Revenue declined 7.2% year-over-year to $2.8B in 2026Q2, with gross margin compressing to 22.5% from 24.2% in 2024Q2, while operating income swung from a $248M profit in 2024Q3 to a $1.3B loss in 2025Q3 due to impairments.
Celanese Corporation (CE) annual income statement — 25-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 9.71B | 9.54B | 10.28B | 10.94B | 9.67B | 8.54B | 5.66B | 6.3B | 7.16B | 6.14B | 5.39B | 5.67B | 6.8B | 6.51B | 6.42B | 6.76B | 5.92B | 5.08B | 6.82B | 6.44B | 6.66B | 6.07B | 3.83B | 4.6B | 3.7B | 3.84B |
| Revenue Growth % | -2.28% | -7.16% | -6.03% | 13.1% | 13.31% | 50.96% | -10.2% | -11.99% | 16.53% | 13.94% | -5.02% | -16.58% | 4.49% | 1.43% | -5.1% | 14.28% | 16.45% | -25.52% | 5.88% | -3.19% | 9.65% | 58.65% | -16.88% | 24.27% | -3.47% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 7.75B | 7.75B | 7.92B | 8.34B | 7.29B | 5.86B | 4.36B | 4.69B | 5.18B | 4.63B | 3.98B | 4.36B | 5.19B | 5.14B | 5.23B | 5.33B | 4.74B | 4.08B | 5.57B | 5B | 5.21B | 4.77B | 3.09B | 3.88B | 0 | 3.28B |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 81.23% | 77.08% | 76.21% | 75.4% | 68.58% | 77.14% | 74.5% | 72.44% | 75.33% | 73.93% | 76.77% | 76.24% | 79.03% | 81.43% | 78.8% | 80.06% | 80.26% | 81.59% | 77.58% | 78.34% | 78.63% | 80.82% | 84.36% | - | 85.41% |
| Gross Profit | 1.97B | 1.79B | 2.36B | 2.6B | 2.38B | 2.68B | 1.29B | 1.61B | 1.97B | 1.51B | 1.41B | 1.32B | 1.62B | 1.36B | 1.19B | 1.43B | 1.18B | 1B | 1.26B | 1.45B | 1.44B | 1.3B | 734M | 720M | 3.7B | 560M |
| Gross Margin % | 20.23% | 18.77% | 22.92% | 23.79% | 24.6% | 31.42% | 22.86% | 25.5% | 27.56% | 24.67% | 26.07% | 23.23% | 23.76% | 20.97% | 18.57% | 21.2% | 19.94% | 19.74% | 18.41% | 22.42% | 21.66% | 21.37% | 19.18% | 15.64% | 100% | 14.59% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -23.98% | -9.49% | 9.37% | -11.26% | 107.42% | -19.49% | -18.56% | 30.16% | 7.83% | 6.6% | -18.44% | 18.39% | 14.51% | -16.88% | 21.53% | 17.65% | -20.14% | -13.08% | 0.21% | 11.18% | 76.7% | 1.94% | -80.56% | 561.43% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 2.65B | 1.02B | 3.05B | 916M | 1B | 736M | 629M | 772M | 642M | 548M | 503M | 636M | 864M | 428M | 660M | 742M | 679M | 621M | 816M | 692M | 680M | 629M | 564M | 602M | -3.55B | 931M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 10.73% | 29.7% | 8.37% | 10.36% | 8.62% | 11.12% | 12.26% | 8.97% | 8.93% | 9.33% | 11.21% | 12.7% | 6.57% | 10.28% | 10.97% | 11.47% | 12.22% | 11.96% | 10.74% | 10.22% | 10.36% | 14.74% | 13.08% | -95.87% | 24.26% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 931M | 899M | 1.03B | 1.07B | 824M | 633M | 482M | 483M | 546M | 456M | 416M | 506M | 758M | 311M | 507M | 536M | 505M | 469M | 540M | 516M | 538M | 562M | 498M | 510M | 0 | 481M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 9.42% | 10.02% | 9.83% | 8.52% | 7.41% | 8.52% | 7.67% | 7.63% | 7.43% | 7.72% | 8.92% | 11.14% | 4.78% | 7.9% | 7.93% | 8.53% | 9.23% | 7.91% | 8.01% | 8.08% | 9.26% | 13.02% | 11.08% | - | 12.54% |
| Research & Development | 120M | 125M | 130M | 146M | 112M | 86M | 74M | 67M | 72M | 72M | 78M | 119M | 86M | 85M | 102M | 96M | 70M | 75M | 80M | 73M | 70M | 91M | 67M | 89M | 0 | 72M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 1.31% | 1.26% | 1.33% | 1.16% | 1.01% | 1.31% | 1.06% | 1.01% | 1.17% | 1.45% | 2.1% | 1.26% | 1.31% | 1.59% | 1.42% | 1.18% | 1.48% | 1.17% | 1.13% | 1.05% | 1.5% | 1.75% | 1.93% | - | 1.88% |
