raised full-year 2026 AFFO guidance converts into actual per-share coverage in subsequent quarters.
Coverage Improves, Equity Does Not
Interest coverage improved to 2.63x in 2026Q3 from 1.93x in 2026Q1, yet as disclosed in Crown Castle's balance sheet, $22.9B of debt now sits against negative book equity of $3.4B, leaving book-based leverage ratios unusable.
The recovery in interest coverage from 1.93x to 2.63x appears to reflect both higher operating income on the tower-only base and the reduction of total debt from $29.6B, which is a meaningful improvement in servicing capacity. Even so, debt-to-gross-assets is the only credible leverage read here, since debt-to-equity of 5.60 last printed in 2024Q3 and cannot be recomputed with negative equity; on a gross-asset basis, $22.9B against roughly $20.6B of total assets implies liabilities still exceed the asset base. With cash of just $133.0M at 2026Q3 against that debt stack, refinancing capacity and covenant headroom warrant close attention given the REIT's rate sensitivity.
Domestic-Only Premium Versus Tower Peers
Compared with American Tower's 32.4% ROE and SBA's 10.0% ROIC, Crown Castle's profitability metrics are unavailable for recent quarters after impairments erased equity, and its 24.16x EV/EBITDA premium to both peers appears difficult to justify on operating grounds alone, according to peer comparison data.
Crown Castle's US-only concentration removes the international currency and emerging-market risk carried by AMT and SBAC, which could rationally support a narrower discount rate, yet that same concentration concentrates exposure to three carrier capex budgets in a way its peers' diversified revenue does not. The 5.5% headline yield versus AMT's 3.6% and SBAC's 2.4% is likely read by the market as a leverage and coverage discount rather than a valuation bargain, consistent with a balance sheet where equity has been fully impaired. Uniti's 9.75x EV/EBITDA shows how heavily the sector penalizes a distressed capital structure, and investors should consider whether CCI's multiple sits closer to the tower cohort or to that stressed comp as coverage data develops.
P/E Is Meaningless Here
The P/E of 84.28 is the most misleading ratio for Crown Castle, since $4.3B of impairment charges in 2024Q4 destroyed GAAP earnings, and as financial statements show, P/FFO of -8.04 confirms net income should be ignored in favor of AFFO-based valuation.
Depreciation on $11.5B of net PPE and the non-cash write-down of exited fiber assets make reported net income functionally unusable: the 2024Q4 loss of $4.8B and negative ROE of -184.7% describe an accounting event, not the earning power of the towers. The correct ladder is P/AFFO or, preferably, an implied cap rate computed as tower NOI over enterprise value, because AFFO at $0.93 per share captures the maintenance capital and ground-lease reality that FFO omits. Even FFO payout ratios should be read with caution here, since maintenance versus discretionary capex classification in the residual fiber business may have inflated prior AFFO, and the dividend cut from $681M to $452M per quarter means apparent coverage improvement partly reflects a smaller distribution rather than stronger cash generation.