Last 48 quarters of trend data · Real Estate · Digital Infrastructure REITs
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 36.47 | 24.87 | 26.67 | 59.79 | 33.16 | 32.60 | 38.33 | — | — | 42.37 | 42.11 | 37.26 | 34.70 | 37.72 | 27.13 | 34.85 | 35.69 | 37.26 | 43.40 | 47.58 | 64.43 |
| — | -23.7% | -30.4% | — | — | -23.1% | -9.0% | — | — | +12.3% | +55.2% | +6.9% | -2.8% | +1.2% | -37.5% | -26.7% | -44.6% | -30.4% | -31.5% | -85.6% | +89.4% | |
| P/S Ratio | 9.48 | 7.13 | 8.15 | 8.80 | 9.06 | 9.83 | 10.59 | 10.71 | 5.97 | 7.83 | 9.60 | 10.33 | 7.47 | 5.99 | 6.62 | 8.19 | 8.34 | 8.98 | 10.54 | 11.50 | 13.69 |
| — | -27.5% | -23.0% | -17.9% | +51.7% | +25.6% | +10.3% | +3.6% | -20.0% | +30.7% | +44.9% | +26.1% | -10.5% | -33.3% | -37.2% | -28.8% | -39.1% | -22.7% | -21.2% | -8.4% | +18.6% | |
| P/B Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.77 | 7.52 | 7.61 | 7.83 | 5.99 | 7.02 | 8.04 | 7.90 | 8.17 | 9.30 | 9.97 | 10.97 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +63.1% | +7.1% | -5.3% | -0.9% | -26.7% | -24.5% | -19.3% | -28.0% | -7.5% | -4.3% | +19.4% | +50.6% | |
| P/FCF | 20.57 | 48.29 | 17.41 | 19.65 | 11.97 | 15.71 | 14.17 | 18.90 | 16.39 | 32.17 | 24.20 | 41.25 | 24.46 | 53.68 | 16.71 | 54.80 | 32.63 | 43.09 | 38.38 | 72.31 | 57.05 |
| — | +207.4% | +22.8% | +4.0% | -26.9% | -51.2% | -41.4% | -54.2% | -33.0% | -40.1% | +44.9% | -24.7% | -25.0% | +24.6% | -56.5% | -24.2% | -42.8% | -22.3% | -13.0% | +9.4% | +98.3% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 25.96 | 19.84 | 21.54 | 23.61 | 24.44 | 25.89 | 27.30 | 26.88 | — | 27.99 | 26.57 | 26.38 | 19.16 | 18.53 | 17.46 | 20.40 | 20.77 | 21.90 | 24.62 | 25.86 | 31.27 |
| — | -23.4% | -21.1% | -12.2% | — | -7.5% | +2.8% | +1.9% | — | +51.1% | +52.1% | +29.3% | -7.8% | -15.4% | -29.1% | -21.1% | -33.6% | -19.0% | -18.8% | -11.7% | +43.9% | |
| EV / EBIT | 32.72 | 27.52 | 27.02 | 32.21 | 32.20 | 33.98 | 36.89 | 36.30 | — | 37.86 | 36.45 | 36.21 | 33.69 | 35.63 | 29.29 | 34.85 | 35.99 | 38.08 | 43.00 | 45.97 | 57.28 |
| — | -19.0% | -26.8% | -11.3% | — | -10.2% | +1.2% | +0.2% | — | +6.2% | +24.4% | +3.9% | -6.4% | -6.4% | -31.9% | -24.2% | -37.2% | -22.8% | -23.4% | -46.5% | +64.1% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.1% | 73.8% | 63.8% | 73.7% | 42.1% | 73.9% | 73.8% | 74.7% | 71.9% | 72.2% | 75.2% | 75.6% | 72.9% | 70.8% | 72.0% | 70.7% | 70.5% | 70.0% | 70.4% | 70.8% | 68.3% |
| — | -0.2% | -13.5% | -1.4% | -41.5% | +2.4% | -2.0% | -1.1% | -1.5% | +1.8% | +4.5% | +6.9% | +3.4% | +1.2% | +2.4% | -0.1% | +3.2% | +2.4% | +2.3% | +2.7% | +5.0% | |
| Operating Margin | 48.7% | 46.7% | 46.6% | 46.0% | 49.2% | 49.0% | 47.7% | 49.1% | -273.2% | 32.9% | 44.7% | 46.7% | 35.1% | 29.2% | 35.7% | 35.4% | 34.7% | 34.5% | 34.2% | 35.5% | 31.6% |
| — | -4.6% | -2.3% | -6.2% | +118.0% | +48.7% | +6.8% | +5.2% | -877.8% | +13.0% | +25.2% | +31.8% | +1.2% | -15.4% | +4.5% | -0.2% | +9.7% | +6.1% | +7.2% | +17.6% | -30.8% | |
| Net Margin | 10.4% | 28.4% | 30.5% | 15.0% | 27.4% | 30.1% | 27.5% | -43.7% | -289.1% | 18.3% | 22.7% | 27.9% | 21.7% | 15.9% | 24.4% | 23.6% | 23.5% | 24.0% | 24.3% | 24.2% | 21.3% |
