VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Technical Scanner
RSI, Moving averages & volume momentum signals
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
Minervini — VCPContraction bases in Stage 2 uptrends
Minervini — Trend TemplateFull 8-rule Stage 2 screen
O'Neil — Cup with HandleBase breakouts with RS leadership
O'Neil — CANSLIM LeadersGrowth leaders with RS ≥ 85
Qullamaggie — High Tight FlagsPower plays after a large advance
Qullamaggie — Momentum Leaders1/3/6-month strength leaders
Livermore — Pivotal PointsMulti-touch resistance breakouts
View All Playbooks...
Breakouts
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
Breakouts
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
CE
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsCompareWatchlist
CECelanese Corporation
$47.49$5.2B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksCECash Flow

Celanese Corporation (CE) Cash Flow Statement

25Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Operating cash flow remained positive at $209M in 2026Q2 despite prior net losses, but free cash flow swung from -$65M in 2025Q1 to $383M in 2025Q3, with dividends slashed from $77M to $3M per quarter to prioritize deleveraging.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

CE Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

CE Cash Flow Statement

Celanese Corporation (CE) cash flow statement — 25-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'15Dec'14Dec'13Dec'12Dec'11Dec'10Dec'09Dec'08Dec'07Dec'06Dec'05Dec'04Dec'03Dec'02Dec'01
Cash from Operations984M1.15B966M1.9B1.82B1.76B1.34B1.45B1.56B803M893M862M962M762M722M638M452M596M586M566M751M714M-63M401M363M462M
Operating CF Margin %-12.01%9.4%17.36%18.8%20.58%23.75%23.09%21.77%13.08%16.57%15.19%14.14%11.71%11.25%9.43%7.64%11.73%8.59%8.78%11.28%11.76%-1.65%8.71%9.8%12.04%
Operating CF Growth %473.22%18.63%-49.13%4.4%3.53%30.83%-7.63%-6.68%94.02%-10.08%3.6%-10.39%26.25%5.54%13.17%41.15%-24.16%1.71%3.53%-24.63%5.18%1233.33%-115.71%10.47%-21.43%-
Net Income-1.17B-1.14B-1.51B1.96B1.9B1.89B2B858M1.21B849M906M285M620M1.1B605M607M377M488M282M426M406M277M-253M148M168M-365M
Depreciation & Amortization842M777M823M711M478M378M356M356M349M310M295M363M298M319M320M62M61M77M360M311M296M327M282M294M240M326M
Stock-Based Compensation25M032M40M60M95M28M48M71M47M31M40M46M24M20M00000000000
Deferred Taxes-304M-278M216M-967M-835M13M77M-31M137M-152M83M42M124M344M-73M93M15M-402M-69M23M125M-85M19M79M00
Other Non-Cash Items1.46B1.56B1.61B-365M-66M-131M-1.4B72M36M-424M-304M143M-135M-11M44M44M14M93M3M256M60M235M7M75M-45M501M
Working Capital Changes119M235M-204M516M280M-488M280M151M-248M173M-118M-11M9M-94M-179M-418M-262M138M-137M-321M-130M-40M-166M-195M00
Change in Receivables-155M213M92M105M218M-396M141M165M-48M-110M-59M61M23M-23M50M-83M-90M0339M-69M030M0000
Change in Inventory-64M154M11M398M-253M-367M124M6M-158M-97M8M62M-15M-81M6M-112M-98M30M21M-27M16M21M-18M-11M00
Change in Payables216M26M-234M20M-84M353M-6M-59M15M126M7M-111M-13M108M5M22M19M0-265M-11M0-657M0000
Cash from Investing203M-349M-470M-134M-11.14B-1.12B592M-493M-507M-549M-439M-558M-705M-422M-500M-441M-560M31M-201M143M-268M-920M-1.81B-275M-139M-105M
Capital Expenditures-276M-343M-435M-568M-543M-467M-364M-370M-337M-267M-246M-520M-678M-377M-410M-204M-312M-351M-274M-288M-295M-212M-166M-211M-203M-191M
