Last 47 quarters of trend data · Utilities · Independent Power Producers
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 4.82 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | — | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 1.37 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.17 | 0.04 |
| — | -15.4% | -33.2% | — | -76.9% | -83.2% | -65.3% | — | -40.8% | -45.1% | -98.9% | -98.7% | +2.8% | +10.5% | +8713.9% | -43.4% | -65.0% | — | -88.0% | -9.3% | +79.8% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.69 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| — | -60.9% | -7.1% | -17.3% | -52.4% | +28.1% | -26.0% | +15.8% | +58.3% | -14.3% | +38.7% | -99.9% | -63.5% | -33.6% | -55.4% | +25918.8% | -61.0% | -41.4% | -46.4% | -21.4% | +43.8% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.88 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.44 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| — | -5.1% | +15.4% | -14.1% | -37.0% | -11.5% | -22.9% | +59.4% | -50.9% | -99.9% | -58.9% | -33.3% | -45.5% | +25827.1% | -99.4% | -42.3% | -27.8% | -31.9% | +36.1% | -39.9% | -8.9% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | 0.01 | — | 0.01 | — | — | 42.56 | 6.54 | — | 8.28 | 3.93 | 4.76 | — | 2.29 | 2.55 | — | 13.76 | 2.00 | 2.03 |
| — | — | — | — | — | -99.8% | — | — | +984.2% | +37.4% | — | +262.2% | +53.8% | — | — | +14.2% | +25.6% | — | +346.8% | +5734.2% | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 4.63 | 1.09 | 1.01 | 2.62 | 0.99 | 1.04 | 1.05 | 7.74 | 0.84 | 0.95 | 0.97 | 0.71 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 618.02 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.01 | 1.76 | 1.45 |
| — | +5.2% | -4.6% | -66.2% | +17.9% | +8.9% | +9.1% | +997.2% | +501.1% | +32963.1% | +415.5% | -99.9% | -42.4% | -99.2% | +2114.7% | +34922.8% | -83.2% | -91.1% | -73.3% | -10.2% | +49.3% | |
| EV / EBIT | 13.02 | 1.43 | 1.01 | 0.85 | 1.03 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 2.17 | 0.93 | 1.42 | 1.57 | 2.64 | 0.61 | 0.01 | 1.31 | 2218.51 | 0.31 | 0.58 | 0.01 | 4.69 | 2.41 |
| — | +89.3% | +22.3% | -60.7% | +10.6% | -46.9% | -47.7% | -17.7% | +53.8% | +19224.9% | +20.2% | -99.9% | +93.9% | -98.7% | +12015.3% | +47186.6% | -87.0% | -85.2% | -62.0% | +0.1% | +29.9% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.8% | 29.0% | 41.2% | 30.3% | 41.2% | 27.8% | 43.5% | 36.1% | 40.3% | 38.7% | 43.4% | 33.8% | 32.6% | 23.1% | 38.7% | 41.2% | 45.4% | 45.2% | 55.8% | 50.3% | 47.8% |
| — | +4.1% | -5.3% | -15.9% | +2.3% | -28.0% | +0.2% | +6.8% | +23.5% | +67.4% | +12.1% | -18.1% | -28.2% | -48.9% | -30.5% | -17.9% | -5.1% | +0.2% | +13.9% | -4.4% | -20.5% | |
| Operating Margin | 19.3% | 25.6% | 37.5% | -9.3% | 34.4% | 33.3% | 32.7% | -10.0% | 42.2% | 27.4% | 56.0% | 134.6% | 82.4% | 59.6% | 75.0% | 31.5% | 82.7% | 65.8% | 75.4% | 44.6% | 42.5% |
| — | -23.1% | +14.8% | +6.9% | -18.4% | +21.7% | -41.7% | -107.5% | -48.8% | -54.1% | -25.3% | +327.4% | -0.4% | -9.4% | -0.5% | -29.4% | +94.6% | +241.6% | +57.8% | -26.6% | -40.5% | |
| Net Margin | 31.6% | 18.5% | 54.6% | 7.3% | 43.7% | 39.9% | 39.3% | -12.5% | 21.2% | 3.9% | 18.4% | 87.5% | 7.9% | 12.5% | 0.5% | 11.2% | 22.3% | 12.1% | 27.9% | 3.8% | 20.0% |
