Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CCO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 104.7M | $253.4M | 0.0% | 20.575% | 0.11% |
| 2 | ARES MANAGEMENT LLC | 41.2M | $99.7M | 0.0% | 8.094% | 4.35% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 30.4M | $73.7M | +236.7% | 5.981% | 0.00% |
| 4 | FIL Ltd | 20.4M | $49.3M | +2.1% | 4.000% | 0.04% |
| 5 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 20.3M | $48.8M | +52.4% | 3.993% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.7M | $30.7M | +2.2% | 2.496% | 0.00% |
| 7 | NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 10.6M | $25.7M | +13.7% | 2.086% | 1.72% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 10.1M | $24.5M | +161.6% | 1.991% | 0.00% |
| 9 | MASON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.8M | $23.8M | 0.0% | 1.931% | 3.92% |
| 10 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 8.7M | $21.1M | -3.8% | 1.717% | 0.19% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.4M | $15.5M | +169.4% | 1.262% | 0.00% |
| 12 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 5.3M | $12.8M | +4.5% | 1.039% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Man Group plc | 5.0M | $12.1M | +3.8% | 0.979% | 0.02% |
| 14 | Woodline Partners LP | 4.2M | $10.2M | -31.9% | 0.825% | 0.03% |
| 15 | AQR Arbitrage LLC | 3.9M | $9.3M | +43.6% | 0.757% | 0.13% |
| 16 | ODDO BHF ASSET MANAGEMENT SAS | 3.7M | $9.0M | β | 0.731% | 0.42% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.6M | $8.8M | +4.5% | 0.712% | 0.00% |
| 18 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.5M | $8.4M | +268.8% | 0.684% | 0.00% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.2M | $7.7M | +234.3% | 0.625% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.1M | $7.6M | +159.6% | 0.617% | 0.00% |
| 21 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.1M | $7.5M | +0.0% | 0.611% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Sagefield Capital LP | 3.0M | $7.3M | +28.6% | 0.595% | 0.54% |
| 23 | GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 3.0M | $7.3M | -26.7% | 0.589% | 0.05% |
| 24 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 2.7M | $6.6M | -50.8% | 0.534% | 0.00% |
| 25 | GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | 2.5M | $6.1M | +90.7% | 0.498% | 1.37% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in CCO β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CCO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CCO position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CCO position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 192 | 5.9% | 80.20% | +5.21 pp | $917M | +2.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 204 | +9.7% | 74.99% | +1.86 pp | $899M | +9.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 186 | +3.3% | 73.13% | +2.66 pp | $818M | +45% |
| Q3 2025 | 180 | +7.1% | 70.47% | 5.86 pp | $562M | +25% |
| Q2 2025 | 168 | 1.2% | 76.33% | 2.73 pp | $448M | +2.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 170 | 1.2% | 79.06% | 0.52 pp | $440M | 20% |
| Q4 2024 | 172 | 2.8% | 79.58% | 0.59 pp | $546M | 15% |
| Q3 2024 | 177 | β | 80.17% | β | $642M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CCO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings, Inc. stands at 80.2%, held across 192 reporting institutions.
Allianz Asset Management GmbH is the largest reported institutional holder of CCO, with approximately 104,722,539 shares worth $0.25B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CCO, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CCO is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
33 institutions opened new positions in CCO during Q2 2026, while 43 fully exited. 113 added to existing positions and 42 trimmed.
CCO institutional ownership rose by 5.21 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -12 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 71.0% of all reported 13F value in CCO, and the top 25 account for 85.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.