CapEx % of Revenue2.84%3.59%4.23%5.19%5.61%5.47%6.44%5.88%4.71%4.35%4.56%9.16%9.97%5.79%6.39%3.02%5.27%6.91%4.02%4.47%4.43%3.49%4.34%4.58%5.48%4.98%
Acquisitions14M21M0532M-10.54B-1.11B1.5B-90M-131M-268M-166M-2M-10M13M-22M157M-20M574M9M425M23M-916M-1.56B000
Investments--------------------------
Other Investing465M-27M-52M-98M-57M-520M-1.61B-387M-39M-14M-27M-36M-17M-58M-68M-394M-228M-558M-47M-4M-26M128M-39M-1M64M86M
Cash from Financing-991M-513M-1.31B-1.46B10.29B-1.04B-1.47B-935M-1.17B-351M-759M-66M-415M-326M49M-253M-388M-112M-499M-714M-108M-144M2.69B-108M-150M-337M
Debt Issued (Net)-885M-323M-948M-1.09B10.78B404M-472M412M-40M443M-7M323M-239M-81M63M-196M-337M-92M-98M-119M-74M-307M2.71B-68M00
Equity Issued (Net)001M0-17M-1B-650M-996M-805M-500M-500M-420M-250M-164M-45M-11M-48M0-360M-334M2M997M23M-15M00
Dividends Paid-13M-13M-307M-305M-297M-304M-293M-300M-280M-241M-201M-174M-144M-83M-43M-34M-31M-33M-34M-35M-36M-825M-501M-25M00
Share Repurchases0000-17M-1B-650M-996M-805M-500M-500M-420M-250M-164M-45M-31M-48M0-378M-403M00-221M-15M00
Other Financing-93M-177M-59M-63M-175M-142M-56M-51M-40M-53M-51M205M218M2M74M-12M28M16M-7M-226M0-9M-43M0-150M-337M
Net Change in Cash191M301M-843M297M972M-419M492M24M-137M-62M-329M187M-204M25M277M-58M-514M578M-149M34M401M-448M838M24M74M20M
Free Cash Flow708M803M531M1.33B1.28B1.29B979M1.08B1.22B536M647M342M284M385M312M434M140M245M312M278M456M502M-229M190M160M271M
FCF Margin %7.29%8.41%5.17%12.17%13.19%15.11%17.31%17.21%17.07%8.73%12.01%6.03%4.18%5.91%4.86%6.42%2.37%4.82%4.57%4.31%6.85%8.27%-5.99%4.13%4.32%7.06%
FCF Growth %12.03%51.22%-60.11%4.31%-1.09%31.77%-9.69%-11.22%127.8%-17.16%89.18%20.42%-26.23%23.4%-28.11%210%-42.86%-21.47%12.23%-39.04%-9.16%319.21%-220.53%18.75%-40.96%-
FCF per Share6.427.334.8612.1711.6811.518.268.709.023.884.442.251.822.421.952.730.881.561.911.622.653.02-2.633.302.325.38
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)-0.61x-0.98x-0.63x0.97x0.96x0.93x0.68x1.71x1.29x0.95x0.99x2.84x1.54x0.69x1.19x1.05x1.21x1.22x2.08x1.33x1.85x2.58x0.25x2.71x2.16x-1.27x
Interest Paid00701M780M122M105M120M118M133M130M130M120M146M166M189M226M186M000000000
Taxes Paid00701M780M122M215M167M157M100M123M129M151M199M129M64M94M135M000000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeDecelerating
ProfitabilityStrained
Balance SheetStrained
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

High leverage and integration risk

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q2)

Cash Conversion Diverges from Net Losses

Despite net losses in 2025Q3 and 2024Q4, operating cash flow remained positive at $447M and $494M, respectively, per reported figures, indicating that impairments and non-cash charges are masking underlying cash generation.

The OCF/NI ratio swung wildly from -0.33 in 2025Q3 to 13.26 in 2025Q4, reflecting the impact of large non-cash impairments on net income while operating cash flow stayed resilient. This suggests that the reported net losses are not indicative of cash-generating ability, but investors should monitor whether the gap narrows as one-time charges fade. The consistent positive OCF despite negative net income in several quarters points to a business that can still generate cash from operations, albeit with earnings quality distorted by accounting charges.

