Last 48 quarters of trend data · Basic Materials · Fertilizers & Ag Chemicals
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 8.29 | 10.03 | 5.72 | 8.16 | 7.47 | 10.24 | 9.70 | 10.56 | 11.29 | 13.84 | 8.06 | 20.20 | 13.80 | 25.22 | 6.43 | 6.38 | 4.89 | 11.04 | 3.84 | 6.12 | 5.41 |
| — | -2.0% | -41.0% | -22.8% | -33.9% | -26.0% | +20.5% | -47.7% | -18.2% | -45.1% | +25.3% | +216.5% | +182.5% | +128.5% | +67.3% | +4.3% | -9.7% | — | -66.0% | -62.2% | -77.6% | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.31 | 2.35 | 1.87 | 2.53 | 1.61 | 2.18 | 1.98 | 1.98 | 2.43 | 2.80 | 2.15 | 2.66 | 2.41 | 3.25 | 1.91 | 1.77 | 1.61 | 2.08 | 1.32 | 1.89 | 1.50 |
| — | +7.7% | -5.6% | +27.3% | -33.6% | -22.1% | -7.9% | -25.5% | +0.7% | -13.9% | +13.0% | +50.1% | +49.6% | +55.9% | +44.3% | -5.9% | +7.4% | -5.4% | -24.7% | -19.4% | -20.4% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.49 | 1.96 | 1.87 | 2.43 | 1.55 | 1.88 | 1.92 | 1.81 | 1.95 | 1.98 | 1.67 | 1.96 | 1.81 | 1.99 | 1.59 | 1.76 | 2.14 | 2.72 | 2.38 | 3.20 | 2.53 |
| — | +4.4% | -2.6% | +34.4% | -20.4% | -5.1% | +14.7% | -7.6% | +7.7% | -0.6% | +5.3% | +10.9% | -15.5% | -26.9% | -33.3% | -44.9% | -15.2% | +27.5% | +27.4% | +85.3% | +70.2% | |
| P/FCF | 8.81 | 4.92 | 6.86 | 18.37 | 9.64 | 5.04 | 11.80 | 7.26 | 16.60 | 4.84 | 8.66 | 11.34 | — | 8.78 | 5.48 | 4.06 | 9.32 | 6.04 | 5.44 | 4.10 | 2.83 |
| — | -2.5% | -41.8% | +152.9% | -41.9% | +4.2% | +36.2% | -36.0% | — | -44.9% | +57.9% | +179.1% | — | +45.3% | +0.8% | -0.9% | +229.6% | -4.1% | -96.5% | -15.2% | -74.6% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.11 | 4.90 | 3.51 | 6.23 | 3.87 | 5.02 | 4.74 | 5.43 | 6.17 | 6.99 | 4.53 | 7.39 | 5.84 | 7.80 | 3.55 | 3.53 | 3.05 | 4.77 | 2.20 | 3.17 | 3.36 |
| — | -2.5% | -26.0% | +14.9% | -37.2% | -28.1% | +4.7% | -26.6% | +5.6% | -10.3% | +27.5% | +109.5% | +91.7% | +63.5% | +61.6% | +11.3% | -9.2% | -26.6% | -58.0% | -68.6% | -59.0% | |
| EV / EBIT | 8.59 | 5.81 | 3.89 | 6.13 | 5.46 | 6.61 | 6.22 | 7.99 | 8.56 | 10.44 | 5.61 | 12.68 | 8.68 | 14.15 | 4.37 | 4.28 | 3.53 | 6.90 | 2.63 | 3.35 | 3.84 |
| — | -12.0% | -37.4% | -23.3% | -36.2% | -36.7% | +10.8% | -37.0% | -1.4% | -26.3% | +28.4% | +196.4% | +145.7% | +105.2% | +65.8% | +27.5% | -8.0% | — | -67.0% | -75.1% | -79.9% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.5% | 38.7% | 51.5% | 37.6% | 41.1% | 38.1% | 39.9% | 34.4% | 34.3% | 32.6% | 43.2% | 28.1% | 34.8% | 30.2% | 45.3% | 45.2% | 51.6% | 39.4% | 58.5% | 57.5% | 43.8% |
| — | +1.6% | +29.0% | +9.2% | +19.7% | +17.0% | -7.5% | +22.4% | -1.4% | +7.6% | -4.6% | -37.8% | -32.5% | -23.3% | -22.6% | -21.4% | +17.9% | +25.5% | +84.7% | +246.1% | +159.4% | |
| Operating Margin | 33.4% | 37.7% | 47.3% | 32.2% | 36.2% | 35.0% | 34.1% | 28.5% | 29.2% | 26.9% | 38.4% | 22.1% | 30.0% | 24.9% | 41.3% | 41.5% | 48.3% | 36.6% | 56.4% | 55.2% | 41.6% |
| — | +7.8% | +38.7% | +13.1% | +24.0% | +30.2% | -11.0% | +28.9% | -2.6% | +7.9% | -7.1% | -46.7% | -37.9% | -31.9% | -26.7% | -24.9% | +16.1% | +32.5% | +102.0% | +386.4% | +241.9% | |
| Net Margin | 20.5% | 23.4% | 32.7% | 31.0% | 21.6% | 21.3% | 20.4% | 18.8% | 21.5% | 20.1% | 26.7% | 13.2% | 17.4% | 12.9% | 29.7% | 27.8% | 33.0% | 18.9% | 34.4% | 30.8% | 27.8% |
