Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CCL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ING GROEP NV | 2.7M | $77.2M | +229.9% | 0.197% | 0.38% |
| 2 | MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | 2.0M | $57.1M | -60.2% | 0.146% | 0.22% |
| 3 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | 1.1M | $30.0M | +75.4% | 0.077% | 0.13% |
| 4 | Nykredit A/S | 286K | $8.2M | β | 0.021% | 0.01% |
| 5 | Black Cypress Capital Management, LLC | 255K | $7.3M | +1.2% | 0.019% | 4.87% |
| 6 | PensionDanmark Pensionsforsikringsaktieselskab | 236K | $7.2M | β | 0.017% | 0.02% |
| 7 | Delta Global Management LP | 207K | $5.9M | +298.5% | 0.015% | 0.64% |
| 8 | PORTLAND INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC. | 140K | $4.0M | 0.0% | 0.010% | 1.11% |
| 9 | Ally Financial Inc. | 125K | $3.6M | 0.0% | 0.009% | 0.46% |
| 10 | Mediolanum International Funds Ltd | 113K | $3.3M | -75.3% | 0.008% | 0.03% |
| 11 | Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 104K | $3.0M | -67.4% | 0.008% | 0.06% |
| 12 | MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | 70K | $1.8M | 0.0% | 0.005% | 0.02% |
| 13 | AG2R LA MONDIALE GESTION D'ACTIFS | 61K | $1.7M | +27.2% | 0.004% | 0.06% |
| 14 | Fulcrum Asset Management LLP | 44K | $1.3M | β | 0.003% | 0.13% |
| 15 | Unifi Asset Management LP | 20K | $613K | β | 0.002% | 0.08% |
| 16 | Unique Wealth Strategies, LLC | 22K | $572K | β | 0.002% | 0.03% |
| 17 | OSLO PENSJONSFORSIKRING AS | 18K | $500K | +13.7% | 0.001% | 0.06% |
| 18 | IFP Advisors, Inc | 16K | $453K | +37.2% | 0.001% | 0.01% |
| 19 | World Investment Advisors | 14K | $359K | -40.1% | 0.001% | 0.01% |
| 20 | PVG ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP | 11K | $316K | β | 0.001% | 0.18% |
| 21 | Main Street Financial Solutions, LLC | 11K | $290K | β | 0.001% | 0.01% |
| 22 | L & S Advisors Inc | 10K | $286K | 0.0% | 0.001% | 0.03% |
| 23 | Parcion Private Wealth LLC | 10K | $283K | β | 0.001% | 0.02% |
| 24 | JCIC Asset Management Inc. | 4K | $95K | 0.0% | 0.000% | 0.03% |
| 25 | 1620 INVESTMENT ADVISORS, INC. | 1K | $40K | 0.0% | 0.000% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in CCL β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CCL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CCL position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CCL position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | 95% | 0.60% | 67.56 pp | $216M | 99% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,024 | 5.4% | 68.16% | 0.05 pp | $23.59B | 16% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,083 | +5.7% | 68.21% | 0.81 pp | $27.99B | +7.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,025 | +4.0% | 69.02% | +6.50 pp | $26.13B | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 986 | +9.4% | 62.52% | +4.68 pp | $26.21B | +77% |
| Q1 2025 | 901 | 0.7% | 57.84% | +1.47 pp | $14.82B | 17% |
| Q4 2024 | 907 | +11% | 56.37% | +2.14 pp | $17.95B | +44% |
| Q3 2024 | 819 | β | 54.23% | β | $12.47B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CCL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Carnival Corporation & plc stands at 0.6%, held across 52 reporting institutions.
ING GROEP NV is the largest reported institutional holder of CCL, with approximately 2,701,811 shares worth $0.08B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CCL.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CCL is 0 out of 100 (Heavy Distribution). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
7 institutions opened new positions in CCL during Q2 2026, while 965 fully exited. 26 added to existing positions and 7 trimmed.
CCL institutional ownership fell by 67.56 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -972 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 94.6% of all reported 13F value in CCL, and the top 25 account for 99.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.