Free Cash Flow Volatility Mirrors Cyclical Pressures

Free cash flow swung from -$65M in 2025Q1 to $383M in 2025Q3, as per financial statements, with FCF margins ranging from -2.7% to 15.8%, reflecting the cyclicality of working capital and demand in the chemical sector.

The trajectory of FCF is highly erratic, with the most recent quarter (2026Q2) showing $147M, a recovery from the prior quarter's $10M, but still below the $317M and $383M seen in mid-2025. This volatility suggests that the company's cash generation is sensitive to working capital swings and end-market demand, which aligns with the prior income statement analysis of revenue decline. The FCF margin of 5.3% in 2026Q2 is below the 12.5% and 15.8% seen in 2025Q2 and Q3, indicating that the company is not yet achieving stable cash flow generation despite the integration of M&M.

Capital Expenditures Reflect Defensive Stance

Capital expenditures have declined from $137M in 2024Q1 to $62M in 2026Q2, as reported in financial statements, with CapEx/Revenue falling from 5.2% to 2.3%, suggesting a deliberate pullback in growth spending amid demand softness.

The reduction in capex intensity appears to be a response to the challenging demand environment and the need to preserve cash for debt service. While this may protect near-term liquidity, it could also signal underinvestment in maintenance and growth, which may impair long-term competitiveness. The low capex levels relative to depreciation (D&A of $249M in 2026Q2 vs. capex of $62M) suggest that the company is not fully replacing its asset base, which could lead to future capacity constraints or higher maintenance costs.

Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow Variability

Working capital changes ranged from -$274M in 2024Q3 to +$379M in 2024Q4, as per reported figures, indicating that inventory and receivables management are significant sources of cash flow volatility for Celanese.

The large swings in working capital, particularly the positive contributions in 2024Q4 and 2025Q3, suggest that the company is actively managing inventory and payables to support cash flow during periods of weak earnings. However, the negative working capital changes in 2026Q1 and Q2 (-$109M and -$122M) indicate that these benefits may be reversing, potentially pressuring cash flow. This pattern is consistent with a company facing demand softness and destocking, as noted in the prior analysis, and investors should monitor whether working capital becomes a sustained drag.

Capital Deployment Focused on Debt Reduction

Dividends have been slashed from $77M per quarter in 2024 to $3M in 2026, as reported in financial statements, while buybacks are absent, indicating that cash is being prioritized for deleveraging and integration costs.

The dramatic reduction in dividends and the absence of share repurchases suggest that management is conserving cash to address the elevated debt load from the M&M acquisition. The acquisition-related cash flows, which swung from -$493M in 2026Q2 to +$493M in 2026Q1, indicate ongoing integration and divestiture activities that are consuming or generating cash. This capital allocation strategy appears prudent given the strained balance sheet, but it also signals limited near-term shareholder returns, which may weigh on the stock.

Cash Flow Strength May Be Overstated

Operating cash flow includes significant non-cash add-backs like D&A and equity earnings from affiliates, which may not be fully accessible, as per reported figures, potentially overstating the company's true cash-generating ability.

The gap between net income and operating cash flow is heavily influenced by D&A (around $200M per quarter) and working capital adjustments, which can mask underlying cash generation. Additionally, the company's equity in net earnings of affiliates, such as Ibn Sina, may not translate into proportional cash flows, as noted in the company intelligence. Investors should scrutinize the sustainability of operating cash flow, especially if working capital tailwinds reverse or if affiliate distributions decline. The negative net margin and high leverage suggest that the cash flow strength may not be sufficient to cover debt obligations in a prolonged downturn.

CE — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CE stock.

How much cash does Celanese Corporation (CE) generate from operations?

Celanese Corporation (CE) generated $1.15B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Celanese Corporation's free cash flow?

Celanese Corporation (CE) generated $803.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is Celanese Corporation's capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Celanese Corporation (CE) spent $343.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does Celanese Corporation distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2025, Celanese Corporation (CE) returned $13.0M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.