| Other Operating Expenses | 2M | 0 | 1.89B | -305M | 66M | 17M | 73M | 222M | -45M | -57M | -2M | -8M | 11M | -158M | -9M | 646M | 607M | 638M | 736M | 619M | 610M | 538M | 0 | 0 | -3.55B | 378M |
| Operating Income | -682M | 767M | -697M | 1.69B | 1.38B | 1.95B | 664M | 834M | 1.33B | 901M | 893M | 326M | 758M | 1.51B | 511M | 690M | 501M | 290M | 440M | 748M | 747M | 561M | 78M | 118M | 153M | -371M |
| Operating Margin % | -7.02% | 8.04% | -6.78% | 15.42% | 14.25% | 22.79% | 11.74% | 13.24% | 18.64% | 14.67% | 16.57% | 5.75% | 11.14% | 23.16% | 7.96% | 10.2% | 8.47% | 5.71% | 6.45% | 11.61% | 11.22% | 9.24% | 2.04% | 2.56% | 4.13% | -9.67% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 210.04% | -141.32% | 22.42% | -29.19% | 193.07% | -20.38% | -37.48% | 48.06% | 0.9% | 173.93% | -56.99% | -49.73% | 195.11% | -25.94% | 37.72% | 72.76% | -34.09% | -41.18% | 0.13% | 33.16% | 619.23% | -33.9% | -22.88% | 141.24% | - |
| EBITDA | -50M | 1.51B | 126M | 2.4B | 1.86B | 2.32B | 1.02B | 1.19B | 1.68B | 1.21B | 1.18B | 689M | 778M | 1.54B | 562M | 752M | 562M | 367M | 800M | 1.06B | 1.04B | 888M | 360M | 412M | 393M | -45M |
| EBITDA Margin % | -0.51% | 15.82% | 1.23% | 21.92% | 19.19% | 27.22% | 18.04% | 18.9% | 23.44% | 19.64% | 21.95% | 12.14% | 11.44% | 23.66% | 8.76% | 11.12% | 9.5% | 7.22% | 11.72% | 16.43% | 15.67% | 14.63% | 9.41% | 8.95% | 10.61% | -1.17% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -292.31% | 1098.41% | -94.75% | 29.2% | -20.14% | 127.84% | -14.29% | -29.04% | 39.05% | 1.94% | 71.7% | -11.44% | -49.48% | 174.02% | -25.27% | 33.81% | 53.13% | -54.13% | -24.46% | 1.53% | 17.46% | 146.67% | -12.62% | 4.83% | 973.33% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 632M | 743M | 823M | 711M | 478M | 378M | 356M | 356M | 343M | 305M | 290M | 363M | 20M | 32M | 51M | 62M | 61M | 77M | 360M | 311M | 296M | 327M | 282M | 294M | 240M | 326M |
| EBIT | -457M | -451M | -320M | 1.9B | 1.83B | 2.34B | 2.36B | 1.1B | 1.64B | 1.2B | 1.16B | 607M | 1.09B | 1.78B | 506M | 688M | 742M | 458M | 695M | 753M | 620M | 486M | 170M | 4.45B | 3.7B | -371M |
| Net Interest Income | -728M | -745M | -643M | -681M | -336M | -92M | -103M | -113M | -120M | -120M | -124M | -118M | -168M | -172M | -166M | -221M | -213M | -199M | -230M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 32M | 24M | 33M | 39M | 69M | 8M | 6M | 6M | 6M | 2M | 2M | 1M | 1M | 0 | 2M | 0 | 7M | 8M | 31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 760M | 769M | 676M | 720M | 405M | 100M | 109M | 119M | 125M | 122M | 126M | 119M | 169M | 172M | 168M | 221M | 204M | 207M | 261M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -441M | -1.99B | -299M | -504M | 43M | 302M | 1.59B | 154M | 176M | 218M | 96M | 162M | 183M | 101M | 146M | 65M | 35M | -49M | -6M | -301M | -83M | -210M | -340M | 54M | 7M | -7M |
| Pretax Income | -1.12B | -1.22B | -996M | 1.18B | 1.42B | 2.25B | 2.25B | 988M | 1.51B | 1.07B | 1.03B | 488M | 941M | 1.61B | 657M | 755M | 536M | 241M | 434M | 447M | 664M | 362M | -174M | 203M | 160M | -378M |
| Pretax Margin % | -11.56% | -12.78% | -9.69% | 10.81% | 14.69% | 26.33% | 39.81% | 15.69% | 21.1% | 17.51% | 19.11% | 8.6% | 13.83% | 24.72% | 10.24% | 11.16% | 9.06% | 4.74% | 6.36% | 6.94% | 9.98% | 5.96% | -4.55% | 4.41% | 4.32% | -9.85% |
