Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CERT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.8M | $123.3M | +31.5% | 12.097% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 7.5M | $49.2M | -3.8% | 4.829% | 0.51% |
| 3 | Haveli Investment Management LLC | 7.4M | $48.5M | — | 4.757% | 26.95% |
| 4 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 7.1M | $46.4M | +3.4% | 4.558% | 0.31% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.1M | $46.2M | +18.2% | 4.536% | 0.00% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 6.0M | $39.4M | -29.7% | 3.872% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.3M | $34.6M | -1.4% | 3.396% | 0.00% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.8M | $31.6M | +22.4% | 3.100% | 0.00% |
| 9 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 4.3M | $28.2M | -18.5% | 2.763% | 0.18% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.1M | $20.6M | +48.6% | 2.020% | 0.00% |
| 11 | FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | 2.9M | $18.8M | +7.0% | 1.841% | 0.09% |
| 12 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 2.8M | $18.1M | +126.8% | 1.772% | 0.15% |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 2.7M | $17.5M | -22.1% | 1.714% | 0.00% |
| 14 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $16.7M | +65.9% | 1.642% | 0.01% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.6M | $16.7M | -21.3% | 1.640% | 0.00% |
| 16 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 2.4M | $15.9M | +164.8% | 1.558% | 0.01% |
| 17 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2M | $13.8M | +278.5% | 1.389% | 0.00% |
| 18 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2.0M | $13.3M | -9.7% | 1.306% | 0.00% |
| 19 | SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1.9M | $12.4M | — | 1.216% | 0.25% |
| 20 | Kopion Asset Management, LLC | 1.9M | $12.2M | +44.3% | 1.195% | 7.69% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.8M | $11.8M | -12.0% | 1.156% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Boston Partners | 1.7M | $11.0M | — | 1.082% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 1.5M | $10.1M | +0.5% | 0.994% | 0.33% |
| 24 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 1.5M | $9.6M | +47.9% | 0.941% | 0.01% |
| 25 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.4M | $9.1M | +56.4% | 0.890% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CERT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CERT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CERT position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CERT position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 242 | 4.0% | 86.73% | 1.66 pp | $864M | +15% |
| Q1 2026 | 252 | 0.4% | 88.39% | 7.70 pp | $748M | 42% |
| Q4 2025 | 253 | +9.5% | 96.09% | +3.41 pp | $1.29B | 25% |
| Q3 2025 | 231 | 0.9% | 92.68% | +8.65 pp | $1.72B | +15% |
| Q2 2025 | 233 | 3.3% | 84.03% | +3.73 pp | $1.49B | +27% |
| Q1 2025 | 241 | +9.5% | 80.30% | +4.19 pp | $1.18B | +2.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 220 | 1.3% | 76.11% | 0.45 pp | $1.15B | 11% |
| Q3 2024 | 223 | — | 76.56% | — | $1.29B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CERT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Certara, Inc. stands at 86.7%, held across 242 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CERT, with approximately 18,818,180 shares worth $0.12B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CERT, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CERT is 34 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
56 institutions opened new positions in CERT during Q2 2026, while 65 fully exited. 137 added to existing positions and 43 trimmed.
CERT institutional ownership fell by 1.66 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.2% of all reported 13F value in CERT, and the top 25 account for 78.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.