| — | -5.6% | +10.9% | +134.2% | +109.5% | +64.3% | +21.1% | -256.6% | -1433.4% | +15.4% | -7.0% | +18.4% | -7.6% | -33.8% | +0.4% | -2.4% | +10.0% | +10.6% | +15.1% | +518.8% | -37.3% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -184.7% | 5.5% | 4.3% | 5.0% | 5.6% | 3.9% | 6.4% | 5.7% | 5.5% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 5.2% | 4.2% |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -3420.0% | +43.2% | -32.7% | -12.2% | +1.6% | -28.3% | +20.4% | +10.3% | +30.0% | +32.3% | +39.8% | +718.9% | -21.4% | |
| ROA | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.9% | -1.4% | -13.5% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.9% |
| — | +31.3% | +26.4% | +133.4% | +106.9% | +28.8% | +39.9% | -277.6% | -1533.1% | +16.5% | -43.7% | -24.4% | -11.7% | -36.6% | +8.0% | -0.6% | +17.7% | +19.5% | +25.5% | +620.7% | -31.0% | |
| ROIC | 5.5% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.4% | -10.5% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.1% |
| — | +29.4% | +25.4% | +2.3% | +113.4% | +19.5% | +26.6% | +21.7% | -941.1% | +13.5% | -24.8% | -16.4% | -3.7% | -19.3% | +12.0% | +0.9% | +15.9% | +13.0% | +15.7% | +36.2% | -24.0% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.60 | 5.20 | 4.82 | 4.52 | 4.31 | 4.05 | 3.95 | 3.75 | 3.62 | 3.52 | 3.43 | 3.27 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +29.9% | +28.5% | +22.0% | +20.3% | +19.1% | +15.0% | +15.0% | +14.8% | +15.3% | +16.1% | +17.5% | +21.7% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 10.68 | 35.54 | 36.51 | 38.75 | 42.42 | 43.06 | 43.42 | 42.51 | — | 40.88 | 43.53 | 40.96 | 28.06 | 31.06 | 25.64 | 26.93 | 26.81 | 26.93 | 27.10 | 26.57 | 28.79 |
| — | -17.5% | -15.9% | -8.9% | — | +5.3% | -0.3% | +3.8% | — | +31.6% | +69.8% | +52.1% | +4.7% | +15.3% | -5.4% | +1.4% | -6.9% | -5.3% | -6.2% | -12.7% | +22.7% | |
| Current Ratio | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.50 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.37 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.69 | 0.71 | 0.62 |
| — | -10.8% | +76.3% | -27.5% | -49.0% | -51.6% | -34.8% | -12.1% | +25.4% | +21.3% | -12.4% | -20.0% | -10.4% | -3.4% | -28.2% | -26.4% | -28.0% | -31.8% | +4.7% | +16.7% | +10.4% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.43 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.37 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.69 | 0.71 | 0.62 |
| — | -10.8% | +54.0% | -27.5% | -49.0% | -51.6% | -34.8% | -12.1% | +25.4% | +21.3% | -12.4% | -20.0% | -10.4% | -3.4% | -28.2% | -26.4% | -28.0% | -31.8% | +4.7% | +16.7% | +10.4% | |
| Interest Coverage | 2.17 | 2.63 | 2.46 | 1.93 | 2.12 | 2.14 | 2.14 | 2.27 | -19.53 | 2.35 | 2.22 | 2.38 | 2.70 | 2.30 | 3.30 | 3.18 | 3.24 | 3.47 | 3.70 | 3.72 | 3.24 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CCI stock.
Crown Castle Inc.'s current P/E is 36.5x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 36.1x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Crown Castle Inc.'s current operating margin is 48.7%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Crown Castle Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.