| Income Tax | 22M | -90M | 510M | -790M | -489M | 330M | 247M | 124M | 292M | 213M | 122M | 201M | 314M | 508M | 48M | 149M | 112M | -243M | 63M | 110M | 253M | 57M | 70M | 60M | 3.54B | -97M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -1.96% | 7.38% | -51.2% | -66.78% | -34.41% | 14.68% | 10.97% | 12.55% | 19.34% | 19.81% | 11.84% | 41.19% | 33.37% | 31.57% | 7.31% | 19.74% | 20.9% | -100.83% | 14.52% | 24.61% | 38.1% | 15.75% | -40.23% | 29.56% | 2214.38% | 25.66% |
| Net Income | -1.17B | -1.17B | -1.52B | 1.96B | 1.89B | 1.89B | 1.99B | 852M | 1.21B | 843M | 900M | 304M | 624M | 1.1B | 605M | 607M | 375M | 488M | 282M | 426M | 406M | 277M | -253M | 148M | 168M | -365M |
| Net Margin % | -12.04% | -12.21% | -14.81% | 17.92% | 19.58% | 22.14% | 35.1% | 13.53% | 16.87% | 13.73% | 16.7% | 5.36% | 9.17% | 16.91% | 9.43% | 8.98% | 6.34% | 9.6% | 4.13% | 6.61% | 6.1% | 4.56% | -6.61% | 3.22% | 4.54% | -9.51% |
| Net Income Growth % | 27.84% | 23.46% | -177.65% | 3.48% | 0.21% | -4.79% | 132.98% | -29.41% | 43.18% | -6.33% | 196.05% | -51.28% | -43.32% | 81.98% | -0.33% | 61.87% | -23.16% | 73.05% | -33.8% | 4.93% | 46.57% | 209.49% | -270.95% | -11.9% | 146.03% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -1.15B | -1.13B | -1.51B | 1.97B | 1.91B | 1.92B | 2B | 864M | 1.22B | 862M | 908M | 287M | 627M | 1.1B | 609M | 606M | 426M | 484M | 371M | 337M | 411M | 313M | -252M | 127M | 107M | -281M |
| Discontinued Operations | -3M | -21M | -8M | -9M | -8M | -22M | -12M | -6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1M | 0 | 4M | 0 | -1M | -92M | 1M | 30M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 421M | 423M | 434M | 461M | 468M | 348M | 369M | 391M | 395M | 412M | 433M | 451M | 260M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2M | 5M | 74M | 64M | 518M | 18M | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -10.61 | -10.64 | -13.93 | 17.92 | 17.34 | 16.86 | 16.75 | 6.84 | 8.91 | 6.09 | 6.18 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 6.91 | 3.79 | 3.82 | 2.37 | 3.11 | 1.73 | 2.49 | 2.36 | 1.67 | -2.91 | 2.57 | 2.44 | -7.25 |
| EPS Growth % | 27.87% | 23.62% | -177.73% | 3.34% | 2.85% | 0.66% | 144.88% | -23.23% | 46.31% | -1.46% | 209% | -50% | -42.11% | 82.32% | -0.79% | 61.18% | -23.79% | 79.77% | -30.52% | 5.51% | 41.32% | 157.39% | -213.23% | 5.33% | 133.66% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -10.64 | -13.93 | 18.01 | 17.48 | 16.99 | 16.85 | 6.88 | 8.99 | 6.11 | 6.21 | 2.02 | 4.03 | 6.93 | 3.82 | 3.89 | 2.41 | 3.33 | 1.83 | 2.69 | 2.50 | 1.73 | -2.91 | 2.57 | 2.44 | -7.25 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 110.2M | 109.5M | 109.27M | 109.38M | 109.24M | 112.08M | 118.48M | 124.65M | 135.4M | 138.3M | 145.67M | 152.29M | 156.2M | 159.3M | 159.8M | 158.9M | 158.4M | 157.1M | 163.47M | 171.23M | 171.81M | 166.2M | 86.96M | 57.59M | 68.85M | 50.33M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 109.8M | 109.5M | 109.27M | 108.85M | 108.38M | 111.22M | 117.8M | 123.93M | 134.3M | 137.9M | 144.94M | 150.84M | 155M | 158.8M | 158.3M | 156.2M | 154.6M | 143.7M | 148.35M | 154.48M | 158.6M | 154.4M | 86.86M | 57.59M | 68.85M | 50.33M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | 15.56% | 15.68% | 16.08% | 14.76% | 35.21% | 23.2% | 28.59% | 22.33% | 57.24% | 23.08% | 7.54% | 7.11% | 5.6% | 7.47% | 4.71% | 8.51% | 8.22% | - | 290.25% | - | 16.89% | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CE stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Celanese Corporation (CE) reported total revenue of $9.54B. This represents a 148.7% increase compared to $3.84B in 2001.