| — | +10.2% | +60.2% | +65.1% | +0.3% | +5.6% | -23.6% | +42.2% | +23.4% | +56.4% | -10.0% | -52.6% | -47.1% | -31.7% | -13.6% | -9.6% | +18.8% | +238.9% | +121.9% | +113.7% | +251.6% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.9% | 4.9% | 8.5% | 7.7% | 5.2% | 4.6% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 3.5% | 5.2% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 1.9% | 6.3% | 7.0% | 11.5% | 6.0% | 16.3% | 13.8% | 12.1% |
| — | +7.6% | +65.8% | +83.1% | +22.0% | +30.6% | -2.1% | +76.8% | +30.2% | +78.7% | -17.8% | -66.3% | -71.4% | -67.5% | -61.1% | -49.1% | -4.9% | +287.5% | +286.0% | +415.4% | +670.5% | |
| ROA | 10.6% | 2.8% | 4.9% | 4.3% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 2.0% | 3.0% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 6.5% | 3.3% | 8.6% | 6.8% | 5.8% |
| — | +10.7% | +71.6% | +83.9% | +18.9% | +26.4% | -6.1% | +69.6% | +22.4% | +65.0% | -22.3% | -67.2% | -69.7% | -63.1% | -54.3% | -37.9% | +10.7% | +310.8% | +318.1% | +437.3% | +704.1% | |
| ROIC | 18.7% | 5.3% | 7.9% | 4.9% | 5.4% | 4.6% | 5.2% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 4.8% | 2.6% | 4.0% | 2.8% | 6.4% | 7.3% | 11.2% | 7.7% | 17.7% | 14.9% | 9.5% |
| — | +14.3% | +52.9% | +27.0% | +47.1% | +56.8% | +8.7% | +50.6% | -7.9% | +5.0% | -25.9% | -64.6% | -64.6% | -63.4% | -63.6% | -51.3% | +17.9% | +142.6% | +378.6% | +1399.0% | +763.4% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.51 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.51 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.46 | 0.43 | 0.55 | 0.62 |
| — | -6.9% | -4.8% | -2.9% | +18.7% | +5.1% | +7.0% | +12.3% | +10.8% | +7.4% | +4.3% | +0.1% | -6.0% | -14.5% | -10.5% | -26.7% | -33.3% | -31.2% | -35.7% | -21.6% | -18.3% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.21 | 3.91 | 2.85 | 4.17 | 4.36 | 4.26 | 3.79 | 4.74 | 4.87 | 5.44 | 3.90 | 5.57 | 4.62 | 6.13 | 3.40 | 3.12 | 2.22 | 3.04 | 1.50 | 2.07 | 2.88 |
| — | -8.1% | -24.8% | -12.1% | -10.6% | -21.7% | -2.8% | -14.8% | +5.6% | -11.1% | +14.7% | +78.2% | +108.2% | +101.8% | +126.5% | +51.0% | -22.9% | -53.1% | -74.0% | -83.3% | -75.3% | |
| Current Ratio | 3.37 | 2.98 | 4.86 | 3.54 | 3.37 | 2.27 | 3.22 | 2.59 | 3.08 | 2.81 | 4.70 | 3.94 | 3.81 | 4.52 | 6.55 | 4.46 | 3.69 | 2.66 | 3.41 | 1.72 | 1.81 |
| — | +31.3% | +50.7% | +36.6% | +9.2% | -19.2% | -31.4% | -34.2% | -19.2% | -37.8% | -28.2% | -11.7% | +3.3% | +69.8% | +92.1% | +160.0% | +103.9% | +49.1% | +39.6% | +2.8% | +20.0% | |
| Quick Ratio | 2.93 | 2.68 | 4.32 | 3.15 | 2.93 | 1.99 | 2.84 | 2.22 | 2.70 | 2.52 | 4.19 | 3.55 | 3.44 | 4.18 | 6.03 | 3.97 | 3.22 | 2.30 | 2.95 | 1.50 | 1.53 |
| — | +34.5% | +52.0% | +42.2% | +8.8% | -20.8% | -32.2% | -37.5% | -21.6% | -39.8% | -30.5% | -10.5% | +7.0% | +81.6% | +104.2% | +164.7% | +110.7% | +67.4% | +48.5% | +20.3% | +28.0% | |
| Interest Coverage | 15.45 | 4.68 | 22.86 | 22.64 | 15.68 | 14.78 | 19.68 | 13.49 | 10.21 | — | 18.00 | 9.11 | 13.46 | 7.49 | 21.56 | 21.48 | — | 16.07 | 21.68 | 7.02 | 25.66 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CF stock.
CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s current P/E is 8.3x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 7.8x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s current operating margin is 33.4%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.