| — | -53.7% | +39.0% | +158.5% | +106.3% | +919.4% | +113.3% | -114.2% | +167.6% | -68.6% | +3264.4% | +684.6% | -64.5% | +3.5% | -98.0% | +196.9% | +11.5% | +133.3% | +347.7% | -61.7% | -20.0% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 15.5% | 4.4% | 7.0% | 0.9% | 5.9% | 3.9% | 4.2% | -1.5% | 2.3% | 0.6% | 1.5% | 11.4% | 5.1% | 10.8% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 5.3% | 5.5% | 7.9% | 0.4% | 2.5% |
| — | +13.3% | +67.2% | +162.1% | +163.0% | +578.8% | +182.4% | -112.8% | -55.6% | -94.7% | +1360.4% | +405721.4% | -4.7% | +97.6% | -98.7% | -99.3% | +116.5% | +138.8% | +670.8% | -68.2% | -49.1% | |
| ROA | 10.9% | 2.9% | 4.9% | 0.6% | 4.1% | 2.8% | 2.9% | -1.0% | 1.6% | 0.4% | 0.9% | 7.1% | 3.5% | 7.3% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 5.0% | 0.2% | 1.4% |
| — | +3.9% | +66.8% | +160.9% | +158.6% | +600.6% | +211.4% | -114.3% | -55.3% | -94.6% | +1260.8% | +375415.8% | -2.5% | +100.1% | -98.6% | -99.2% | +154.9% | +146.1% | +811.4% | -62.9% | -44.2% | |
| ROIC | 6.0% | 3.6% | 3.0% | -0.7% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 2.2% | -0.7% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 9.8% | 33.3% | 31.3% | 8.6% | 0.0% | 11.8% | 17.4% | 12.0% | 2.5% | 2.7% |
| — | +72.6% | +35.7% | +0.7% | +4.6% | -15.3% | -14.0% | -107.4% | -91.7% | -92.2% | -70.5% | +200589.8% | +182.5% | +79.7% | -28.3% | -99.8% | +334.8% | +363.6% | +223.7% | -28.0% | -58.2% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.19 | 0.33 | 0.27 | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.39 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.40 |
| — | +74.3% | +38.4% | -7.8% | +20.0% | -14.2% | -29.5% | -47.8% | -6.3% | +3.3% | +3.8% | +61.2% | -4.9% | -24.5% | -6.1% | -27.0% | -41.2% | -42.4% | -45.4% | -43.5% | -34.8% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.31 | 4.38 | 4.15 | 11.27 | 4.44 | 4.19 | 4.27 | 31.11 | 3.41 | 3.84 | 3.90 | 2.94 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 0.85 | 2878.59 | 0.97 | 1.40 | 0.01 | 7.07 | 5.77 |
| — | +4.6% | -2.6% | -63.8% | +30.1% | +9.0% | +9.3% | +959.8% | +413.3% | +134100.5% | +360.1% | -99.9% | -31.7% | -99.8% | +6255.5% | +40642.8% | -83.1% | -91.1% | -83.0% | -10.1% | +48.7% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.77 | 1.28 | 1.01 | 1.77 | 1.40 | 1.31 | 1.24 | 1.48 | 2.13 | 2.13 | 2.00 | 1.98 | 2.65 | 2.31 | 1.96 | 2.47 | 2.81 | 2.75 | 3.30 | 2.75 | 1.90 |
| — | -2.9% | -18.6% | +19.8% | -34.0% | -38.3% | -38.4% | -25.2% | -19.6% | -7.7% | +2.0% | -20.0% | -5.8% | -16.0% | -40.5% | -10.0% | +47.5% | +58.3% | +158.9% | +110.0% | +56.1% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.65 | 1.21 | 0.93 | 1.67 | 1.31 | 1.20 | 1.13 | 1.33 | 1.97 | 1.96 | 1.87 | 1.87 | 2.42 | 2.07 | 1.78 | 2.25 | 2.70 | 2.63 | 3.20 | 2.66 | 1.87 |
| — | +1.0% | -17.5% | +25.9% | -33.5% | -38.7% | -39.3% | -29.1% | -18.7% | -5.7% | +4.8% | -16.9% | -10.3% | -21.1% | -44.3% | -15.3% | +44.0% | +52.9% | +164.4% | +108.0% | +58.9% | |
| Interest Coverage | 9.90 | 7.77 | 8.71 | 8.25 | 9.18 | 2.38 | 12.63 | 2.84 | 2.87 | 4.53 | 4.58 | 1908.74 | 1.00 | 2892.90 | 1053.96 | 0.22 | 1.73 | 1.50 | 2.40 | 303.93 | 407.36 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CEPU stock.
Central Puerto S.A.'s current P/E is 4.8x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 0.0x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Central Puerto S.A.'s current operating margin is 19.3%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Central Puerto S.A.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.