Celanese Corporation (CE) reported a net loss of $1.17B for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Celanese Corporation (CE) reported an operating income of $767.0M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 8.0%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Celanese Corporation (CE) generated $1.79B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 18.8%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
High leverage and integration risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Decline Persists Across Quarters
Celanese's revenue contracted 7.2% year-over-year in the latest quarter, continuing a multi-quarter slide from $2.7B in 2024Q2 to $2.8B in 2026Q2, as reported in financial statements.
The revenue trend shows a persistent deceleration, with year-over-year growth rates remaining negative for eight consecutive quarters, ranging from -2.2% to -8.7%. The modest sequential rebound in 2026Q2 (from $2.3B to $2.8B) appears to be a seasonal uptick rather than a structural recovery, given the ongoing weakness in end markets like automotive and construction. Investors should monitor whether the Acetyl Chain's commodity pricing and Engineered Materials' volumes can stabilize, as the current trajectory suggests continued demand softness.
Gross Margin Compression Reflects Feedstock Pressures
Gross margin fell to 22.5% in 2026Q2 from 24.2% in 2024Q2, a 170 basis point decline, according to reported figures, indicating persistent cost headwinds from methanol and natural gas.
The gross margin trend shows a clear downward drift, with quarterly margins oscillating between 17.4% and 24.2% but generally trending lower. This compression likely reflects the narrowing methanol-to-gas spread, which undermines the Acetyl Chain's cost advantage, and higher inventory costs that have not been fully passed through. The company's ability to restore margins depends on feedstock cost normalization and successful pricing actions in a competitive environment, but the current data suggests structural margin pressure.
Operating Leverage Turns Negative on Impairments
Operating income swung from a $248M profit in 2024Q3 to a $1.3B loss in 2025Q3, as per financial statements, indicating that fixed costs and one-time charges overwhelmed revenue declines.
The operating leverage is highly volatile, with operating margins ranging from -59.3% to 10.0% over the past ten quarters. The massive losses in 2024Q4 and 2025Q3 appear to be driven by non-cash impairments or restructuring charges, as SG&A and R&D remained relatively stable. Excluding these anomalies, operating margins have hovered around 8-10%, suggesting that the underlying business has limited operating leverage, with cost reductions not scaling proportionally with revenue.
Net Income Distorted by One-Time Charges
Net margin swung from -80.8% in 2024Q4 to 4.5% in 2026Q2, based on reported data, with large impairments in 2024Q4 and 2025Q3 masking the underlying earnings power.
The earnings quality is poor, as net income has been heavily impacted by non-recurring items, including goodwill impairments and integration costs from the M&M acquisition. The negative net margins in 2024Q4 and 2025Q3 are not indicative of ongoing operations, but they do highlight the risk of further write-downs. Additionally, stock-based compensation has been minimal, averaging around $7M per quarter, which does not significantly distort EPS, but the volatility in EPS (from -$17.50 to $1.81) underscores the lack of predictability.
SG&A Discipline Amid Revenue Decline
SG&A expenses fell from $265M in 2024Q1 to $251M in 2026Q2, a 5.3% reduction, as reported in financial statements, while revenue declined 7.2% over the same period.
Management appears to be exercising cost discipline, with SG&A declining modestly despite revenue contraction, which has helped mitigate margin erosion. R&D spending has also been trimmed from $34M to $29M, suggesting a focus on cost containment. However, the absolute level of SG&A remains high relative to revenue, and further cuts may be necessary to offset the impact of lower volumes and pricing pressure.
Debt Burden and Integration Risks Loom
With a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.89% (likely understated) and negative ROE of -23.1%, as per reported figures, the company's leverage and acquisition integration pose significant risks to equity holders.
Short-sellers would likely focus on the company's elevated debt load from the M&M acquisition, which, combined with rising interest rates, could strain cash flows. The negative net margin and ROE suggest that the acquisition has not yet delivered expected synergies, and further impairments may be forthcoming. Additionally, the missing EPS figure for the latest quarter and lack of guidance create uncertainty, and if the actual result missed the estimate of $0.9, it would signal deteriorating earnings power. Investors should monitor the company's ability to deleverage and generate consistent free cash flow to service its debt.